#GC2018

Commonwealth Games Participants Announced

By Eric Olanowski

GOLD COAST, Australia (April 10) - Over 100 wrestlers from 19 nations are set to compete in the Commonwealth Games, a multi-sport event that takes place every four years between athletes from the Commonwealth of Nations. Freestyle and women's wrestling action at the 21st Commonwealth Games kicks off at Carrara Sports Arena 1 on April 12-14 in Gold Coast, Australia.

At the 20th Commonwealth Games, Canada won four freestyle gold medals and India secured the remaining three. Canada, Nigeria, and India dominated the women's wrestling field in Glasgow, Scotland. It was Canada who won a trio of golds, Nigeria nabbed a pair and India bagged the final gold medal. 

Freestyle
57kg (12 Entries) 

Thomas Louis CICCHINI (AUS)
Steven Masao TAKAHASHI (CAN)
George Anthony RAMM (ENG)
Ross Taylor CONNELLY (SCO)
Viorel ETKO (SCO)
Rahul Balasaheb AWARE (IND)
Gary GIORDMAINA (MLT)
Ebikewenimo WELSON (NGR)
Lowe BINGHAM (NRU)
Muhammad BILAL (PAK)
Jan Louwrens COMBRINCK (RSA)
Divoshan CHARLES FERNANDO (SRI)

65kg (12 Entries) 
Mehrdad TARASH (AUS)
Vincent DE MARINIS (CAN)
Charlie James BOWLING (ENG)
Kane Daniel CHARIG (WAL)
Bajrang BAJRANG (IND)
Adam VELLA (MLT)
Jean Guyliane Joris BANDOU (MRI)
Amas DANIEL (NGR)
Maverick KUN (NRU)
Brahm RICHARDS (NZL)
Abdul WAHAB (PAK)
Terry Killy Jr VAN RENSBURG (RSA)

74kg (15 Entries) 
Connor James EVANS (AUS)
Sean Patrick Kelly WRINKLE (BAH)
Mohammad ALI AMZAD (BAN)
Jevon BALFOUR (CAN)
Oleg  GLADKOV (SCO)
Curtis Elliot DODGE (WAL)
Kumar SUSHIL (IND)
Ioabo TEETU (KIR)
Jean Frederic MARIANNE (MRI)
Ebimienfaghe Amos ASSIZECOURT (NGR)
Akash KHULLAR (NZL)
Muhammad Asad BUTT (PAK)
Johannes Petrus BOTHA (RSA)
Abdulai SALAM (SLE)
Suresh Chanaka WARNAKULASURIYA FERNANDO (SRI)

86kg (12 Entries) 
Jayden Alexander LAWRENCE (AUS)
Rashji Leonardo MACKEY (BAH)
Alexander Robert MOORE (CAN)
Syerus ESLAMI (ENG)
Somveer SOMVEER (IND)
Kevin Dave WALLEN (JAM)
Mark Omumasaba INGUYESI (KEN)
Taebontangaroa KOOKOO (KIR)
Melvin BIBO (NGR)
Toby Robert FITZPATRICK (NZL)
Muhammad INAM (PAK)
Michael Eugene GAITSKILL (RSA)

97kg (11 Entries) 
Nicolaas Christiaan VERREYNNE (AUS)
Jordan STEEN (CAN) 
Cedric Yvan NYAMSI TCHOUGA (CMR)
Alexios KAOUSLIDIS (CYP)
Leon Gregory RATTIGAN (ENG)
Joe Samuel HENDRY (SCO)
Mausam KHATRI (IND)
Soso TAMARAU (NGR)
Samuel Stephen BELKIN (NZL)
Umair AHMAD (PAK)
Martin ERASMUS (RSA)

125kg (5 Entries) 
Korey JARVIS (CAN)
Claude KOUAMEN MBIANGA (CMR)
Sumit SUMIT (IND)
Sinivie BOLTIC (NGR)
Tayab RAZA (PAK)

Women's Wrestling 
50kg (4 Entries) 

Rupinder KAUR (AUS)
Jessica Anne Marie MACDONALD (CAN)
Vinesh VINESH (IND)
Miesinnei Mercy GENESIS (NGR)

53kg (5 Entries) 
Carissa Jane HOLLAND (AUS)
Diana Mary Helen WEICKER (CAN)
Kumari BABITA (IND)
Bose SAMUEL (NGR)
Deepika Dilhani Kumari Weerabahu WEERABAHU MUDIYANSELAGE (SRI)

57kg (7 Entries) 
Emily Suzanne SCHAEFER (CAN)
Joseph Emilienne ESSOMBE TIAKO (CMR)
Sarah Louise MCDAID MCCLOSKEY (NIR)
Pooja DHANDA (IND)
Noellancia GENAVE (MRI)
Odunayo Folasade ADEKUOROYE (NGR)
Ana Buiqumu Pauline MOCEYAWA (NZL)

62kg (5 Entries) 
Michelle Christina FAZZARI (CAN)
Berthe Emilienne ETANE NGOLLE (CMR)
Sakshi MALIK (IND)
Aminat Oluwafunmilayo ADENIYI (NGR)
Tayla Tuahine FORD (NZL)

68kg (6 Entries) 
Sherin SULTANA (BAN)
Danielle Suzanne LAPPAGE (CAN)
Gaelle Noelle ALAKAME ANZONG (CMR)
Divya KAKRAN (IND)
Lilian Kiende NTHIGA (KEN)
Blessing OBORUDUDU (NGR)

76kg (7 Entries) 
Naomi Rachel DE BRUINE (AUS)
Erica Elizabeth WIEBE (CAN)
Georgina Olwen NELTHORPE (ENG)
Kiran KIRAN (IND)
Katouskia PARIADHAVEN (MRI)
Blessing Joy ONYEBUCHI (NGR)
Hajaratu Mariama KAMARA (SLE)

SCHEDULE
April 12 (10:30 LOCAL TIME) 
Freestyle - 57kg and 74kg 
Women's Wrestling - 53kg and 76kg 

April 13 (10:30 LOCAL TIME) 
Freestyle - 65kg and 97kg 
Women's Wrestling - 57kg and 68kg 

April 14 (10:30 LOCAL TIME) 
Freestyle - 86kg and 125kg 
Women's Wrestling - 50kg and 62kg