Four Japanese Top Female Rankings after World Meet, Asian Games

By William May

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY, Switzerland (October 14) – Saori YOSHIDA (JPN) and Kaori ICHO (JPN) led Japan to four world championships titles in Tashkent and to the top of the final United World Wrestling rankings for Female Wrestling in 2014.

Yoshida and Icho led wire-to-wire in their respective weight categories for a second straight year and were joined in Tashkent by repeat champion Eri TOSAKA (JPN) and national team newcomer Chiho HAMADA (JPN).

Yoshida and Tosaka were also joined by Rio WATARI (JPN) two weeks later at the Asian Games in Incheon, Korea where Japan won three of the four women’s categories in the quadrennial multi-sport event for the continent.

As in the inaugural world rankings in 2013, the medal finalists in the world championships are, in general, accorded the top six places in their respective weight categories since these positions are determined “on the mat,” so to speak.

Positions No.7 to No.20 are determined, in general, with consideration given to a wrestler’s performance throughout the year as well as at the world championships.

Further, a number of top wrestlers in Asia did not compete in the world championships this year since their focus was on success at the Asian Games. In these cases, due consideration was given to their performance at the Asian Games.

In addition to this, female wrestling at the Asian Games was only contested in a modified version of the previous Olympic Games weight categories for women – 48kg, 55kg, 63kg and 75kg.

In the final rankings, Yoshida and Icho were the only top-ranked wrestlers in the women’s events to win at the world championships. Four others – Mariya STADNYK (AZE), Yulia RATKEVICH (AZE), Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT) and Natalia VOROBIEVA (RUS) -- reached the medals podium for a silver and three bronze medals.

Meanwhile, previously top-ranked Marwa AMRI (TUN) and Erica WIEBE (CAN) both lost in the quarterfinals and did not get a chance to wrestle in the consolation bracket. Amri finished in seventh place at 55kg, while Wiebe came in at 10th at 75kg in the world championship rankings. 

The world rankings are listed by the wrestler’s name, country code, the wrestler’s most notable or most recent result, and the wrestler’s position in the previous month’s rankings.

48kg – Eri TOSAKA (JPN) repeated as world champion with a 10-2 victory in Tashkent over Poland Open winner Iwona MATKOWSKA (POL) and eased past 2013 world champion at 51kg SUN Yanan (CHN) for the Asian Games gold medal.

Two-time Asia junior champion KIM Hyon-Gyong (PRK) rolled up three technical falls before falling to the Tosaka in the semifinals in Tashkent. Previously unranked, Kim bounced back for the bronze medal with a 4-4 win on criteria over 2013 bronze medalist Alyssa LAMPE (USA).

1. Eri TOSAKA (JPN) – World No.1 (2)
2. SUN Yanan (CHN) – Asian Games No.2 (3)
3. Iwona MATKOWSKA (POL) – World No.2 (13)
4. Mariya STADNYK (AZE) – World No.3 (1)
5. KIM Hyon-Gyong (PRK) – World No.3 (not ranked)
6. Tatyana AMANZHOL (KAZ) – Asian Games No.3 (8)
7. Vinesh VINESH (IND) – Asian Games No.3 (nr)
8. Alyssa LAMPE (USA) – World No.5 (7)
9. Alina VUC (ROU) – World No.5 (nr)
10. Iulia LEORDA (MDA) – World No.7 (nr)
11. Patricia BERMUDEZ (ARG) – World No.8 (nr)
12. Jessica MacDONALD (CAN) – Canada Cup No.1 (4)
13. Victoria ANTHONY (USA) – Pan America No.1 (5)
14. Yuki IRIE (JPN) – GGP Final No.3 (6)
15. ERDENESUKH Narangerel (MGL) – GGP Final No.3 (9)
16. Mariana DIAZ MUNOZ (MEX) – Olympia No.1 (nr)
17. Frederika PETERSSON (SWE) – Europe No.3 (10)
18. Evin DEMIRHAN (TUR) – European Jrs No.2 (nr)
19. Angelica BUSTOS (ECU) – Pan America No.1 (nr)
20. Thalia MALLQUI PECHE (PER) – S. America No.1 (nr)

53kg – Saori YOSHIDA (JPN) defeated European champion Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) for a second year in a row for her 12th world title. Yoshida also shook off a nearfall scare in Incheon and stormed back for the gold medal in an unprecedented fourth straight Asian Games.

Jillian GALLAYS (CAN) stopped junior world champ Natalya MALYSHEVA (RUS) for one bronze medal in Tashkent, while 2013 Asia junior champion JONG Myong-Suk (PRK) earned a second bronze medal for DPR Korea in the women’s events at the world championships.

1. Saori YOSHIDA (JPN) – World No.1 (1)
2. Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) – World No.2 (3)
3. ZHONG Xuechun (CHN) – Asian Games No.3 (6)
4. Jillian GALLAYS (CAN) – World No.3 ([email protected])
5. JONG Myong-Suk (PRK) – World No. 3 (nr)
6. Natalia BUDU (ROU) – World No.5 (7)
7. Natalya MALYSHEVA (RUS) – World No.5 (9)
8. Maria GUROVA (RUS) – Europe No.1 (2)
9. Yuliya BLAHINYA (UKR) – World No.8 (nr)
10. Whitney CONDER (USA) – Klippan Open No.2 (nr)
11. Betzabeth ARGUELLO (VEN) – Poland Open No.1 (13)
12. SUMIYA Erdennechimeg (MGL) – Poland Open No.2 (13)
13. Maria PREVOLARAKI (GRE) – GGP Final No.1 (5)
14. Tatiana DEBIEN (FRA) – German GP No.1 (8)
15. Nadeshda SHUSHKO (BLR) – GGP Final No.2 (10)
16. Alma VALENCIA ESCOTO (MEX) – Olympia No.1 (nr)
17. Nanami IRIE (JPN) – GGP Final No.3 (12)
18. Ana Maria PAVAL (ROU) – Europe No.3 (nr)
19. Roksana ZASINA (POL) – Spanish GP No.2 (16)
20. Isabelle SAMBOU (SEN) – Africa No.1 (nr)

55kg – World student champion Chiho HAMADA (JPN) edged Irina OLOGONOVA (RUS) for the second time in two months for her first world championship crown and her first trip to the top of the world rankings.

Poland Open winner SUNDEV Byambatseren (MGL) wrapped up Asia champion JONG In-Sun (PRK) for a fall in the semifinals of the Asian Games to hold onto her No.5 ranking with a silver medal in Icheon.

1. Chiho HAMADA (JPN) – World No.1 (3) 
2. Irina OLOGONOVA (RUS) – World No.2 (6)
3. Helen MAROULIS (USA) – World No.3 ([email protected])
4. Irina KHARIV (UKR) – World No.3 (nr)
5. SUNDEV Byambatseren (MGL) – Asian Games No.2 (5)
6. Karima SANCHEZ RAMIS (ESP) – World No.5 (19)
7. Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) – World No.5 (nr)
8. Marwa AMRI (TUN) – Poland Open No.3 (1)
9. Kanako MURATA (JPN) – Yarygin GGP No.1 (4)
10. Zalina SIDAKOVA (BLR) – German GP No.3 (8)
11. ALTANTSETSEG Battsetseg (MGL) – Jr World No.1 ([email protected])
12. JONG In-Sun (PRK) – Asian Games No.5 (12)
13. Aiym ABDILDINA (KAZ) – Asia No.3 (17)
14. DONG Jiahui (CHN) – World No.10 (nr)
15. PUREVDORJ Orkhon (MGL) – GGP Final No.2 (9)
16. Brittanee LAVERDURE (CAN) – Pan America No.2 ([email protected])
17. Katsiaryna HANCHAR (BLR) – GGP Final No. 3 (15)
18. Aurelie BASSET (FRA) – Europe No.5 (17)
19. Tatyana KIT (UKR) – Jr World No.2 (13)
20. Giulia RODRIGUES (BRA) – World No.8 (nr)

58kg – Kaori ICHO (JPN) racked up a fall and three technical falls on her way to a ninth world championship title, outscoring her opponents 41-0 and only going into the second period with silver medalist Valeria KOBLOVA (RUS).

Elif Jale YESILIRMAK (TUR) defeated Pan America champion Lissette ANTES CASTILLO (ECU), 8-2, in a bronze medal final in Tashkent to claim Turkey’s first-ever medal in the women’s events at the senior world championships.

1. Kaori ICHO (JPN) – World No.1 (1)
2. Valeria KOBLOVA (RUS) – World No.2 (3)
3. Anastassia HUCHOK (BLR) – World No.3 (7/60)
4. Elif Jale YESILIRMAK (TUR) – World No.3 (nr)
5. Lissette ANTES CASTILLO (ECU) – Pan America No.1 (17)
6. Allison RAGAN (USA) – GGP Final No.2 (9)
7. Risako KAWAI (JPN) – Asia No.1 (2)
8. Emese BARKA (HUN) – GGP Final No.3 (5)
9. Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) – Asia Games No.3 (10/60)
10. Mimi HRISTOVA (BUL) – Europe No.3 (11)
11. TUNGALAG Munkhtuya (MGL) – World No.6 ([email protected])
12. ZHOU Zhangting (CHN) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (13)
13. Irina NETREBA (AZE) – Europe No.2 (7)
14. Anna VASILENKO (UKR) – GGP Final No.1 (6)
15. Sandra ROA VALENDI (COL) – Pan America No.3 (14)
16. Justine BOUCHARD (CAN) – Pan America No.2 ([email protected])
17. Braxton STONE (CAN) – Klippan Open No.3 (8)
18. Anna ZWIRYDOWSKA (POL) – Europe No.2 ([email protected])
19. Carola RAINERO (ITA) – Sassari Tourney No.1 (nr)
20. Joice SOUZA DE SILVA (BRA) – Dan Kolov No.3 (12)

60kg – SUKHEE Tserenchimed (MGL) reprised her 2013 junior world title run with four wins in Tashkent, including a 12-3 demolition of world and Olympic Games bronze medalist Yulia RATKEVICH (AZE), to take over the No.1 position in the rankings.

Natalia GOLTS (RUS) capped her return to competition this year with a 12-1 technical fall over junior world bronze medalist Petra OLLI (FIN) for one bronze medal in Tashkent while Taybe YUSEIN (BUL) avenged a loss in April to European champion Johanna MATTSSON (SWE) for the other.

1. SUKHEE Tserenchimed (MGL) – World No.1 (6)
2. Yulia RATKEVICH (AZE) – World No.2 (1)
3. Taybe YUSEIN (BUL) – World No.3 (8)
4. Natalia GOLTS (RUS) – World No.3 ([email protected])
5. Johanna MATTSSON (SWE) – World No.5 (5)
6. Petra OLLI (FIN) – World No.5 ([email protected])
7. Michelle FAZZARI (CAN) – Pan America No.1 (2)
8. Katsuki SAKAGAMI (JPN) – GGP Final No.2 (3)
9. ZHANG Lan (CHN) – Asia No.1 (4)
10. Svetlana LIPATOVA (RUS) – Poland Open No.3 (11)
11. Zhargalma TSYRENOVA (RUS) – German GP No.1 (9)
12. Oksana HERHEL (UKR) – European Jr No.2 (16)
13. Marianna SASTIN (HUN) – Klippan Open No.3 ([email protected])
14. Sakshi MALIK (IND) – Commonwealth Games No.2 (nr)
15. Olga BUTKEVICH (GBR) – Europe No.3 (13)
16. Hafize SAHIN (TUR) – Europe No.2 (15)
17. Ramona GALAMBOS (HUN) – European Jr No.3 (17)
18. Tatyana LAVRENCHUK (UKR) – Dan Kolov No1 (18)
19. Jennifer PAGE (USA) – Klippan Open No.3 (19)
20. Yaquelin STORNELL (CUB) – CAC Games No.3 (20)

63kg – Yulia TKACH (UKR) closed her first year back from maternity leave with her first world championship title, scoring early and holding on for a 4-2 win over 2012 world champion Elena PIROZHKOVA (USA) in the final.

Rio WATARI (JPN) atoned for a first-round loss in Tashkent with two come-from-behind wins for the Asian Games gold medal. Watari stunned 60kg world champion SUKHEE Tserenchimed (MGL) with a late four-point takedown in the semifinals and tripped up 2011 world champion XILUO Zhuoma (CHN) with a 4-4 win on criteria in the final.

1. Yulia TKACH (UKR) – World No.1 (5) 
2. Elena PIROZHKOVA (USA) – World No.2 (3)
3. Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT) – World No.3 (1)
4. Rio WATARI (JPN) – Asian Games No.1 (nr)
5. Valeria LAZINSKAYA (RUS) – World No.3 (nr)
6. XILUO Zhuoma (CHN) – Asian Games No.2 (8)
7. Henna JOHANSSON (SWE) – World No.5 (6)
8. Monica MICHALIK (POL) – World No.5 (10)
9. Yurika ITO (JPN) – GGP Final No.2 (4)
10. Danielle LAPPAGE (CAN) – Commonwealth Games No.1 (9)
11. Maria MAMASHUK (BLR) – Europe No.2 (14)
12. Jackeline RENTARIA CASTILLO (COL) – Pan America No.1 (2)
13. SORONZONBOLD Battsetseg (MGL) – Poland Open No.1 (7)
14. Yulia PRONTSEVICH (RUS) – German GP No.2 (11)
15. Elina VASEVA (BUL) – Poland Open No.2 (nr)
16. Ekaterina LARIONOVA (KAZ) – Asia No.3 (12)
17. Geetika JAKHAR (IND) – Asian Games No.3 (nr)
18. Nadine WEINAUGE (GER) – Poland Open No.3 (13)
19. Buse TOSUN (TUR) – Europe Jr No.1 (16)
20. Dzhanan MANOLOVA (BUL) – Europe No.3 (17)

69kg – Aline FOCKEN (GER) became her country’s first wrestling world champion in any style in 12 years with a last-second victory over Sara DOSHO (JPN) in Tashkent. Dosho had earlier bumped off London 2012 gold medalist Natalia VOROBIEVA (RUS), 6-3, in the semifinals.

Laura SKUJINA (LAT) won her country’s first medal at the wrestling world championships in 93 years with a bronze medal at 69kg.  She was followed to the medals podium the next day by teammate Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT) who also won a bronze medal at 63kg.

1. Aline FOCKEN (GER) – World No.1 (7)
2. Sara DOSHO (JPN) – World No.2 (4)
3. Natalia VOROBIEVA (RUS) – World No.3 (1)
4. Laura SKUJINA (LAT) – World No.3 (6)
5. Jenny FRANSSON (SWE) – World No.5 (2)
6. Diana GONZALEZ (MEX) – World No.5 (nr)
7. Alina MAKHINYA (UKR) – Europe No.3 (3)
8. Dorothy YEATS (CAN) – Commonwealth Games No.1 (5)
9. BADRAKH Odonchimeg (MGL) – GGP Final No.2 (8)
10. Leidy IZQUIERDO MENDEZ (COL) – Pan America No.1 (nr)
11. Agnieszka WIESZCZEK-KORDUS (POL) – Spanish GP No.3 (nr)
12. Elmira SYZDYKOVA (KAZ) – Poland Open No.3 (11)
13. Nadeshda SEMENSTOVA (AZE) – German GP No.3 (nr)
14. Adina POPESCU (ROU) - University World No.3 (14)
15. Svetlana SAENKO (MDA) – Europe No.5 (15)
16. Dalma CANEVA (ITA) – Jr World No.2 (16)
17. SHARKUU Tumentsetseg (MGL) – Asia No.2 (12)
18. Enass MOUSTAFA (EGY) – Africa No.1 (17)
19. Darima SANZHEEVA (RUS) – University World No.3 (9)
20. Randi MILLER (USA) – Klippan Open No.2 (13)

75kg – Adeline GRAY (USA) edged Hiroe SUZUKI (JPN), 2-1, in the quarterfinals, reversing a loss six weeks earlier at the Golden Grand Prix Final, then fashioned a similar win over Aline FERREIRA (BRA) for her second world title.

ZHOU Feng (CHN) shook off an 11th-place finish at 69kg in Tashkent for a 3-2 semifinals win over world bronze medalist OCHIRBAT Burmaa (MGL) and then avenged an April loss to Asia champion Gouzel MANYUROVA (KAZ) for the Asian Games gold medal and the No.2 ranking.

1. Adeline GRAY (USA) – World No.1 (5)
2. ZHOU Feng (CHN) – Asia Games No.1 (8)
3. Aline FERREIRA (BRA) – World No.2 (10)
4. OCHIRBAT Burmaa (MGL) – World No.3 (9)
5. Gouzel MANYUROVA (KAZ) – Asia Games No.2 (6)
6. ZHOU Qian (CHN) – World No.3 (nr)
7. Epp MAE (EST) – World No.5 (11)
8. Andrea OLAYA GUTEIERREZ (COL) – World No.5 (15)
9. Erica WIEBE (CAN) – Commonwealth Games No.1 (1)
10. Hiroe SUZUKI (JPN) – GGP Final No.1 (2)
11. Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) – Europe No.2 (3)
12. Stanka ZLATEVA (BUL) – Europe No.1 (7)
13. Yasemin ADAR (TUR) – World No.9 (nr)
14. Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) – Europe No.3 (4)
15. Katerina BURMISTROVA (UKR) – Europe No.3 (17)
16. Zsanett NEMETH (HUN) – Europe No.5 (18)
17. Maria SELMAIER (GER) – German GP No.3 (12)
18. Alena STARODUBTSEVA (RUS) – Spanish GP No.2 (12)
19. Lisset HECHEVARRIA MEDINA (CUB) – Pan America No.1 (14)
20. Nadia AHMED (EGY) – Dan Kolov No.2 (nr)