#Zagreb2018

Four Cadet World Medalists Move onto World Championship Semifinals in #Zagreb2018

By Taylor Miller

ZAGREB, Croatia – Two Cadet World champions and two other World medalists are in the mix for World titles after advancing to Monday’s World Championship semifinals in Zagreb, Croatia.

World champions Alihasan AMIRLI (IRI) and Daniel KERKVLIET JR. (USA) are still on the path to repeating their 2017 gold-medal performances.

At 48 kg, Amirli started his tournament with a 4-0 win over 2017 Cadet World bronze medalist Kaisei TANABE (JPN). In tonight’s semifinals, Amirli will take on two-time World medalist Giorgi GEGELASHVILI (GEO), who won Cadet World bronze in 2016 and Cadet World silver last summer.

The other semifinal at 48 kg is Richard FIGUEROA II (USA) vs. Mykyta ABRAMOV (UKR).

Kerkvliet, competing at 110 kg, claimed a 10-0 quarterfinal win over Cadet Asian silver medalist Kumar ANIRUDH (IND), after collecting a pair of tech falls to open his tournament. Tonight, Kerkvliet will take on 2018 Cadet European champion Sergey KOZYREV (RUS).

Two additional continental medalists highlight the other semifinal at 110 kg as Cadet Asian gold medalist Amir ZARE (IRI) will face off against 2018 Cadet European silver medalist Islam ABUEV (AZE).

2017 Cadet World silver medalist Tuan BAYRAMOV (AZE) looks to improve on last year’s finish, advancing to the 65 kg semifinal. Bayramov, who also owns a bronze medal from the 2017 Cadet Euro Championships and a gold medal from the 2018 Cadet Euros, will go head-to-head with the 2018 Cadet Asian champion Mohammed KARIMISEIFABAD (IRI).  

The Cadet Asian silver medalist, Bekzat ZHALGASSOV (KAZ), is on the opposite side of the bracket and will face Inalbek SHERIEV (RUS) in the semifinals.

In addition to Karimiseifabad, there are two other 2018 Cadet Asian champions in the semifinals, including Hayato FUJITA (JPN) at 55 kg and Mohammadreza GHIYASI (IRI) at 80 kg.

Fujita will take on Cadet European silver medal winner Davidi ABDALADZE (GEO). The other semifinal at 55 kg is Simone PIRODDU (ITA) against 2017 Cadet Asian bronze medalist Jamshidbek MARUFOV (UZB).

At 80 kg, Ghiyasi will take on Sagadulla AGAEV (AZE) and Dmitrii ELKANOV (RUS) will challenge Milan KORCSOG (HUN).

The semifinals start at 6 p.m. local time (12 p.m. ET) and will be live on unitedworldwrestling.org.

Semifinal pairings

48 kg
Giorgi GEGELASHVILI (GEO) vs. Alihasan AMIRLI (AZE)  
Richard FIGUEROA II (USA) vs. Mykyta ABRAMOV (UKR)

55 kg
Simone PIRODDU (ITA) vs. Jamshidbek MARUFOV (UZB)
Daviti ABDALADZE (GEO) vs. Hayato FUJITA (JPN)

65 kg
Turan BAYRAMOV (AZE) vs. Mohammad KARIMISEIFABAD (IRI)
Bekzat ZHALGASSOV (KAZ) vs. Inalbek SHERIEV (RUS)

80 kg
Sagadulla AGAEV (AZE) vs. Mohammadreza Ezatollah GHIYASI (IRI)
Dmitrii ELKANOV (RUS) vs. Milan KORCSOG (HUN)

110 kg
Sergei KOZYREV (RUS) vs. Daniel KERKVLIET JR (USA)
Amir ZARE (IRI) vs. Islam ABUEV (AZE)