Cadet World C'ships

Cadet World C'ships Day 6 News & Notes

By Richard Immel

EVENT PAGE: http://uww.io/vmqOs

To navigate the event page please use the tabs shown below the banner. Results/Video tab is updated every 10-15 minutes with new results and archived videos linked for immediate viewing. The lists also contain designated mats so you can follow your favorite wrestler and never miss a match.

 

SATURDAY SCHEDULE

10:30 – FS Repechage (42-50-58-69-85kg)

10:30 – FS Qualification Rounds (46-54-63-76-100kg)

17:30 – FS Semifinals (46-54-63-76-100kg)

18:00 – FS Finals (42-50-58-69-85kg)

 

FRIDAY RECAPS

Japan Nets Nine Medals To Cap Women's Tourney; Azerbaijan Soars With Four Freestyle Finalists

Returning Medalists Mammadzada, Pilidis One Win Away From Return Trip To Cadet World Finals

 

FRIDAY RESULTS

Women Finals (40-46-52-60-70kg)

40kg (11 entries)

Gold – Hanano SAKURAI (JPN) df. Petya Zarkova DELCHEVA (BUL) by VSU, 10-0

Bronze – Simran SIMRAN (IND) df. Caitlyn Ann WALKER (USA) by VFA, 10-0

Bronze – Aishan YUSIFOVA (AZE) df. Amina PONOMAROVA (UKR) by VFA, 7-4

 

46kg (20 entries)

Gold – Remina YOSHIMOTO (JPN) df. Ekaterina MIKHAILOVA (RUS) by VSU, 10-0

Bronze – Lucia Yamileth YEPEZ GUZMAN (ECU) df. Jekaterina JERMALONOKA (LAT) by VFA, 6-0

Bronze – Manisha MANISHA (IND) df. Ana Maria TORRES RUBIO (ESP) by VPO1, 3-2

 

52kg (22 entries)

Gold – Yuzuka INAGAKI (JPN) df. Andreea Beatrice ANA (ROU) by VPO, 3-0

Bronze – Khongorzul BOLDSAIKHAN (MGL) df. Anastasiia SIDELNIKOVA (RUS) by VPO1, 6-1

Bronze – Minakshi MINAKSHI (IND) df. Mariana DRAGUTAN (MDA) by VPO1, 6-2

 

60kg (23 entries)

Gold – Anshu ANSHU (IND) df. Naomi RUIKE (JPN) by VPO, 2-0

Bronze – Krystsina SAZYKINA (BLR) df. Morena DE VITA (ITA) by VSU, 10-0

Bronze – Erika BOGNAR (HUN) df. Anastasiia PAROKHINA (RUS) by VPO1, 1-1

 

70kg (17 entries)

Gold – Yuka KAGAMI (JPN) df. Alena TIMOFEEVA (RUS) by VSU, 10-0

Bronze – Wiktoria CHOLUJ (POL) df. Karuna KARUNA (IND) by VFA, 6-4

Bronze – Bernadett NAGY (HUN) df. Kelani Sara Tsugie CORBETT (USA) by VPO1, 2-1

 

Freestyle Results (42-50-58-69-85kg)

42kg (19 entries)

Gold – Alihasan AMIRLI (AZE) vs. Umidjon JALOLOV (UZB)

 

Semifinal – Alihasan AMIRLI (AZE) df. Kaisei TANABE (JPN) by VSU1, 12-1

Semifinal – Umidjon JALOLOV (UZB) df. Yusuf ERYUCEL (TUR) by VSU, 10-0

 

Quarterfinal – Yusuf ERYUCEL (TUR) df. Junior Ismael MEDINA GUAMAN (ECU) by VPO1, 5-4 

Quarterfinal – Kaisei TANABE (JPN) df. Samagan ULAN UULU (KGZ) by VSU, 10-0 

Quarterfinal – Umidjon JALOLOV (UZB) df. Giorgi TCHOLADZE (GEO) by VPO1, 6-4 

Quarterfinal – Alihasan AMIRLI (AZE) df. Kudaibergen MURAT (KAZ) by VSU, 11-0 

 

50kg (26 entries)

Gold – Fedor BALTUEV (RUS) vs. Mahir MAMMADZADA (AZE)

 

Semifinal –  Fedor BALTUEV (RUS) df. Farrukh SHARIPOV (UZB) by VPO1, 8-2

Semifinal – Mahir MAMMADZADA (AZE) df. Niklas STECHELE (GER) by VPO1, 6-2

 

Quarterfinal – Mahir MAMMADZADA (AZE) df. Akbar KURBANOV (KAZ) by VPO1, 14-8 

Quarterfinal – Fedor BALTUEV (RUS) df. Dogan KARA (TUR) by VPO1, 8-2 

Quarterfinal – Niklas STECHELE (GER) df. Georgios KOUGIOUMTSIDIS (GRE) by VPO1, 10-8 

Quarterfinal – Farrukh SHARIPOV (UZB) df. Narankhuu NARMANDAKH (MGL) by VPO1, 6-3

 

58kg (27 entries)

Gold – Turan BAYRAMOV (AZE) vs. Ryuto SAKAKI (JPN)

 

Semifinal – Turan BAYRAMOV (AZE) df. Talgat TYNCHTYKBEKOV (KGZ) by VSU, 10-0

Semifinal – Ryuto SAKAKI (JPN) df. Georgios PILIDIS (GRE) by VSU1, 12-1

 

Quarterfinal – Turan BAYRAMOV (AZE) df. Cavit ACAR (TUR) by VSU, 10-0 

Quarterfinal – Georgios PILIDIS (GRE) df. Aleksandr SABANOV (RUS) by VPO1, 9-6 

Quarterfinal – Talgat TYNCHTYKBEKOV (KGZ) df. Carlos Antonio MENDOZA PENA (MEX) by VFA, 8-0 

Quarterfinal – Ryuto SAKAKI (JPN) df. Rahul RAHUL (IND) by VFA, 8-1

 

69kg (23 entries)

Gold – William Francis LEWAN JR (USA) vs. Daud IBRAGIMOV (AZE)

 

Semifinal – William Francis LEWAN JR (USA) df. Umur AYBEY (TUR) by VPO1, 6-2

Semifinal – Daud IBRAGIMOV (AZE) df. Mohammad Ashghar NOKHODILARIMI (IRI) by VPO1, 4-1

 

Quarterfinal – William Francis LEWAN JR (USA) df. Soslanbek BUDAEV (RUS) by VPO1, 10-4 

Quarterfinal – Daud IBRAGIMOV (AZE) df. Mykhailo KHRAB (UKR) by VSU1, 12-2 

Quarterfinal – Umur AYBEY (TUR) df. Szymon WOJTKOWSKI (POL) by VFA, 8-1 

Quarterfinal – Mohammad Ashghar NOKHODILARIMI (IRI) df. Davit GEVORGYAN (ARM) by VPO1, 5-4

 

85kg (23 entries)

Gold – Alan BAGAEV (RUS) vs. Abbas Ali FOROUTANRAMI (IRI)

 

Semifinal – Alan BAGAEV (RUS) df. Mukhammadrasul RAKHIMOV (UZB) by VPO, 9-0

Semifinal – Abbas Ali FOROUTANRAMI (IRI) df. Sandeep Singh MANN (IND) by VPO1, 12-3

 

Quarterfinal – Alan BAGAEV (RUS) df. Danylo STASIUK (UKR) by VSU, 10-0 

Quarterfinal – Sandeep Singh MANN (IND) df. Daviti KOCHKIANI (GEO) by VPO1, 4-3 

Quarterfinal – Mukhammadrasul RAKHIMOV (UZB) df. Fuad MAYILOV (AZE) by VPO, 7-0 

Quarterfinal – Abbas Ali FOROUTANRAMI (IRI) df. Bekzat URKIMBAY (KAZ) by VFA, 11-0