#WrestleYakutsk

Freestyle World Cup Rosters

By Eric Olanowski

YAKUTSK, Russia (March 13) - United World Wrestling has released the full rosters for the 2019 Freestyle World Cup, which begins Saturday, March 16, in Yakutsk, Russia. 

The host nation will compete this weekend in Group A. For Russia to earn top-billing in 2019, the home side will need to win a Group A side which includes a resurgent Cuban team, Japan, and Turkey. 

The United States heads up Group B but faces steep competition from a Georgia squad rife with former world and Olympic champions, including two-time defending heavyweight world champion Geno PETRIASHVILLI. A young Iranian team and ever-improving Mongolia squad fill out Group B. 

Groups
Group A - RUS (1), CUB (4), JPN (5), TUR (8)
Group B - USA (2), GEO (3), IRI (6), MGL (7)

Unofficial Schedule 
March 16 (Saturday) 
08:30 - Medical examination and weigh in 
11:00 - First round matches 
16:00 - Opening ceremony 
16:30 - Second round matches

March 17 (Sunday) 
08:30 - Medical examination and weigh in 
11:00 - Third round matches  
13:30 - Fifth - sixth, seventh-eighth place matches 
15:15 - Third-fourth place match 
17:00 - Final, award ceremony

Russia's three-time world and Olympic champion Abdulrashid SADULAEV was added to the host nation's roster last weekend. He'll join Russia's other reigning world champion Zaurbek SIDAKOV as a team captain. (Photo: Max Rose-Fyne)

Group A 

Russia (2018 World Championships: 1st place) 
57kg - Muslim SADULAEV                   
57kg - Aryian TIUTRIN             
61kg - Zelimkhan ABAKAROV
61kg - Ramazan FERZALIEV                    
65kg - Gadshimurad RASHIDOV 
65kg - Viktor RASSADIN                        
70kg - David BAEV                  
70kg - Anzor ZAKUEV   
74kg - Zaurbek SIDAKOV                    
74kg - Timor BIZHOYEV        
79kg - Magomed RAMAZANOV          
79kg - Husej SUUNCEV
86kg - Vladislav VALIEV                      
86kg - Dauren KURUGLIEV                  
92kg - Magomed KURBANOV             
92kg - Alikhan ZHABRAILOV               
97kg - Abdulrashid SADULAEV                 
97kg - Vladislav BAITSAEV 
125kg - Zelimkhan KHIZRIYEV 
125kg - Pavel KRIVTSOV 

Cuba (2018 World Championships: 4th place) 
57kg - Reineri ANDREU ORTEGA
61kg- Yowlys BONNE RODRIGUEZ
65kg - Alejandro Enrique VALDES TOBIER
70kg - Franklin MAREN CASTILLO
74kg - Jeandry GARZON CABALLERO
79kg - Reinier PEREZ ABREU
86kg - Yurieski TORREBLANCA QUERALTA
92kg - Lazaro Daniel HERNANDEZ LUIS
97kg - Reineris SALAS PEREZ
125kg - Oscar PINO HINDS

Japan (2018 World Championships: 5th place) 
57kg - Yuki TAKAHASHI
61kg - Yudai FUJITA
65kg - Daichi TAKATANI
70kg - Kojiro SHIGA
74kg - Yuhi FUJINAMI
74kg - Yuto MIWA
79kg - Yuta ABE
86kg - Sohsuke TAKATANI
92kg - Atsushi MATSUMOTO
97kg - Naoya AKAGUMA
125kg - Nobuyoshi ARAKIDA
125kg - Katsutoshi KANAZAWA

Turkey (2018 World Championships: 8th place) 
57kg - Ali KARABOGA
61kg - Munir Recep AKTAS
65kg - Cengizhan ERDOGAN
70kg - Serhat ARSLAN
74kg - Nazim Selami KARA
79kg - Abdulkadir OZMEN
86kg - Fatih ERDIN
92kg - Suleyman KARADENIZ
97kg - Ali BONCEOGLU
125kg - Abdullah OMAC

Reigning world bronze medalist TUMENBILEG Tuvshintulga (MGL) leads a Mongolian squad that's looking to improve on their sixth-place finish from the past four years. (Photo: Max Rose-Fyne) 

Group B

United States (2018 World Championships: 2nd place) 
57kg - Zane RICHARDS
57kg - Zachary SANDERS
61kg - Nicholas MEGALUDIS
65kg - Zain RETHERFORD
70kg - Jason CHAMBERLAIN
74kg - Isaiah MARTINEZ
79kg - Thomas GANTT JR
86kg - Samuel BROOKS
92kg - Hayden ZILLMER
97kg - Kyven GADSON
125kg - Anthony NELSON

Georgia (2018 World Championships: 3rd place) 
57kg - Lasha LOMTADZE
61kg - Tornike KATAMADZE
65kg - Amiran VAKHTANGASHVILI
70kg - Mirza SKHULUKHIA
74kg - Zurabi ERBOTSONASHVILI
79kg - Davit KHUTSISHVILI
86kg - Tarzan MAISURADZE
92kg - Dato MARSAGISHVILI
97kg - Mamuka KORDZAIA
125kg - Rolandi ANDRIADZE

Iran (2018 World Championships: 6th place) 
57kg - Alireza SARLAK
61kg - Iman SADEGHIKOUKANDEH
65kg - Morteza GHIASI CHEKA
70kg - Meisam NASIRI
74kg - Reza AFZALIPAEMAMI
79kg - Mojtaba ASGHARI OSMAVANDANI
86kg - Mersad MARGHZARI
92kg - Hossein SHAHBAZIGAZVAR
92kg - Mohammadjavad EBRAHIMIZIVLAEI
97kg - Alireza GOODARZI
97kg - Ali SHABANIBENGAR
125kg - Komeil GHASEMI
125kg - Amin TAHERI

Mongolia (2018 World Championships: 7th place) 
57kg - TUMENBILEG Tuvshintulga
61kg - GANSUKH Otgonbaatar
65kg - BATCHULUUN Batmagnai
70kg - GANZORIG Mandakhnaran
74kg - BAT ERDENE Byambadorj 
79kg - PUREVJAV Unurbat
86kg - ORGODOL Uitumen
92kg - BAASANTSOGT Ulziisaikhan 
97kg - ULZIISAIKHAN Batzul
125kg - DORJKHAND Khuderbulga

#WrestleYakutsk

Russia Rolls Over Iran, Wins Freestyle World Cup Title

By Eric Olanowski

YAKUTSK, Russia (March 17) - Deafening chants of “Russia” echoed throughout Yakutsk’s Triumph Sports Training Center as the Russian Federation claimed their seventh overall Freestyle World Cup title and first gold since their title-winning performance at the 2011 Makhachkala World Cup.  

The goal for the Russian Federation coming into the 2019 Freestyle World Cup was simple and well stated, “Win the Freestyle World Cup on home soil.” 

That’s exactly what Russia did, and they did so in dominant fashion. Russia closed out the weekend with a perfect 4-0 team record while having a combined individual record of 36-4. Even more impressive, the host nation strung together a 25 match win streak that extended through three duals. The streak began at the 65kg match in the Japan dual, went through the 10-0 shutout win over Turkey, and finally ended after the 92kg match in the Iran dual. 

The host nation proved that they were without a doubt the deepest team entered into the tournament, wrapping up the World Cup on Sunday by easily halting Iran from winning their seventh World Cup title in the last eight years.

In the finals, Russia stomped Iran, 9-1, and ended the country's eight-year World Cup title drought.

The Russians cruised, winning the first seven matches and clinched the dual after Magomed RAMAZANOV (RUS) stuck Mojtaba ASGHARI OSMAVANDANI (IRI) in the 79kg bout. 

Russia’s final win against Iran was their fourth win of the weekend. They went 2-0 on the opening day of competition, tallying wins over Cuba and Japan, then followed that up with a third-round win over Turkey. That Sunday morning win over Turkey locked up the perfect 3-0 record in Group A and handed Russia their spot in the World Cup finals for the first time since 2011. 

This was Russia’s sixth Freestyle World Cup title-winning performance, and fifth on home soil. The last time Russia won a World Cup that wasn’t on home soil came at the 1998 Freestyle World Cup which was held in Stillwater, Oklahoma, USA.

Meanwhile, in the third-place bout, the defending champion the United States edged Japan, 6-4. 

The pair traded blows and were tied three-all after the first six matches. Sohsuke TAKATANI (JPN) broke that tie after his 14-3 routing of Samuel Joseph BROOKS (USA), but three consecutive American wins from Hayden ZILLMER, Kyven Ross GADSON, and Anthony NELSON gave the Stars and Stripes the 6-4 advantage, and ultimately the third-place finish. 

Cuba finished fifth place after they defeated Mongolia, 6-4, and Georgia claimed seventh place after beating Turkey, 8-2. 

RESULTS

First-Place Match
Russia df. Iran, 9-1 

57kg - Aryian TIUTRIN (RUS) df. Alireza Nosratolah SARLAK (IRI), 11-2 
61kg - Ramazan FERZALIEV (RUS) df. Iman SADEGHIKOUKANDEH (IRI), 8-2 
65kg - Viktor RASSADIN (RUS) df. Morteza Hassanali GHIASI CHEKA (IRI), 10-2 
70kg - David BAEV (RUS) df. Meisam Abolfazl NASIRI (IRI), 6-1
74kg - Zaurbek SIDAKOV (RUS) df. Reza Alireza AFZALIPAEMAMI (IRI), 6-0 
79kg - Magomed RAMAZANOV (RUS) df. Mojtaba ASGHARI OSMAVANDANI (IRI), via fall 
86kg- Dauren KURUGLIEV (RUS) df. Mersad MARGHZARI (IRI), 10-0 
92kg - Mohammadjavad EBRAHIMIZIVLAEI (IRI) df. Magomed KURBANOV (RUS), 2-1  
97kg - Vladislav BAITCAEV (RUS) df. Ali Khalil SHABANIBENGAR (IRI), 2-1 
125kg - Zelimkhan KHIZRIEV (RUS) df. Amin Hossein TAHERI (IRI), 10-0 

Third-Place Match 
United States df. Japan, 6-4 
57kg - Zachary Luke SANDERS (USA) df. Yuki TAKAHASHI (JPN), via inj. def. 
61kg - Yudai FUJITA (JPN) df. Nicholas Daniel MEGALUDIS (USA), 4-4
65kg - Zain Allen RETHERFORD (USA) df. Daichi TAKATANI (JPN), 10-0
70kg - Kojiro SHIGA (JPN) df. Jason Lyle CHAMBERLAIN (USA), 5-3
74kg - Isaiah Alexander MARTINEZ (USA) df. Yuto MIWA (JPN), 10-0
79kg - Yuta ABE (JPN) df. Thomas GANTT JR (USA), 3-2
86kg - Sohsuke TAKATANI (JPN) df. Samuel Joseph BROOKS (USA), 14-3
92kg - Hayden Nicholas ZILLMER (USA) df. Atsushi MATSUMOTO (JPN), 10-0
97kg - Kyven Ross GADSON (USA) df. Naoya AKAGUMA (JPN), 3-2 
125kg - Anthony Robert NELSON (USA) df. Nobuyoshi ARAKIDA (JPN), 5-3 

Fifth-Place Match
Cuba df. Mongolia, 6-4 
57kg - TUMENBILEG Tuvshintulga (MGL) df. Reineri ANDREU ORTEGA (CUB), 2-1
61kg - Yowlys BONNE RODRIGUEZ (CUB) df. GANSUKH Otgonbaatar (MGL), 3-2
65kg - BATCHULUUN Batmagnai (MGL) df. Alejandro VALDES TOBIER (CUB), via forfeit 
70kg - Franklin MAREN CASTILLO (CUB) df. ENKHBAYAR Byambadorj (MGL), 4-0

74kg - BYAMBASUREN Bat-Erdene (MGL) df. Cristian COLOMBAT RIVERA (CUB), via fall 
79kg - Reinier PEREZ ABREU (CUB) df. BAT ERDENE Byambadorj (MGL)10-0
86kg - ORGODOL Uitumen (MGL) df. Yurieski TORREBLANCA QUERALTA (CUB), 4-4
92kg - Lazaro HERNANDEZ LUIS (CUB) df. BAASANTSOGT Ulziisaikhan (MGL), 11-0
97kg - Reineris SALAS PEREZ (CUB) df. ULZIISAIKHAN Batzul (MGL), 2-0
125kg - Oscar PINO HINDS (CUB) df. DORJKHAND Khuderbulga (MGL)

Seventh-Place Match 
Georgia df. Turkey, 8-2 
57kg - Ali KARABOGA (TUR) df. Lasha LOMTADZE (GEO), via inj. def. 
65kg - Munir Recep AKTAS (TUR) df. Tornike KATAMADZE (GEO), via inj. def.
70kg - Amiran VAKHTANGASHVILI (GEO) df. Cengizhan ERDOGAN (TUR), via forfeit 
74kg - Mirza SKHULUKHIA (GEO) df. Serhat ARSLAN (TUR), 6-2
70kg - Zurabi ERBOTSONASHVILI (GEO) df. Nazim Selami KARA (TUR), 11-0
74kg - Davit KHUTSISHVILI (GEO) df. Abdulkadir OZMEN (TUR), 7-2
79kg - Tarzan MAISURADZE (GEO) df. Fatih ERDIN (TUR), via inj. def. 
86kg - Dato MARSAGISHVILI (GEO) df. Suleyman KARADENIZ (TUR), 6-2
97kg - Mamuka KORDZAIA (GEO) df. Ali BONCEOGLU (TUR), 9-6
125kg - Rolandi ANDRIADZE (GEO) df. Abdullah OMAC (TUR), 6-5