#GRWorldClubsCup

Iran and Russia in Final of GR World Clubs Cup, Kayaalp Beats Semenov

By Ali Feiz

ARDABIL, Iran (December 23) -- Iranian and Russian teams advance to the final match of 2018 Greco-Roman World Clubs Cup in Ardabil, Iran’s Hossein Rezazadeh Sports Hall.

The nine teams were split into two groups. In group A, Iranian team Bimeh Razi Ardabil finished 3-0 to qualify for the final match. The most important match of group A was between Bimeh Razi Ardabil and Turkey, which Iranian side won, 8-2.

The first win for the Iranian side came with 2018 World Champion Eldaniz AZIZLI (AZE)  from Azerbaijan who defeated Ekrem OZTURK (TUR) by technical fall, 8-0.

After four wins by Bimeh Razi team, Ahmet YILMAZ gave Turkey their first win by defeating Boroumand ASLAN (Bimeh) in 72kg.

In 77kg, Pejman PASHTAM had great performance as he beat U23 gold and bronze medal winner Fatih CENGIZ (TUR), 6-3.

Former world champion and 2016 Olympics bronze medal winner Saeid Abdevali secured the victory of his side. Abdevali downed 2017 U23 world champion Burhan AKBUDAK (TUR), 5-0.

Although the 130kg bout was not important for team results, it was a match between two titled wrestlers. nine-time Olympic and world medalist Riza Kayaalp (TUR) met 2018 world champion Sergey SEMENOV (RUS) which was in Bimeh Razi line up. Kayaalp which failed to win a medal in 2018 World Championships, succeed to earn a narrow 3-3 victory over world champion Semenov.

Despite the heavyweight result, Bimeh Razi Ardabil downed Turkey team 8-2, advancing to the final match with three consecutive victories.

In group B, Russia's team came strong by defeating another Iranian team, Sina Sanat Izeh  

Lead by former world silver medalist Evgeni Saleev, Russian team won the match 6-4.

The Iranian side started with two wins but Russia came from behind with three victories from Zhambolat LOKAYAEV (63kg), Maksim SURKOV(67kg) and Denis MURTAZIN (72kg).

Keyvan REZAEI (77kg) tied the team score, 3-3 by defeating Dmitrii PETAIKIN, 9-2 but three victories in a row by Gadzhimurad DZHALALOV (82kg), Evgeny SALEEV (87kg)and Murat LOKYAEV (97kg), made the Russian team the winner of the match, 6-4 and advanced to the final match.

 

Second day program:
Final match:Bimeh Razi Ardabil (IRI) VS Russia
Third place match:Turkey VS Sina Sanat Izeh (IRI)
Fifth place match:Shohadaye Modafe Haram (IRI) VS Georgia
Seventh place match:Ukraine VS Serbia

Group Standings

Group A: 1- Bimeh Razi Ardabil (IRI) 2-Turkey 3- Shohadaye Modafe Haram(IRI) 4- Serbia
Group B: 1- Russia 2- Sina Sanat Izeh (IRI) 3- Georgia 4- Ukraine 5- Kyrgyzstan

Group stage results of 2018 Greco-Roman World Clubs Cup:

Round 1

Group A

Turkey df. Serbia, 9-1
55kg-Ekrem OZTURK (TUR) df. Kristijan GAZDAG (SRB), 8-1
60kg- Hammet RUSTEM (TUR) – No wrestler
63kg- Abdurahman ALTAN (TUR) df. Tamas NAD (SRB), 6-1
67kg- Mate NEMES (SRB) df. Atakan YUKSEL (TUR), 2-1
72kg- Ahmet YILMAZ (TUR) df. Aleksander MAKSIMOVIC (SRB), 3-3
77kg- Fatih CENGIZ (TUR) df. Viktor NEMES (SRB), 4-3
82kg- Burhan AKBUDAK (TUR) df. Oliver TOT (SRB) by Tech Fall, 8-0
87kg- Metehan BASAR (TUR) df. Nikolai DOBEREV (SRB), 7-5
97kg- Cenk ILDEM (TUR) df. Dejan FRANJKOVIC (SRB) by Tech Fall, 9-0 
130kg- Riza KAYAALP (TUR) df. Boban ZIVANOVIC (SRB) by Tech Fall, 9-0

Bimeh Razi Ardabil (IRI) df. Shohadaye Modafe Haram (IRI), 9-1
55kg- Eldaniz AZIZLI (Bimeh) df. Mosayeb AKBARI (Shohadaye Modafe) by Tech Fall, 10-0
60kg- Mohammad NOURBAKHSH (Bimeh) df. Alireza NEJATI (Shohadaye Modafe), 7-2
63kg- Meysam DELKHANI (Bimeh) df. Shirza BEHESHTI TALA (Shohadaye Modafe) by FALL
67kg- Hossein ASADI (Bimeh) df. Mohammad Saeid AZIZI (Shohadaye Modafe) by FALL
72kg- Erfan SAADATIFAR (Shohadaye Modafe) df. Azim GARMSIRI (Bimeh), 9-4
77kg- Pejman PASHTAM (Bimeh) df. Mohammad SORKHENEJAD (Shohadaye Modafe), 4-4
82kg- Mahdi EBRAHIMI (Bimeh) df. Mehdi MOHAMMADZADEH (Shohadaye Modafe), 4-4
87kg- Ramin TAHERI (Bimeh) df. Iman ANSARI (Shohadaye Modafe) by FALL
97kg- Aliakbar HEYDARI (Bimeh) df. Mohammad BEYRANVAND (Shohadaye Modafe), 3-2
130kg- Amir GHASEMI MONJAZI (Bimeh) df. Mohsen FATAHI (Shohadaye Modafe), 4-0

Group B

Georgia df. Ukraine, 7-3
55kg- Nodari OKROMTCHEDLISHVILI (GEO) df. Sergii DZIUBA (UKR), 6-3
60kg- Ramaz SURMANIDZE (GEO) df. Andriy MARTYNYUK (UKR) by Tech Fall, 9-0
63kg- Giorgi SHOTADZE (GEO) df. Hevorh ARZUMANIAN (UKR), 7-6
67kg- Otar ABULADZE (GEO) df. Oleksii KALINICHENKO (UKR), 7-2
72kg- Artur POLITAIEV (UKR) df. Saaino DAVITAIA (GEO) by Tech Fall, 11-2 
77kg-Oleksandr KUKHTA (UKR) df. Beka MAMUKASHVILI (GEO) by Tech Fall, 9-0
82kg- Aivengo RIKADZE (GEO) df. Oleksii OSNIACH (UKR), 8-3
87kg- Serhii OMELIN (UKR) df. Lasha DEVIDZE (GEO), 8-4
97kg-Irakli KAJAIA (GEO) df. Yevhenii SAVETA (UKR), 4-1
130kg- Sulxani BUIDZE (GEO) df. Andrii VOZNIUK (UKR) by FALL

Russia df. Sina Sanat Izeh (IRI), 6-4
55kg- Pouya NASSERPOUR (Izeh) df. Vitalii KABALOEV (RUS), 5-2
60kg- Mehdi MOHSEN NEJAD (Izeh) df. Ildus YAMUKOV (RUS), 4-4
63kg- Zhambolat LOKAYAEV (RUS) df. Shahin BODAGHI (Izeh), 6-1 
67kg- Maksim SURKOV (RUS) df. Shmagi BOLKVADZE (Izeh), 5-5
72kg-Denis MURTAZIN (RUS) df. Ramaz Zoidze (Izeh), 7-4
77kg- Keyvan REZAEI (Izeh) df. Dmitrii PETAIKIN (RUS), 9-2
82kg- Gadzhimurad DZHALALOV (RUS) df. Mehdi HODAEI (Izeh), 6-2
87kg- Evgeny SALEEV (RUS) df. Saman AZIZI (Izeh) by Tech Fall, 9-0
97kg- Murat LOKYAEV (RUS) df. Edris EBRAHIMI by FALL
130kg- Behnam MEHDIZADEH (Izeh) df. Vasilii PARSHIN (RUS), 2-0

Round 2

Group A

Turkey df. Shohadaye Modafe Haram (IRI), 7-3
55kg-Mehdi GHORBANI (Shohadaye Modafe) df. Muslim ALINLI (TUR), 11-8
60kg- Alireza NEJATI (Shohadaye Modafe) df. Ahmet UYAR (TUR) by Tech Fall, 11-0
63kg- Shirzad BEHESHTI TALA (Shohadaye Modafe) df. Altan ABDURAHMAN (TUR) by Tech Fall, 11-2
67kg- Atakan YUKSEL (TUR) df. Bahram MAROOFKHANI (Shohadaye Modafe), 6-6
72kg- Ahmet YILMAZ (TUR) df. Milad NEDAYI (Shohadaye Modafe) by Tech Fall, 10-0
77kg- Yunus Emre BASAR (TUR) df. Ali NOROUZI (Shohadaye Modafe), 6-0
82kg- Burhan AKBUDAK (TUR) df. Hadi ALIZADE POURNIA (Shohadaye Modafe), 7-3
87kg- Metehan BASAR (TUR) df. Reza MOHAMMAD ALIPOUR (Shohadaye Modafe), 2-1
97kg- Fatih BASHKOY (TUR) df. Mohammad BEYRANVAND (Shohadaye Modafe), 6-1
130kg- Riza KAYAALP (TUR) df. Parsa NAZARI (Shohadaye Modafe), 6-0

Bimeh Razi Ardabil (IRI) df. Serbia, 8-2
55kg- Kristijan GAZDAG (SRB) df. MoslemNADERI KHADEM (Bimeh), 5-1
60kg- Mohammad NOURBAKHSH (Bimeh) – No wrestler
63kg- Saman ABDEVALI (Bimeh) df. Tamas NAD (SRB) by Tech Fall, 9-0
67kg-Mohammad ELYASI (Bimeh) df. Mate NEMES (SRB), 7-2
72kg- Boroumand ASLAN (Bimeh) df. Aleksander MAKSIMOVIC (SRB), 4-3
77kg- Viktor NEMES (SRB)df. Rasoul GARMSITI (Bimeh), 5-0
82kg- Saeid ABDEVALI (Bimeh) df. Oliver TOT (SRB) by FALL
87kg- Mehdi FALLAH (Bimeh) df. Nikolai DOBEREV (SRB) by FALL
97kg- Mehdi ALIYARI (Bimeh) df. Dejan FRANJKOVIC (SRB) by Tech Fall, 8-0 
130kg- Amir GHASEMI MONJAZI (Bimeh) df. Boban ZIVANOVIC (SRB), 6-0

Group B

Russia df. Georgia, 7-3
55kg- Vitalii KABALOEV (RUS) df. Nodari OKROMTCHEDLISHVILI (GEO)by Tech Fall, 9-0
60kg- Ramaz SURMANIDZE (GEO) df.  Ildus YAMUKOV (RUS), 6-3
63kg- Zhambolat LOKAYAEV (RUS) df. Giorgi SHOTADZE (GEO), 7-1
67kg- Otar ABULADZE (GEO) df. Maksim SURKOV (RUS), 7-2 
72kg-Denis MURTAZIN (RUS) df. Tornike JANGAVADZE (GEO), 8-4
77kg- Dmitrii PETAIKIN (RUS) df. Beka MAMUKASHVILI (GEO) by Tech Fall, 12-3
82kg- Aivengo RIKADZE (GEO) df.  Gadzhimurad DZHALALOV (RUS) by Tech Fall, 12-2 
87kg- Evgeny SALEEV (RUS) df. Giorgi KATSANASHVILI (GEO) by Tech Fall, 9-0 
97kg- Murat LOKYAEV (RUS)df. Irakli KAJAIA (GEO), 1-1
130kg- Vasilii PARSHIN (RUS) df. Sulxani BUIDZE (GEO), 7-3

Sina Sanat Izeh (IRI) df. Kyrgyzstan, 8-2
55kg-Reza KHEDRI (Izeh) df. Abdykarim KUTTUBEK (KGZ) by Tech Fall, 9-0
60kg- Mehdi MOHSEN NEJAD (Izeh) df. Ermek KANYBEK (KGZ) by Tech Fall, 8-0
63kg- Mohammad Javad REZAEI (Izeh) df. Talastan KANZHARBEK (KGZ) by Tech Fall, 9-0
67kg- Manas USONOV (KGZ) df. MMajid KHALILI (Izeh) by Tech Fall, 9-0
72kg- Bek KONURBAEV (KGZ) df. Mohammad Amin AHMADPOUR (Izeh), 4-3
77kg- Keyvan REZAEI (Izeh) df. Erlan CHOPBAI (KGZ) by FALL
82kg- Abbas MEHDIZADEH (Izeh) df. Baiaman MAKSATBEK (KGZ) by Tech Fall, 8-0
87kg- Saman AZIZI (Izeh) df. Melis AITBEKOV (KGZ) byTech Fall, 9-0
97kg- Mohammad YEGANEH (Izeh) df. Elmirlan ARSTANBEK (KGZ) by Tech Fall, 10-1
130kg- Masoud NEMAT CHEKANI (Izeh) df. Murad OMAROV (KGZ) by Tech Fall, 9-0

Round 3

Group A

Shohadaye Modafe Haram (IRI) df. Serbia, 7-3
55kg- Mehdi GHORBANI (Shohadaye Modafe) df. Kristijan GAZDAG (SRB) , 5-2
60kg-Alireza NEJATI (Shohadaye Modafe) – No wrestler
63kg- Shirzad BEHESHTI TALA (Shohadaye Modafe) df. Tamas NAD (SRB) by Tech Fall, 8-0
67kg- Mate NEMES (SRB) df. Mohsen TAHERI (Shohadaye Modafe) by FALL
72kg- Erfan SAADATIFAR (Shohadaye Modafe) df. Aleksander MAKSIMOVIC (SRB) by FALL
77kg- Viktor NEMES (SRB) df. Ali NOROUZI (Shohadaye Modafe), 2-0
82kg- Hadi ALIZEDH POURNIA (Shohadaye Modafe) – No wrestler
87kg- Reza Mohammad ALIPOUR (Shohadaye Modafe) df. Oliver TOT (SRB) by Tech Fall, 9-0
97kg- Dejan FRANJKOVIC (SRB) df. Mohammad BEYRANVAND (Shohadaye Modafe), 2-1 
130kg- Parsa NAZARI (Shohadaye Modafe) df. Boban ZIVANOVIC (SRB), 11-4

Bimeh Razi Ardabil (IRI) df. Turkey, 8-2
55kg-Eldaniz AZIZLI (Bimeh) df. Ekrem OZTURK (TUR) by Tech Fall, 8-0
60kg- Mehrdad MARDANI (Bimeh) df. Hammet RUSTEM (TUR), 6-2
63kg- Saman ABDEVALI (Bimeh) df. Altan ABDURAHMAN (TUR), 3-1
67kg- Mohammad ELYASI (Bimeh) df. Atakan YUKSEL (TUR), 3-1
72kg- Ahmet YILMAZ (TUR) df. Boroumand ASLAN (Bimeh), 7-4
77kg- Pejman PASHTAM (Bimeh) df. Fatih CENGIZ (TUR), 6-3
82kg- Saedi ABDEVALI (Bimeh) df. Burhan AKBUDAK (TUR), 5-0
87kg- Ramin TAHERI (Bimeh) df. Metehan BASAR (TUR), 5-0
97kg- Mehdi ALIYARI (Bimeh) df. Cenk ILDEM (TUR), 3-1
130kg- Riza KAYAALP (TUR) df. Sergey SEMENOV (Bimeh), 3-3

Group B

Russia df. Kyrgyzstan, 9-1
55kg- Vitalii KABALOEV (RUS) df. Abdykarim KUTTUBEK (KGZ) by Tech Fall, 10-0
60kg- Ildus YAMUKOV (RUS) df. Ermek KANYBEK (KGZ) by Tech Fall, 9-0
63kg- Talastan KANZHARBEK (KGZ) df. Zhambolat LOKAYAEV (RUS) by Tech Fall, 8-0
67kg- Maksim SURKOV (RUS) df. Manas USONOV (KGZ) by Tech Fall, 8-0 
72kg-Denis MURTAZIN (RUS) df. Bek KONURBAEV (KGZ), 3-0
77kg- Dmitrii PETAIKIN (RUS) df. Erlan CHOPBAI (KGZ), 6-1
82kg- Gadzhimurad DZHALALOV (RUS) df. Baiaman MAKSATBEK (KGZ) by Tech Fall, 10-0
87kg- Evgeny SALEEV (RUS) df. Melis AITBEKOV (KGZ) by FALL
97kg- Murat LOKYAEV (RUS)df. Elmirlan ARSTANBEK (KGZ) by Tech Fall, 8-0
130kg- Vasilii PARSHIN (RUS) df. Murad OMAROV (KGZ) by FALL

Sina Sanat Izeh (IRI) df. Ukraine, 6-4
55kg- Pouya NASERPOUR (Izeh) df. Sergii DZIUBA (UKR) by Tech Fall, 9-0
60kg- Mehdi MOHSEN NEJAD (Izeh) df. Andriy MARTYNYUK (UKR) by Tech Fall, 9-0
63kg- Mohammad Javad REZAEI (Izeh) df. Hevorh ARZUMANIAN (UKR) by Tech Fall, 8-0
67kg- Majid KAHLILI (Izeh) df. Oleksii KALINICHENKO (UKR) by Tech Fall, 8-0
72kg- Artur POLITAIEV (UKR) df. Mohammad Amin AHMADPOUR (Izeh), by FALL 
77kg-Oleksandr KUKHTA (UKR) df. Asghar Aali MOHAMMADI (Izeh) by Tech Fall, 8-0
82kg- Abbas MEHDIZADEH (Izeh) df. Oleksii OSNIACH (UKR) , 4-0
87kg- Serhii OMELIN (UKR) df. Saman AZIZI (Izeh), 3-1
97kg- Yevhenii SAVETA (UKR) df. Mohammad YEGANEH (Izeh), 3-3
130kg- Masoud NEMAT CHEKANI df. Andrii VOZNIUK (UKR) by Tech Fall, 9-0

Round 4

Group B

Ukraine df. Kyrgyzstan, 9-1
55kg- Abdykarim KUTTUBEK (KGZ) df. Sergii DZIUBA (UKR), 7-6
60kg- Andriy MARTYNYUK (UKR) df. Ermek KANYBEK (KGZ) by Tech Fall, 8-0
63kg- Hevorh ARZUMANIAN (UKR) df. Talastan KANZHARBEK (KGZ), 5-3
67kg-Oleksii KALINICHENKO (UKR) df. Manas USONOV (KGZ), 11-10
72kg- Artur POLITAIEV (UKR) df. Bek KONURBAEV (KGZ) by Tech Fall, 11-2
77kg-Oleksandr KUKHTA (UKR) df. Erlan CHOPBAI (KGZ) by Tech Fall, 10-1
82kg- Oleksii OSNIACH (UKR) df. Baiaman MAKSATBEK (KGZ) by FALL
87kg- Serhii OMELIN (UKR) df. Melis AITBEKOV (KGZ)
97kg- Yevhenii SAVETA (UKR) df. Elmirlan ARSTANBEK (KGZ) by Tech Fall, 8-0
130kg- Andrii VOZNIUK (UKR) df. Murad OMAROV (KGZ) by FALL

Sina Sanat Izeh (IRI) df. Georgia, 8-2
55kg- VReza KHEDRI (Izeh) df. Nodari OKROMTCHEDLISHVILI (GEO), 5-4
60kg- Mehdi MOHSEN NEJAD (Izeh) df. Ramaz SURMANIDZE (GEO) by Tech Fall, 9-0
63kg- Mohammad Javad REZAEI (Izeh) df. Giorgi SHOTADZE (GEO) by Tech Fall, 9-0
67kg- Shmagi BOLKVADZE (Izeh) df. Otar ABULADZE (GEO), 4-0 
72kg-Ramaz ZOIDZE (Izeh) df. Tornike JANGAVADZE (GEO), 6-1
77kg- Keyvan REZAEI (Izeh) df. Beka MAMUKASHVILI (GEO), 5-0
82kg- Abbas MEHDIZADEH (Izeh) df. Aivengo RIKADZE (GEO), 7-5
87kg- Lasha DEVIDZE (GEO) df. Saman AZIZI (Izeh) by forfeit 
97kg- Irakli KAJAIA (GEO) df. Edris EBRAHIMI (Izeh) by forfeit
130kg- Behnam MEHDIZADEH (Izeh) df. Sulxani BUIDZE (GEO) by Tech Fall, 8-0

Round 5 

Group B

Russia df. Ukraine, 8-2
55kg- Vitalii KABALOEV (RUS) df. Sergii DZIUBA (UKR) by Tech Fall, 8-0
60kg- Ildus YAMUKOV (RUS) df. Andriy MARTYNYUK (UKR),4-0
63kg- Zhambolat LOKAYAEV (RUS) df. Hevroh ARZUMANIAN (UKR), 4-0
67kg- Maksim SURKOV (RUS) df. Oleksii KALINICHENKO (UKR), 5-5 
72kg-Denis MURTAZIN (RUS) df. Artur POLITAIEV (UKR) by Tech Fall, 8-0
77kg- Dmitrii PETAIKIN (RUS) df. Oleksanr KUKHTA (UKR) by FALL
82kg- Oleksii OSNIACH (UKR) df. Gadzhimurad DZHALALOV (RUS), 4-1
87kg- Evgeny SALEEV (RUS) df. Serhii OMELIN (UKR), 5-1
97kg- Yevhenii SAVETA (UKR) df. Murat LOKYAEV (RUS)by forfeit
130kg- Vasilii PARSHIN (RUS) df. Andrii VOZNIUK (UKR) by forfeit

Georgia df. Kyrgyzstan, 8-2
55kg- Nodari OKROMTCHEDLISHVILI (GEO) – no wrestler
60kg- Ramaz SURMANIDZE (GEO) – no wrestler
63kg- Giorgi SHOTADZE (GEO) df. Talastan KANZHARBEK (KGZ), 8-5
67kg- Otar ABULADZE (GEO) – no wrestler
72kg- Saaino DAVITAIA (GEO) df. Bek KONURBAEV (KGZ) by Tech Fall, 9-0
77kg- Erlan CHOPBAI (KGZ) df. Beka MAMUKASHVILI (GEO) by forfeit
82kg- Aivengo RIKADZE (GEO) df. Baiaman MAKSATBEK (KGZ) by FALL
87kg- Giorgi KATSANASHVILI (GEO) df. Melis AITBEKOV (KGZ) by Tech Fall, 9-0
97kg-Irakli KAJAIA (GEO) df. Elmirlan ARSTANBEK (KGZ) by Tech Fall, 9-0
130kg- Murad OMAROV (KGZ) df. Sulxani BUIDZE (GEO) b

#GRWorldClubsCup

Iran Team Wins GR World Clubs Cup, Azizli & Kayaalp Remain Undefeated

By Ali Feiz

ARDABIL, Iran (December 24) -- Iran's Team Bimeh Razi Ardabil defeated Team Russia to capture 2018 Greco-Roman World Clubs Cup title in Ardabil city of Iran.

The Iranian team which had two 2018 world champions in the line up defeated Russia, 8-2 in the final match.

Azerbaijan’s world champion Eldaniz Azizli gave the first win to the Iranian team by a technical fall victory over Vitalii Kabaloev (RUS) at 55kg. Azlili won all of his matches in the tournament with technical falls.

Mehrdad Mardani (60kg) and Saman Abdevali (63kg) added other victories, helping Bimeh Razi take the 3-0 lead.

The first victory of the Russian team came from the 67kg bout, where Maksim Surkov beat Mohammad Elyasi narrowly, 1-1. Then Denis Murtazin doubled Russia's wins as he earned a 10-8 victory over Boroumand Aslan in a fantastic match.

But the Iranian team won all other bouts of the final match.

At 77kg, Iran's 2018 world team member Pejman Pashtam defeated Dmitrii Petakin, 6-4. At 82kg, former world champion and 2016 Olympic medal winner, Saeid Abdevali downed Gadzhimurad Dzhalalov, 5-0, while two-time Asian champion Ramin Taheri defeated former world silver medalist Evgeny Saleev, 5-0 in the 87kg match.

Mehdi Aliyari, the only world medalist of Iran in Budapest, gave Bimeh Razi Ardabil their seventh victory as Murat Lokyaev didn’t compete and the last victory of the Iranian side was at 130kg where 2018 Russian world champion Sergey Semenov, who was competed for the Iranian team, pinned Vasilii Parshin. This helped his team defeat Russia 8-2 in the final of 2018 Greco-Roman World Clubs Cup.

In the third place match, another Iranian team Sina Sanat Izeh had a difficult job against Team Turkey, but won the match narrowly, 6-4.

Rio Olympic bronze medal winner Shmagi Bolkvadze from Georgia was in the Iranian team line up and won the 67kg bout against Turkish veteran Atakan Yuksel. Riza Kayaalp, the nine-time world and  Olympic medalist,  2016 Olympic bronze medalist Cenk Ildem and U23 2017 world champion Burhan Akbudak were among winners wrestlers of Team Turkey.

Kayaalp had a great victory over 2018 world champion Sergey Semenov and remained undefeated during the tournament. Kayaalp failed to win his 10th Olympic and world medal during 2018 world championships but had an excellent return in World Clubs Cup.

In fifth place match, Georgia defeated Iranian team Shohadaye Modafe Haram, 6-4, and Ukraine beat Serbia 8-2 to place seventh. Viktor Nemes, 2017 world champion and 2018 world bronze medal winner, competed for Team Serbia and had three wins and one deficit.

Final day results of 2018 Greco-Roman World Clubs Cup:

Final match: Bimeh Razi Ardabil (IRI) df. Russia, 8-2
55kg- Eldaniz AZIZLI (Bimeh) df. Vitalii KABALOEV (RUS) by Tech Fall, 9-0 
60kg- Mehrdad MARDANI (Bimeh) df. Ildus YAMUKOV (RUS), 8-3 
63kg- Saman ABDEVALI (Bimeh) df. Zhambolat LOKAYAEV (RUS) by Tech Fall, 8-0 
67kg- Maksim SURKOV (RUS) df. Mohammad ELYASI (Bimeh), 1-1 
72kg-Denis MURTAZIN (RUS) df. Boroumand ASLAN (Bimeh), 10-8
77kg- Pejman PASHTAM (Bimeh) df. Dmitrii PETAIKIN (RUS), 6-4 
82kg- Saeid ABDEVALI (Bimeh) df. Gadzhimurad DZHALALOV (RUS), 5-0
87kg- Ramin TAHERI (Bimeh) df. Evgeny SALEEV (RUS), 5-0 
97kg- Mehdi ALIYARI (Bimeh) df. Murat LOKYAEV (RUS) by forfeit 
130kg- Sergey SEMENOV (Bimeh) df. Vasilii PARSHIN (RUS) by FALL 

Third place match: Sina Sanat Izeh (IRI) df. Turkey, 6-4
55kg-Pouya NASERPOUR (Izeh) df. Ekrem OZTURK (TUR), 2-1
60kg- Mehdi MOHSEN NEJAD (Izeh) df. Hammet RUSTEM (TUR) by FALL 
63kg- Abdurahman ALTAN (TUR) df. Mohammad Javad REZAEI (Izeh), 3-1 
67kg- Shmagi BOLKAVADZE (Izeh) df. Atakan YUKSEL (TUR) by Tech Fall, 8-0
72kg- Ahmet YILMAZ (TUR) df. Ramaz ZOIDZE (Izeh), 8-7 
77kg- Keyvan REZAEI (Izeh) df. Fatih CENGIZ (TUR) by Tech Fall, 8-0 
82kg- Burhan AKBUDAK (TUR) df. Abbas MEHDIZADEH (Izeh), 4-2 
87kg- Saman AZIZI (Bimeh) df. Metehan BASAR (TUR), 7-3 
97kg- Cenk ILDEM (TUR) df. Mohammad YEGANEH (Izeh), 6-2 
130kg- Riza KAYAALP (TUR) df. Behnam MEHDIZADEH (Izeh) by forfeit 

Fifth place match: Georgia df. Shohadaye Modafe Haram (IRI), 6-4
55kg- Nodari OKROMTCHEDLISHVILI (GEO) – No wrestler 
60kg- Ramaz SURMANIDZE (GEO) df. Omid OLIYAYI (Shohadaye Modafe) by Tech Fall, 16-8
63kg- Mosayeb AKBARI (Shohadaye Modafe) df. Giorgi SHOTADZE (GEO) by Tech Fall, 8-0
67kg- Otar ABULADZE (GEO) df. Mohsen TAHERI (Shohadaye Modafe), 6-0
72kg- Tornike JANGAVADZE (GEO) df. Milad NEDAEI (Shohadaye Modafe) by Tech Fall, 10-0
77kg- Beka MAMUKASHVILI (GEO) df. Mohammad SORKHI NEJAD (Shohadaye Modafe)
82kg- Hadi ALIZADEH POURNIA (Shohadaye Modafe) df. Aivengo RIKADZE (GEO) by forfeit
87kg- Mehdi MOHAMMADZADEH (Shohadaye Modafe) df. Lasha DEVIDZE (GEO) by Tech Fall, 10-1
97kg-Irakli KAJAIA (GEO) df. Ali KANANI (Shohadaye Modafe), 6-0
130kg- Parsa NAZARI (Shohadaye Modafe) df. Sulxani BUIDZE (GEO) by forfeit

Seventh place match: Ukraine df. Serbia, 8-2
55kg- Sergii DZIUBA (UKR) df. Kristijan GAZDAG (SRB), 9-7
60kg- Andriy MARTYNYUK (UKR) – No wrestler
63kg- Hevorh ARZUMANIAN (UKR) – No wrestler
67kg- Oleksii KALINICHENKO (UKR) df. Tamas NAD (SRB) by Tech Fall, 14-6 
72kg- Artur POLITAIEV (UKR) df. Mate NEMES (SRB)
77kg-Oleksandr KUKHTA (UKR) df. Aleksander MAKSIMOVIC (SRB)
82kg- Viktor NEMES (SRB) df. Oleksii OSNIACH (UKR) by Tech Fall, 8-0
87kg- Serhii OMELIN (UKR) df. Oliver TOT (SRB) by Tech Fall, 9-0
97kg- Yevhenii SAVETA (UKR) df. Dejan FRANJKOVIC (SRB) by Tech Fall, 8-0
130kg- Andrii VOZNIUK (UKR) df.Horvat SABOLC (SRB) by Tech Fall, 8-0

Group Standings

Group A:
1Bimeh Razi Ardabil (IRI) 2-Turkey 3- Shohadaye Modafe Haram(IRI) 4- Serbia

Group B:
1Russia 2- Sina Sanat Izeh (IRI) 3- Georgia 4- Ukraine 5- Kyrgyzstan