#Zagreb2018

Gurbanov and Zavertailo to Meet in Semifinals at #Zagreb2018 in Rematch of 2017 World Finals

By Taylor Miller

ZAGREB, Croatia – We’ll see a rematch of last year’s Cadet World finals in the 45 kg World semifinals as 2017 champion Gurban GURBANOV (AZE) will meet up with silver medalist Hennadii ZAVERTAILO (UKR) tonight in Zagreb, Croatia.

The last time those two met, Gurbanov scored in the last four seconds to take a 5-4 win and the 2017 Cadet World title.

In the other semifinal at 45 kg, 2018 European champion Edmond NAZARYAN (BUL) will do battle with European bronze medalist Ilias IANDAROV (RUS).

On the top side of the 51 kg bracket, 2018 Cadet continental bronze medalists will go head-to-head as it will feature Asian bronze winner Lazizkhon UZBEKOV (UZB) and European bronze medalist Robert KARAPETYAN (ARM).

On the bottom side, Baktiiar AKBERDIEV (KGZ) will face the other Asian bronze medalist from this year, Laishram MEITEI (IND).

Asian silver medalist Shahin BADAGHI MOFRAD (IRI) moved onto the 60 kg semifinals, where he will face Pravesh PRAVESH (IND).

Opposite of them will be 2017 Balkan champion Serhat KIRIK (TUR) taking on 2018 European bronze medalist Gagik SNJOYAN (FRA).

Highlighting the semifinals at 71 kg is Asian champion Shu YAMADA (JPN). Tonight, Yamada will go against Petar GORNYASHKI (BUL), who took 17th at this year’s European Championships.

Alexandrin GUTU (MDA) and Abdullah ATES (TUR) will go at it at 71 kg. Gutu won a European silver medal earlier this year, while Ates collected a bronze at the same event.

At 92 kg, Asian champion Mohammed NOSRATI (IRI) advanced to tonight’s semifinals and will take on Lasha TVILDIANI (GEO).

The other bout will pit Aleksei MILESHIN (RUS) against 2018 European bronze medalist Richard KARELSON (EST).

Mileshin has already knocked off one European bronze medalist, Davyd SAMSONOV (UKR), who won bronze at continentals in 2017.

The semifinals are set for Saturday evening at 11:30 a.m. ET live on unitedworldwrestling.org.

Semifinals pairings

45 kg
Edmond NAZARYAN (BUL) vs. Ilias IANDAROV (RUS)
Hennadii ZAVERTAILO (UKR) vs. Gurban GURBANOV (AZE)

51 kg
Lazizkhon UZBEKOV (UZB) vs. Robert KARAPETYAN (ARM)
Baktiiar Akberdiev (KGZ) vs. Laishram MEITEI (IND)

60 kg
Pravesh PRAVESH (IND) vs. Shahin BADAGHI MOFRAD (IRI)
Serhat KIRIK (TUR) vs. Gagik SNJOYAN (FRA)

71 kg
Shu YAMADA (JPN) vs. Petar GORNYASHKI (BUL)
Alexandrin GUTU (MDA) vs. Abdullah ATES (TUR)

92 kg
Aleksei MILESHIN (RUS) vs. Richard KARELSON (EST)
Lasha TVILDIANI (GEO) vs. Mohammed NOSRATI (IRI)