Grappling

Grappling World Championship Day 4 Recap

By Marc Berman

Team Russia stole the show on day two of the senior-level grappling gi worlcd championships in Astana.

A total of six Russians competed in the men’s finals with five walking away with golds. Ruslan ABDULAEV (RUS) led his nation with a great performance in the 100+kg division, making use of great stand up work followed by a slick submission-oriented ground game to defeat his Italian opponent 8-0 in the semifinal. 

In the finals Abdulaev worked his way on top, passed the guard and finished the match with a beautiful arm lock from mount.

At 77kg, Yusef KADDUR (ESP) handed the Russians their only finals match loss by out working  Ruslan RIZANOV (RUS) in a tight match with a final score of 5-2.

Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu superstar Joâo MIYAO (BRA) in the 62kg final over Dmytro BARANOV (UKR) securing his second gold medal of the weekend. Miyao’s strategy was to pull guard and attacking the back position, though he did display a nice standing game - hitting a throw in his semifinal match before getting the submission victory.

Poland’s Sanda PNIAK (POL) brought home gold in the Women’s 64kg division. Pniak was able to find the submission victory in her first two matches of the day before winning big on points (9-1) in the finals match.

Defending her home turf in the 53kg division was Abilkadyrova Aigerim (KAZ), reaching the finals match against Anna Augustyn-Mitkowska (POL) after two submission victories. Mitkowska was at peak performance all day but, was unable to play spoiler falling 7-0 to Aigerim in the final.

62kg

Quarter-Final-  D. Baranov (UKR) defeats A. JOHNSON (USA) by submission

Quarter-Final- U. Naoki (JPN) defeat A. VERDEMARE (ITA) by submission

Quarter-Final- N. Vince ORTIZ (PHI) defeats C. BARRIOS by submission

Quarter-Final- J. Bordignon MIYAO (BRA) defeats M. TEMEEV (RUS) by points (5-2)

Semi-Final - D. Baranov (UKR) defeats U. Naoki (JPN) by points ( 6-4)

Semi-Final- J. Bordignon MIYAO (BRA) defeats  N. Vince ORTIZ (PHI) by submission

Final- J. Bordignon MIYAO (BRA) defeats D. Baranov (UKR) by points (7-6)

66kg

Quarter-Final- J. Uulu TOKTORBAY (KGZ) defeats M. GAVINO (ITA) by submission

Quarter-Final-  A. KHMELIUK (UKR) defeats O. Dorin JIMBOREAN (ROU) by points (5-4)

Quarter-Final-  B. HOUNZA (FRA) defeats T. ALROY (ISR) by points (4-1)

Semi-Final - J. Uulu TOKTORBAY (KGZ) defeats  O. Aibar (KAZ) by points (6-3)

Semi-Final- B. HOUNZA (FRA) defeats  A. KHMELIUK (UKR) by submission

Final- B. HOUNZA (FRA) defeats J. Uulu TOKTORBAY (KGZ) by points (5-4)

71kg

Quarter-Final- D. SEMENIUK (UKR) defeats F. ALCADLDE (ESP) by submission

Quarter-Final- K. DANIYAR (KAZ) defeats U. BAKBENGEN (KGZ) by points (14-9)

Quarter-Final-  C. Lullan IOGRA (ROU) defeats J. WITOWSKI (POL) by points (5-3)

Quarter-Final-  G. ALIBEKOV (RUS) defeats M. BAGGIERI (ITA) by points (4-0)

Semi-Final -  K. DANIYAR (KAZ) defeats  D. SEMENIUK (UKR) by points (10-2)

Semi-Final-  G. ALIBEKOV (RUS) defeats by points C. Lullan IOGRA (ROU) by points (9-1)

Final- G. ALIBEKOV (RUS) defeats K. DANIYAR (KAZ) by points (7-0)

77kg

Quarter-Final- R. NARUSVICIUS (LTU) defeats H. MIRJALAL (AZE) by submission

Quarter-Final-  Y. KADDUR (ESP) defeats D.NETKACHEV (UKR) by submission

Quarter-Final-  O. EMANOELY (ISR) defeats M. KALUSZEWSKI (POL) by points (8-2)

Quarter-Final-  R. RIZANOV (RUS) defeats M. BAILLOT (FRA) by submission

Semi-Final -  Y. KADDUR (ESP) defeats  R. NARUSVICIUS (LTU) by points (7-2)

Semi-Final- R. RIZANOV (RUS) defeats  O. EMANOELY (ISR) by points (10-0)

Final- Y. KADDUR (ESP) defeats R. RIZANOV (RUS) by points (5-2)

84kg

Quarter-Final-  I. POGACSAS (HUN) defeats A. ALI (PAK) by submission

Quarter-Final-  P. NIDZI (POL) defeats H. HORODETSKI (UKR) by points (5-4)

Quarter-Final- A. ANNABI (FRA) defeats P.HAJIMURAD (AZE) by submission

Quarter-Final- M. UMAROV (RUS) defeats M. TAIGAT (KAZ) by points (17-0)

Semi-Final - P. NIDZI (POL) defeats  I. POGACSAS (HUN) by submission

Semi-Final- M. UMAROV (RUS) defeats A. ANNABI (FRA) by points (3-1)

Final- M. UMAROV (RUS) defeats P. NIDZI (POL) by points (7-3) in the 84kg final

92kg

Quarter-Final- P. BAGINSKI (POL) defeats A. IBRAGIMOV (ISR) by submission

Quarter-Final- C. SOTO (USA) defeats Y. ISICHKO (UKR) by submission

Quarter-Final- O. BEKSULTAN (KGZ) defeats C. MIRSEA (ROU) by points (7-3)

Quarter-Final-  A. SHAPIEV (RUS) defeats A.ABU-BAKIR (KAZ) by points (3-2)

Semi-Final - A. SHAPIEV (RUS) defeats O. BEKSULTAN (KGZ) by submission

Semi-Final- C. SOTO (USA) defeats P. BAGINSKI (POL) by submission

Final- A. SHAPIEV (RUS) defeats C. SOTO (USA) by points (10-0) in the 92kg final

100kg

Quarter-Final- J. Becancor MORENO (ESP) defeats D. NSOMBOLI (FRA) by submission

Quarter-Final- A. BAKDAULET (KAZ) defeats B.TOMASETTI (ITA) by submission

Quarter-Final- I. UMAROV (RUS) defeats A. HALETA (UKR) by submission

Semi-Final - S. EVAENII (KGZ) defeats J. Becancor MORENO (ESP) by points (6-2)

Semi-Final- I. UMAROV (RUS) defeats A. BAKDAULET (KAZ) by points (5-3)

Final- I. UMAROV (RUS) defeats S. EVAENII (KGZ) by points (7-2)

100+kg

Quarter-Final- defeats U. NUROV (UZB) by criteria (3-3)

Quarter-Final- V. MANCUSO (USA) defeats. Ahmed Khan QASURI (PAK) by forfeit

Quarter-Final- R. ABDULAEV (RUS) defeats V. MATEIKO (UKR) by forfeit

Quarter-Final-  A. FREZZA (ITA) defeats A. SAULET (KAZ) by pointa (6-2)

Semi-Final - V. MANCUSO (USA) defeats N. ISMAILOV (KGZ) by submission

Semi-Final- R. ABDULAEV (RUS) defeats A. FREZZA (ITA) by points (8-0)

Final- R. ABDULAEV (RUS) defeats V. MANCUSO (USA) by points submission (armlock) in the 100+kg final

Women’s Grappling

53kg

Quarter-Final- A. ALGERIM (KAZ) defeats P. KRUPSKAIA (RUS) by submission

Quarter-Final- S. SKRPNYK (UKR) defeays M. MORGAN (USA) by criteria (2-2)

Quarter-Final- A. AUGUSTYN-MITKOWSKI (POL) defeats L. BOES (FRA) by points (9-3)

Quarter-Final- N. ANAIANSI (ESP) defeats S.GABRIELLI (ITA) by points (4-1)

Semi-Final - A. ALGERIM (KAZ) defeats S. SKRPNYK (UKR) by submission

Semi-Final- N. ANAIANSI (ESP) defeats A. AUGUSTYN-MITKOWSKI (POL) by points (5-2)

Final- A. ALGERIM (KAZ) defeats A. AUGUSTYN-MITKOWSKI (POL) by points (7-0)

58kg

Quarter-Final- K. FAIRZA (KAZ) defeats M. Aisa RATCLIFF (PHI) by points (9-1)

Quarter-Final-  M. MONTERO (ESP) defeats T. SONIA (FRA) by points (6-0)

Quarter-Final- Z. SZAWERNOWSKA (POL) defeats K. SHAKALOVA (UKR) by points (12-2)

Quarter-Final-  B. STIKKELMAN (USA) defeats B. CARIANI (ITA) by submission

Semi-Final - Z. SZAWERNOWSKA (POL) defeats B. CARIANI (ITA) by points (2-2 OT)

Semi-Final- K. FAIRZA (KAZ) defeats M. MONTERO (ESP) by submission

Final- Z. SZAWERNOWSKA (POL) defeats K. FAIRZA (KAZ) by points (13-4)

64kg

Quarter-Final- T. HRYNKO (UKR) defeats N.ASSEI (KAZ) by points (5-1)

Quarter-Final-  S. PNIAK (POL) defeats U. BARCHYNAI (KGZ) by submission

Quarter-Final-  I. GROMOVA (RUS) defeats I. PAVESE (ITA) by points

Semi-Final - T. ANNE (FRA) defeats T. HRYNKO (UKR) by points (5-4)

Semi-Final- S. PNIAK (POL) defeats  I. GROMOVA (RUS) by submission

Final- S. PNIAK (POL) defeats T. ANNE (FRA) by points (9-1)

71kg

RR RND 1- I. MUNGAI (ITA) defeats O.SUSKO (UKR) by points (9-4)

RR RND 1- R. ANUFRIEVA (RUS) defeats B. GUINUR (KAZ) by submission

RR RND 2- I. MUNGAI (ITA) defeats B. GUINUR (KAZ) by points (16-0)

RR RND 2-  R. ANUFRIEVA (RUS) defeats O.SUSKO (UKR) by submission

RR RND 3-  R. ANUFRIEVA (RUS) defeats I. MUNGAI (ITA) by submission

RR RND 3- O.SUSKO (UKR) defeats  B. GUINUR (KAZ) by points (12-1)

71+kg

RR RND 1- H. KOVALSKA (UKR) defeats M. ZASZCZUDLOWICZ (POL) by points (11-1)

RR RND 1-I. SHOROKHOVA (RUS) defeats S. ZARINA (KAZ) by points (6-3)

RR RND 2- M. ZASZCZUDLOWICZ (POL) defeats C. BARRE (FRA) by points (9-2)

RR RND 2- H. KOVALSKA (UKR) defeats S. ZARINA (KAZ) by submission

RR RND 3- C. BARRE (FRA) defeats S. ZARINA (KAZ) by submission

RR RND 3- H. KOVALSKA (UKR) defeats I. SHOROKHOVA (RUS) by points (16-2)

RR RND 4- S. ZARINA (KAZ)  defeats M. ZASZCZUDLOWICZ (POL) 3-2 points

RR RND 4- I. SHOROKHOVA (RUS) defeats C. BARRE (FRA) by points (5-3)