World Club Cup

Kashan Wins World Clubs Cup

By Ali Feiz

The fourth edition of World Clubs Cup finished today in Tehran City, Iran. In a close finals match, Easy Pipe Kashan (IRI) edged Titan Mercury (USA), 6-4. In the third place bout, Setaregan Sari (IRI) downed Khimori (MGL).

Final Match: Easy Pipe Kashan (IRI) df. Titan Mercury (USA), 6-4

57kg- Reza ATARI (IRI / Easy Pipe) df. Thomas GILMAN (USA / Titan), 6-4
Reza ATARI (IRI) started the match with a double leg, taking the 2-0 lead on 2017 world silver medal winner, Thomas GILMAN (USA). The first period ended with Atari in the lead, 2-0. In second period, Gilman picked up four points off of two takedowns, but Atari earned the decisive takedown, winning the match 6-4.

61kg- Vladimir KHINCHEGASHVILI (GEO / Easy Pipe) df. Alan WATERS (USA / Titan), 7-0
Olympic and world champion Vladimir KHINCHEGASHVILI (GEO) nearly picked up a fall twice as he gave the Iranian side their second win, defeating Alan WATERS (USA), 7-0.

 

Vladimir KHINCHEGASHVILI (GEO) looks to score on a gut wrench in the World Clubs Cup finals.

65kg- Farzad AMOUZAD KHALILI (Easy Pipe) df.  Bernard FUTRELL (Titan), 6-3
Farzad AMOUZAD KHALILI (IRI) collected three points in each period, giving him the victory over FUTRELL, 6-3. Heading into 70kg, Easy Pipe lead Titan Mercury, 3-0.

70kg- Mohammad NADERI (Easy Pipe) df. Franklin GOMEZ (PUR / Titan), 2-2
Mohammad NADERI (IRI), the two-time world champion in beach wrestling bested 2011 world silver medal winner, Franklin GOMEZ (PUR), 2-2. It was Gomez who scored the first two points, but NADERI earned two points in second period, giving him the 2-2 win. This was the fourth straight victory for the Iranian side, Easy Pipe Kashan.

74kg- Nazariy KULCHYTSKYY (USA / Titan) df. Hossein ELYASI (IRI / Easy Pipe), 5-4
KULCHYTSKYY (USA) gave the USA side hope as defeated Hossein ELYASI (IRI), 5-4. KULCHYTSKYY’s two points with seconds left gave Titan Mercury their first victory of the finals.

79kg- Kyle DAKE (USA / Titan) TF. Reza AFZALI (IRI / Easy Pipe), 12-0
Kyle DAKE (USA) showed his dominance, picking up four points at the beginning of the match. Dake’s 12-0 victory gave Titan Mercury their second win of the finals, as they trailed 4-2.

 

Kyle DAKE (USA) in a single leg during the finals of the 2017 World Clubs Cup finals. 

86kg- David TAYLOR (USA / Titan) df. Alireza KARIMI (IRI / Easy Pipe), 3-1
David TAYLOR proved he knows how to beat Iranian stars. After defeating Hassan YAZDANI in the 2017 World Cup, Taylor won the tough match against 2015 world bronze medal winner Alireza KARIMI 3-2. After seven matches, Easy Pipe (IRI) was ahead 4-3.

92kg- Hossein SHAHBAZI (IRI / Easy Pipe) df. Nickolas HEFLIN (USA / Titan), 4-2
2016 junior world champion Hossein SHAHBAZI (IRI) defeated Nickolas HEFLIN(USA), 4-2 to achieve the fifth victory for Easy Pipe.

97kg- Kyle SNYDER (USA / Titan) TF. Vladislav BAITSAEV (RUS / Easy Pipe), 11-0
Olympic and world champion Kyle SNYDER (USA) had an important win for Titan Mercury as he defeated Russian Vladislav BAITSAEV by technical superiority, 11-0.  Heading into the heavy weight bout, Titan Mercury trailed by one match. The winning of the 125kg bout would determine the champion of World Clubs Cup.

125kg- Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO / Easy Pipe) df. Nick GWIAZDOWSKI (USA / Titan), 6-5
The key match of the event came in the heavy weight bout, where 2017 world champion Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO) defeated world bronze medal winner, Nick GWIAZDOWSKI (USA). Petriashvili struggled through a rib injury to pick up the 6-5 win. This victory ensured the championship for Easy Pipe Kashan, defeating Titan Mercury, 6-4.

 

Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO) seals with the victory for Easy Pipe with a win the World Clubs Cup finals. 

Third Place Match: Setaregan Sari (IRI) df. Khimori (MGL), 9-0
57kg- Nader HAJAGHANIA (Setaregan) df.TSEVEENSUREN Tsogbakrakh (Khimori), 4-3
61kg- Mohammadreza RAMEZANPOUR (Setaregan) df. BATCHULUUN Basaniam (Khimori) by forfeit
65kg- TUMUR OCHIR Tulga (Khimori) df. Hassan MORADGHOLI (Setaregan), 9-5
70kg- Magomed KURBANALIEV (Setaregan) TF. LUTBAYAR Batbayar (Khimori), 10-0
74kg- Magomed Rasul GAZIMAGOMEDOV (Setaregan) TF. BOLDKHUU Batsukh (Khimori), 10-0
79kg- Omid HASSANTABAR (Setaregan)TF. Turbold GANBOLD (Khimori), 10-0
86kg- Esmaeil MAHMOUDI df. Gankhuyag GANBATAAR (Khimori) by forfeit
92kg- Abazar ESLAMI (Setaregan) TF. Shogai TUMURBAT MUNGUN (Khimori) , 12-2
97kg- Esmaeil NEJATIAN (Setaregan)df. Batsukh ZORIGTBAATAR (Khimori), 6-2
125kg- Jaber SADEGHZADEH (Setaregan) TF. MUNKHTUR Lkhagvegerel (Khimori), 11-0

Fifth place match: Raindi (GEO) df. India Club (IND), 6-4
Seventh place match: Budapest SC (HUN) df. Bimeh Razi (IRI)- Bimeh Razi didn’t compete.
Ninth place match: BS Brothers (KAZ) df. Montreal (CAN), 6-4
Eleventh place match: Tajik Air (TJK) df. Kelechik (KGZ), 6-4

Semifinal 1: Titan Mercury (USA) df. Khimori (MGL), 9-1
57kg- Thomas GILMAN (Titan) df.TSEVEENSUREN Tsogbakrakh (Khimori), 5-2
61kg- Alan WATERS (Titan) Pinned BATCHULUUN Basaniam (Khimori)
65kg- TUMUR OCHIR Tulga (Khimori) TF. Bernard FUTRELL (Titan), 12-2
70kg- Franklin GOMEZ (Titan) df. LUTBAYAR Batbayar (Khimori), 5-3
74kg- Nazariy KULCHYTSKYY (Titan) df. BOLDKHUU Batsukh (Khimori), 10-2
79kg- Kyle DAKE  (Titan)TF. Turbold GANBOLD (Khimori), 10-0
86kg- David TAYLOR (Titan)Pinned. Gankhuyag GANBATAAR (Khimori)
92kg- Nickolas HEFLIN (Titan)TF. Shogai TUMURBAT MUNGUN (Khimori) , 10-0
97kg- Kyle SNYDER (Titan) TF. Batsukh ZORIGTBAATAR (Khimori), 12-2 
125kg- Nick GWIAZDOWSKI (Titan) TF. MUNKHTUR Lkhagvegerel (Khimori), 10-0

Semifinal 2: Easy Pipe Kashan (IRI) df. Setaregan Sari (IRI), 6-4
57kg- Reza ATARI (Easy Pipe) df. Nader HAJAGHANIA (Setaregan), 11-4
61kg- Vladimir KHINCHEGASHVILI (Easy Pipe) df. Mohammad RAMEZANPOUR (Setaregan), 8-0 (Ramezanpour disqualified for receiving three passive cautions)  
65kg- Haji ALIEV (Setaregan) df. Farzad Amouzad KHALILI (Easy Pipe) , 4-3
70kg- Magomed KURBANALIEV (Setaregan) TF. Mohammad NADERI (Easy Pipe), 12-1
74kg- Hossein ELYASI (Easy Pipe) pinned Magomed Rasul GAZIMAGOMEDOV (Setaregan), 2-9
79kg- Omid HASANTABAR (Setaregan) df.  Reza AFZALI (Easy Pipe), 4-3
86kg- Alireza KARIMI (Easy Pipe) df. Esmaeil MAHMOUDI (Setaregan), 5-0
92kg- Hossein SHAHBAZI (Easy Pipe)df. Abazar ESLAMI (Setaregan), 4-3
97kg- Vladislav BAITSAEV (Easy Pipe)df. Esmaeil NEJATIAN (Setaregan), 8-0
125kg- Jaber SADEGHZADEH  (Setaregan) df. Geno PETRIASHVILI (Easy Pipe)by forfeit

 

 

World Club Cup

Titan Mercury, Kashan into Semis

By Ali Feiz

The 2017 World Clubs Cup semifinalists were determined in Tehran, Iran, as two-time champion, Bimeh Razi (IRI) was eliminated.

13 teams from four pools competed in the fourth edition of World Clubs Cup with the best teams of each group advancing to the semifinals.

In the first semifinal, Titan Mercury (USA) matches up with Khimori (MGL). Two Iranian sides in Setaregan Sari and Easy Pipe Kashan will meet in the second semifinal.

Pool A: Titan Mercury advance to the semifinals with three consecutive wins

Defending champions, Titan Mercury (USA) advanced to the semifinals with three straight victories. Four Olympic and world medalists picked up wins for TMWC including Kyle SNYDER (USA), Thomas GILMAN (USA), Franklin GOMEZ (PUR), and Nick GWIAZDOWSKI (USA).

The Iranian fans treated Snyder like a true hero, even taking a few selfies with him. “Iranian fans take wrestling seriously, so it’s one of the best places to wrestle”, Snyder said. “I would have really liked to wrestle Reza YAZDANI (IRI) and Abdurashid SADULAEV (RUS) this weekend. They are among the best wrestlers in the world and it would be a challenge to wrestle them, but it didn’t happen here” he added. 

 

 

Kyle SNYDER (USA) is close to picking up a fall at 97kg of the World Clubs Cup. 

Pool B: Mongolian team edged Hungary and Tajikistan clubs

In pool B, Khimori (MGL) downed Budapest SC (HUN) and Tajikistan to advance to semifinals to take on Titan Mercury (USA).

Pool C: Elimination of Bimeh Razi (IRI) in battle of Russian wrestlers

Everyone expected to see two-time World Clubs Champion Bimeh Razi (IRI) in the semifinals, but Setaregan Sari (IRI) defeated Bimeh Razi (IRI) in an early battle.

Five Russian wrestlers competed for Bimeh Razi, including Olympic champion Abdurashid Sadulaev, Olympic silver medalist Aniuar GEDUEV (RUS), and 2014 world champion Khetik TSABOLOV (RUS). Tsabolov and Geduev both found themselves in trouble as they lost their bouts.  Tsabolov (Bimeh Razi) was defeated by 2015 world champion, Magomed Rasul GAZIMAGOMEDOV (AZE), 8-4. Geduev suffered a 10-7 loss to Omid HASSANTABAR (Setaregan Sari).

Abdurashid Sadulaev kept Bimeh Razi’s hopes alive as he beat Abazar ESLAMI (11-0), but Esmaeil NEJATIAN sealed the match with a narrow 4-3 victory over recent U-23 World Champion, Mojtaba GOLEIJ.

Two other important results from the match were Asian champion Meysam NASIRI (Bimeh Razi) defeating three-time world champion Haji ALIEV (AZE) at 65kg, and Magomed KURBANALIEV (Setaregan) pinning Hamed RASHIDI.

 

 

 

 

Abdualrashid SADULAEV (RUS) looks to pick up a takedown at the 2017 World Clubs Cup.

Pool D: Iranian Easy Pipe Kashan goes to semifinal

Another tournament favorite, Easy Pipe Kashan (IRI) came in strong as they beat Kirgizstan (10-0) and Georgia (7-3). Easy Pipe didn’t have as difficult of a time on their way to the semifinals as they enjoyed success from Georgian stars Geno PETRIASHVILI and Vladimir KHINCHEGASHVILI. They also received success from 2015 world bronze medal winner Alireza KARIMI and Russian Vladislav BAITSAEV (RUS).  

The semifinals of the World Clubs Cup start Friday morning 10 a.m. local time and the third place and final matches starts at 4 p.m. in Azadi Sport Complex of Tehran.

RESULTS

Titan Mercury (USA) df. Montreal (CAN), 9-1
57kg- Thomas GILMAN (Titan) df. Steven TAKAHASHI (Montreal), 13-6
61kg- Ghara MANIVA (Montreal) df. Alan WATERS (Titan), 7-6
65kg- B.J. FUTRELL (Titan) df. Hashem MOKHTARI (Montreal), 7-2
70kg- Franklin GOMEZ (Titan) – No wrestler (Montreal)
74kg- Nazariy KULCHYTSKYY (Titan) TF. Guseyn RUSLANZADA (Montreal), 10-0
79kg- Kyle DAKE (Titan) TF. Ahmed SHAMIYA (Montreal), 11-0
86kg- David TAYLOR (Titan) TF. Alexander MOORE (Montreal), 14-4
92kg- Nickolas HEFLIN (Titan) TF. Jordan STEEN (Montreal), 10-0
97kg- Kyler SNYDER (Titan) df. Masoud KHAJE SALEHANI (Montreal), 9-2
125kg- Nick GWIAZDOWSKI (Titan) TF. Korey JARIVS (Montreal), 10-0

Titan Mercury (USA) df. India Club (IND), 8-2
57kg- Thomas GILMAN (Titan) df. Amit KUMAR (IND), 6-3
61kg- Ravinder (IND) TF. Alan WATERS (Titan),12-2
65kg- B.J. FUTRELL (Titan) df. Sonu (IND), 9-8
70kg- Vinod KUMAR (IND) df. Franklin GOMEZ (Titan), 6-5
74kg- Nazariy KULCHYTSKYY TF. (Titan) Ver Dev GULIA (IND), 10-0
79kg- Kyle DAKE (Titan) TF. Jitender (IND), 10-0
86kg- David TAYLOR (Titan) TF. Pawan Kumar (IND), 10-0
92kg- Nickolas HEFLIN (Titan) Pinned Viky (IND)
97kg- Kyler SNYDER (Titan) TF. Somveer (IND), 10-0
125kg- Nick GWIAZDOWSKI (Titan) TF. Pushpender Singh (IND), 10-0

Other results of Pool A:
Titan Mercury (USA) df. NSA Academy (Bulgaria),10-0
India Club df. Montreal (CAN), 6-4
Montreal (CAN) df. NSA Academy (BUL), 7-3
India Club df. NSA Academy (BUL), 9-1

Setaregan Sari (IRI) df. Bimeh Razi (IRI), 6-4
57kg- Nader HAJAGHANIA (Setaregan) pinned Younes SARMASTI (Bimeh Razi)
61kg- Iman SADEGHI (Bimeh Razi) df. Mohammad RAMEZANPOUR (Setaregan), 7-4
65kg- Meysam NASIRI (Bimeh Razi) df. Haji ALIEV (Setaregan), 8-4
70kg- Magomed KURBANALIEV (Setaregan)pinned Hamed RASHIDI (Bimeh Razi)
74kg- Magomed Rasul GAZIMAGOMEDOV (Setaregan) df. Khetik TSABOLOV (Bimeh Razi), 8-4
79kg- Omid HASSANTABAR (Setaregan) df. Aniuar GEDUEV(Bimeh Razi), 10-7
86kg- Mohammad Javad EBRANHIMI (Bimeh Razi) df. Esmaeil MAHMOUDI (Setaregan), 5-0
92kg- Abdulrashid SADULAEV (Bimeh Razi) TF. Abazar ESLAMI (Setaregan), 11-0
97kg- Esmaeil NEJATIAN (Setaregan) df. Mojtaba GOLEIJ (Bimeh Razi), 4-3
125kg- Jaber SADEGHZADEH (Setaregan) df. Komeil GHASEMI (Bimeh Razi)by forfeit

Other matches of Pool C:
Setaregan Sari (IRI) df. BS Brothers (KAZ), 9-1
Bimeh Razi (IRI) df. BS Brothers (KAZ), 10-0

Easy Pipe Kashan (IRI) df. Raindi (GEO), 7-3
57kg- Reza ATARI (Easy Pipe) df.  Roberti DINGASHVILI (Raindi), 8-0
61kg- Vladimir KHINCHEGASHVILI (Easy Pipe) TF. Teimuraz VANISHVILI (Raindi), 10-0
65kg- Farzad Amouzad KHALILI (Easy Pipe) df. Edemi BOLKVADZE (Raindi), 6-0
70kg-Levan KELEKHSASHVILI (Raindi) df. Hamidreza ZARRINPEYKAR (Easy Pipe), 6-0
74kg- Hossein ELYASI (Easy Pipe) df. Giorgi LOBJANIDZE (Raindi), 10-2
79kg- Tariel GAPHRINDASHVILI (Raindi) df. Reza AFZALI (Easy Pipe), 6-4
86kg- Alireza KARIMI (Easy Pipe) TF. Zaur BERADZE (Raindi), 11-0
92kg- Hossein SHAHBAZI (Easy Pipe)  TF. Saba CHIKLADZE (Raindi), 12-2
97kg- Vladislav BAITSAEV (Easy Pipe) TF. Zurabi AKHOBDZE (Raindi), 19-6
125kg- Levani GOGRICHIANI (Raindi) df. Geno PETRIASHVILI (Easy Pipe) by forfeit