Yasmany LUGO CABRERA

Cabrera Among 4 Greco Champs for Cuba, Canada Takes 5 Women’s Golds at Pan American C’ships

The Saturday session of the Pan American Championships saw elite talents clash and strength prevail as 16 continental champions were determined in Greco-Roman and women’s wrestling. 

In a change of schedule, the two international styles were held in tandem with one another at the Pan American Judo Center after the arena was evacuated on Friday due to an in-arena fire during the qualification rounds of the Greco-Roman competition. Once the arena was deemed safe, United World Wrestling officials determined the Greco-Roman tournament would be moved to Saturday morning and be followed by the women’s wrestling tournament. 

Traditional Greco-Roman power Cuba was short-handed this weekend with two Olympic champions and World No.1’s out of the lineup, but proved its mettle once more to the Pan American nations.

World No. 1 Ismail BORRERO MOLINA (CUB), the reigning Olympic champion at 59kg, was expected to compete, but failed to make weight on Thursday. Three-time Olympic champion Mijain LOPEZ NUNEZ (CUB), also ranked No.1 in the World, did not enter.

Leading the Cuban charge was 2016 Olympic silver medalist Yasmany Daniel LUGO CABRERA (CUB) who was one of four champions for the island nation. Lugo Cabrera won a talented 98kg bracket, scoring a key 5-3 win over Junior World bronze medalist and World No.18 G’Angelo HANCOCK (USA) in the semifinals. 

Also winning a World-ranked battle for Cuba was 130kg champion Oscar PINO HANDS who defeated 2016 Olympian and World No. 20 Robert SMITH (USA) in a close 4-2 contest. 

Other champions for Cuba included World No.12 Miguel MARTINEZ PALACIOS, who won his fourth-straight Pan American gold medal at 66kg, and Yurisandy HERNANDEZ RIOS (CUB) at 75kg.

Although Cuba emerged with four individual champions, the United States took the title of Greco-Roman team champion with three gold medalists and two bronze medalists to its credit.

Benjamin PROVISOR (USA)

Two-time Olympian Benjamin PROVISOR (USA) took down Cuba’s Cerro Pelado International champion Daniel GREGORICH HECHAVARRIA on criteria, 2-2, in the 85kg gold-medal match. Other gold medal winners for the United States were Patrick SMITH (USA) at 71kg and Cheney HAIGHT (USA) at 80kg.

Andres MONTANO ARROYA (ECU)

2015 Pan American Games champion Andres Roberto MONTANO ARROYA (ECU) returned to top form in Brazil this weekend. He outlasted Jancel Miguel PIMENTEL GONZALEZ (DOM) 4-2 in the 59kg championship.

On the women’s wrestling side, it was a battle between the United States and Canada for Pan American supremacy. Canada gained the slight edge with five gold medalists compared to three for the United States. 

World University champion Justina DISTASIO (CAN) won a 75kg bracket that featured three World-ranked wrestlers. Distasio, coming in at No.4 in the World Rankings, won four total matches on the day to win gold, including a 7-0 win over World No.11 Aline DA SILVA FERREIRA (BRA) and a 1-0 decision over World No.18 Andrea Carolina OLAYA GUTIERREZ (COL).

Three-time World medalist Jessica MACDONALD (CAN) appeared back to her World-title contending form on her run to 53kg Pan American gold. She downed World No. 13 Carolina CASTILLO HIDALGO (COL) in the gold-medal match, 5-4. 

World No.7 Michelle FAZZARI (CAN), Braxton STONE (CAN) and Olivia DI BACCO (CAN) tacked on gold medals for the Canadian team at 58kg, 63kg and 69kg, respectively.

The remaining gold medals all went to World-ranked women from the United States. 

Victoria ANTHONY (USA)

World silver medalist Allison RAGAN (USA) recorded two technical falls and one pin on her way to the 60kg gold medal. World No.8 Victoria ANTHONY (USA) was outstanding at 48kg, winning all three of her bouts by technical fall. World No.19 Becka LEATHERS (USA) captured her first Senior Pan American gold at 55kg with four wins on the day. 

The Pan American Championships will resume at 10 a.m. local time on Sunday with the men’s freestyle competition. The finals are scheduled to begin at 5 p.m. local time.

Greco-Roman Results

59kg (9 entries)
Gold – Andres Roberto MONTANO ARROYO (ECU) df. Jancel Miguel PIMENTEL GONZALEZ (DOM), 4-2 
Bronze – Dicther Hans TORO CASTANEDA (COL) df. Ryan Robert MANGO (USA), 10-8 
Bronze – Jose Luis MAGALLANES DURAND (PER) df. Pedro Jesus MEJIAS RODRIGUEZ (VEN) by Injury Default, 0-0

Semifinal – Andres Roberto MONTANO ARROYO (ECU) df. Dicther Hans TORO CASTANEDA (COL) by TF, 8-0
Semifinal – Jancel Miguel PIMENTEL GONZALEZ (DOM) df. Jose Luis MAGALLANES DURAND (PER) by TF, 8-0

66kg (8 entries)
Gold – Miguel MARTINEZ PALACIO (CUB) df. Joilson DE BRITO RAMOS JUNIOR (BRA) by TF, 8-0
Bronze – Wuileixis de Jesus RIVAS ESPINOZA (VEN) df. Jair Alexis CUERO MUNOZ (COL) by FALL, 12-0
Bronze – Jose Jelmar SANCHEZ BETANCOURT (ECU) df. Gorge Nickford GONZALES BATIS (HON) by TF, 8-0

Semifinal – Miguel MARTINEZ PALACIO (CUB) df. Jair Alexis CUERO MUNOZ (COL), 6-0
Semifinal – Joilson DE BRITO RAMOS JUNIOR (BRA) df. Gorge Nickford GONZALES BATIS (HON) by TF, 10-1

71kg (6 entries)
Gold – Patrick Harrison SMITH (USA) df. Luis Alfredo DE LEON (DOM) by TF, 9-0
Bronze – Francisco Albano BARRIO (ARG) df. Kenedy Anderson MORAES PEDROSA (BRA), 5-2

Semifinal – Luis Alfredo DE LEON (DOM) df. Kenedy Anderson MORAES PEDROSA (BRA), 6-5
Semifinal – Patrick Harrison SMITH (USA) df. Fernando VICENTE GOMEZ (MEX) by TF, 8-0

75kg (9 entries)
Gold – Yurisandy HERNANDEZ RIOS (CUB) df. Juan Angel ESCOBAR (MEX), 8-3
Bronze – Luis Eduardo AVENDANO ROJAS (VEN) df. Carlos Andres VALOR DOMINGUEZ (COL) by FALL, 7-4
Bronze – Angelo Rafael MARQUES MOREIRA (BRA) df. Carlos Alberto ADAMES PALMER (DOM) by TF, 8-0

Semifinal – Yurisandy HERNANDEZ RIOS (CUB) df. Carlos Andres VALOR DOMINGUEZ (COL), 4-3
Semifinal – Juan Angel ESCOBAR (MEX) df. Carlos Alberto ADAMES PALMER (DOM) by TF, 9-0

80kg (6 entries)
Gold – Cheney Isaac HAIGHT (USA) df. Johan Antonio BATISTA (DOM) by TF, 8-0
Bronze – Daniel VICENTE GOMEZ (MEX) df. Cristian MOVA ROCA (BOL) by TF, 9-0

Semifinal – Johan Antonio BATISTA (DOM) df. Daniel VICENTE GOMEZ (MEX) by TF, 8-0
Semifinal – Cheney Isaac HAIGHT (USA) df. Enrique Javier CUERO ORTIZ (ECU) by TF, 8-0

85kg (9 entries)
Gold – Benjamin Errol PROVISOR (USA) df. Daniel GREGORICH HECHAVARRIA (CUB), 2-2
Bronze – Carlos Andres MUNOZ JARAMILLO (COL) df. Jose Antonio MORENO BUSTOS (CHI), 4-2
Bronze – Alfonso Antonio LEYVA YEPEZ (MEX) df. Yorgen Jose COVA PULIDO (VEN), 2-1

Semifinal – Benjamin Errol PROVISOR (USA) df. Carlos Andres MUNOZ JARAMILLO (COL) by TF, 8-0
Semifinal – Daniel GREGORICH HECHAVARRIA (CUB) df. Yorgen Jose COVA PULIDO (VEN), 5-1

98kg (9 entries)
Gold – Yasmany Daniel LUGO CABRERA (CUB) df. Luillys Jose PEREZ MORA (VEN), 7-3
Bronze – Davi Jose ALBINO (BRA) df. Lester Josue ENRIQUEZ CALDERON (GUA) by TF, 8-0
Bronze – Tracy G' Angelo HANCOCK (USA) df. Thomas Rahontsiiosta BARREIRO (CAN) by TF, 8-0

Semifinal – Luillys Jose PEREZ MORA (VEN) df. Davi Jose ALBINO (BRA) by TF, 10-2
Semifinal – Yasmany Daniel LUGO CABRERA (CUB) df. Tracy G'Angelo HANCOCK (USA), 5-3

130kg (8 entries)
Gold – Oscar PINO HINDS (CUB) df. Yasmani ACOSTA FERNANDEZ (CHI) by Injury Default, 0-0
Bronze – Robert Timothy David SMITH (USA) df. Josue Malaquia ENCARNACION OVANDO (DOM) by TF, 9-0
Bronze – Erwin Jose CARABALLO CABRERA (VEN) df. Luciano DEL RIO (ARG), 5-3

Semifinal – Oscar PINO HINDS (CUB) df. Josue Malaquia ENCARNACION OVANDO (DOM) by TF, 9-0
Semifinal – Yasmani ACOSTA FERNANDEZ (CHI) df. Erwin Jose CARABALLO CABRERA (VEN) by FALL, 6-0

Women’s Wrestling Results

48kg (7 entries)
Gold – Victoria Lacey ANTHONY (USA) df. Thalia Jihann MALLQUI PECHE (PER) by TF, 10-2
Bronze – Patricia Alejandra BERMUDEZ (ARG) df. Mariana DIAZ MUNOZ (MEX) by FALL, 8-4
Bronze – Caroline SOARES MELO (BRA) df. Dubraika Alessa RODRIGUEZ CRIOLLO (VEN), 10-8

Semifinal – Thalia Jihann MALLQUI PECHE (PER) df. Patricia Alejandra BERMUDEZ (ARG), 5-4
Semifinal – Victoria Lacey ANTHONY (USA) df. Dubraika Alessa RODRIGUEZ CRIOLLO (VEN) by TF, 10-0

53kg (10 entries)
Gold – Jessica Anne Marie MACDONALD (CAN) df. Carolina CASTILLO HIDALGO (COL), 5-4
Bronze – Laura Gabriela PEREDO TORRES (MEX) df. Evelin del Carmen SOSA (ARG) by TF, 15-4
Bronze – Luisa Elizabeth VALVERDE MELENDRES (ECU) df. Giullia RODRIGUES PENALBER DE OLIVEIRA (BRA), 8-4

Semifinal – Jessica Anne Marie MACDONALD (CAN) df. Laura Gabriela PEREDO TORRES (MEX) by TF, 10-0
Semifinal – Carolina CASTILLO HIDALGO (COL) df. Luisa Elizabeth VALVERDE MELENDRES (ECU), 6-4

55kg (5 entries)
Round 1 – Becka Anne LEATHERS (USA) df. Andribeth RIVERA BELLIARD (PUR) by FALL, 13-5
Round 1 – Brianne Marie BARRY (CAN) df. Brenda Esmeralda Isay FERNANDEZ SALAZAR (MEX), 8-0

Round 2 – Brianne Marie BARRY (CAN) df. Andribeth RIVERA BELLIARD (PUR) by FALL, 13-6
Round 2 – Brenda Esmeralda Isay FERNANDEZ SALAZAR (MEX) df. Mayara Amalia GRACIANO (BRA) by TF, 10-0

Round 3 – Brianne Marie BARRY (CAN) df. Mayara Amalia GRACIANO (BRA), 6-0
Round 3 – Becka Anne LEATHERS (USA) df. Brenda Esmeralda Isay FERNANDEZ SALAZAR (MEX), 10-2

Round 4 – Becka Anne LEATHERS (USA) df. Mayara Amalia GRACIANO (BRA) by TF, 10-0 
Round 4 – Andribeth RIVERA BELLIARD (PUR) df. Brenda Esmeralda Isay FERNANDEZ SALAZAR (MEX) by FALL, 4-0  

Round 5 – Andribeth RIVERA BELLIARD (PUR) df. Mayara Amalia GRACIANO (BRA), 8-4
Round 5 – Becka Anne LEATHERS (USA) df. Brianne Marie BARRY (CAN), 4-4

58kg (7 entries)
Gold – Michelle Christina FAZZARI (CAN) df. Yessica Coraima OVIEDO PEREZ (DOM) by FALL, 5-0
Bronze – Aguis Del Carmen RIVAS GONZALEZ (VEN) df. Fatima del Rosario CRISANTO AYIL (MEX), 6-2

Semifinal – Yessica Coraima OVIEDO PEREZ (DOM) df. Aguis Del Carmen RIVAS GONZALEZ (VEN) by FALL, 4-0
Semifinal – Michelle Christina FAZZARI (CAN) df. Kayla Colleen Kiyoko MIRACLE (USA), 6-1

60kg (4 entries)
Round 1 – Nes Marie RODRIGUEZ TIRADO (PUR) df. Andria PIMENTEL DE SOUZA (BRA) by FALL, 4-2
Round 1 – Allison Mackenzie RAGAN (USA) df. Laurence BEAUREGARD (CAN) by TF, 10-0

Round 2 – Nes Marie RODRIGUEZ TIRADO (PUR) df. Laurence BEAUREGARD (CAN), 6-1  
Round 2 – Allison Mackenzie RAGAN (USA) df. Andria PIMENTEL DE SOUZA (BRA) by FALL, 6-0

Round 3 – Laurence BEAUREGARD (CAN) df. Andria PIMENTEL DE SOUZA (BRA), 4-1
Round 3 – Allison Mackenzie RAGAN (USA) df. Nes Marie RODRIGUEZ TIRADO (PUR) by TF, 12-2

63kg (7 entries)
Gold – Braxton Rei STONE (CAN) df. Yanet Ursula SOVERO NINO (PER), 3-3
Bronze – Nathaly Josefina GRIMAN HERRERA (VEN) df. Mallory Maxine VELTE (USA), 6-6

Semifinal – Braxton Rei STONE (CAN) df. Mallory Maxine VELTE (USA), 8-0
Semifinal – Yanet Ursula SOVERO NINO (PER) df. Yaquelin ESTORNELL ELIZASTIGUE (CUB), 4-2

69kg (7 entries)
Gold – Olivia Grace DI BACCO (CAN) df. Dailane GOMES DOS REIS (BRA) by TF, 10-0
Bronze – Maria Jose ACOSTA ACOSTA (VEN) df. Mildrey Tatiana MURILLO LONDONO (COL) by TF, 12-1

Semifinal – Dailane GOMES DOS REIS (BRA) df. Maria Jose ACOSTA ACOSTA (VEN), 8-8
Semifinal – Olivia Grace DI BACCO (CAN) df. Forrest Ann MOLINARI (USA), 12-3

75 kg (5 entries)
Round 1 – Justina Renay DI STASIO (CAN) df. Aline DA SILVA FERREIRA (BRA), 7-0
Round 1 – Andrea Carolina OLAYA GUTIERREZ (COL) df. Victoria Christine FRANCIS (USA), 8-4

Round 2 – Aline DA SILVA FERREIRA (BRA) df. Andrea Carolina OLAYA GUTIERREZ (COL), 3-0
Round 2 – Victoria Christine FRANCIS (USA) df. Soleymi Antonieta CARABALLO HERNANDEZ (VEN) by FALL, 11-9

Round 3 – Andrea Carolina OLAYA GUTIERREZ (COL) df. Soleymi Antonieta CARABALLO HERNANDEZ (VEN) by TF, 10-0
Round 3 – Justina Renay DI STASIO (CAN) df. Victoria Christine FRANCIS (USA), 5-1

Round 4 – Justina Renay DI STASIO (CAN) df. Soleymi Antonieta CARABALLO HERNANDEZ (VEN) by TF, 10-0
Round 4 – Aline DA SILVA FERREIRA (BRA) df. Victoria Christine FRANCIS (USA) by TF, 10-0

Round 5 – Aline DA SILVA FERREIRA (BRA) df. Soleymi Antonieta CARABALLO HERNANDEZ (VEN), 3-2
Round 5 – Justina Renay DI STASIO (CAN) df. Andrea Carolina OLAYA GUTIERREZ (COL), 1-0