#CadetAsians

Iran Captures FS & GR Titles in Cadets Asian C’ships, Japan Shines in Women’s Wrestling

By Ali Feiz

NUR-SULTAN, KAZAKHSTAN (July 9) --- The Cadet Asian Championships concluded in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan, and Iran topped the tournament in freestyle and Greco-Roman, as Japan won team title in women’s wrestling.

In freestyle, Iran came in strong and medaled in all ten weight classes, claiming seven gold medals, one silver and one bronze, and collected 212 of the 250 possible points.

Ali ARAB FIROUZJAEI (45kg), Rahman AMOUZADKHALILI (48kg) and Ali GHOLIZADEGAN KOLOUKHI (51kg) gave Iran three golds in light weight categories but Aman AMAN from India and Kota TAKAHASHI from Japan made a gap in Iranian’s victories as captured gold medal in 55 and 60kg respectively.

Amir MOTAGHI (65kg), Amirhossein FIROUZPOURBANDPEI (80kg), Soheyl YOUSEFI SANGANI (92kg) and Salar HABIBI EHSANI (110kg) were four other Iranian champions, while Vijay VIJAY (IND) achieved the second gold medal for India at 71kg to help his team place second  (157 points) with two golds, one silver, and five bronze medalist.  The host country Kazakhstan had 8 medals (3 silver and 5 bronze) and 145 points to place third in Freestyle after Iran and India.

In Greco-Roman, Iran and Kazakhstan had a close battle for team title but Iran topped the host nation by six points.

Iran only had one more gold medal than Kazakhstan (4 gold, 2 silver, one bronze) as the host team had one more bronze medal (3 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze).

Amirreza DEHBOZORGI (48kg), Saeid ESMAEILI LEIVESI (51kg), Hojat REZAEI (65kg) and Saeid KARIMIZADEH (92kg) were four Iranian champions who helped their team gather 181points. \

Samatbek IZIMGALI (45kg), Maksat SAILAU (80kg) and Nurtaz KYDYRBAY (110kg) earned three gold medals for Kazakhstan as the host team finished in second place with 175 points, while Kyrgyzstan came third with 137 points.

The three other Greco-Roman titles went to Firuz MIRZORAJABOV from Tajikistan at 55kg, Amirbek SULTONOV from Uzbekistan at 60kg and Bakdaulet EGEMBERDIEV from Kyrgyzstan at 71kg.

In women’s wrestling, the Japanese girls achieved six medals (4 gold and 2 silver) and won the team title with 176 points. India (159 points) was in close competition as they had six medals but only one of them was gold (one gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze). 

Participating in the tournament with eight wrestlers, China team had good performance by seven medals (one gold, 3 silver, 3 bronze), collecting 138 points and placing third in team standings.

Umi ITO (46kg), Mako OONO (53kg), Ami ISHI (65kg) and Rin TERAMOTO (69kg) were the four Japanese champions as North Korea which had only three wrestlers, won two gold medals by Jin Hyang JANG (43kg) and Ji Hyang KIM (in 49kg).

Four countries shared four remaining individual titles as Mushtariy TOLIPBEKOVA from Uzbekistan at 40kg, Priyanka PRIYANKA from India at 57kg, Maral BATTSOOJ from Mongolia at 61kg and Meng DANG from China at 73kg succeed to defeat all of their rivals.

2019 Cadet’s Asian Championships Medal Winners:

Freestyle

45kg
GOLD- Ali ARAB FIROUZJAEI (IRI)
SILVER- Nodirbek YAKUBOV (UZB)
BRONZE- Suraj ANNIKERI (IND)
BRONZE-  Dastan URMATBEK UULU (KGZ)

48kg
GOLD- Rahman AMOUZADKHALILI (IRI)
SILVER- Nurdaulet BAZARBAYEV (KAZ)
BRONZE- Kamronbek KADAMOV (UZB)
BRONZE- Otgonbaatar BOLDBAATAR (MGL)

51kg
GOLD- Ali GHOLIZADEGAN KOLOUKHI (IRI)
SILVER- Samagan ULAN UULU (KGZ)
BRONZE- Merey BAZARBAYEV (KAZ)
BRONZE- Sunil SUNIL (IND)

55kg
GOLD- Aman AMAN (IND)
SILVER- Arslan RAKHIMOV (UZB)
BRONZE- Shamil KALMATOV (KGZ)
BRONZE- Mahdi VEISI (IRI)

60kg
GOLD- Kota TAKAHASHI (JPN)
SILVER- Erfan ELAHI (IRI)
BRONZE- Deepak DEEPAK (IND)
BRONZE- Akniyet TULEGENOV (KAZ)

65kg
GOLD- Amir Hossein MOTAGHI (IRI)
SILVER- Mustafo AKHMEDOV (TJK)
BRONZE- Olzhas OLZHAKANOV (KAZ)
BRONZE- Manish GOSWAMI (IND)

71kg
GOLD- Vijay VIJAY (IND)
SILVER- Shokhruh JURAEV (UZB)
BRONZE- Nurdaulet KUANYSHBAY (KAZ)
BRONZE- Nurman UMAROV (KGZ)

80kg
GOLD- Amirhossein FIROUZPOURBANDPEI (IRI)
SILVER- Bekzat AMANGALI (KAZ)
BRONZE- Pureun KIM (KOR)
BRONZE- Abubakr SHUKUROV (TJK)

92kg
GOLD- Soheyl YOUSEFI SANGANI (IRI)
SILVER- Monu DAHIYA (IND)
BRONZE- Er HURILEBATE (CHN)
BRONZE- Bekzat TAZHI (KAZ)

110kg
GOLD- Salar HABIBI EHSANI (IRI)
SILVER- Islam TAGIROV (KAZ)
BRONZE- Kumar ANIRUDH (IND)
BRONZE- Zihao HUANG (CHN)

Freestyle Team Standings:
1- Iran 212 pts
2- India 157 pts
3- Kazakhstan 145 pts
4- Uzbekistan 127 pts
5- Kyrgyzstan 95 pts
6- Japan 91 pts
7- Korea 65 pts
8- Mongolia 63 pts
9- Tajikistan 55 pts
10- China 54 pts
11- Turkmenistan 30 pts
12- Saudi Arabia 20 pts
13- Taipei Chinese 12 pts
14- Jordan 10 pts
15- Singapore 0 point
15- Syria 0 point

Greco-Roman

45kg
GOLD- Samatbek IZIMGALI (KAZ)
SILVER- Razzak BEISHEKEEV (KGZ)
BRONZE- Kansei KAMIYOSHI (JPN)
BRONZE- Harsh HARSH (IND)

48kg
GOLD- Amirreza DEHBOZORGI (IRI)
SILVER- Yerassyl DAULETBEK (KAZ)
BRONZE- Kuvonchbek TOSHNAZAROV (UZB)
BRONZE- Ulukbek SANSYZBAEV (KGZ)

51kg
GOLD- Saeid ESMAEILI LEIVESI (IRI)
SILVER- Arshad ARSHAD (IND)
BRONZE- Kohei YAMAGIWA (JPN)
BRONZE- Iskhar KURBAYEV (KAZ)

55kg
GOLD- Firuz MIRZORAJABOV (TJK)
SILVER- Abror ATABAEV (UZB)
BRONZE- Yerassyl KENGANOV (KAZ)
BRONZE- Parvin PATIL (IND)

60kg
GOLD- Amirbek SULTONOV (UZB)
SILVER- Seyed Danial SOHRABI (IRI)
BRONZE- Ravi RAVI (IND)
BRONZE- Didar ORAZBERDIYEV (TKM)

65kg
GOLD- Hojat REZAEI (IRI)
SILVER- Din MUKHAMED KOSHKAR (KAZ)
BRONZE- Jianwei OU (CHN)
BRONZE- Neeraj NEERAJ (IND)

71kg
GOLD- Bakdaulet EGEMBERDIEV (KGZ)
SILVER- Reza SAKI (IRI)
BRONZE- Sheroz OCHILOV (TJK)
BRONZE- Samandar BOBONAZAROV (UZB)

80kg
GOLD- Maksat SAILAU (KAZ)
SILVER- Bekzat ORUNKUL UULU (KGZ)
BRONZE- Yifan CHEN (CHN)
BRONZE- Eito NISHIDA (JPN)

92kg
GOLD- Saeid KARIMIZADEH (IRI)
SILVER- Nitesh NITESH (IND)
BRONZE- Ao SUN (CHN)
BRONZE- Djakhongir KHOSHIMOV (UZB)

110kg
GOLD- Nurtaz KYDYRBAY (KAZ)
SILVER- Sonu SONU (IND)
BRONZE- Shahrokh MIKAEILI (IRI)
BRONZE-Davran SADYKOV (KGZ)

Greco-Roman Team Standings:
1- Iran 181 pts
2- Kazakhstan 175 pts
3- Kyrgyzstan 137 pts
4- India 134 pts
5- Uzbekistan 132 pts
6- Japan 85 pts
7- China 81 pts
8- Tajikistan 76 pts
9- Korea 58 pts
10- Turkmenistan 39 pts
11- Saudi Arabia 18 pts
12- Taipei Chinese 12 pts
13- Syria 6 pts
14- Jordan 0 point

Women’s Wrestling

40kg
GOLD- Mushtariy TOLIPBEKOVA (UZB)
SILVER- Komal KOMAL (IND)
BRONZE- Jin A KIM (PRK)

43kg
GOLD- Jin Hyang JANG (PRK)
SILVER- Karin UEMATSU (JPN)
BRONZE- Nazik MIRLAN KYZY (KGZ)

46kg
GOLD- Umi ITO (JPN)
SILVER- Xuejing LIANG (CHN)
BRONZE- Bermet NURIDIN KYZY (KGZ)

49kg
GOLD- Ji Hyang KIM (PRK)
SILVER- Yu SAKAMOTO (JPN)
BRONZE- Zeinep BAYANOVA (KAZ)
BRONZE- Xiaomin XIE (CHN) 

53kg
GOLD- Mako OONO (JPN)
SILVER- Altyn SHAGAYEVA (KAZ)
BRONZE- Ying LU (CHN)

57kg
GOLD- Priyanka PRIYANKA (IND)
SILVER- Yifan TANG (CHN)
BRONZE- Altjin TOGTOKH (MGL)
BRONZE- Burulsun BEKBOLOTOVA (KGZ)

61kg
GOLD- Maral BATTSOOJ (MGL)
SILVER- Laylokhon SOBIROVA (UZB)
BRONZE- DDilnaz SAZANOVA (KGZ)
BRONZE-Bhagyashree FAND (IND)

65kg
GOLD- Ami ISHI (JPN)
SILVER- Sonam SONAM (IND)
BRONZE- Cun LIU (CHN)
BRONZE- Rushana ABDIRASULOVA (UZB)

69kg
GOLD- Rin TERAMOTO (JPN)
SILVER- Yifeng LU (CHN)
BRONZE- Nurzat NURTAEVA (KGZ)
BRONZE- Reetika REETIKA (IND)

73kg
GOLD - Meng DANG (CHN)
SILVER - Pooja POOJA (IND)
BRONZE - Ayazhan SADU (KAZ)
BRONZE - Delgertsetseg BAASANKHUU (MGL)

Women’s Wrestling Team Standings:
1- Japan 176 pts
2- India 159 pts
3-China 138 pts
4- Mongolia 123 pts
5- Uzbekistan 114 pts
6- Kazakhstan 111 pts
7- Kyrgyzstan 110 pts
8- DPR Korea 65 pts
9- Taipei Chinese 58 pts

Weekly FIVE! January 28, 2020

By Eric Olanowski

Discussing Shiraev shinning in win over Olympic Champ Ramonov at the Ivan Yariguin and Aleksanyan's return to competition. Also looking at entries for the African Championships (February 04-09) and the updated rankings after the Matteo Pellicone.

1. Youngster Shiraev Shines in Win over Olympic Champ Ramonov 
Kurban SHIRAEV (RUS) just showed the wrestling world that he has the potential to be Russia’s next up and coming star and is a serious contender to be his nation’s representative at 65kg at the Tokyo Olympic Games. 

The 20-year-old captured his first gold medal on the senior circuit after picking up massive wins over U23 world medalists Islam DUDAEV (RUS) and Nachyin KUULAR (RUS), before taking out Rio Olympic champion Soslan RAMONOV (RUS) in the 65kg finals.

Against Romanov, the baby faced Shiraev trailed 1-1 on criteria with under 10 seconds left when he struck late with a throw-by and got behind Romanov for the match-deciding takedown. But the pair went out of bounds, and with three seconds left in the match, Shiraev said he knew Ramonov had one last attack in him. “I was wrestling till the end, even for the last 3 seconds.” The 2019 junior world silver medalist stopped Ramonov’s bulldozing attack and gave up a stepout, and hung on to win Ivan Yariguin title, 4-2.

“I am happy. I could make my relatives happy; I could make all my supporters happy. Thanks a lot, to all of them,” Shiraev said after his surprising victory.

Meanwhile, Magomedrasul GAZIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) proved that he belongs in the discussion with Zaurbek SIDAKOV (RUS) as Russia’s top guy at 74kg after winning the loaded bracket in Krasnoyarsk.

Gazimagomedov made his second appearance down at 74kg in the last 19 months and captured back-to-back Ivan Yariguin titles. The two-time 70kg world champion, made his ascent to 74kg starting at last year's Russian National Championships, nabbed a notable 10-0 win over 2014 world champion Khetig TSABOLOV (RUS), then edged reigning U23 world champion Razambek ZHAMALOV (RUS), 3-1, in the finals.

“I was fine-tuned as it was time to declare myself for the Olympic Games. I hope that I will be taken to the European Championships,” Gazimagomedov said. “In Russia, many understand that I will win against Sidakov, but perhaps we will not be allowed to meet on the mat because we don’t have a very transparent selection system.” 

Ivan Yariguin Freestyle Results 
57kg – Azamat TUSKAEV (RUS) df. Akhmed IDRISOV (RUS), 10-3
61kg – Aleksander BOGOMOEV df. Ramazan FERZALIEV, 11-5
65kg – Kurban SHIRAEV (RUS) df. Soslan RAMONOV, 4-2
70kg – Israil KASUMOV df. David BAEV, 5-5
74kg – Magomedrasul GAZIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) df. Razambek ZHAMALOV, (RUS), 3-1
79kg – Magomed RAMAZANOV (RUS) df.  Akhmed GADZHIMAGOMEDOV (RUS), 1-1
86kg – Artur NAIFONOV (RUS) df. Dauren KURUGLIEV (RUS), 2-1
92kg – Batyrbek TSAKULOV df. Alikhan ZHABRAILOV (RUS) 6-3
97kg – Bladislav BAITSAEV (RUS) df. Magomedkhan MAGOMEDOV (RUS), 6-5
125kg – Baldan TSYZHYPOV (RUS) df. Pavel KRIVTSOV (RUS), 14-6

Olga KHOROSHAVTSEVA (RUS) was one of five Russian women who won gold at the Ivan Yariguin. (Photo: Tony Rotundo)

2. Russia Wins Five Women’s Wrestling Golds at Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix
Unlike the freestyle side of the Ivan Yariguin where the Russian Federation swept the competition, the women’s gold medals were divvied up between Russia, Mongolia, Japan, and China. 

But, still, the Russian Federation inserted seven wrestlers into the finals and reached the top of the podium in five weight classes. 

Led by 55kg reigning world bronze medalist, Olga KHOROSHAVTSEVA (RUS), the host nation went a perfect four-for-four in gold-medal matches against Japanese opponents. Veronika CHUMIKOVA (RUS), Maria KUZNETSOVA (RUS) and Khanum VELIEVA (RUS) were the other three Russian wrestlers who downed Japanese opponents on their way to winning gold in Siberia's central city.

Ksenia BURAKOVA (RUS) was the lone Russian gold-medal winner who didn't beat a Japanese opponent in the finals. She pinned Zhamila BAKBERGENOVA (KAZ) in their finals meeting at 72kg.

TSOGTOCHIR Namuuntsetseg (MGL), BAATARJAV Shoovdor (MGL) and KHURELKHUU Bolortuya (MGL) were the trio of Mongolian wrestlers who won women’s wrestling titles in Krasnoyarsk. They nabbed gold at 50kg, 59kg, and 62kg respectively.

Japan and China each had a solo gold medalist. 

Japan’s lone champion was Umi IMAI, who defeated ERDENECHIMEG Sumiya (MGL), 7-2, in the 53kg finals. China’s solo champion was WANG Juan (CHN), who picked up a 7-5 win over OCHIRBAT Burmaa (MGL) in the 76kg gold-medal match.

Ivan Yariguin Women’s Wrestling Results 
50kg – TSOGTOCHIR Namuuntsetseg (MGL) df. Nadeshda SOKOLOVA (RUS), 7-2
53kg – Umi IMAI (JPN) df. ERDENECHIMEG Sumiya (MGL), 7-2
55kg – Olga KHOROSHAVTSEVA (RUS) df. Kana HIGASHIKAWA (JPN), 6-3
57kg – Veronika CHUMIKOVA (RUS) df, Andoria SAWA (JPN), 8-4
59kg – BAATARJAV Shoovdor (MGL) df.  Khadizhat MURTAZALIEVA (RUS), 8-0
62kg – KHURELKHUU Bolortuya (MGL) df. ULZISAIKHAN Purevsuren (MGL), 5-5 
65kg – Maria KUZNETSOVA (RUS) df. My IMAI (JPN) , 8-0
68kg – Khanum VELIEVA (RUS) df. Rin MIYAJI (JPN), 12-2
72kg – Ksenia BURAKOVA (RUS) df. Zhamila BAKBERGENOVA (KAZ), via fall (4:46)
76kg – WANG Juan (CHN) df. OCHIRBAT Burmaa (MGL), 7-5

Artur ALEKSANYAN (ARM) returned to action for the first time since injury defaulting out of world finals in Kazakhstan. (Photo: Tony Rotundo)

3. Aleksanyan Returns from Injury, Wins Grand Prix de France Henri Deglane 
Artur ALEKSANYAN (ARM) returned to the mat for the first time since injury defaulting out the 97kg world finals in Nur-Sultan with an apparent rib injury and reached the top of the podium in France at the Henri Deglane. 

“I felt good about (my performance), taking into account that it was my first tournament back,” Aleksanyan told United World Wrestling. 

The three-time world and Rio Olympic champion went 4-0 on his way to the 97kg gold medal in Nice, France. He outscored Kevin MEJIA (HON) and Valerian MURVANIDZE (GEO) 18-0 in his first two matches and locked up a spot in semifinals. 

"The White Bear" scored a one-point (2-1) semifinal win over Aliaksandr HRABOVIK (BLR), then downed Orkhan NURIEV (AZE), 3-1, in the gold-medal match.

“It took a while to recover after my injury, but I feel much better now. This is why I decided to participate in Nice, so after that, I can participate in the European Championships,” said Aleksanyan. 

Greco-Roman Results 
55kg – Amangali BEKBOLATOV (KAZ) df. Rudik MKRTCHYAN (ARM)
60kg – Murad MAMMADOV (AZE) df. Amiran SHAVADZE (GEO), 9-0 
63kg - Levan KAVJARADZE (GEO) df. Kerim MACHALIKASHVILI, via default
67kg - Ramaz ZOIDZE (GEO) df. Giorgi SHOTADZE (GEO), 8-0 
72kg - Ulvu GANIZADEH (AZE) df. Sanan SULEYMANOV, 6-2 
77kg – Demeu ZHADRAYEV (KAZ) df.  Karapet CHALYAN (ARM), 5-2 
82kg – Rafik HUSEYNOV (AZE) df. Aivengo RIKADZE (GEO), 2-1 
87kg – Kiril MASKEVICH (BLR) df. Nikolai STADUB (BLR), 8-1 
97kg – Artur ALEKSANYAN (ARM) df. Orkhan NURIEV (AZE), 3-1 
130kg – Sabah SHARIATI (AZE) df. Nurmakhan TINALIEV (KAZ), via default

Two-time U23 world champion Mohamed ELSAYED (EGY) is the headlining Greco-Roman athlete entered into the African Championships (February 04-09). (Photo: Tony Rotundo)

4. African Championships Begin Next Tuesday
We’re seven days out from the start first of three continental championships that’ll take place in February. The African Championships are up first and kick-off February 04-09 in Alger, Algeria. 

In total, 23 of last year’s 30 champions return to action looking to defend their crowns from a season ago. 

Second-ranked Odunayo ADEKUOROYE (NGR) headlines a group of nine women’s wrestling returning champions. 

Adama DIATTA (SEN), who is searching for his tenth African title, highlights a list of stars that includes eight reigning gold-medal winners.

Egypt’s pair of top-five ranked wrestlers, Mohamed ELSAYED and Abdellatif MOHAMED, are two of the six Greco-Roman wrestlers who are looking to win a second consecutive title.

The African Championships begin (with cadet and junior action) next Tuesday (February 4) at 10:30 local time and can be followed live on www.unitedworldwrestling.org

Click HERE for the full set of entries for the 2020 African Championships.

SENIOR AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE
Friday 
14:00 - Technical conference – all SENIOR teams

Saturday 
8:30 - Medical examination and Weigh-in WW – GR / SENIOR
10:30 - Qualification rounds and repechage WW – GR / SENIOR
17: 00 - Finals WW – GR / SENIOR

Sunday 
8:30 - Medical examination and Weigh-in FS / SENIOR
10:30 - Qualification rounds FS / SENIOR
17:00 - Finals FS / SENIOR

Bajrang PUNIA (IND) inched his way closer to locking up a seed at the Olympic Games after winning the Matteo Pellicone Ranking Series event. (Photo: Kadir Caliskan)

5. Updated Rankings Published on United World Wrestling Homepage
With the Olympic Games seeding the top-four ranked wrestlers at each weight, the rankings couldn't hold any more weight than they do in 2020. The first set of 2020 rankings, which combine points from the Nur-Sultan World Championships and Matteo Pellicone Ranking Series event, have been published on the homepage of www.unitedworldwrestling.org. 

Full breakdowns of each style will be released this week: 
Wednesday: Freestyle 
Thursday: Greco-Roman 
Friday: Women’s Wrestling

Weekly FIVE! In Social Media 

1. Big Move Monday -- Geraei M. (IRI) @aligaraii -- Senior Worlds 2019 #WrestleNursultan
2. Four-time world and Olympic champion @sadulaev_abdulrashid is only 14K followers away from becoming the FIRST wrestler with 1,000,000 @instagram followers! 
3. Best throws ✈ of 2020 Greco-Roman tournament 'Takhti Cup'
4. #ScoreThat: How would you score this exchange for 🔴 and 🔵?
5. #tbt Jordan Burroughs First World Championship!