Chamizo Wins Two in July, Takes Over No.1 at 70kg in United World Wrestling FS Rankings

By William May

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY (August 8) – Rio 2016 bronze medalist Frank CHAMIZO (ITA) posted a pair tournament triumphs in July and becomes one of three new No.1’s in this month’s freestyle rankings for United World Wrestling.

Chamizo, second-ranked at 65kg in July, defeated 2015 world champion Magomedrasul GAZIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) in the 70kg final of the Ali Aliev tournament and added the Ion Corneanu crown to complete his move to the top of the 70kg poll ahead of world champion Magomed KURBANALIEV (RUS).

In addition to Chamizo’s promotion, fellow European champion Giorgi EDISHERASHVILI (AZE) grabbed a bronze medal at Ali Aliev to move to the top of the 57kg rankings while Rio 2016 gold medalist at 74kg Hassan YAZDANI CHARATI (IRI) regained the No.1 ranking – but, this time, at 86kg.

Edisherashvili, one of the top-ranked wrestlers in 2013 with a European title for Georgia, moves to the top of the poll on the eve of the Paris 2017 world championships, slipping ahead of Rio 2016 bronze medalist Hassan RAHIMI (IRI) who has seen only limited action in 2017.

Rahimi climbed to No.1 in rankings in June after Rio finalists Vladimir KHINCHEGASHVILI (GEO) and Rei HIGUCHI (JPN) were re-assigned to the 61kg category.

However, while Rahimi slips to No.3, Yazdani Charati moves to the top of the middleweight rankings with the decision to relocate Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) to 97kg. As the new kid on the block, however, Sadulaev is assigned No.2 behind Olympic Games and world champion Kyle SNYDER (USA).

Heading into the August 21-26 world championships, Snyder and super heavyweight Taha AKGUL (TUR) on the only two wrestlers with a chance to go from Rio to Paris at the top of the freestyle rankings in their respective categories with a chance to defend their titles.

Khinchegashvili, meanwhile, has a chance to go wire-to-wire at the top of the rankings but in two categories -- at 57kg where he won the Rio 2016 gold medal and at 61kg where he won his second European championship crown in May.

Soslan RAMONOV (RUS), who has not wrestled in a calendar event since winning the gold medal in Rio, will also complete the wrestling year on top of the 65kg category, but his reign will end in Paris where London 2012 Olympian Alan GOGAEV (RUS) is penciled in for Russia.

Wrestlers in the rankings are listed by name, country code, their most notable or most recent result over the last 12 months and their position in the previous rankings.

57kg – Asian bronze medalist Nurislam SANAYEV (KAZ), also a bronze medal finalist at the 2015 world meet, won the Ziolkowski tourney in Warsaw and makes the leap from the bottom of the rankings to No.11.

1. Giorgi EDISHERASHVILI (AZE) – Europe No.1 (2)
2. Suleyman ATLI (TUR) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (3)
3. Hassan RAHIMI (IRI) – Rio OG No.3 (1)
4. Zaur UGUEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.1 (4)
5. Makhir AMIRASLANOV (AZE) – Ali Aliev No.1 (8)
6. Beka LOMTADZE (GEO) – Tbilisi GP No.1 (7)
7. Andrei DUKOV (ROU) – Europe No.2 (6)
8. Yuki TAKAHASHI (JPN) – Asia No.1 (9)
9. ERDENEBAT Bekhbayar (MGL) – Dan Kolov No.1 (5)
10. Andrey YATSENKO (UKR) – European Jrs No.2 (10)
11. Nurislam SANAYEV (KAZ) – Ziolkowski Tourney No.1 (20)
12. Artyom GEBEKOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (12)
13. Azamat TUSKAEV (RUS) – Ali Aliev No.2 (18)
14. ZANDANBUD Zanabazar (MGL) – Asia No.2 (11)
15. Reza ATRIGHARCHI (IRI) – Asia No.3 (Not Ranked)
16. Mirjalal HASANZADE (AZE) – Tbilisi GP No.2 (13)
17. Sandeep TOMAR (IND) – GGP Final No.3 (14)
18. JONG Hak-Jin (PRK) – World Military No.1 (15)
19. Thomas GILMAN (USA) – Spanish GP No.1 (nr)
20. Zoheir EL OUARRAQE (FRA) – Spanish GP No.2 (nr)

61kg – European bronze medal winner Andrei PERPERLITA (MDA) won a silver medal at the Ziolkowski tourney to bound from 18th to No.8.

1. Vladimir KHINCHEGASHVILI (GEO) – Europe No.1 (1)
2. Akhmed CHAKAEV (RUS) – Europe No.2 (2)
3. Logan STIEBER (USA) – Pan America No.3 (3)
4. Behnam EHSANPOOR (IRI) – Asia No.1 (4)
5. Gadshimurad RASHIDOV (RUS) – European U23 No.1 (7)
6. Haji ALIEV (AZE) – World Cup No.1 (6)
7. Galib ALIYEV (AZE) – Ali Aliev No.3 (11)
8. Andrei PERPELITA (MDA) – Ziolkowski Tourney No.2 (18)
9. Rei HIGUCHI (JPN) – Asia No.3 (5)
10. KIM Han-Song (PRK) – Asia No.2 (9)
11. Yowlys BONNE RODRIGUEZ (CUB) – Cerro Pelado No.1 (10)
12. Volodya FRANGULYAN (ARM) – Europe No.3 (12)
13. Daulet NIYAZBEKOV (KAZ) – Asia No.3 (13)
14. Davian QUINTANA JAIME (CUB) – Pan America No.1 (8)
15. Masoud ESMAEILPOUR (IRI) – World Cup No.2 (14)
16. Shota PHARTENADZE (GEO) – Tbilisi GP No.2 (15)
17. Bekhan GOIGEREEV (RUS) – Ali Aliev No.1 (nr)
18. Nariman ISRAPILOV (RUS) – Ali Aliev No.2 (nr)
19. Vladimir DUBOV (BUL) – Ziolkowski Tourney No.3 (nr)
20. Youri SIEMAKIN (FRA) – Spanish GP No.3 (nr)

65kg – London 2012 Olympian Alan GOGAEV (RUS) joins the rankings at No.11 after winning the Ziolkowski Memorial in July. Former European champion Magomedmurad GADZHIEV (POL) and two-time bronze medal finalist Nikolay KURTEV, both at 70kg, will try their hand at 65kg in Paris.

1. Soslan RAMONOV (RUS) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Ilyas BEKBULATOV (RUS) – Europe No.1 (3)
3. Borislav NOVACHKOV (BUL) – Europe No.2 (5)
4. Magomedmurad GADZHIEV (POL) – Europe [email protected] ([email protected])
5. Zurabi IAKOBISHVILI (GEO) – Europe No.3 (13)
6. Bajrang BAJRANG (IND) – Asia No.1 (6)
7. Meysam NASIRI (IRI) – Asia No.3 (7)
8. Franklin MAREN CASTILLO (CUB) – Pan America No.1 (8)
9. Franklin GOMEZ MATOS (PUR) – Pan America No.2 (11)
10. Alejandro VALDES TOBIER (CUB) – Canada Cup No.1 (12)
11. Alan GOGAEV (RUS) – Ziolkowski Tourney No.1 (nr)
12. Magomed MUSLIMOV (AZE) – Dan Kolov No.3 (10)
13. LEE Seung-Chul (KOR) – Asia No.2 (15)
14. David HABAT (SLO) – Europe No.3 (14)
15. Mustafa KAYA (TUR) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (16)
16. Georgi KALIEV (BLR) – Ziolkowski No.2 (nr)
17. Nikolay KURTEV (BUL) – Ziolkowski No.3 ([email protected])
18. Selehattin KILICSALLAYAN (TUR) – Tbilisi GP No.2 (19)
19. George BUCUR (ROU) – Ukraine Int’l No.1 (17)
20. Gor OGANESYAN (UKR) – Ukraine Int’l No.2 (18)

70kg – Rio 2016 Olympians Ikhtiyor NAVRUZOV (UZB) and GANZORIG Mandakhnaran (MGL) move from 65kg to 70kg. Both have made three appearances this year at 70kg with Navruzov taking a silver at the Asia championships and Ganzorig bagging bronze at Ali Aliev.

1. Frank CHAMIZO (ITA) – Europe No.1 ([email protected])
2. Magomed KURBANALIEV (RUS) – World No.1 (1)
3. James GREEN (USA) – Pan America No.1 (2)
4. Ikhtiyor NAVRUZOV (UZB) – Asia No.2 ([email protected])
5. Israil KASUMOV (RUS) – Europe No.3 (3)
6. Magomedkhabib KADIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) – Ziolkowski No.2 (8)
7. Magomedrasul GAZIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) – Ali Aliev No.2 (7)
8. Akzurek TANATAROV (KAZ) – Asia No.1 (6)
9. Moustafa HOSSEINKHANI (IRI) - World No.3 (5)
10. Elaman DOGDURBEK UULU (KGZ) – World No.3 (11)
11. Zaurbek SIDAKOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (9)
12. Nurlan BEKZHANOV (KAZ) – World No.2 (10)
13. Gadjimurad OMAROV (AZE) – European U23 No.1 (14)
14. Ildus GINIYATULLIN (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.2 (12)
15. Ruslan DIBIRGADZHIYEV (AZE) – Europe No.3 (13)
16. GANZORIG Mandakhnaran (MGL) – Ali Aliev No.3 ([email protected])
17. Evgeni ZHERBAEV (RUS) – Buryatia Cup No.1 (17)
18. Zurabi ERBOTSONASHVILI (GEO) – Tbilisi GP No.1 (19)
19. Mihail SAVA (MDA) – Ziolkowski Tourney No.3 (nr)
20. Azamat NURIKAU (BLR) – Spanish GP No.3

74kg – Two-time former world bronze medalist Ali SHABANOV (BLR), whose most recent title was won at the 2016 Paris Grand Prix, vaults from unranked to No.11 with a win at the Ziolkowski tourney in Warsaw.

1. Aniuar GEDUEV (RUS) – Rio OG No.2 (1)
2. Soner DEMIRTAS (TUR) – Europe No.1 (2)
3. Yabrail HASANOV (AZE) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
4. Jordan BURROUGHS (USA) – World Cup No.1 (4)
5. Khetik TSABOLOV (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.2 (5)
6. Bekzod ABDURAKHMANOV (UZB) – Asia No.1 (6)
7. Muslim EVLAEV (KGZ) – Asia No.2 (8)
8. Akhmed GADZHIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) – Europe No.3 (7)
9. Murad SULEYMANOV (AZE) – Europe No.2 (9)
10. Grigor GRIGORYAN (ARM) – Europe No.3 (12)
11. Ali SHABANOV (BLR) – Ziolkowski Tourney No.1 (nr)
12. Kakhaber KHUBEZHTY (RUS) – Dan Kolov No.1 (11)
13. Livan LOPEZ AZCUY (CUB) – Cerrado Pelado Int’l No.1 (12)
14. Zelimkhan KHADJIEV (FRA) – Spanish GP [email protected] (14)
15. Avtandil KENTCHADZE (GEO) – European U23 No.1 (13)
16. Zhiger ZAKIROV (KAZ) – Ziolkowski Tourney No.2 (16)
17. Jumber KVELASHVILI (GEO) – Tbilisi GP No.1 (15)
18. Peyman YARAHMADI (IRI) – World Cup No.3 (17)
19. Galimzhan USERBAEV (KAZ) – Ziolkowski Tourney No.3 (nr)
20. Jevon BALFOUR (CAN) – Spanish GP No.2 (nr)

86kg – Vladislav VALIEV (RUS) finished third at the Yarygin Grand Prix and had one win against one loss for Russia in the World Cup over the winter, but has come on strong at the Russian nationals and in Warsaw to climb to No.11.

1. Hassan YAZDANI CHARATI (IRI) – Rio OG [email protected] (2)
2. Dauren KURUGLIEV (RUS) – Europe No.1 (3)
3. Aleksander GOSTIEV (AZE) – Europe No.2 (4)
4. Selim YASAR (TUR) – Europe No.3 (5)
5. J’den COX (USA) – Rio OG No.3 (6)
6. David TAYLOR (USA) – World Cup No.1 (7)
7. Alireza KARIMIMACHIANI (IRI) – Asia No.1 (8)
8. Shamil KUDIYAMAGOMEDOV (RUS) – Dan Kolov No.2 (9)
9. Istvan VEREB (HUN) – Europe No.3 (10)
10. Yurieski TORREBLANCA QUERALTA (CUB) – Pan American No.1 (13)
11. Vladislav VALIEV (RUS) – Ziolkowski Tourney No.1 (nr)
12. Zbigniew BARANOWSKI (POL) – Ziolkowski Tourney No.1 (15)
13. Dato MARSAGISHVILI (GEO) – World Cup No.2 (11)
14. Sharif SHARIPOV (AZE) – Rio OG No.3 (12)
15. Pedro CEBALLOS FUENTES (VEN) – Pan America No.2 (14)
16. David KHUTSISHVILI (GEO) – Tbilisi GP No.2 (20)
17. Alikhan DZHABRAILOV (RUS) – Ali Aliev No.1 (nr)
18. PUREVJAV Unurbat (MGL) – Asia No.3 (16)
19. Adilet DAVLUMBAEV (KAZ) – Dan Kolov No.3 (17)
20. Anzor URISHEV (RUS) – GGP Final No.2 (18)

97kg – Rio Olympians Mamed IBRAGIMOV (KAZ) and Georgi KETOEV (ARM) rejoin the rankings a No.14 and No.15, respectively, after winning medals at the Ziolkowski and Aliev tournaments. 

1. Kyle SNYDER (USA) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) – Rio OG [email protected] ([email protected])
3. Magomed IBRAGIMOV (UZB) – Asia No.1 (2)
4. Arslanbek ALBOROV (AZE) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (5)
5. Elizbar ODIKADZE (GEO) – Europe No.3 (4)
6. Riza YILDIRIM (TUR) – Europe No.1 (3)
7. Aleksandr HUSHTYN (BLR) – Ziolkowski Tourney No.1 (7)
8. Magomedgadzhi NUROV (MKD) – Dan Kolov No.3 (8)
9. Hossein SHAHBAZIGAZVAR (IRI) – Asia No.2 (9)
10. Yuri BELONOVSKI (RUS) – Buryatia Cup No.2 (10)
11. Anzor BOLTUKAEV (RUS) – Europe No.2 (6)
12. Fatih YASARLI (TUR) – Dan Kolov No.2 (11)
13. Reineris SALAS PEREZ (CUB) – Cerro Pelado Int’l No.1 (12)
14. Mamed IBRAGIMOV (KAZ) – Ziolkowski Tourney No.2 (nr)
15. Georgi KETOEV (ARM) – Ali Aliev No.3 (nr)
16. Magomed MUSAEV (KGZ) – Asia No.3 (nr)
17. Mikhail GANEV (BUL) – Ukraine Int’l No.2 (14)
18. Amir MOHAMMADI (IRI) – World Cup No.3 (16)
19. Pavlo OLIYNIK (UKR) – Ion Corneanu Tourney No.3 (nr)
20. Givi MATCHARASHVILI (GEO) – European Jrs No.1 (17)

125kg – Former world runner-up Alen ZASIEIEV (UKR) edges up two places to No.3 after tournament victories at Dan Kolov and Ali Aliev. Rares Daniel CHINTOAN (ROU) joins the rankings at No.16 with a silver medal from Ion Corneanu, while Nick GWIAZDOWSKI (USA) follows after winning in Madrid.

1. Taha AKGUL (TUR) – Europe No.1 (1)
2. Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO) – Europe No.3 (2)
3. Alen ZASIEIEV (UKR) – Ali Aliev No.1 (5)
4. Jamalladin MAGOMEDOV (AZE) – Europe No.2 (4)
5. Daniel LIGETI (HUN) – Ziolkowski Tourney No.1 (7)
6. Levan BERIANIDZE (ARM) – Europe No.3 (6)
7. Komeil GHASEMI (IRI) – Rio OG No.2 (3)
8. Robert BARAN (POL) – Yasar Dogu No.3 (8)
9. Yadollah MOHEBBI (IRI) – Asia No.1 (11)
10. Alan KHUGAEV (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (10)
11. Baldan TSYSHIPOV (RUS) – Buryatia Cup No.1 (9)
12. Muhamadgazi MAGOMEDOV (RUS) – Buryatia Cup No.2 (12)
13. Vitali PIASNIAK (BLR) – European U23 No.2 (13)
14. Dominique BRADLEY (USA) – Pan America No.1 (14)
15. Yudenny ALPAJON ESTEVES (CUB) – Pan America No.2 (15)
16. Rares Daniel CHINTOAN (ROU) – Ion Corneanu Tourney No.2 (nr)
17. Nick GWIAZDOWSKI (USA) – Spanish GP No.1 (nr)
18. Sakir BOKZURT (TUR) – Dan Kolov No.3 (17)
19. NATSAGSUREN Zolboo (MGL) – Asia No.3 (18)
20. Yermukambert INKAR (KAZ) – Dan Kolov No.2 (19)