Russia Wins Grappling World Championships

ANTALYA, Turkey (Oct 11) -- United World Wrestling held their world championship this week in the city which first held the international federation's first Grappling competition during the 2007 World Wrestling Games. 

Though eight years had passed, much was the same on the mat with Russia conquering the double gold in both No-Gi and Gi Grappling during the two-day event.

Competitors from 20 coutries fought hard for first place in the no-gi competition, but the Russian grapplers managed to win 11 pof 13 gold medals, leaving the remaining to Ukraine and France (who also earned second and third respectively runner-up and third place in the team standings).

The most impressive performance of the event might have come from former world champions Zaynutdin ZAYNUKOV (RUS) and Magomed ABDUKADIROV (RUS) who dominated the 66kg and 77kg division.

Conquering the team gold was much more harder in the GI as both Russia and Italy won five golds, with Russia taking first place thanks to a greater number of silver and bronze medals. The best performance from Team Russia came from their youngest competitor, Alu BOCHKAEV (RUS) who had his way against much more experienced opponents in his run for the 77kg gold.

In an incredible performance, former World Champion Ivan Bruno TOMASETTI (ITA) tapped Maksym PETRENKO (UKR) to win his fourth world championship.

Iran won it's first-ever gold with the victory of heavyweight fighter Kheirollah MOHAMMADREZA (IRN).

The next world championships will be held in Minsk, BLR in October 2016.

Following the complete results.

Team Ranking Grappling No-Gi
1) Russia
2) Ukraine
3) France

Team Ranking Grappling Gi
1) Russia
2) Italy
3) Ukraine

Men's GI Grappling -- 62kg 
GOLD: Marcel SASSO DE OLIVEIRA (ITA)
SILVER: Salvadi ARSHANOV (RUS)
BRONZE: Yvan CHALONNY (FRA)
BRONZE: Dmytro BARANOV (UKR)

Men's GI Grappling -- 66kg
GOLD: Zaynutdin ZAYNUKOV (RUS)
SILVER: E ESTANOV (KAZ)
BRONZE: Nicolas BLUMENTAL (FRA)
BRONZE: Alessio VITTORI (ITA)

Men's GI Grappling -- 71kg
GOLD: Arslan GADZHIEV (RUS)
SILVER: Safari MOHAMMAD (IRN)
BRONZE: Valentin BLUMENTAL (FRA)
BRONZE: Francisco ALCALDE (ESP)

Men's GI Grappling -- 77kg
GOLD: Alu BOCHKAEV (RUS)
SILVER: Cedric AKAKPOVI (FRA)
BRONZE: Dmytro NETKACHEV (UKR)
BRONZE: Bulut ILKE (TUR)

Men's GI Grappling -- 84kg
GOLD: Islam DALGATOV (RUS)
SILVER: Andrey GAVRILYK (KAZ)
BRONZE: Ivan GAZZOLI (ITA)
BRONZE: Johann ALLAF (FRA)

Men's GI Grappling -- 92kg
GOLD: Ivan Bruno TOMASETTI (ITA)
SILVER: Maksym PETRENKO (UKR)
BRONZE: Arsen SHAPIEV (RUS)
BRONZE: Cil AYKUT (TUR)

Men's GI Grappling -- 100kg
GOLD: Khasan BETELGERIEV (RUS)
SILVER: Inal IBRAHIM (TUR)
BRONZE: Oleh ANDRUSHCHENKO (UKR)
BRONZE: Karim ARASH (Iran)

Men's GI Grappling -- +100kg
GOLD: Kheirollah MOHAMMADREZA (IRN)
SILVER: Abdula ISAEV (RUS)
BRONZE: Utegen KAIRAT (KAZ)
BRONZE: Oka TOMOYUKI (JPN)
 

Women's GI Grappling -- 53kg
GOLD: Svitlana SKRYPNYK (UKR)
SILVER: Merve TURK (TUR)
BRONZE: Diana LEMAK (HUN)
BRONZE: Maria SENYUEVA (RUS)
 
Women's GI Grappling -- 58kg
GOLD: Maria Pia PACCHIAROTTA (ITA)
SILVER: Anna-Maria LYUDVIKEVICH (RUS)
BRONZE: Viktoriia SYNIAVINA (UKR)
BRONZE: Kabak GISEM (TUR)

Women's GI Grappling -- 64kg
GOLD: Rita TANA (ITA)
SILVER: Elvira POSLAVSKA (UKR)
BRONZE: Olga BOYARSKIH (RUS)
BRONZE: Ghasem MEYMANAT (Iran)

Women's GI Grappling -- 71kg
GOLD: Martina BARACCANI (ITA)
SILVER: Evgenia CHERNOSCHEKOVA (RUS)
BRONZE: Dijhane ABDELILAH (FRA)
BRONZE: Saeideh MALEKI (IRN)

Women's GI Grappling -- +71kg 
GOLD: Nina GERIA (UKR)
SILVER: Yuliya POZDNYAKOVA (RUS)
BRONZE: Kara KUBRA (TUR)
BRONZE: Damghani SHAHRBANOO (IRN)

Men's NO-GI Grappling -- 62kg
GOLD: Kurban GADZHIEV (RUS)
SILVER: Dmytro BARANOV (UKR)
BRONZE: Alfredo RONQUILLO (ESP)
BRONZE: Onur ARKGUN (TUR)

Men's NO-GI Grappling -- 66kg
GOLD: Zaynutdin ZAYNUKOV (RUS)
SILVER: Iurii CHERKALIUK (UKR)
BRONZE: Nicolas BLUMENTAL (FRA)
BRONZE: Matt HOLT (USA)

Men's NO-GI Grappling -- 71kg
GOLD: Albert PSHIKHACHEV (RUS)
SILVER: Torokan BAGYNBAI (KYR)
BRONZE: Kyrylo HOROBETS (UKR)
BRONZE: Francisco ALCALDE (ESP)

Men's NO-GI Grappling -- 77kg
GOLD: Magomed ABDUKADIROV (RUS)
SILVER: Mike KELLY (USA)
BRONZE: Tursunbek ASYLGAZIEV (KYR)
BRONZE: Vassilios KOROZIDIS (GRE)

Men's NO-GI Grappling -- 84kg
GOLD: Eldar ADILOV (RUS)
SILVER: Abdurahmanaji MURTAZALIEV (KYR)
BRONZE: Maximilien COURTOIS (FRA)
BRONZE: Hajimurad PURTIYEV (AZE)

Men's NO-GI Grappling -- 92kg
GOLD: Ruslan ABDULAEV (RUS)
SILVER: Eduard ZHYTKOV (UKR)
BRONZE: Wendy KOHILI (FRA)
BRONZE: Dauren ERMEKOV (KAZ)

Men's NO-GI Grappling -- 100kg
GOLD: Khasan BETELGERIEV (RUS)
SILVER: Inal IBRAHIM (TUR)
BRONZE: Oleg GUMENYUK (UKR)
BRONZE: Delfani SALAR (IRN)

Men's NO-GI Grappling -- +100kg
GOLD: Abdula ISAEV (RUS)
SILVER: Oka TOMOYUKI (JPN)
BRONZE: Johnatan YONI (FRA)
BRONZE: Ghanbari MEYSAM (IRN)

Women's NO-GI Grappling -- 53kg
GOLD: Ekaterina SKOROBOGATAYA (RUS)
SILVER: Svitlana SKRYPNYK (UKR)
BRONZE: Jessica PHILIPPUS (USA)
BRONZE: Sandrine LEFEBVRE (FRA)

Women's NO-GI Grappling -- 58kg
GOLD: Victoriya LITVINOVA (RUS)
SILVER: Viktoriia SYNIAVINA (UKR)
BRONZE: Bethany MARSHALL (USA)
BRONZE: Maria Pia PACCHIAROTTA (ITA) 

Women's NO-GI Grappling -- 64kg
GOLD: Yuliya TORYANSKAYA (RUS)
SILVER: Rita TANA (ITA)
BRONZE: Elvira POSLAVSKA (UKR)
 
Women's NO-GI Grappling -- 71kg
GOLD: Dijhane ABDELILAH (FRA)
SILVER: Martina BARACCANI (ITA)
BRONZE: Evgenia CHERNOSCHEKOVA (RUS)
BRONZE: Yenicum TUGBA (TUR)

Women's NO-GI Grappling -- +71kg
GOLD: Nina GERIA (UKR)
SILVER: Anzhelica PILYAEVA (RUS)
BRONZE: Kara KUBRA (TUR)