#Budapest2018

Media Accreditation Process for 2018 Wrestling World Championships Now Open

By United World Wrestling Press

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY (June 19) – United World Wrestling has opened the press and media accreditation for the 2018 Senior Wrestling World Championships October 20-28 at the Papp László Sports Arena in Budapest.

The nine-day tournament is expected to attract more than 800 athletes from 180 eligible national federations. Budapest last hosted world championships in 2016 with the Senior Wrestling World Championships for Non-Olympic weight categories. The city also hosted the full championships in 2013.

“We are excited to welcome members of the press and media to Budapest,” said Németh SZILÁRD, president of the Hungarian Wrestling Federation. “Our athletes will have excellent conditions and we will make sure to have a beautiful arena for them and for the cameras.”

All interested members of the press are asked to register for the 2018 World Championships using the following link: https://athena.unitedworldwrestling.org/press/post.

National federations who wish to accredit their communications and media staff should use space provided within their official delegation form. National federations will be limited to a total of three NF press credentials.
 
IMPORTANT INFORMATION


Visa Invitation Letter 

Please contact the LOC directly at: [email protected] with the subject, "Visa Invitation Letter”

Accreditation Center 

Press and Media accreditations can be picked up at the BOK Csarnok (SYMA), which is 100m walking distance from the competition hall and "Puskas Ferenc Stadion” metro station

Accommodation 

Hotels are NOT being reserved by the local organizing committee. The LOC asks that media and press look for accommodations on their own and recommends choosing close to subway lines.

Press Questions 

Iglói-Nagy István
press attaché
Tel: +36 30 235 2650
[email protected] 
[email protected]

TV Rights/Broadcasting Questions 

[email protected]

 

#Budapest2018

Andreu Ortega and Goleij Claim Second U23 World Titles at #WrestleBudapest

By Taylor Miller

Photo of Mojtaba GOLEIJ (IRI) by Kadir Caliskan.

BUDAPEST, Hungary2017 U23 World champions Reineri ANDREU ORTEGA (CUB) and Mojtaba GOLEIJ (IRI) picked up their second U23 World gold medals with impressive performances in Budapest, Hungary, on Tuesday.

Andreu Ortega topped the podium once again after taking seventh in 2018.

Wrestling at 57 kg, Andreu Ortega rolled past 2017 Cadet World bronze medalist and 2019 Junior World bronze winner Adlan ASKAROV (KAZ) in the gold match, thanks to a takedown and multiple leg laces for a quick 10-0 technical fall.

Goleij, who did not compete at the 2018 U23 World Championships, put up seven points in the second period of the 97 kg title match against 2017 Junior World champion Shamil MUSAEV (RUS) for an 8-2 victory and the gold medal.

Photo of Turan BAYRAMOV (AZE) by Kadir Caliskan. 

Turan BAYRAMOV (AZE) earned his second-career World title with a comeback win in the 65 kg gold-medal match.

Trailing the majority of the bout to Takuma TANIYAMA (JPN), Bayramov scored two points on a chest lock in the last minute of the bout to lead 2-2 on criteria. A failed challenge from Taniyama’s corner resulted in another point for Bayramov and a 3-2 win.

With the win, Bayramov adds to an impressive resumes, which includes a 2018 Cadet World gold, 2018 Youth Olympic Games gold, 2017 Cadet World silver and 2019 Junior World bronze.

Also storming back to win a gold medal on Tuesday night was U23 World bronze medalist Mirza SKHULUKHIA (GEO), who trailed most of the match to Cherman VALIEV (RUS) at 70 kg. Skhulukhia scored a late takedown for 7-5 lead, and moments later, the Georgian secured a pin at 5:58.

Photo Mirza SKHULUKHIA (GEO) by Kadir Caliskan. 

 

The gold-medal bout at 79 kg lasted only one minute as 2016 Junior World bronze medalist Tariel GAPHRINDASHVILI (GEO) pinned Cadet World champion and two-time Junior World medalist Abubakr ABAKAROV (AZE).

Abakarov scored quickly on a takedown and gut wrench to go up 4-0. As Abakarov attempted another turn, Gaphrindashvili stepped over, putting the Azeri to his back for a fall.

It was the second gold medal of the night for Georgia.

Competition continues Wednesday at 10:30 a.m. local time live on unitedworldwrestling.org.

Finals matchups
57 kg
GOLD - Reineri ANDREU ORTEGA (CUB) df. Adlan ASKAROV (KAZ), 10-0
BRONZE - Afgan KHASHALOV (AZE) df. Ramiz GAMZATOV (RUS), 5-2
BRONZE - Alireza Nosratolah SARLAK (IRI) df. Zanabazar ZANDANBUD (MGL), 7-4

65 kg
GOLD - Turan BAYRAMOV (AZE) df. Takuma TANIYAMA (JPN), 3-2
BRONZE - Maxim SACULTAN (MDA) df. Ilman MUKHTAROV (FRA), 7-3
BRONZE - Ihor NYKYFORUK (UKR) df. Ernazar AKMATALIEV (KGZ), 8-8

70 kg
GOLD - Mirza SKHULUKHIA (GEO) df. Cherman VALIEV (RUS), fall
BRONZE - Haruki SENO (JPN) df. Oleksii BORUTA (UKR), 3-0
BRONZE - Daud IBRAGIMOV (AZE) df. Amirhossein Ali HOSSEINI (IRI), fall

79 kg
GOLD - Tariel GAPHRINDASHVILI (GEO) df. Abubakr ABAKAROV (AZE), fall
BRONZE - Ramazan Ishak SARI (TUR) df. Muhamed Mustafa MCBRYDE (USA), 8-3
BRONZE - Radik VALIEV (RUS) df. Veer Dev GULIA (IND), 5-4

97 kg
GOLD - Mojtaba GOLEIJ (IRI) df. Shamil MUSAEV (RUS), 8-2
BRONZE - Dzianis KHRAMIANKOU (BLR) df. Givi MATCHARASHVILI (GEO), 8-5
BRONZE - Danylo STASIUK (UKR) df. Serik BAKYTKHANOV (KAZ), 4-1