WORLD CLUBS CUP

Greco-Roman Wold Clubs Cup Semifinals Determined

By Ali Feiz

The semifinalists of 2017 Greco-Roman World Clubs Cup were determined in Isfahan, Iran. In the first semifinal match, Sina Sanat Izeh (IRI) will meet the Georgian Club (GEO).  Buyuksehir (TUR) will take on Bimeh Razi Isfahan (IRI) in the second semifinal match-up.

In pool A, defending champions Sina Sanat Izeh (IRI) defeated Dinamo (ARM), 6-4.

2017 world champion, Maksim MANUKYAN (ARM) gave the Iranian team a technical superiority victory against his fellow countryman in the 82kg bout. Olympic silver medal winner, Zhan BELENYUK’s (UKR) fall over Gegam TORGOMYAN (ARM) secured the victory for Sina Sanat Izeh(IRI).  

In pool B, the Georgian Club (GEO) edged Shohadaye Modafe Haram Qom (IRI), 8-2, and Tajik Air (TJK), 9-1. They will meet Sina Sanat Izeh (IRI) in tomorrow’s semifinals.

In pool C, it was key victories from 2017 world champion, Metehan BASAR (TUR) and U-23 world champion, Burhan AKBUDAK (TUR) that helped 2016 World Clubs Cup runner-up, Buyuksehir (TUR) defeat Samson (UKR), 6-4.

The most exciting match of the tournament came from pool D, as Bimeh Razi (IRI) defeated Moscow (RUS), 10-0.

Led by two-time Olympic and world three-time world champion, Roman VLASOV (RUS), the Iranian side imposed their will heavily on Moscow. Artem SURKOV (RUS) who is competing for the Iranian team gave the host team a 1-0 victory against Pavel SALEEV (RUS). The match between Bimeh Razi’s Vlasov and Ilias MAGAMADOV (RUS) Moscow didn’t happen, as Magamadov was 400g over weight.

Former world champion, Saeid ABDEVALI (IRI) moved up to 82kg and defeated Roman YUSIPOV (RUS),

At 87kg, six-time Olympic and world medal winner, Aleksei MISHIN (RUS) didn’t continue the match in the second period against Mehdi FALLAH (IRI)  due to injury. Fallah was leading after the first period, 3-0.

In the 97kg match, 2017 Asian champion, Seyed Mostafa SALEHIZADEH (IRI) bested 2017 world finalist, Musa EVLOEV (RUS), 5-1. It was three-time junior world champion Zviadi PATARIDZE (GEO) who gave Bimeh Razi their tenth straight win.

The semifinals of the 2017 Greco-Roman World Clubs Cup will be Friday morning.The finals match will be held in the evening.

First day results:

Pool A
Sina Sanat Izeh (IRI) df. Dinamo (ARM), 6-4

55kg- Rudik MKRTCHYAN (ARM) df. Reza KHEDRI (IRI), 2-1
60kg- Shirzad BEHESHTI TALA (IRI) df. Murad HARUTYUNYAN (ARM), 7-4
 63kg- Slavik GALSTYAN (ARM). Pinned Behnam MORADI  (IRI),
67kg- Mohammadreza GERAEI (IRI) Pinned Aleksan MIKAYELYAN (ARM)
72kg- Ali ARSALAN (IRI) df. Armen HAKOBYAN (ARM), 10-8
77kg- Ruben GHARIBYAN (ARM) df. Keyvan REZAEI (IRI), 10-6
82kg- Maksim MANUKYAN (ARM/ Sina Sanat Team) TF. Argishti ABGARYAN (ARM), 9-0
87kg- Zhan BELENYUK (UKR/ Sina Sanat Team) pinned Gegam TORGOMYAN (ARM)
97kg- Hassan ARYANEJAD (IRI) df. Vagharsak MINASYAN (ARM), 5-2
130kg- Edgar KHACHATRYAN (ARM) pinned Mehdi NOURI (IRI)

Other matches of Pool A:
Sina Sanat Izeh (IRI) df. Dinamo (ARM), 6-4
Sina Sanat Izeh (IRI) df. Paok (GRE), 10-0
Dinamo (ARM) df. Olympic Hopes (ROU), 8-2
Olympic Hopes (ROU) df. Paok (GRE), 7-3
Dinamo (ARM) df. Paok (GRE), 9-1

Pool B
Georgian Club (GEO) df. Shohadaye Modafe Haram Qom (IRI), 8-2

55kg- Nugzari TSURTSUMIA (GEO) TF. Mehdi GHORBANI (IRI), 8-0
60kg- Beka BALANCHIVADZE (GEO) TF. Alireza NEJATI (IRI), 9-0
63kg- Dato CHKHARTISHVILI (GEO) df. Mehdi MORAD SALEHI (IRI), 4-3
67kg- Tornike JANGAVADZE (GEO) Pinned Aliakbar PASALARI (IRI)
72kg- Ramazi ZOIDZE (GEO)  TF. Ali SOLEIMANI (IRI), 8-0
77kg- Hadi ALIZADEH (IRI) df. Bakuri GOGOLI (GEO), 3-1
82kg- Varlami KVARATSKHELIA (GEO)- df. Mohammadreza REZAEI (IRI), 4-0
87kg- Mehdi EBRAHIMI (IRI) df. Gurami KHETSURIANI (GEO), 2-0
97kg- Kukuri KIRTSKHSLIA (GEO) df. Omid EFTEKHARIASL (IRI), 2-1
130kg- Levani ARABULI (GEO) df. Parsa NAZARI (IRI), 3-1

Other matches of Pool B:
Shohadaye Modafe Haram Qom (IRI) df. Tajik Air (TJK), 7-3
Georgian Club (GEO) df. Tajik Air (TJK), 9-1

Pool C
Buyuksehir (TUR) df. Samson (UKR), 6-4
55kg- Muslum ALINLI (TUR) pinned Sergii STOROZHENKO (UKR)
60kg- Andriy MARTYNYUK (UKR) df. Hammet RUSTEM (TUR), 4-2
63kg- Fatih UCUNCU (TUR) df. Anton KUTSENKO (UKR), 6-0
67kg- Fevzi MAMUTOV (UKR) TF. Atakan YUKSEL (TUR), 12-4
72kg- Yunus OZEL (TUR) df. Artur POLITAIEV (UKR), 9-2
77kg- Serkan AKKOYUN (TUR) df. Pavlo MOLNAR (UKR), 7-1
82kg- Burhan AKBUDAK (TUR) df. Yaroslav FILCHAKOV (UKR), 3-1
87kg- Metehan BASAR (TUR), Iurii SHKRIUBA (UKR), 3-2
97kg- Mykola KRYSOV (UKR) df. Irfan METE (TUR), 8-5
130kg- Mykola KUCHMII (UKR) df. Fatih BASKOY (TUR), 4-0

Other matches of pool C:
Samson (UKR) df. Budapest SC (HUN), 8-2
Buyuksehir (TUR) df. Budapest SC (HUN), 10-0

Pool D
Bimeh Razi (IRI) df. Moscow (RUS), 10-0
55kg- Moslem NADERI KHADEM (IRI) df. Aleksei KINZHIGALIEV (RUS) 4-2
60kg- Mehrdad MARDANI (IRI) df. Sergey EMELIN (RUS), 3-2                 
63kg- Saman ABDEVALI (IRI) df. Sanal SEMENOV (RUS), 5-1
72kg- Mohammad Ali GERAEI (IRI) df. Denis MURTAZIN (RUS), 4-1
77kg- Roman VLASOV (RUS/ Bimeh Team) won by forfeit. Ilias MAGAMADOV (RUS) failed in weigh in.
82kg- Saeid ABDEVALI (IRI) df. Roman YUSIPOV (RUS), 4-0
87kg- Mehdi FALLAH (IRI) df. Aleksei MISHIN (RUS), 3-0 (MISHIN didn’t continue in second round)
97kg- Seyed Mostafa SALEHIZADEH (IRI) df. Musa EVLOEV (RUS), 5-1
130kg- Zviadi PATARIDZE (GEO/ Bimeh Team) df. Zurabi GEDEKHAURI (RUS), 3-1

Other matches of Pool D:
Moscow (RUS) df. Sport Club Physical Academy (KGZ), 9-1
Bimeh Razi (IRI) df. Sport Club Physical Academy (KGZ),10-0