Dosho Survives Scare in New Delhi, Top Spots in Women’s Rankings Unchanged for June

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY (June 6) – Rio 2016 gold medalist Sara DOSHO (JPN) needed last-second back exposure and a challenge from her corner to secure a 7-7 win at the Asian championships and ensure she remains on top of the United World Wrestling rankings for women’s wrestling in June.

Dosho keeps her No.1 ranking at 69kg, while formerly top-ranked Zhou rebounds to No.10 as the No.1 wrestlers in all eight categories remain unchanged heading into the summer and the march to the world championships in Paris, August 21-26.

Japan sent three top-ranked wrestlers to New Delhi and came home with five gold medals in all as cadet world champion Yui SUSAKI (48kg) and Asia cadet champion Sae NANJO (55kg) also won their first senior continental crowns. The victories further lifted Susaki to No.3 and Nanjo to No.4 in their respective categories.

In addition to Dosho, world champion Mayu MUKAIDA -- top-ranked at 55kg -- won at 53kg in New Delhi, while Rio gold medalist at 63kg, Risako KAWAI, dropped to 60kg for the continental meet – hinting that she and Mukaida might seek to step in for the legends Saori YOSHIDA (53kg) and Kaori ICHO (58kg).

Rio gold medalists Helen MAROULIS (USA) at 53kg and Erica WIEBE (CAN) at 75kg along with world champion PEI Xingru (CHN) at 60kg are the only wrestlers from outside Japan currently on top of the rankings.

All three sat out the continental championships but a number of challengers emerged from the regional meets in April and May with eyes on AccorHotels Arena in August and, eventually, the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

Mariya STADNIK (AZE)

Mariya STADNIK (AZE) won her seventh European title at 48kg while Susaki took the Asia crown to grab No.2 and No.3 at the women’s flyweight. Former world champion Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR) climbed to No.4 at 53kg with a win in Europe and Jessica MacDONALD (CAN) returned to the rankings at No.14 after her Pan America triumph.

Former world bronze medalist Odunayo ADEKUOROYE (NGR) and Rio 2016 bronze medalist Marwa AMRI (TUN) won at 55kg and 58kg in the African championships to climb to No.3 and No.2 in the respective categories.

In the European championships, Bilyana DUDOVA (BUL) won the 55kg crown and Grace BULLEN (NOR) took the 58kg title, lifting both to No.6 in their categories. Also at 58kg, former world bronze medalist Emese BARKA (HUN) stunned Rio silver medalist Valeria KOBLOVA (RUS), who slipped to No.4 after 7-6 loss.

World silver medalist Allison RAGAN (USA) remains second at 60kg after winning the Pan American title while two-time junior world champ Lyubov OVCHAROVA (RUS) cruises into the No.3 position with the European crown.

Kawai and Dosho currently sit on top of the women’s middleweight and light heavyweight divisions while Rio gold medalist Erica WIEBE (CAN) is keeping a wary eye on Pan American champion and second-ranked Justina DiSTASIO (CAN), who tagged the Olympic Games champion with a loss at the Klippan Open in February.

Wrestlers in the rankings are listed by name, country code, most notable or most recent result over the last 12 months, and their position in the previous rankings.

48kg – Youth Olympic Games gold medalist KIM Son-Hyang (PRK) made her senior debut at No.15 with a pair of technical falls at the Asian championships, before falling in the final to Yui SUSAKI (JPN).

1. Eri TOSAKA (JPN) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Mariya STADNIK (AZE) – Europe No.1 (2)
3. Yui SUSAKI (JPN) – Asia No.1 (5)
4. SUN Yanan (CHN) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
5. Valerie CHEPSARAKOVA (RUS) – Klippan Open No.3 (6)
6. Victoria ANTHONY (USA) – Pan America No.1 (8)
7. Elitsa YANKOVA (BUL) – Rio OG No.3 (4)
8. Ilona SEMKIV (UKR) – Europe No.2 (18)
9. Milana DADASHEVA (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (9)
10. Irina BORISSOVA (KAZ) – Asia No.3 (Not Ranked)
11. Daria LEKSINA (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (7)
12. Frederika PETERSSON (SWE) – Europe No.3 (nr)
13. Patricia BERMUDEZ (ARG) – Pan America No.3 (9)
14. Jasmine MIAN (CAN) – Klippan Open No.2 (14)
15. KIM Son-Hyang (PRK) – Asia No.2 (nr)
16. Miho IGARASHI (JPN) – GGP Final No.2 (12)
17. Carolina CASTILLO HIDALGO (COL) – Pan America [email protected] (13)
18. Alina VUC (ROU) – Europe No.3 (nr)
19. Jessica BLASZKA (NED) – Paris GP No.1 (15)
20. Evin DEMIRHAN (TUR) – Yasar Dogu No.3 (16)

53kg – Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR), winner of the world championship crown in 2012 -- three months shy of her 20th birthday, won her first major international titles in nearly five years at the Dan Kolov tourney in Bulgaria and the European championships to climb to No.4

1. Helen MAROULIS (USA) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Saori YOSHIDA (JPN) – Rio OG No.2 (2)
3. Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
4. Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR) – Europe No.1 (10)
5. Jyldyz ESHIMOVA (KAZ) – Asia No.2 ([email protected])
6. Natalya MALYSHEVA (RUS) – Europe No.2 (12)
7. Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) – Klippan Open No.3 (6)
8. Maria PREVOLARAKI (GRE) – Europe No.3 (16)
9. Nina HEMMER (GER) – Europe No.3 (nr)
10. Liliya HORISHNA (UKR) – European U23 No.1 (11)
11. Haruna OKUNO (JPN) – Klippan Open No.1 (9)
12. ZHONG Xuechun (CHN) – Rio OG No.5 (5)
13. Betzabeth ARGUELLO (VEN) – Rio OG No.5 (8)
14. Jessica MacDONALD (CAN) – Pan America No.1 (nr)
15. Samantha STEWART (CAN) – Paris GP No.2 (14)
16. JONG Myong-Suk (PRK) – Asia No.3 (nr)
17. ERDENECHIMEG Sumiya (MGL) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)
18. Irina HUSYAK (UKR) – Ukraine Int’l No.1 (17) 
19. Anzhela DOROGAN (AZE) – Ukraine Int’l No.3 (15)
20. Leyla GURBANOVA (AZE) – European U23 No.2 (20)

55kg – European junior bronze medalist Bilyana DUDOVA (BUL) scored a counter leg-hold and turn against Dan Kolov titlist Katsiaryna HANCHAR (BLR) to claim the senior European crown and debut at No.6 in the rankings.

1. Mayu MUKAIDA (JPN) – World No.1 (1)
2. Irina OLOGONOVA (RUS) – World No.2 (2)
3. Odunayo ADEKUOROYE (NGR) – Africa No.1 ([email protected])
4. Sae NANJO (JPN) – Asia No.1 (12)
5. Katsiaryna HANCHAR (BLR) – Dan Kolov No.1 (6)
6. Bilyana DUDOVA (BUL) – Europe No.1 (nr)
7. Ramona GALAMBOS (HUN) – Paris GP No.1 (3)
8. Nina MENKENOVA (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.2 (10)
9. Alyona KOLESNIK (AZE) – Europe No.3 (17)
10. Irina KURACHKINA (BLR) – European U23 No.1 (8)
11. DAVAASUKH Otgontsetseg (MGL) – World No.3 (3)
12. Bediha GUN (TUR) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (9)
13. Tatyana KIT (UKR) – European U23 [email protected] (7)
14. ERKHEMBAYAR Davaanchimeg (MGL) – Asia No.3 (nr)
15. Olena KREMZER (UKR) – Ukraine Int’l No.1 (11)
16. Zalina SIDAKOVA (BLR) – Klippan Open No.1 (5)
17. Becka LEATHERS (USA) – Pan America No.1 (19)
18. Aleksandra ANDREEVA (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.3 (12)
19. Iulia LEORDA (MDA) – European U23 No.3 (18)
20. Vinesh VINESH (IND) – Asia No.2

58kg – Two-time European junior champ Grace BULLEN (NOR) defeated Rio 2016 bronze medalist Natalya SINISHIN (AZE) in the quarterfinals and European Games champion Emese BARKA (HUN) in the semifinals on her way to her first senior continental crown and No.6 in the rankings.

1. Kaori ICHO (JPN) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Marwa AMRI (TUN) – Africa No.1 (3)
3. Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) – Asia No.1 (4)
4. Valeria KOBLOVA-ZHOLOBOVA (RUS) – Klippan Open No.1 (2)
5. Sakshi MALIK (IND) – Asia [email protected] (5)
6. Grace BULLEN (NOR) – Europe No.1 (10)
7. Emese BARKA (HUN) – Europe No.3 ([email protected])
8. Natalya SINISHIN (AZE) – Dan Kolov No.3 ([email protected])
9. Michelle FAZZARI (CAN) – Pan America No.1 (7)
10. Katsuki SAKAGAMI (JPN) – Asia No.3 ([email protected])
11. Mariana CHERDIVARA-ESANU (MDA) – Europe No.2 (nr)
12. Veronika CHUMIKOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (8)
13. Elin NILSSON (SWE) – European U23 No.2 (11)
14. Derya BAYHAN (TUR) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (12)
15. Yuzuru KUMANO (JPN) – Klippan Open No.3 (9)
16. Kayla MIRACLE (USA) – Pan America No.3 (nr)
17. Sarita SARITA (IND) – Asia No.2 (nr)
18. Laura MERTENS (GER) – Europe No.3 ([email protected])
19. Luisa NIEMESCH (GER) – European U23 No.3 (18)
20. ENKHBAT Gantuya (MGL) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)

PEI Xingru (CHN)

60kg – Two-time junior world champ Lyubov OVCHAROVA (RUS) rolled to back-to-back titles at the European under-23 and senior meets, notching a pair of falls before cruising past last year’s 63kg champion Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT), 12-5, in the final.

1. PEI Xingru (CHN) – World No.1 (1)
2. Allison RAGAN (USA) – Pan America No.1 (2)
3. Lyubov OVCHAROVA (RUS) – Europe No.1 (8)
4. Ayaulaylm KASYMOVA (KAZ) – Asia No.3 (5)
5. Yui SAKANO (JPN) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (5)
6. Tatyana OMELCHENKO (AZE) – Europe No.3 (11)
7. Mimi HRISTOVA (BUL) – Dan Kolov No.1 ([email protected])
8. Johanna MATTSSON (SWE) – Europe No.2 ([email protected])
9. ZHOU Zhangting (CHN) – Asia No.3 ([email protected])
10. Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT) – Europe No.2 ([email protected])
11. Yulia PRONTSEVICH (RUS) – Klippan Open No.1 (7)
12. Oksana HERHEL (UKR) – European U23 No.3 (9)
13. Linda MORAIS (CAN) – World No.3 (6)
14. Anzhelina LYSAK (UKR) – Ukraine Int’l No.3 (15)
15. Zhargalma TSYRENOVA (RUS) – Asia No.3 (13)
16. Gabriella SLEISZ (HUN) – Klippan Open No.3 (16)
17. Ayaka Ito (JPN) – Yarygin GP [email protected] (13)
18. BAATARJAV Shoovdor – Asia No.5 (nr)
19. Ulyana TUKURENOVA (RUS) – Klippan Open No.2 (14)
20. Svetlana LIPATOVA (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.5 (17)

63kg – Monika MICHALIK (POL) celebrated her 37th birthday with her fourth overall European championships crown and first since 2009 to edge up to No.10 in the rankings. Michalik’s first continental triumph came in 2003.

1. Risako KAWAI (JPN) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Yulia TKACH (UKR) – Europe No.3 (3)
3. Maria MAMASHUK (BLR) – Europe [email protected] (2)
4. PUREVDORJ Orkhon (MGL) – Yarygin GP [email protected] ([email protected])
5. SORONZONBOLD Battsetseg (MGL) – Asia No.1 (14)
6. Taybe YUSEIN (BUL) – Europe No.2 (11)
7. Ayana GEMPEI (JPN) – Asia No.2 (16)
8. Inna TRAZHUKOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (4)
9. XU Rui (CHN) – Cerrado Pelado No.1 (5)
10. Monica MICHALIK (POL) – Europe No.1 (12)
11. Petra OLLI (FIN) – European U23 No.1 (6)
12. Valeria LAZINSKAYA (RUS) – Klippan Open No.1 (7)
13. Hafize SAHIN (TUR) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (10)
14. Henna JOHANSSON (SWE) – Klippan Open No.3 (9)
15. Ekaterina LARIONOVA (KAZ) – Rio OG No.3 (8)
16. Braxton STONE (CAN) – Pan America No.1 (nr)
17. WANG Xiaoqian (CHN) – Asia No.3 (nr)
18. Kriszta INCZE (ROU) – European U23 No.3 (17)
19. Maria KUZNETZOVA (RUS) – European U23 No.3 (19)
20. Janet SOVERO NINO (PER) – Pan America No.2 (nr)

69kg – ZHOU Feng (CHN), top-ranked for much of 2016, nearly bumped off Rio 2016 gold medalist Sara DOSHO (JPN) in the semifinals of the Asian championships, but a well-timed challenge from the Japanese corner kept Dosho on top of the rankings with a 7-7 victory on criteria. Zhou, who came back for a bronze medal in New Delhi, rejoins the rankings at No.10.

1. Sara DOSHO (JPN) – Asia No.1 (1)
2. Natalia VOROBIEVA (RUS) – Rio OG No.2 (2)
3. Jenny FRANSSON (SWE) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
4. Koumba LARROQUE (FRA) – Klippan Open No.1 (4)
5. Alla CHERKASOVA (UKR) – Europe No.3 ([email protected])
6. Anastasia BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) – Europe No.1 (17)
7. Masako FURUICHI (JPN) – Asia [email protected] (5)
8. Tamyra MENSAH (USA) – Yarygin GP No.1 (6)
9. Olivia DiBACCO (CAN) – Pan America No.1 (nr)
10. ZHOU Feng (CHN) – Asia No.3 (nr)
11. Buse TOSUN (TUR) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (8)
12. Elmira SYZDYKOVA (KAZ) – Rio OG No.3 (7)
13. OCHIRBAT Nasanburmaa (MGL) – Yarygin GP No.2 (11)
14. Aline FOCKEN (GER) – Dan Kolov No.1 (14)
15. Elis MANOLOVA (AZE) – Yarygin GP No.3 (12)
16. Martina KUENZ (AUT) – European U23 No.2 (13)
17. Khanum VELIEVA (RUS) – European U23 No.3 (15)
18. Divya KAKRAN (IND) – Asia No.2 (nr)
19. Maria ACOSTA (VEN) – Pan America No.3 (nr)
20. Dorothy YEATS (CAN) – Rio OG No.5 (10)

75kg – Justina DISTACIO (CAN) fashioned four wins at the Pan American championships to lay claim to the title and No.2 in the rankings, while Yasemin ADAR (TUR) repeated as titlist at the European championships to bound from 10th to No.3 in the rankings.

1. Erica WIEBE (CAN) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Justina DISTACIO (CAN) – Pan America No.1 (4)
3. Yasemin ADAR (TUR) – Europe No.1 (10)
4. Zsanett NEMETH (HUN) – European U23 No.1 (8)
5. Epp MAE (EST) – Europe No.3 (6)
6. Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) – Ukraine Int’l No.3 (5)
7. ZHANG Fengliu (CHN) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
8. Guzel MANYUROVA (KAZ) – Rio OG No.2 (2)
9. Aline FERREIRA (BRA) – Pan America No.2 (11)
10. Paliha PALIHA (CHN) – Asia No.1 (nr)
11. Svetlana SAENKO (MDA) – Europe No.3 (nr)
12. Gulmaral YERKEBAYEVA (KAZ) – Yasar Dogu No.2 (16)
13. Anna SCHELL (GER) – Dan Kolov No.3 (nr)
14. Andrea OLAYA GUITIERREZ (COL) – Pan America No.3 (18)
15. Alena STARODUBTSEVA (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (12)
16. Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) – Rio OG No.3 (9)
17. Cynthia VESCAN (FRA) – Paris GP No.1 (7)
18. Elena PEREPELKINA (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (14)
19. Laure ALI ANNABEL (CMR) – Rio OG No.5 (13)
20. Daria SHISTEROVA (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.3 (nr)