Japanese Cadets Take Flight in January Rankings after Wins at Yarygin GP

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY (February 1) – Cadet champions Yui SUSAKI (JPN) and Sae NANJO (JPN) made their debut as seniors with triumphs at the Yarygin Grand Prix and vaulted onto the United World Wrestling rankings for January in the Top 10.

Three-time cadet world champion Susaki, 17, defeated five opponents by a combined score of 48-0 to join the 48kg rankings at No.7 – just below the six Rio 2016 Olympic Games gold and bronze medal finalists led by Eri TOSAKA (JPN) and Mariya STADNIK (AZE).

Asia cadet champion Nanjo, also 17, recorded a pair of falls on her way to the title at 55kg to join the rankings at No.10.  Mayu MUKAIDA, who won the world title at 55kg seven weeks earlier, rolled to the 53kg crown in Krasnoyarsk and remains top-ranked at 55kg.

Japan’s fourth titlist at the Yarygin Grand Prix, Katsuki SAKAGAMI (60kg), vaulted to No.9 in the rankings after capping her victory with a 5-2 win over defending champion and European bronze medal winner Yulia PRONTSEVICH (RUS).

Meanwhile, PUREVDORJ Orkhon (MGL), who saddled world and Olympic Games champion Kaori ICHO (JPN) with a loss at 58kg last year, moved up to 63kg and defeated Rio 2016 Olympian Inna TRAZHUKOVA (RUS) for her second Yarygin title and No.6 in the women’s welterweight rankings.

Tamyra MENSAH (USA) also bumped off Rio 2016 Olympian OCHIRBAT Nasanburmaa (MGL) in the 69kg final to advance one rung to No.8 in the rankings with her first international win in two years.

At the Paris Grand Prix, Rio 2016 bronze medalist at 58kg Marwa AMRI (TUN) – the only Olympic Games medalist in action in January – notched a pair of falls on her way to the 63kg crown, solidifying her claim to No.3 in the rankings at 58kg.

Junior world champion Khoumba LARROQUE (FRA) climbed three places to No.15 at 63kg with her first victory at the senior level – at 69kg on the strength of two technical falls including a 12-0 win over four-time European silver medalist Ilana KRATYSH (ISR).

Wrestlers in the rankings are listed by name, country code, most notable or most recent result over the last 12 months, and their position in the previous rankings.

Eri TOSAKA (JPN)

48kg – Jessica BLASZKA (NED), a bronze medal winner at the Las Vegas 2015 world championships, regained a toe-hold in the rankings at No.18 with a victory at the Paris Grand Prix.

1. Eri TOSAKA (JPN) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Mariya STADNIK (AZE) – Rio OG No.2 (2)
3. SUN Yanan (CHN) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
4. Elitsa YANKOVA (BUL) – Rio OG No.3 (4)
5. Patricia BERMUDEZ (ARG) – Rio OG No.5 (5)
6. Jyldyz ESHIMOVA (KAZ) – Rio OG No.5 (6)
7. Yui SUSAKI (JPN) – Yarygin GP No.1 (Not Ranked)
8. Victoria ANTHONY (USA) – GGP Final No.3 (8)
9. Valerie CHEPSARAKOVA (RUS) – GGP Final No.3 (18)
10. Carolina CASTILLO HIDALGO (COL) – Poland Open No.2 (7)
11. Daria LEKSINA (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (nr)
12. Milana DADASHEVA (RUS) – World University No.1 (12)
13. Miho IGARASHI (JPN) – GGP Final No.2 (9)
14. Haley AUGELLO (USA) – Rio OG No.9 (10)
15. Alina VUC (ROU) – World Military No.1 (11)
16. Iwona MATKOWSKA (POL) – Poland Open No.3 (13)
17. KIM Hyon-Gyong (PRK) – Ulaanbaatar OG Qualifier No.1 (14)
18. Jessica BLASZKA (NED) – Paris GP No.1 (nr)
19. Allyssa CLEAVES (CAN) – Paris GP No.3 (20)
20. Julie SABATIE (FRA) – Paris GP No.2 (nr)

Helen MAROULIS (USA)

53kg – Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) defeated 2012 world champion Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR), 12-6, in the semifinals to repeat as champion at the Paris Grand Prix and gain one place to No.8.

1. Helen MAROULIS (USA) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Saori YOSHIDA (JPN) – Rio OG No.2 (2)
3. Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
4. Natalya SINISHIN (AZE) – Rio OG No.3 (4)
5. ZHONG Xuechun (CHN) – Rio OG No.5 (5)
6. Betzabeth ARGUELLO (VEN) – Rio OG No.5 (6)
7. Odunayo ADEKUOROYE (NGR) – GGP Final No.1 (7)
8. Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) – Paris GP No.1 (9)
9. JONG Myong-Suk (PRK) – Rio OG No.7 (8)
10. Samantha STEWART (CAN) – Paris GP No.2 (13)
11. Nina HEMMER (GER) – Spanish GP No.3 (10)
12. Irina KURACHKINA (BLR) – Europe No.2 (11)
13. Bediha GUN (TUR) – World University No.1 (12)
14. Nadeshda SHUSHKO (BLR) – Paris GP [email protected] (17)
15. Yulia KHAVALDZHY (UKR) – Europe No.3 (14)
16. Isabelle SAMBOU (SEN) – Rio OG No.8 (15)
17. Natalya MALYSHEVA (RUS) – European U23 No.1 (16)
18. Anzhela DOROGAN (AZE) – GGP Final No.3 (18)
19. Ekaterina POLESHCHUK (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)
20. ERDENECHIMEG Sumiya (MGL) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)

55kg – Asian cadet champion Sae NANJO (JPN) stepped in for world champion Mayu MUKAIDA (JPN) and capped her title run in Krasnoyarsk with a pair of falls to join the rankings at No.10.

1. Mayu MUKAIDA (JPN) – World No.1 (1)
2. Irina OLOGONOVA (RUS) – World No.2 (2)
3. DAVAASUKH Otgontsetseg (MGL) – World No.3 (3)
4. Aiym ABDILDINA (KAZ) – World No.3 (4)
5. Ramona GALAMBOS (HUN) – World No.5 (6)
6. Tetyana KIT (UKR) – Poland Open No.1 (7)
7. Zalina SIDAKOVA (BLR) – Medved Prizes No.1 (8)
8. Katsiaryna HANCHAR (BLR) – World No.5 (5)
9. Olena KREMZER (UKR) – European U23 No.1 (9)
10. Sae NANJO (JPN) – Yarygin GP No.1 (nr)
11. Nina MENKENOVA (RUS) – GGP Final No.2 (10)
12. Aleksandra ANDREEVA (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (11)
13. PANG Qianyu (CHN) – Asia No.1 (12)
14. Sarah HILDEBRANDT (USA) – Yarygin GP No.2 (15)
15. Iulia LEORDA (MDA) – World University No.3 (13)
16. Roksana ZASINA (POL) – Poland Open No.2 (14)
17. Nadeshda TRETYAKOVA (RUS) – German GP No.3 (16)
18. Battsetseg ALTANTSETSEG (MGL) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)
19. Jacqueline SCHELLIN (GER) – World Military No.3 (17)
20. Alyona KOLESNIK (AZE) – GGP Final No.3 (18)

58kg – Returning champion at 58kg PUREVDORJ Orkhon (MGL) moved up to 63kg and defeated Rio 2016 Olympian Inna TRAZHKOVA (RUS), 7-6, to fall in behind 58kg champion Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) at No.6 in the rankings.

1. Kaori ICHO (JPN) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Valeria KOBLOVA-ZHOLOBOVA (RUS) – Rio OG No.2 (2)
3. Marwa AMRI (TUN) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
4. Sakshi MALIK (IND) – Rio OG No.3 (4)
5. Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) – Rio OG No.5 (5)
6. PUREVDORJ Orkhon (MGL) – Rio OG No.7 (7)
7. Yulia RATKEVICH (AZE) – Rio OG No.5 (6)
8. Johanna MATTSSON (SWE) – German GP No.1 (8)
9. Elif Jale YESILIRMAK (TUR) – Rio OG No.9 (9)
10. Jackeline RENTERIA CASTILLO (COL) – Pan America No.1 (10)
11. Grace BULLEN (NOR) – GGP Final No.1 (13)
12. Veronika CHUMIKOVA (RUS) – Yarygin No.2 (16)
13. Mimi HRISTOVA (BUL) – Europe No.3 (12)
14. Lyubov OVCHAROVA (RUS) – German GP No.3 (14)
15. Joice SILVA (BRA) – World Military No.2 (15)
16. Michelle FAZZARI (CAN) – Paris GP No.1 (20)
17. Mariana CHERDIVARA-ESANU (MDA) – Dan Kolov No.2 (14)
18. Yaquelin ESTORNELL (CUB) – GGP Final No.2 (17)
19. ENKHBAT Gantuya (MGL) – Yarygin GP No.2 (nr)
20. Luisa NIEMESCH (GER) – Spanish GP No.3 (18)

PEI Xingru (CHN)

60kg – Katsuki SAKAGAMI (JPN) defeated defending champion Yulia PRONTSEVICH (RUS), 5-2, in the championship final in Krasnoyarsk for her first triumph as an individual in an international competition.

1. PEI Xingru (CHN) – World No.1 (1)
2. Allison RAGAN (USA) – World No.2 (2)
3. Emese BARKA (HUN) – World No.3 (3)
4. Linda MORAIS (CAN) – World No.3 (4)
5. Ayaulaylm KASYMOVA (KAZ) – World No.5 (5)
6. Yui SAKANO (JPN) – World No.5 (6)
7. Petra OLLI (FIN) – Europe No.1 (7)
8. Oksana HERHEL (UKR) – Europe No.2 (8)
9. Katsuki SAKAGAMI (JPN) – Yarygin GP No.1 (nr)
10. Yulia PRONTSEVICH (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (10)
11. BAATARJAV Shoovdor (MGL) – Poland Open No.2 (9)
12. Tatyana OMELCHENKO (AZE) – European U23 No.1 (11)
13. Therese PERSSON (SWE) – German GP No.2 (12)
14. Katarzyna MADROWSKA (POL) – Poland Open No.3 (13)
15. Laura MERTENS (GER) – World No. 7 (14)
16. Veronika IVANOVA (BLR) – World University No.3 (16)
17. Ayaka Ito (JPN) – Yarygin GP [email protected] (19)
18. HAN Yingyan (CHN) – Asia No.1 (20)
19. Zhargalma TSYRENOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)
20. Svetlana LIPATOVA (RUS) – World University No.3 

63kg – Junior world champion Koumba LARROQUE (FRA) rolled over three opponents by a combined score of 31-0 to win the 69kg category in the Paris Grand Prix and climb three places to No.15.

1. Risako KAWAI (JPN) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Maria MAMASHUK (BLR) – Rio OG No.2 (2)
3. Ekaterina LARIONOVA (KAZ) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
4. Monica MICHALIK (POL) – Rio OG No.3 (4)
5. Inna TRAZHUKOVA (RUS) – Rio OG No.5 (5)
6. Elena PIROZHKOVA (USA) – Rio OG No.5 (6)
7. Yulia TKACH (UKR) – GGP Final No.1 (7)
8. XU Rui (CHN) – GGP Final No.2 (8)
9. Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT) – Europe No.1 (9)
10. SORONZONBOLD Battsetseg (MGL) – Poland Open No.3 (10)
11. Henna JOHANSSON (SWE) – Spanish GP No.3 (11)
12. Hafize SAHIN (TUR) – Corneanu Memorial No.1 (12)
13. Marianna SASTIN (HUN) – GGP Final No.3 (13)
14. Taybe YUSEIN (BUL) – Yarygin GP No.3 (15)
15. Koumba LARROQUE (FRA) – Paris GP [email protected] (18)
16. Danielle LAPPAGE (CAN) – German GP No.1 (14)
17. Ayana GEMPEI (JPN) – GGP Final No.3 (16)
18. Anzhela FOMENKA (RUS) – World University No.1 (17)
19. Moa NYGREN (SWE) – Paris GP No.2 (nr)
20. Kriszta INCZE (ROU) – World University No.2 (nr)

69kg – Tamyra MENSAH (USA), a podium fixture for more than three years, defeated Rio 2016 Olympian OCHIRBAT Nasanburmaa (MGL), 8-4, in the final of the Yarygin Grand Prix to bag her first international crown outside of North America and secure No.8 in the rankings.

1. Sara DOSHO (JPN) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Natalia VOROBIEVA (RUS) – Rio OG No.2 (2)
3. Jenny FRANSSON (SWE) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
4. Elmira SYZDYKOVA (KAZ) – Rio OG No.3 (4)
5. Enas AHMED (EGY) – Rio OG No.5 (6)
6. Dorothy YEATS (CAN) – Rio OG No.5 (5)
7. Masako FURUICHI (JPN) – GGP Final No.1 (7)
8. Tamyra MENSAH (USA) – Yarygin GP No.1 (9)
9. Aline FOCKEN (GER) – German GP No.1 (8)
10. Buse TOSUN (TUR) – European U23 No.1 (10)
11. OCHIRBAT Nasanburmaa (MGL) – Yarygin GP No.2 (11)
12. Elis MANOLOVA (AZE) – Yarygin GP No.3 (14)
13. ZHOU Feng (CHN) – Rio OG No.12 (12)
14. Alina MAKHINYA (UKR) – Europe No.3 (13)
15. SHARKUU Tumentsetseg (MGL) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)
16. Ilana KRATYSH (ISR) – Paris GP No.3 (17)
17. Signe Marie STORE (NOR) – Paris GP No.2 (19)
18. Agnieszka WIESZCZEK-KORDUS (POL) – World Military No.1 (15)
19. Martina KUENZ (AUT) – Henri Deglane No.1 (20)
20. Khanum VELIEVA (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.5 (nr)

75kg – World student runner-up Cynthia VESCAN (FRA) defeated 2015 world bronze medalist Epp MAE (EST), 4-1, in the second round and held on for the victory at the Paris Grand Prix. Vescan’s win was the tie-breaker when both wrestlers ended the Nordic tourney with three wins each, lifting her from No.17 to 11th in the rankings.

1. Erica WIEBE (CAN) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Guzel MANYUROVA (KAZ) – Rio OG No.2 (2)
3. ZHANG Fengliu (CHN) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
4. Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) – Rio OG No.3 (4)
5. Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) – Rio OG No.5 (5)
6. Laure ALI ANNABEL (CMR) – Rio OG No.5 (6)
7. Adeline GRAY (USA) – Rio OG No.7 (7)
8. Aline FERREIRA (BRA) – World Military No.1 (8)
9. Epp MAE (EST) – Paris GP No.1 (13)
10. Zsanett NEMETH (HUN) – Paris GP No.3 (12)
11. Yasemin ADAR (TUR) – Europe No.1 (9)
12. Justina DISTACIO (CAN) – World University No.1 (10)
13. Cynthia VESCAN (FRA) – World University No.2 (17)
14. Andrea OLAYA GUITIERREZ (COL) – Poland Open No.2 (14)
15. Alla CHERKASOVA (UKR) – Europe No. 3 (11)
16. Elena PEREPELKINA (RUS) – GGP Final No.3 (19)
17. Alena STARODUBTSEVA (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (nr)
18. QIANDEGENCHAGAN Qiandegenchagan (CHN), GGP Final No.1 (18)
19. GANOCHIR Urtnasar (MGL), Yarygin GP No.2 (nr)
20. Anna SCHELL (GER) – European U23 No.2 (15)