Cadet World C'ships

Cadet World C'ships Day 4 News & Notes

By Richard Immel

EVENT PAGE: http://uww.io/vmqOs

To navigate the event page please use the tabs shown below the banner. Results/Video tab is updated every 10-15 minutes with new results and archived videos linked for immediate viewing. The lists also contain designated mats so you can follow your favorite wrestler and never miss a match.

THURSDAY SCHEDULE

10:30 – WW Repechage (38-43-49-56-65kg)

10:30 – WW Qualification Rounds (40-46-52-60-70kg)

17:30 – WW Semifinals (40-46-52-60-70kg)

18:00 – WW Finals (38-43-49-56-65kg)

WEDNESDAY RECAPS

Dursun, Gurbanov Win Thrillers, Russia Grabs Cadet World Greco-Roman Title

Joensson Wins Returning Medalist Clash, Japan Rolls In First Act Of Cadet World C'ships

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

Greco-Roman Finals (42-46-69-76-85kg)

42kg (15 entries)

Gold – Gurban GURBANOV (AZE) df. Hennadii ZAVERTAILO (UKR) by VPO1, 5-4

Bronze – Daniel Dimitrov PRAMATAROV (ITA) df. Aleksei VLASOV (RUS) by VSU, 9-0

Bronze – Yerassyl MAMYRBEKOV (KAZ) df. Arshad ARSHAD (IND) by VPO1, 2-1

 

46kg (16 entries)

Gold – Vladyslav KUZKO (UKR) df. Nihat MAMMADLI (AZE) by VPO, 3-0

Bronze – Temur KHOZREVANIDZE (GEO) df. Nurzat KABDYRAKHIMOV (KAZ) by VPO1, 8-3

Bronze – Anvar ALLAKHIAROV (RUS) df. Mukremin AKTAS (TUR) by VPO1, 4-1

 

69kg (25 entries)

Gold – Vladyslav KRAVCHENKO (UKR) df. Ashu ASHU (IND) by VPO1, 1-1

Bronze – Duran TOSUN (TUR) df. Joni Pekka KOMPPA (FIN) by VPO1, 10-7

Bronze – Davit SOLOGASHVILI (GEO) df. Galymbek NURGALI (KAZ) by VSU1, 11-1

 

76kg (25 entries)

Gold – Mehran Seyed Jafar SAADATIFARD (IRI) df. Istvan TAKACS (HUN) by VPO, 2-0

Bronze – Giorgi TSOPURASHVILI (GEO) df. Nao KUSAKA (JPN) by VPO1, 4-4

Bronze – Akylbek TALANTBEKOV (KGZ) df. Otto Eemeli KETONEN (FIN) by VPO1, 6-1

 

85kg (28 entries)

Gold – Muhammed Furkan DURSUN (TUR) df. Mukhammad EVLOEV (RUS) by VPO1, 5-3

Bronze – Alex Gergo SZOKE (HUN) df. Luka ZAKARIADZE (GEO) by VPO1, 7-4

Bronze – Mohammad Ghorbanali NOSRATI (IRI) df. Juho Matias PAHIKAINEN (FIN) by VPO1, 2-1

 

Women’s Wrestling Results (38-43-49-56-65kg)

38kg (12 entries)

Gold – Mariia TOMYSHCH (UKR) vs. Shahana NAZAROVA (AZE)

 

Semifinal – Mariia TOMYSHCH (UKR) df. Mamata Maruti KELOJI (IND) by VPO1, 9-8

Semifinal – Shahana NAZAROVA (AZE) df. Luchana BEKBAULOVA (RUS) by VSU, 10-0

 

Quarterfinal – Mamata Maruti KELOJI (IND) df. Le Giang LUC (VIE) by VFA, 4-3 

Quarterfinal – Shahana NAZAROVA (AZE) df. Karin UEMATSU (JPN) by VSU, 10-0 

Quarterfinal – Mariia TOMYSHCH (UKR) df. Julieta Esperanza MARTINEZ GONZALEZ (MEX) by VPO1, 8-7 

Quarterfinal – Luchana BEKBAULOVA (RUS) df. Dimitrinka Georgieva SERGEEVA (BUL) by VFA, 12-1

 

43kg (16 entries)

Gold – Umi ITO (JPN) vs. Emily King SHILSON (USA)

 

Semifinal – Umi ITO (JPN) df. Roxana Alexandra TIF (ROU) by VSU, 10-0

Semifinal – Emily King SHILSON (USA) df. Karina CHORNOMOR (UKR) by VSU, 10-0

 

Quarterfinal – Emily King SHILSON (USA) df. Ayazhan MARKASHEVA (KAZ) by VSU1, 12-2 

Quarterfinal – Roxana Alexandra TIF (ROU) df. Enkhzul BATBAATAR (MGL) by VFA, 4-2 

Quarterfinal – Karina CHORNOMOR (UKR) df. Thi Oanh NGUYEN (VIE) by VPO1, 8-7 

Quarterfinal – Umi ITO (JPN) df. Neelam NEELAM (IND) by VFA, 12-0

 

49kg (19 entries)

Gold – Suzuna YOSHIMURA (JPN) vs. Mariia TIUMEREKOVA (RUS)

 

Semifinal – Suzuna YOSHIMURA (JPN) df. Zeynep YETGIL (TUR) by VPO1, 8-2

Semifinal – Mariia TIUMEREKOVA (RUS) df. Tetiana PROFATILOVA (UKR) by VSU1, 12-2

 

Quarterfinal – Zeynep YETGIL (TUR) df. Emanuela LIUZZI (ITA) by VFA, 6-2 

Quarterfinal – Tetiana PROFATILOVA (UKR) df. Shu Fen TSAI (TPE) by VFA, 4-0 

Quarterfinal – Suzuna YOSHIMURA (JPN) df. Natallia VARAKINA (BLR) by VSU, 10-0 

Quarterfinal – Mariia TIUMEREKOVA (RUS) df. Thi Phuong NGUYEN (VIE) by VSU, 10-0

 

56kg (23 entries)

Gold – Sonam SONAM (IND) vs. Sena NAGAMOTO (JPN)

 

Semifinal – Sonam SONAM (IND) df. Ida Emma Diana JOENSSON (SWE) by VPO1, 11-8

Semifinal – Sena NAGAMOTO (JPN) df. Angelika Agnieszka MYTKOWSKA (POL) by VSU, 10-0

 

Quarterfinal – Sonam SONAM (IND) df. Irina RINGACI (MDA) by VPO1, 9-6 

Quarterfinal – Sena NAGAMOTO (JPN) df. Anastasia BLAYVAS (GER) by VPO1, 10-2 

Quarterfinal – Ida Emma Diana JOENSSON (SWE) df. Gracie Marie FIGUEROA (USA) by VFA, 4-2 

Quarterfinal – Angelika Agnieszka MYTKOWSKA (POL) df. Laura GOMEZ VIZCAINO (ESP) by VFA, 12-2

 

65kg (23 entries)

Gold – Alara Lea BOYD (USA) vs. Honoka NAKAI (JPN)

 

Semifinal – Alara Lea BOYD (USA) df. Siyka Todorova IVANOVA (BUL) by VFA, 5-0

Semifinal – Honoka NAKAI (JPN) df. Aina TEMIRTASSOVA (KAZ) by VPO1, 2-1

 

Quarterfinal – Alara Lea BOYD (USA) df. Nyla Raeleen BURGESS (CAN) by VSU, 11-0 

Quarterfinal – Honoka NAKAI (JPN) df. Viktoryia Alesia DZEHTSIARENKA (BLR) by VPO1, 4-2 

Quarterfinal – Siyka Todorova IVANOVA (BUL) df. Zsuzsanna MOLNAR (SVK) by VPO1, 4-2 

Quarterfinal – Aina TEMIRTASSOVA (KAZ) df. Tina TINA (IND) by VPO, 8-0