Russia, Iran Capture Titles at Yadegar Imam Cup

By Ali Feiz

Russia claimed the freestyle title at the Yadegar Imam Cup in Iran. Host Iran won the title in Greco-Roman. 

The freestyle event was hosted by Chabahar Free Zone in southeast Iran. A strong Russian team defeated Iran in the championship. 

After three consecutive wins of Iran, Russia earned victories at 54kg and 58kg.

Cadet world champion Amirhosein MAGHSOUDI earned the fourth victory for Iran at 63kg, defeating Inalbek SHERIEV 7-2. But Russia battled back, getting wins from Begkhan MISRIKHANOV at 69kg and Amkhad TASHUKHADZHIEV at 76kg to make the team score 4-4.

Alik SHEBZUKHOV, a 2015 world bronze medal winner, beat Abbas FOROUTAN 6-1 at 85kg, which helped give Russia a 5-5 win (24-19 advantage in technical points).

Meanwhile, in the third place match Azerbaijan defeated Iran C team 6-4. 

In the Greco-Roman competition, which was held in Qom city, Iran beat Azerbaijan in the final, while Turkey defeated Armenia in a narrow match to place third in the tournament.

Led by 2016 world and Asian cadet champion Omid ARAMI, Iran downed Azerbaijan 7-3 in the final.

ARAMI defeated Asgar ALIZADA by technical fall 8-0 at 54kg to claim one of four technical falls for Iran. 

The decisive battle in the third-place match came at 100kg where Mehmet ATCHI (TUR) downed Razamik KHACHATRYAN (ARM) by technical fall 8-0 to secure a 6-4 victory for Turkey against Armenia.

Freestyle results

Final match: Russia df. Iran, 5-5 (24-19 in technical points)
42kg- Mahdi VEISI (IRI) had no rival
46kg- Erfan JAFARIAN (IRI) df. Saiyn KHOMUSHKU (RUS), 6-2
50kg- Mohammad EBRAHIMI (IRI) df. Daitbeg AMIRKHANOV (RUS), 10-6
54kg- Imam GANISHOV (RUS) df. Mahdi ESHGHI (IRI) by FALL
58kg- Akhmed AZIEV (RUS) TF. Sajad TARGHO (IRI), 12-2
63kg- Amirhosein MAGHSOUDI (IRI) df. Inalbek SHERIEV (RUS), 7-2
69kg- Begkhan Misrikhanov (RUS) df. Mobin HOSEINI(IRI) by FALL
76kg- Amkhad TASHUKHADZHIEV (RUS) df. Meysam ZARE (IRI), 8-0 
85kg- Alik SHEBZUKHOV (RUS) df. Abbas FOROUTAN (IRI), 6-1
100kg- Seyed Mahdi HASHEMI (IRI) df. Sergei KOZYREV (RUS), 6-5

Third-place match: Azerbaijan df. Iran C, 6-4
42kg- Abbas EBRAHIMZADEH (IRI) df. Kanan HEYBATOV(AZE), 10-8 
46kg- Ali SHAHBAZI (IRI) df. Ashraf KARIMZADA (AZE), by FALL
50kg- Mahir MAMMADZADA (AZE) TF. Sepehr ESMAILI (IRI), 11-0 
54kg- Ali GHOPANOURI (IRI) TF. Rami ZHASANOV (AZE), 10-0
58kg- Asgar MAMMADALIYEV (AZE) df. AmirMohammad YAZDANI (IRI), 3-2
63kg- Khadzhimurad GADZHIYEV (AZE) TF. Soran AHMADI(IRI), 14-4
69kg- Daud IBRAGIMOV (AZE) df. Mohammad NOKHODI(IRI), 12-5
76kg- Abdulmuslim MAMEDOV (AZE) TF. Abdollah SHEIKHAZAMI (IRI), 10-0
85kg- Sanan ALIZADA(AZE) df. Mohammadreza GHIYASI (IRI), 9-2
100kg- AmirHosein ZARE (IRI) TF. Hamlet NASIBLI (AZE), 11-0

Fifth-place match: Iran B df. Development team of Iran, 8-2

Seventh place match: Georgia df. Iran Rural team, 9-1

Freestyle group standings:
Group A: 1- Russia 2- Development team of Iran 3- Ukraine 4- Italy
Group B: 1- Azerbaijan 2- Rural team of Iran 3- Hungary 4- Iraq
Group C: 1- Iran C 2- Georgia 3- Mongolia 4- Kirgizstan
Group D: 1- Iran A(Chabahar Free Zone) 2- Iran B 3- Armenia 4- Tajikistan

Greco-Roman results

Final match: Iran A df. Azerbaijan, 7-3
42kg- Gurban GURBANOV (AZE) df. Sajjad ABBASPOUR (IRI), 2-2
46kg- Iman MOHAMMADI (IRI) df. Hasrat JAFAROV (AZE), 3-1
50kg- Zaur ALIYEV (AZE) df. Amirhossein KHANSARI (IRI), 5-1
54kg- Omid ARAMI (IRI) TF. Asgar ALIZADA (AZE), 8-0
58kg- Hasan MAMMADLI (AZE) TF. Abbas CHANANI (IRI), 12-2
63kg- Mohammad NAGHOUSI (IRI) TF. Vafadar JAFAROV (AZE), 11-2
69kg- Mohammad Mahdi HADAVAND (IRI) df. Asim IMANZADE (AZE), 7-2
76kg- Mohammad Mehdi KHOSHBAKHT (IRI) TF. Fikrat VALIYEV (AZE), 10-1
85kg- Hamed ABDEVALI (IRI) df. Behruz HAZIYEV (AZE), 6-3
100kg- Vahid DADKHAH (IRI) Tf. Sarkhan MAMMADOV (AZE), 9-0

Third-place match: Turkey df. Armenia, 6-4
42kg- Garnik HOVHANNISYAN (ARM) df. Barish ERBEH (TUR), 7-5
46kg- Mohamad AKTASH (TUR), TF. Robert KARAPETYAN (ARM), 11-2
50kg- Mert ILBAS (TUR), TF. Hayk ASATRYAN (ARM), 8-0
54kg- Kadir KAMAL (TUR) df. Samvel AGHAJANYAN (ARM), 5-5
58kg- Ashot KIRAKOSOSYAN (ARM) df. Mostafa Safa YILDIRIM (TUR), 4-4
63kg- Emrllah CANDIR (TUR) df. Shant KHACHATRYAN (ARM), 5-2
69kg- Sargis TADEVOSYAN (ARM) df. Forkan DULGER (TUR), 6-2
76kg- Ubegld KARAMUK (TUR) df. Vahe POGHOSYAN (ARM), 2-1
85kg- Tigran HAMBARDZUMYAN (ARM) df. Muhammad Farkan DURSUN (TUR), 4-1
100kg- Mehmet ATCHI (TUR) TF. Razamik KHACHTRYAN (ARM), 8-0

Fifth-place match: Iran B 6 – Iran development team 4

Seventh-place match: Iran J 8 – Tajikistan 2

Greco-Roman group standings:
Group 1: 1- Iran A 2- Iran B
Group 2: 1- Armenia 2- Iran J
Group 3: 1- Turkey 2- Iran development team
Group 4: 1- Azerbaijan 2- Tajikistan