Cadet World C'ships

Cadet World C'ships Day 5 News & Notes

By Richard Immel

EVENT PAGE: http://uww.io/vmqOs

 

To navigate the event page please use the tabs shown below the banner. Results/Video tab is updated every 10-15 minutes with new results and archived videos linked for immediate viewing. The lists also contain designated mats so you can follow your favorite wrestler and never miss a match.

 

FRIDAY SCHEDULE

10:30 – WW Repechage (42-46-52-60-70kg)

10:30 – FS Qualification Rounds (42-50-58-69-85kg)

17:30 – FS Semifinals (42-50-58-69-85kg)

18:00 – WW Finals (42-46-52-60-70kg)

 

THURSDAY RECAPS

Ito, Nazarova Cap Perfect Tournaments, Yoshimura Goes Back-To-Back at Cadet World C'ships

India Matches Japan With Five Semifinalists on Day Two of Women's Wrestling

 

THURSDAY RESULTS

Women’s Wrestling Finals (38-43-49-56-65kg)

38kg (12 entries)

Gold – Shahana NAZAROVA (AZE) df. Mariia TOMYSHCH (UKR) by VSU, 11-0

Bronze – Julieta Esperanza MARTINEZ GONZALEZ (MEX) df. Mamata Maruti KELOJI (IND) by VSU, 10-0

Bronze – Luchana BEKBAULOVA (RUS) df. Karin UEMATSU (JPN) by VPO1, 9-3

 

43kg (16 entries)

Gold – Umi ITO (JPN) df. Emily King SHILSON (USA) by VSU, 10-0

Bronze – Aldynai DARZHAA (RUS) df. Karina CHORNOMOR (UKR) by VPO1, 13-8

Bronze – Neelam NEELAM (IND) df. Roxana Alexandra TIF (ROU) by VPO1, 6-4

 

49kg (19 entries)

Gold – Suzuna YOSHIMURA (JPN) df. Mariia TIUMEREKOVA (RUS) by VPO, 7-2

Bronze – Zeynep YETGIL (TUR) df. Natallia VARAKINA (BLR) by VPO, 5-0

Bronze – Tetiana PROFATILOVA (UKR) df. Ayaulym TUGANBAYEVA (KAZ) by VFA, 10-4

 

56kg (23 entries)

Gold – Sonam SONAM (IND) df. Sena NAGAMOTO (JPN) by VPO1, 3-1

Bronze – Anna Hella SZEL (HUN) df. Ida Emma Diana JOENSSON (SWE) by VFA, 10-0

Bronze – Anastasia BLAYVAS (GER) df. Angelika Agnieszka MYTKOWSKA (POL) by VPO1, 6-1 

 

65kg (23 entries)

Gold – Honoka NAKAI (JPN) df. Alara Lea BOYD (USA) by VPO1, 1-1

Bronze – Viktoryia Alesia DZEHTSIARENKA (BLR) df. Aina TEMIRTASSOVA (KAZ) by VPO, 4-0

Bronze – Oksana CHUDYK (UKR) df. Siyka Todorova IVANOVA (BUL) by VFA, 2-0

 

Women’s Wrestling Results (40-46-52-60-70kg)

40kg (11 entries)

Gold – Hanano SAKURAI (JPN) vs. Petya Zarkova DELCHEVA (BUL)

 

Semifinal – Hanano SAKURAI (JPN) df. Simran SIMRAN (IND) by VPO, 8-0

Semifinal – Petya Zarkova DELCHEVA (BUL) df. Aishan YUSIFOVA (AZE) by VPO, 4-0

 

46kg (20 entries)

Gold – Ekaterina MIKHAILOVA (RUS) vs. Remina YOSHIMOTO (JPN)

 

Semifinal – Ekaterina MIKHAILOVA (RUS) df. Lucia Yamileth YEPEZ GUZMAN (ECU) by VPO1, 11-10

Semifinal – Remina YOSHIMOTO (JPN) df. Manisha MANISHA (IND) by VSU, 10-0

 

52kg (22 entries)

Gold – Andreea Beatrice ANA (ROU) vs. Yuzuka INAGAKI (JPN)

 

Semifinal – Andreea Beatrice ANA (ROU) df. Minakshi MINAKSHI (IND) by VPO1, 8-2

Semifinal – Yuzuka INAGAKI (JPN) df. Anastasiia SIDELNIKOVA (RUS) by VPO1, 3-2

 

60kg (23 entries)

Gold – Anshu ANSHU (IND) vs. Naomi RUIKE (JPN)

 

Semifinal – Anshu ANSHU (IND) df. Erika BOGNAR (HUN) by VPO, 8-0

Semifinal – Naomi RUIKE (JPN) df. Morena DE VITA (ITA) by VPO1, 6-2

 

70kg (17 entries)

Gold – Alena TIMOFEEVA (RUS) vs. Yuka KAGAMI (JPN)

 

Semifinal – Alena TIMOFEEVA (RUS) df. Karuna KARUNA (IND) by VSU, 10-0

Semifinal – Yuka KAGAMI (JPN) df. Kelani Sara Tsugie CORBETT (USA) by VSU, 11-0