Challenger Uprising as Rio 2016 Medalists Tumble on Final Day of Klippan Ladies Open

KLIPPAN, Sweden (February 19) – Challengers showed little respect for medal winners from the Rio 2016 Olympic Games and other favorites on Sunday, capping the two-day Klippan Ladies Open with a flurry of upsets.

To put an exclamation mark at the close of the challenger uprising, junior world champion Koumba LARROQUE (FRA) rallied past Rio bronze medal winner and Klippan fan favorite Jenny FRANSSON (SWE), 5-3, in the 69kg final.

Then, Pan American champ Justina DISTASIO (CAN) raced out to a 10-0 lead over Rio gold medalist and compatriot Erica WIEBE (CAN) in the tourney finale at 75kg, only to see the lead shrink to 10-7 before the final buzzer.

Early rumblings of the uprising were heard on Saturday as four-time Klippan Open champion Petra OLLI (FIN) bumped off Rio silver medalist Maria MAMASHUK (BLR), 4-0, in an early bout at 63kg.

World cadet bronze medalist Meerim ZHUMANAZAROVA (KGZ) followed with a 2-2 victory on criteria over Rio bronze medalist Monika MICHALIK (POL) in the round of 16 at the women’s welterweight.

Ironically, 2015 world silver medalist Olli was denied her fifth straight Klippan crown as 2015 European Games champion Valeria LAZINSKAYA (RUS) overcame a five-point deficit, sneaking behind off a single-leg attack in the closing seconds of the 63kg final for a 7-5 win.

The only medal winner from the Rio 2016 Olympic Games to survive the weekend of upsets in Klippan was silver medalist Valeria KOBOLOVA-ZHOLOBOVA (RUS) who received an injury default from Asian champion Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) in the 58kg final.

Yui SUSAKI (JPN)

Meanwhile, at the two lightest weights, cadet world champions from Japan Yui SUSAKI (48kg) and Haruna OKUNO (53kg) had to defeat former world medalists on their way to securing their Klippan crowns.

Susaki, who has carted home cadet crowns from Klippan the previous three years, racked up four technical falls in her march to the senior title, including a 10-0 victory over 2015 world bronze medalist Jessica BLASZKA (NED).

Okuno, meanwhile, won her first-ever senior crown with a hard-fought 3-2 win over 2012 world champion Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR) in the women’s lightweight final.

48kg (23 entries)

Gold – Yui SUSAKI (JPN) df. Jasmine MIAN (CAN) by TF, 11-0, 4:01
Bronze – Daris LEKSINA (RUS) df. Amy FEARNSIDE (USA) by TF, 12-2, 6:00
Bronze – Valeria CHEPSARAKOVA (RUS) df. Anna LUKASIAK (POL), 5-2

Semifinal – Jasmine MIAN (CAN) df. Daris LEKSINA (RUS), 11-4
Semifinal – Yui SUSAKI (JPN) df. Anna LUKASIAK (POL) by TF, 14-4, 3:12

53kg (23 entries)

Gold – Haruna OKUNO (JPN) df. Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR), 3-2
Bronze – Stalvira ORSHUSH (RUS) df. Samantha STEWART (CAN), 6-2
Bronze – Katarzyna KRAWCYK (POL) df. Lyubov SALNIKOVA (RUS), 9-8

Semifinal – Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR) df. Samantha STEWART (CAN) by TF, 12-0, 4:31
Semifinal – Haruna OKUNO (JPN) df. Lyubov SALNIKOVA (RUS) by TF, 14-4, 4:29

55kg (12 entries)

Gold – Zalina SIDAKOVA (BLR) df. Katsiaryna HANCHAR (BLR), 9-1
Bronze – Nadeshda SHUSHKO (BLR) df. Tamara DOLLAK (HUN) by Fall, 3:00 (11-2)
Bronze – Ramona GALAMBOS (HUN) df. Hanako SAWA (JPN), 6-4

Semifinal – Zalina SIDAKOVA (BLR) df. Nadeshda SHUSHKO (BLR) by TF, 10-0, 4:13
Semifinal – Katsiaryna HANCHAR (BLR) df. Hanako SAWA (JPN) by TF, 10-0, 3:44

58kg (15 entries)

Gold – Valeria KOBLOVA (RUS) df. Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) by Injury Default, 0:00
Bronze – Michelle FAZZARI (CAN) df. Katarzyna MADROWSKA (POL) by TF, 12-2, 3:00
Bronze – Yuzuru KUMANO (JPN) df. Akie HANAI (JPN), 10-5

Semifinal – Valeria KOBLOVA (RUS) df. Michelle FAZZARI (CAN), 5-0
Semifinal – Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) df. Yuzuru KUMANO (JPN), 9-6

60kg (10 entries)

Gold – Yulia PRONTSEVICH (RUS) df. Uliana TUKURENOVA (RUS) by TF, 11-0, 5:53
Bronze – Atena KODAMA (JPN) df. Arian CARPIO (USA) by TF, 10-0, 5:56
Bronze – Gabriella SLEISZ (HUN) df. Yuliya PISARENKA (BLR), 4-3

Semifinal – Yulia PRONTSEVICH (RUS) df. Arian CARPIO (USA) by TF, 12-1, 3:27
Semifinal – Uliana TUKURENOVA (RUS) df. Yuliya PISARENKA (BLR), 8-7
 
63kg (23 entries)

Gold – Valeria LAZINSKAYA (RUS) df. Petra OLLI (FIN), 7-5
Bronze – Miyu IMAI (JPN) df. Mallory VELTE (USA), 7-6
Bronze – Henna JOHANSSON (SWE) df. Adela HANZLICKOVA (CZE) by TF, 14-4, 5:42

Semifinal – Petra OLLI (FIN) df. Mallory VELTE (USA), 8-4
Semifinal – Valeria LAZINSKAYA (RUS) df. Adela HANZLICKOVA (CZE) by Fall, 5:28 (9-0)

69kg (17 entries)

Gold – Koumba LARROQUE (FRA) df. Jenny FRANSSON (SWE), 5-3
Bronze – Anastasia BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) df. Miwa MORIKAWA (JPN) by Fall, 5:54 (7-0)
Bronze – Naruha MATSUYUKI (JPN) df. Danute DOMIKAITYTE (LTU), 7-1

Semifinal – Jenny FRANSSON (SWE) df. Anastasia BRATCHIKOVA (RUS), 2-1
Semifinal – Koumba LARROQUE (FRA) df. Naruha MATSUYUKI (JPN), 7-0

75kg (12 entries)

Gold – Justina DISTASIO (CAN) df. Erica WIEBE (CAN), 10-7
Bronze – Epp MAE (EST) df. Aiperi MEDET KYZY (KGZ) by Fall, 5:21 (15-2)
Bronze – Alena STARODUBTSEVA (RUS) df. Yasuha MATSUYUKI (JPN), 12-4

Semifinal – Justina DISTASIO (CAN) df. Epp MAE (EST), 5-2
Semifinal – Erica WIEBE (CAN) v Alena STAROSUBTSEVA (RUS), 7-0