Makhov Returns to Mat in Poland; Mattsson, Wiebe Fail to Win Gold

By Ali Feiz

WARSAW, Poland (August 5) - Three-time world champion Bilial MAKHOV (RUS) turned in a strong performance at the Ziolkowski Memorial in his return to competition this past weekend in Poland.

Makhov advanced to the 125kg finals with wins over Rober BARAN of Poland (11-0), Yusup BATIRMURZAEV of Kazakhstan (fall) and Daniel LIGETI of Hungary (4-0). He did not compete in the gold-medal match against Amar Dhesi from Canada.

 "Before going to Poland, we had set to compete only in three matches, and we did it," Makhov said after the tournament.

Russia entered two of its top wrestlers at 86kg, Artur NAIFONOV and Dauren KURUGLIEV. It was Naifonov who came through to win the title, beating Zbigniew BARANOWSKI (POL) 4-1 in the finals. Kurugliev earned a bronze medal with a 3-1 victory over Olympic silver medalist Selim YASAR (TUR). Kurugliev's only loss came to Baranowski in the semifinals. 

Ukraine captured three gold medals at the Pytlasinski Memorial in Greco-Roman, while Turkey and Armenia each won a pair. 

In the 87kg finals, Artur SHAHINYAN topped Maksim MANUKYAN in a battle of Armenian world medalists. Shahinyan was a world bronze medalist last year at 87kg, while Manukyan won his bronze medal last year at 82kg. 

At the Poland Open in women's wrestling, Vinesh PHOGAT (IND) stunned seven-time world medalist Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) in the quarterfinals on her way to winning the gold medal at 53kg. Mattsson came back to win a bronze medal. 


At 76kg, 2012 Olympic champion Natalia VOROBEVA (RUS) claimed the gold medal with a 6-1 victory over Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS). Erica WIEBE (CAN), a 2016 Olympic champion, placed third, with her loss coming to Bukina in the quarterfinals. 

RESULTS

Freestyle

57kg
GOLD - Aryian Tiutrin (RUS) tf. Nurislam Sanayev (KAZ), 14-4
BRONZE - Rasul Gamzatov (RUS) df. Kaya BARIS (TUR), 11-4
BRONZE - Minghu Liu (CHN) df. Wanhao ZOU (CHN)

61kg
GOLD - Magomedrasul Idrisov (RUS) df. Tuvshintulga Tumenbileg (MGL), 6-2
BRONZE - Rassul Kaliyev (KAZ) df. Taras Markovych (UKR), 6-0

65kg
GOLD - John Michael Diakomihalis (USA) df. Gor Ogannesyan (UKR), 9-8
BRONZE - Sayatbek Okasov (KAZ) df. Ismail Musukaev (HUN)
BRONZE - Daulet Niyazbekov (KAZ) tf. Vasyl Shuptar (UKR), 10-0

70kg
GOLD - Haydar Yavuz (TUR) df. Nurkozna Kaipanov (KAZ), 10-1
BRONZE - Ramazan Ramazanov (RUS) tf. Patryk Olenczyn (POL), 12-2
BRONZE - Tim Stadelmann (GER) df. David Habat (SLO), 3-3

74kg
GOLD - Yakup Gor (TUR) df. Kamil Rybicki (POL), 9-1
BRONZE -  Byambadorj Bat-Erdene(MGL) df. Yin Lou (CHN), 5-0
BRONZE - Andrzej Sokalski (POL) df. Sumyabazar Zanclanbud (MGL), 7-2

79kg
GOLD - Gadzhi Nabiev (RUS)
SILVER - Galymzhan Userbaev (KAZ)
BRONZE - Alekma Seifedine (FRA)

86kg
GOLD - Artur Naifonov (RUS) df. Zbigniew Baranowski (POL), 4-1
BRONZE - Fatih Erdin (TUR) df. Radoslaw Marcinkiewicz (POL), 4-2
BRONZE - Dauren Kurugliev (RUS) df. Selim Yasar  (TUR), 3-1

92kg
GOLD - Suleyman Karadeniz (TUR) df. Nurgali Nurgaipuly (KAZ), 7-4
BRONZE - Yeraly Abdrashev (KAZ) df. Nyambayar Baatar (MGL), 10-5
BRONZE - Bendeguz Toth (HUN) tf. Dominic Peter (AUT) ,9-0

97kg
GOLD - Alisher Yergali (KAZ) df. Pavlo Olenyik (HUN) by forfeit 
BRONZE - Erik Thiele (GER) df. Radoslaw Baran (POL), 6-5
BRONZE - Murazi Mchedkidze (UKR) tf. Gabrsel Stark (GER), 10-0

125kg
GOLD - Amar Dhesi (CAN) df. Bilial Makhov (RUS) by forfeit
BRONZE - Alan Khugaev (RUS) df. Kamil Kosciolek (POL), 4-0
BRONZE - Robert Baran (POL) df. Daniel Ligeti (HUN), 4-2

Greco-Roman

55kg
GOLD - Nugzari Tsurtsumia (GEO) tf. Elchiv Ibragimov (RUS), 8-0
BRONZE - Max Nowry (USA) df. Murat Cankaya (TUR), 5-4

60kg
GOLD - Tuoerbatu (CHN) df. Sailike Walihan (CHN)
BRONZE - Gevorg Gharibyan (ARM) df. Lamont Taylor (USA), 7-1
BRONZE - Zhora Abovian (UKR) df. Michal Tracz (POL), 7-3

63kg
GOLD - Oleksandr Hrushyn (UKR) tf. Rubne Minasihn (RUS), 11-0
BRONZE - Ceker Mehmet (TUR) df. Dato Chkhartishvili (GEO), 7-3
BRONZE - Ryan Mango (USA) df. Rahman BILICI (TUR), Bilici disqualified.

67kg
GOLD - Mateusz Bernatek (POL) df. Gevorg Sahakyan (POL), 3-1
BRONZE - Asker Orshokdungor (RUS) tf. Morgan Flaharty (USA), 9-1
BRONZE - Levani Kavjaradze (GEO) tf. Haci Karakus (TUR), 9-0

72kg
GOLD - Malkhas Amoyan (ARM) df. Maksym Yevtushenko (UKR), 6-0
BRONZE - Shamagi Bolkvadze (GEO) df. Hujun Zhang (CHN) by FALL
BRONZE - Raymond Bunker (USA) df. Ahmet Yilmaz (TUR), 7-5

77kg
GOLD - Fatih Cengiz (TUR) df. Piotr Duk (POL) by forfeit
BRONZE - Edgar Babayan (POL) df. Abdelkrim Ouakali (ALG), 3-1
BRONZE - Dmytro Pyshkov (UKR) df. Dawid Klimek (POL)

82kg
GOLD - Burhan Akbudak (TUR) df.  Aydin Salih (TUR), 3-1
BRONZE - John Stefanowicz (USA) df. Movsar Duguchev (RUS)

87kg
GOLD - Artur Shahinyan (ARM) df. Maksim Manukyan (ARM) by FALL
BRONZE - Bogdan Churkin (RUS) df. Bachir Sidazara (ALG), 2-2
BRONZE - Lasha Gobadze (GEO) df. Iurii Shkriyba (UKR), 3-1

97kg 
GOLD - Vladlen Kozliuk (UKR) df. Laokratis Kesidis (GRE), 7-0
BRONZE-Adem Boudjenline (ALG) tf. Artsiom Shumskai (BLR), 8-0
BRONZE - Maksim Satarian (RUS) df. Yanan Chen (CHN), 4-0

130kg
GOLD - Oleksandr Chernetskyy (UKR) tf. Lingzhe Meng (CHN), 8-0
BRONZE - Rafa Krajewski (POL) df. Rafal Plowiec (POL), 4-1
BRONZE - Vladyslav Voronyi (UKR) tf. Hamza Haloui (ALG), 8-0

Women's Wrestling

50kg
GOLD - Amy Fearnside (USA) df. Valentina Islamova (KAZ), 7-0
BRONZE - Valeriia Chepsarakova (RUS)df. Tsog Namuuntsetseg (MGL), 2-0
BRONZE - Fox Natasha (CAN) tf. Sarra Hamdi (TUN), 10-0

53kg
GOLD -  Vinesh Phogat (IND) df. Roksana Zasina (POL), 3-2
BRONZE - Sofia Mattsson (SWE) df. Ekaterina Poleshchuk (RUS) by FALL
BRONZE - Maria Prevolaraki (GRE) df. Annika Wendle (GER), 6-0

55kg
GOLD - Maria Gurova (RUS) df. Marina Simonyan (RUS), 8-5
BRONZE - Iryna Husyak (UKR) df. Bat-ochir Bolortuya (MGL) by FALL
BRONZE - Jacarra Winchester (USA) tf. Dominique Parrish (USA), 8-0

57kg
GOLD - Emese Barka (HUN) df. Veronika Chumikova (RUS), 7-6
BRONZE - Alexandra Town (CAN) tf. Katsiaryna Hanchar (BLR), 10-0
BRONZE - Svetlana Lipatova (RUS) df. Johanna Lindborg (SWE), 4-1

59kg
GOLD - Liubov Ovcharova (RUS) tf. M. Bakbergenova (KAZ), 10-0
BRONZE - Altantsetseg  Battsetseg (MGL) tf. Abigail Nette (USA), 11-0
BRONZE - Anhelina Lysak (UKR) df. Alexandria Liles (USA), by FALL

62kg
GOLD - Marwa Amri (TUN) df. Aisuluu Tynybekova (KGZ),
BRONZE-Tetyana Rizhko (UKR) df. Inna Trazhukova (RUS)
BRONZE - Maria Kuznetsova (RUS) tf. Katarzyna Madrowska (POL), 10-0

65kg
GOLD - Khulelkhuu Bolortuya (MGL) df. Iryna Koliadenko (UKR)
BRONZE - Natalia Fedoseeva (RUS) df. Gabriella Sleisz (HUN), by FALL

68kg
GOLD - Soronzonbold Battsetseg (MGL) df. Danielle Lappage (CAN),3-1
BRONZE - Alina Berezhna (UKR) df. Anastasia Bratchnikova (RUS), by FALL
BRONZE - Maryia Mamashuk (BLR) df. Adela Hanzlickova (CZE), 2-1

72kg
GOLD - Koumba Larroque (FRA) df.  Anna Schell (GER), 7-6
BRONZE - Kseniya Burakova (RUS) tf. Imam Kazem (USA), 10-0
BRONZE - Victoria Francis (USA) df. Banzragch (MGL)

76kg
GOLD - Natalia Vorobeva (RUS) df. Ekaterina Bukina (RUS), 6-1
BRONZE - Elmira Syzdykova (KAZ) df. Gulmaral Yerkebayeva (KAZ), 4-1
BRONZE - Epp Mae (EST) df. Erica Wiebe (CAN), 5-3