Olli Upends Mamashuk, Keeps Drive for 5 Alive at Klippan Ladies Open

KLIPPAN, Sweden (February 18) – Petra OLLI (FIN) upended Rio 2016 silver medalist Maria MAMASHUK (BLR) and advanced to the finals of the Klippan Ladies Open on Saturday to keep alive her hopes of winning the event for a fifth year in row.

Olli, last year’s European champion at 60kg, broke open a 4-4 duel with Mamashuk with a swing behind single-leg takedown and a quick gut wrench in the second period and made the 8-4 lead stand for the win.

In Sunday’s championship final at 63kg, Olli will face 2015 European Games gold medalist Valeria LAZINSKAYA (RUS), who defeated local favorite Henna JOHANSSON (SWE), 8-4, in the quarterfinals at Klippan Sports Hall.

Also on the opening day of this two-day event, Rio 2016 gold medalist Erica WIEBE (CAN) advanced to the 75kg finals with a pair of wins while Valeria KOBLOVA-ZHOLOBOVA (RUS), the silver medalist at 58kg in Rio, appeared equally intimidating with a pair of one-sided wins.

Wiebe will face Canadian rival Justina DISTASIO (CAN) in the 75kg final while Koblova faces Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) at 58kg in a rematch of their semifinal bout in Rio de Janiero won, 4-1, by Koblova.

Meanwhile, Rio 2016 bronze medal winner Jenny FRANSSON (SWE) had the locals on their feet with three wins to reach the championships finals at 69kg where she will meet junior world champ Koumba LARROQUE (FRA).

On the lighter side, cadet world champions Yui SUSAKI (JPN) and Haruna OKUNO (JPN) both advanced to the finals of the 48kg and 53kg categories, respectively, with four wins and three technical falls.

Wrestling in the this unofficial first leg of the women’s wrestling Triple Crown conclude with a handfuls of bouts in the consolation bracket – to determine wrestlers in the bronze medal bouts – and the championship finals in all eight categories.

48kg (23 entries)

Gold – Jasmine MIAN (CAN) v Yui SUSAKI (JPN)
Bronze – (To Be Deteremined) v Daris LEKSINA (RUS)
Bronze – TBD v Anna LUKASIAK (POL)

Semifinal – Jasmine MIAN (CAN) df. Daris LEKSINA (RUS), 11-4
Semifinal – Yui SUSAKI (JPN) df. Anna LUKASIAK (POL) by TF, 14-4, 3:12

53kg (23 entries)

Gold – Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR) v Haruna OKUNO (JPN)
Bronze – TBD v Samantha STEWART (CAN)
Bronze – TBD v Lyubov SALNIKOVA (RUS)

Semifinal – Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR) df. Samantha STEWART (CAN) by TF, 12-0, 4:31
Semifinal – Haruna OKUNO (JPN) df. Lyubov SALNIKOVA (RUS) by TF, 14-4, 4:29

55kg (12 entries)

Gold – Zalina SIDAKOVA (BLR) v Katsiaryna HANCHAR (BLR)
Bronze – Tamara DOLLAK (HUN) v Nadeshda SHUSHKO (BLR)
Bronze – TDB v Hanako SAWA (JPN)
 
Semifinal – Zalina SIDAKOVA (BLR) df. Nadeshda SHUSHKO (BLR) by TF, 10-0, 4:13
Semifinal – Katsiaryna HANCHAR (BLR) df. Hanako SAWA (JPN) by TF, 10-0, 3:44

58kg (15 entries)

Gold – Valeria KOBLOVA  (RUS) v Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ)
Bronze – Katarzyna MADROWSKA (POL) v Michelle FAZZARI (CAN)
Bronze – TBD v Yuzuru KUMANO (JPN)

Semifinal – Valeria KOBLOVA  (RUS) df. Michelle FAZZARI (CAN), 5-0
Semifinal – Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) df. Yuzuru KUMANO (JPN), 9-6

60kg (10 entries)

Gold – Yulia PRONTSEVICH (RUS) v Uliana TUKURENOVA (RUS)
Bronze – Atena KODAMA (JPN) v Arian CARPIO (USA)
Bronze – TBD v Yuliya PISARENKA (BLR)

Semifinal – Yulia PRONTSEVICH (RUS) df. Arian CARPIO (USA) by TF, 12-1, 3:27
Semifinal – Uliana TUKURENOVA (RUS) df. Yuliya PISARENKA (BLR), 8-7

63kg (23 entries)

Gold – Petra OLLI (FIN) v Valeria LAZINSKAYA (RUS)
Bronze – TBD v Mallory VELTE (USA)
Bronze – TBD v Adela HANZLICKOVA (CZE)
 
Semifinal – Petra OLLI (FIN) df. Mallory VELTE (USA), 8-4
Semifinal – Valeria LAZINSKAYA (RUS) df. Adela HANZLICKOVA (CZE) by Fall, 5:28 (9-0)

69kg (17 entries)

Gold – Jenny FRANSSON (SWE) v Koumba LARROQUE (FRA)
Bronze – TBD v Anastasia BRATCHIKOVA (RUS)
Bronze – TBD v Naruha MATSUYUKI (JPN)

Semifinal – Jenny FRANSSON (SWE) df. Anastasia BRATCHIKOVA (RUS), 2-1
Semifinal – Koumba LARROQUE (FRA) df.  Naruha MATSUYUKI (JPN), 7-0

75kg (12 entries)

Gold – Justina DISTASIO (CAN) v Erica WIEBE (CAN)
Bronze – Aiperi MEDET KYZY (KGZ) v Epp MAE (EST)
Bronze – TBD v Alena STARODUBTSEVA (RUS)

Semifinal – Justina DISTASIO (CAN) df. Epp MAE (EST), 5-2
Semifinal – Erica WIEBE (CAN) v Alena STAROSUBTSEVA (RUS), 7-0