Icho Completes Another Year On Top of Women’s Rankings with Historic Gold at Rio 2016

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY (September 8) – Kaori ICHO (JPN) completed another uninterrupted year on top of the United World Wrestling rankings for women’s wrestling with her fourth gold medal at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Since the creation of the international rankings in early 2013, Icho and her teammate Saori YOSHIDA (JPN) have remained constants atop their respective categories – 63kg and 55kg in 2013 and beginning in 2014, 58kg and 53kg.

Even with a stunning loss to young Mongolian talent PUREVDORJ Orkhon (MGL) at the Yarygin Grand Prix in January, Icho remained at No.1 at 58kg throughout 2016, turning away upset-minded Valeria KOBLOVA-ZHOLOBOVA (RUS) in the final seconds of the Rio 2016 gold medal final.

Yoshida, meanwhile, saw her run at the head of the 53kg rankings come to an end in Rio. Helen MAROULIS (USA), who had spent the year atop the 55kg rankings after winning the world title there in Las Vegas, won the duel of world champions and top-ranked wrestlers, 4-1.

Gold medalists at the other four Olympic Games weight categories came from behind to claim their No.1 rankings.

Eri TOSAKA (JPN)

World champion Eri TOSAKA (JPN) had slipped to No.3 at 48kg after a loss to SUN Yanan (CHN) at the Asian championships in February, but rebounded for the gold medal with wins over Sun and European champion Maria STADNIK (AZE).

Risako KAWAI (JPN), a silver medal winner at 63kg in Las Vegas, went from third-ranked to the top of the women’s middleweight category with wins over three European champions – past and present – Monika MICHALIK (POL), Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT) and Maria MAMASHUK (BLR).

Sara DOSHO (JPN), who has reached the medals podium at the world meet in each of the last three years, stunned London 2012 gold medalist Natalia VOROBIEVA (RUS) with a late takedown in Rio for her first world-level crown, going from No.5 to head of the class at 69kg.

Erica WIEBE (CAN), meanwhile, went from second-ranked at 75kg to the top of the heap with a 3-0 win over European Games gold medalist Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) in the semifinals and 6-0 triumph over three-time Olympic Games medal winner Guzel MANYUROVA (KAZ).

The biggest movers of the month were Sakshi MALIK (IND) at 58kg and 2013 world champion ZHANG Fengliu (CHN) at 75kg, who both came into Rio de Janeiro unranked but left the 2016 Games with bronze medals.

Wrestlers in the rankings are listed by name, country code, most notable or most recent result over the last 12 months, and their position in the previous rankings.

(NOTE: The United World Wrestling rankings will take a break until after the world championships for non-Olympic weight categories are held in Budapest, December 10-11, and the 2016 year-end rankings can be compiled and released.)

Eri TOSAKA (JPN)

48kg – Eri TOSAKA (JPN) reversed an Asian championships loss to SUN Yanan (CHN) in the semifinals, and then edged Mariya STADNIK (AZE), 3-2, for the second year in a row to claim the Rio 2016 gold medal while retaking the No.1 ranking.

1. Eri TOSAKA (JPN) – Rio OG No.1 (3)
2. Mariya STADNIK (AZE) – Rio OG No.2 (1)
3. SUN Yanan (CHN) – Rio OG No.3 (2)
4. Elitsa YANKOVA (BUL) – Rio OG No.3 (5)
5. Patricia BERMUDEZ (ARG) – Rio OG No.5 (6)
6. Jyldyz ESHIMOVA (KAZ) – Rio OG No.5 (4)
7. Carolina CASTILLO HIDALGO (COL) – Spanish GP No.2 (9)
8. KIM Hyon-Gyong (PRK) – Ulaanbaatar OG Qualifier No.1 (13)
9. Haley AUGELLO (USA) – Ulaanbaatar OG Qualifier No.2 (17)
10. Valentina ISLAMOVA (RUS) - German GP No.1 (5)
11. Vinesh VINESH (IND) – Asia No.3 (13)
12. Alina VUC (ROU) – Europe No.2 (7)
13. Iwona MATKOWSKA (NED) – Poland Open No.3 (11)
14. Milana DADASHEVA (RUS) – European U23 No.3 (not ranked)
15. Victoria ANTHONY (USA) – Klippan Open No.1 (15)
16. Jasmine MIAN (CAN) – Klippan Open No.2 (10)
17. Jessica BLASZKA (NED) – German GP No.2 (11)
18. Evin DEMIRHAN (TUR) – European U23 No.1 (16)
19. Maryna MARKEVICH (BLR) – Europe No.3 (18)
20. Rebecca MUAMBO (CMR) – Africa No.1 (20)

Helen MAROULIS (USA)

53kg – Natalya SINISHIN (AZE) dropped from 58kg into 53kg category where she drew Saori YOSHIDA (JPN) in the round of 16 and lost 4-0. The 31-year-old former ace from Ukraine, however, notched a pair of wins in repechage for the bronze medal and No.4 in the rankings.

1. Helen MAROULIS (USA) – Rio OG No.1 ([email protected])
2. Saori YOSHIDA (JPN) – Rio OG No.2 (1)
3. Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) – Rio OG No.3 (2)
4. Natalya SINISHIN (AZE) – Rio OG No.3 ([email protected])
5. ZHONG Xuechun (CHN) – Rio OG No.5 (4)
6. Betzabeth ARGUELLO (VEN) – Rio OG No.5 (9)
7. JONG Myong-Suk (PRK) – Rio OG No.7 (5)
8. Odunayo ADEKUOROYE (NGR) – Spanish GP No.3 (3)
9. Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) – Poland Open No.1 (10)
10. Nina HEMMER (GER) – Spanish GP No.3 (6)
11. Irina KURACHKINA (BLR) – Europe No.2 (7)
12. Yulia KHAVALDZHY (UKR) – Europe No.3 (8)
13. Isabelle SAMBOU (SEN) – Rio OG No.8 (17)
14. Bediha GUN (TUR) – European U23 No.3 (11)
15. Maria PREVOLARAKI (GRE) – Dan Kolov No.1 (15)
16. Natalya MALYSHEVA (RUS) – European U23 No.1 (12)
17. Liliya HORISHNA (UKR) – European U23 No.2 (13)
18. Anzhela DOROGAN (AZE) – Poland Open No.3 (14)
19. Nadeshda SHUSHKO (BLR) – Klippan Open No.1 (16)
20. Alma VALENCIA ESCOTO (MEX) – Istanbul OG Qualifier No.3 (20)

55kg – Klippan Open runner-up Mayu MUKAIDA (JPN) racked up five technical falls on her way to the junior world championship crown and the No.5 ranking at 55kg.
 
1. Tatyana KIT (UKR) – Poland Open No.1 (2)
2. Irina OLOGONOVA (RUS) – Europe No.1 (3)
3. Zalina SIDAKOVA (BLR) – Medved Prizes No.1 (4)
4. Katsiaryna HANCHAR (BLR) – Medved Prizes No.2 (5)
5. Mayu MUKAIDA (JPN) – Klippan Open [email protected] (nr)
6. Olena KREMZER (UKR) – European U23 No.1 (8)
7. Aleksandra ANDREEVA (RUS) – European U23 No.2 (6)
8. Nadeshda TRETYAKOVA (RUS) – Yarygin No.1 (7)
9. Samantha STEWART (CAN) – Pan America No.1 (10)
10. Roksana ZASINA (POL) – Poland Open No.2 (10)
11. PANG Qianyu (CHN) – Asia No.1 (11)
12. Sarah HILDEBRANDT (USA) – Klippan Open No.2 (12)
13. DAVAASUKH Otgontsetseg (MGL) – Asia No.1 (13)
14. Giulia OLIVEIRA (BRA) – Pan America No.2 (14)
15. Ramona GALAMBOS (HUN) – Europe No.3 (15)
16. Alyona KOLESNIK (AZE) – European U23 No.2 (16)
17. Evelina NIKOLOVA (BUL) – World No.3 (17)
18. Joseph ESSOMBE TAIKO (CMR) – Africa-Oceania OG Qualifier No.2 (18)
19. Rim AYARI (TUN) – Africa No.2 (19)
20. Olga KHOROSHAVTSEVA (RUS) – Spanish GP No.1 (nr)

58kg – Marwa AMRI (TUN) and Sakshi MALIK (IND) turned in inspired performances at Rio 2016 to score important firsts – Amri winning the first Olympic Games medal in wrestling for Tunisia and Malik taking the first medal in women’s wrestling for India.
 
1. Kaori ICHO (JPN) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Valeria KOBLOVA-ZHOLOBOVA (RUS) – Rio OG No.2 (2)
3. Marwa AMRI (TUN) – Rio OG No.3 (12)
4. Sakshi MALIK (IND) – Rio OG No.3 (nr)
5. Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) – Rio OG No.5 (6)
6. Yulia RATKEVICH (AZE) – Rio OG No.5 (9)
7. PUREVDORJ Orkhon (MGL) – Rio OG No.7 (7)
8. Johanna MATTSSON (SWE) – German GP No.1 (3)
9. Elif Jale YESILIRMAK (TUR) – Rio OG No.9 (4)
10. Jackeline RENTERIA CASTILLO (COL) – Pan America No.1 (5)
11. Mimi HRISTOVA (BUL) – Dan Kolov No.1 (10)
12. Mariana CHERDIVARA-ESANU (MDA) – Dan Kolov No.2 (17)
13. Grace BULLEN (NOR) – Europe No.2 (13)
14. Lyubov OVCHAROVA (RUS) – Klippan Open No.2 (15)
15. Joice SILVA (BRA) – Pan Am OG Qualifier No.2 (20)
16. Luisa NIEMESCH (GER) – Spanish GP No.3 (11)
17. Oluwafunmilayp ADENIYI AMINAT (NGR) – Spanish GP No.3 (16)
18. Michelle FAZZARI (CAN) – German GP No.3 (16)
19. Lissette ANTES CASTILLO (ECU) – Cerra Pelado Int’l No.2 (18)
20. BAATARJAV Shoovdor (MGL) – Poland Open No.2 (17)

60kg – Anzhelina LYSAK (UKR) took a silver medal at the junior world championships in Macon, France, and edged up to No.6 behind 2015 senior world champion and compatriot Oksana HERHEL (UKR).

1. Petra OLLI (FIN) – Europe No.1 (1)
2. Yulia PRONTSEVICH (RUS) – Spanish GP No.1 (2)
3. Tatyana OMELCHENKO (AZE) – European U23 No.1 (3)
4. Therese PERSSON (SWE) – Spanish GP No.2 (4)
5. Oksana HERHEL (UKR) – Europe No.2 (5)
6. Anzhelina LYSAK (UKR) – European U23 No.2 (7)
7. Gabriella SLEISZ (HUN) – Ukraine Int’l No.2 (6)
8. Katarzyna MADROWSKA (POL) – Poland Open No.3 (8)
9. SUKHEE Tserenchimed (MGL) – Mongolia Open No.1 (9)
10. Veronika IVANOVA (BLR) – Medved Prizes No.1 (10)
11. Anastassia HUCHOK (BLR) – Klippan Open No.2 (11)
12. Ayaulaylm KASYMOVA (KAZ) – Medved Prizes No.2 (12)
13. Dzhanan MANOLOVA (BUL) – Dan Kolov No.1 (13)
14. Leigh JAYNES (USA) – Pan America No.3 (14)
15. HAN Yingyan (CHN) – Asia No.1 (15)
16. Hela RIABI (TUN) – Africa No.1 (16)
17. Ayaka Ito (JPN) – Asia No.2 (17)
18. LUO Xiaojuan (CHN) – GGP Final No.1 (18)
19. Irina NETREBA (AZE) – Ukraine Int’l No.5 (19)
20. Svetlana LIPATOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (20)

63kg – World silver medalist Risako KAWAI (JPN) fashioned four wins by a combined score of 29-2 to snare Japan’s fourth gold medal in women’s wrestling at Rio 2016 and emerge the new No.1 in the rankings.
 
1. Risako KAWAI (JPN) – Rio OG No.1 (3)
2. Maria MAMASHUK (BLR) – Rio OG No.2 (4)
3. Ekaterina LARIONOVA (KAZ) – Rio OG No.3 (13)
4. Monica MICHALIK (POL) – Rio OG No.3 (18)
5. Inna TRAZHUKOVA (RUS) – Rio OG No.5 (12)
6. Elena PIROZHKOVA (USA) – Rio OG No.5 ([email protected])
7. Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT) – Europe No.1 (5)
8. Yulia TKACH (UKR) – Poland Open No.1 (1)
9. XU Rui (CHN) – Poland Open No.2 (7)
10. SORONZONBOLD Battsetseg (MGL) – Poland Open No.3 (2)
11. Henna JOHANSSON (SWE) – Spanish GP No.3 (14)
12. Hafize SAHIN (TUR) – Corneanu Memorial No.1 (11)
13. Danielle LAPPAGE (CAN) – German GP No.1 (6)
14. Taybe YUSEIN (BUL) – Poland Open No.3 (8)
15. Koumba LARROQUE (FRA) – World Jr No.1 (19)
16. Blessing OBORUDUDU (NGR) – Spanish GP No.2 (9)
17. Marianna SASTIN (HUN) – Europe No.3 (10)
18. Lais OLIVEIRA (BRA) – Pan America No.1 (16)
19. WANG Xiaoqian (CHN) – Asia OG Qualifier No.1 (15)
20. Valeria LAZINSKAYA (RUS) – German GP No.2 (17) 

69kg – All-African Games gold medalist Enas AHMED (EGY) posted wins over Maria ACOSTA (VEN), 8-0, and Gilda De OLIVEIRA (BRA) by fall to advance to the Rio 2016 semifinals, leaping from unranked to No.6 at 69kg.

1. Sara DOSHO (JPN) – Rio OG No.1 (5)
2. Natalia VOROBIEVA (RUS) – Rio OG No.2 (4)
3. Jenny FRANSSON (SWE) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
4. Elmira SYZDYKOVA (KAZ) – Rio OG No.3 (9)
5. Dorothy YEATS (CAN) – Rio OG No.5 (12)
6. Enas AHMED (EGY) – Rio OG No.5 (nr)
7. Aline FOCKEN (GER) – German GP No.1 (2)
8. Buse TOSUN (TUR) – European U23 No.1 (6)
9. OCHIRBAT Nasanburmaa (MGL) – Poland Open No.2 (13)
10. ZHOU Feng (CHN) – Rio OG No.12 (1)
11. Alina MAKHINYA (UKR) – Europe No.3 (7)
12. Masako FURUICHI (JPN) – Klippan Open No.1 (15)
13. Agnieszka WIESZCZEK-KORDUS (POL) – Poland Open No.5 (8)
14. Tamyra MENSAH (USA) – Grand Prix of Spain No.3 (11)
15. Gilda DE OLIVEIRA (BRA) – Pan Am OG Qualifier No.2 (nr)
16. Ilana KRATYSH (ISR) – Ulaanbaatar OG Qualifier No.1 (10)
17. Maria ACOSTA (VEN) – Ulaanbaatar OG Qualifier No.2 (16)
18. Signe Marie STORE (NOR) – Istanbul OG Qualifier No.2 (17)
19. Tatyana KOLESNIKOVA-MOROZOVA (RUS) – Medved Prizes No.1 (18)
20. Victoria BOBEVA (BUL) – Yasar Dogu No.2 (19)

75kg – Guzel MANYUROVA (KAZ) secured her third Olympic Games medal overall with a fall over rival Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) in the Rio 2016 semifinals and leapt 12 places to No.2 with the silver medal. Manyurova won the silver medal at Athens 2004 and a bronze in London four years ago.

1. Erica WIEBE (CAN) – Rio OG No.1 (2)
2. Guzel MANYUROVA (KAZ) – Rio OG No.2 (14)
3. Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) – Rio OG No.3 (5)
4. ZHANG Fengliu (CHN) – Rio OG No.3 (nr)
5. Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) – Rio OG No.5 (3)
6. Laure ALI ANNABEL (CMR) – Rio OG No.5 (nr)
7. Adeline GRAY (USA) – 2015 World No.1 (1)
8. Yasemin ADAR (TUR) – Europe No.1 (6)
9. Aline FERREIRA (BRA) – Sassari Tourney No.1 (4)
10. Alla CHERKASOVA (UKR) – Europe No. 3 (9)
11. Justina DISTACIO (CAN) – Pan America No.1 (13)
12. Zsanett NEMETH (HUN) – European U23 No.1 (12)
13. Epp MAE (EST) – Canada Cup No.3 (8)
14. Andrea OLAYA GUITIERREZ (COL) – Poland Open No.2 (7)
15. Anna SCHELL (GER) – European U23 No.2 (15)
16. ZHOU Qian (CHN) – GGP Final No.2 (11)
17. Samar Amer HAMZA (EGY) – Spanish GP No.3 (nr)
18. Cynthia VESCAN (FRA) – Paris GP No.2 (10)
19. Jarismit WEFFER GUANIPA (VEN) – Poland Open No.3 (16)
20. Maria SELMAIER (GER) – Istanbul OG Qualifier No.2 (17)