Salvador, Greco-Roman, Brazil, World Championships

Junior World Championships -- Day One

By United World Wrestling Press

Greco-Roman -- 50kg

GOLD: Reza KHEDRI (IRI) df. Nugzari TSURTSUMIA (GEO), 2-1
BRONZE: Javokhir MIRAKHMEDOV (UZB) v. Nolal BABYEV(AZE)
BRONZE: Amangali BEKBOLATOV (KAZ) df. Oleksii MASYK (UKR) by TF, 8-0

Greco-Roman -- 60kg

GOLD: Emilin SERHEY (RUS) df. Karim JALAZOV (AZE) by TF, 9-0
BRONZE: Masuto KAWANA (JPN) v. Dumoyan TARON (ARM) by TF, 8-0
BRONZE: Etine KINSINGER (GER) v. Radu MIHUT (ROU)

Greco-Roman -- 74kg

GOLD: Gela BOLKVADZE (GEO) df. Akbudak BURHAN (TUR), 4-3
BRONZE: Zoltan LEVAI (HUN)  df. Shohei YABIKU (JPN), 3-2
BRONZE: Hannes WAGNER (GER) df. Alex KESSIDIS (SWE), 4-4 via criteria 

Greco-Roman -- 96kg

GOLD: Nikoloz KAKMELASHVILI (GEO) df. Hosseimi AMIRHOSSEIN (IRI), 1-0
BRONZE: Kevin Mejia CASTILLO (HON) df. Szolt TOROK (HUN), 4-1
BRONZE: Murat LOKYAEV (RUS) df. Soslan FANZIYEV (AZE) by TF, 15-4

EVENT PAGE: http://uww.io/4pm9c 

To navigate the event page please use the tabs shown below the banner. Results/Video tab is updated every seven minutes with new results and archived videos are linked for immediate archived viewing. Brackets are available under the "Arena" tab along with start lists for each mat.

UPDATE: Due to equipment delays the Livestream will be available at 11am ET

SCHEDULE

10:00-15:00  Qualification & Repechage Rounds Greco-Roman 50, 60, 74, 96kg
19:0-19:30  Opening Ceremony
19:30-21:00  Finals & Award Ceremonies Greco-Roman 50, 60, 74, 96kg

Webinar

Webinars for Week of July 13-17

By United World Wrestling Press

Webinars for Week of July 13-17

Title: Negative Wrestling: Offensive and Defensive foul
Date:  Monday, 13 July
Time:  15:00 - Zurich (UTC+2) – 9:00 (New York) 
Speaker: Antonio SILVESTRI
Language:  English
Target Audience:  National & International Referees & National Coaches
Meeting Link: https://zoom.us/j/98628074767

Title:  How to cope with COVID19 & how to prepare return to Wrestling
Date:  13 July 
Time:  17:00 (Zurich) – 11:00 (New York)
Speaker:  Dr Babak Shadgan 
Language:  English
Target Audience: Athletes & Coaches 
Zoom link:  https://zoom.us/j/92307807202

Title:  Introducing New Skills (Coach)
Date:  14 July
Time:  14:00 (Zurich) – 8:00 (New York)
Speaker:  Vincent AKA
Language:  French
Target Audience: Local and National Coaches
Zoom link: https://zoom.us/j/97444594627  

Title:  Referee Positioning
Date:  15 July
Time:  14:00 (Zurich) – 8:00 (New York)
Speaker:  Zach ERRETT
Language:  English
Target Audience:  National & International Referees
Zoom link: https://zoom.us/j/96996363903

Title:  Introducing New Skills (Coach)
Date:  16 July
Time:  14:00 (Zurich) – 8:00 (New York)
Speaker:  Zach ERRETT
Language:  English
Target Audience:  Local and National Coaches
Zoom link: https://zoom.us/j/93381353323

Title:  Referee Positioning
Date:  17 July
Time:  17:00 (Zurich) – 11:00 (New York)
Speaker:  Kamel BOUAZIZ
Language:  French
Target Audience:  National and International Referees
Zoom link: https://zoom.us/j/93338154457