Alexia SEAL (CAN)

Alexia SEAL (CAN) Immel

Seal, Depa Net Canada Two Gold's, Team Title At Junior Pan American Championships

LIMA, Peru (June 10) – The women of Canada put on a show-stopping six-medal performance at the Junior Pan American Championships with gold medalists Alexia SEAL (CAN) and Nicole DEPA (CAN) leading the charge.

Seal posted a perfect 2-0 mark in the 44 kg division, picking up a fall over Ramona PAEZ CRUZ (MEX) in the semifinals before ousting Laura RUBIO PEREZ (COL) 14-4 for the championship. Seal earned bronze medals at the Cadet Pan American Championships the past two years before climbing into the Junior ranks for 2017.

Also winning two matches on the day, Depa stormed through the 63 kg bracket with 10-0 technical fall wins over Fabiana CHAVES ALCANTARA (BRA) and Leonela Aleyda AYOVI PARRAGA (ECU) to notch gold.

Tacking on silver medals for the Canadian contingent were Jayd DAVIS (CAN) at 51 kg, Hannah TAYLOR (CAN) at 55 kg and Dejah Aniela SLATER (CAN) at 72 kg. The final medal for Canada came at 59 kg from Tianna Grace KENNETT (CAN) who earned bronze.

Emma BRUNTIL (USA)

Emma BRUNTIL (USA) Immel

The Golden Boot was awarded to 59 kg champion Emma BRUNTIL (USA), who was remarkable on her run to gold. Bruntil went 4-0 in the five-athlete round-robin bracket at 59 kg, scoring one technical fall win and three pins in a combined time of 4:41. She pinned Canada’s defending champion Kennett in 44-seconds.

The Americans picked up a second gold medal from Jayden LAURENT (USA) who masterfully navigated the 67 kg field. She opened the tournament with a bang by pinning 2016 Senior Pan American silver medalist Yudari SANCHEZ RODRIGUEZ (CUB). Laurent tacked on two technical falls and a forfeit to complete the sweep of all 67 kg participants.

Lianna de la Caridad MONTERO HERRERA (CUB)

Lianna de la Caridad MONTERO HERRERA (CUB) Immel

The island nation of Cuba was able to join Canada and the United States by wrangling up two gold medals in women’s freestyle. Two-time Cerro Pelado champion Lianna de la Caridad MONTERO HERRERA (CUB) took the 55 kg gold by defeating Canada’s Taylor, 10-0. Mabelkis CAPOTE PEREZ (CUB) finished with silver at this event one year ago, but rose to gold this time around at 72 kg with three impressive victories.

Defending champion Adrianny CASTILLO (VEN) battled to another Junior Pan American gold medal with three wins at 51 kg. Castillo pinned Davis of Canada in the championship match, however her closest test came in a 2-2 victory over eventual bronze medalist Gabriela RAMOS DIAZ (PUR). Castillo has now won two Pan American championships in both the Cadet and Junior divisions.

The most exciting final of the day came at 48 kg with Nadia Comanecci TRUJILLANO LA ROSA (PER) outlasting Shayanne Vitoria DA SILVA (BRA) in thrilling fashion. Trujillano La Rosa and Da Silver traded blows well into the second period before the Peruvian notched a match-clinching pin. At the time of the fall, Trujillano La Rosa was leading the wild contest by two points, 19-17.

Nadia Comanecci TRUJILLANO LA ROSA (PER)

Nadia Comanecci TRUJILLANO LA ROSA (PER) Immel

The team title was less than competitive with Canada distancing themselves well ahead of the field. The United States finished in second place with four total medalists, followed by Brazil in third place.

The Junior Pan American Championships resume on June 11 with the men’s freestyle competition. Qualification rounds will begin at 10 a.m. local time with the medal matches scheduled for 5 p.m.

For complete brackets and match-by-match results from the Junior Pan American Championships visit our dedicated event page on .

Women’s Freestyle Results

44 kg (6 entries)

Gold – Alexia Adeline Devalmont SEAL (CAN) df. Laura RUBIO PEREZ (COL) by TF, 14-4

Bronze – Charliette Diane HAMER (USA) df. Hillary Ashley CARRERA ODAR (PER) by FALL, 2-0

Semifinal – Laura RUBIO PEREZ (COL) df. Charliette Diane HAMER (USA) by TF, 16-5 

Semifinal – Alexia Adeline Devalmont SEAL (CAN) df. Ramona Jaqueline PAEZ CRUZ (MEX) by FALL, 16-14

48 kg (10 entries)

Gold – Nadia Comanecci TRUJILLANO LA ROSA (PER) df. Shayanne Vitoria DA SILVA (BRA), 19-17

Bronze – Lady Raysa MORAN VALENZUELA (ECU) df. Jayden Nadia SPARKS (CAN) by FALL, 8-0

Bronze – Alisson Camila CARDOZO REY (COL) df. Jodalys Mary SANTIAGO LUNA (PUR), 4-1

Semifinal – Nadia Comanecci TRUJILLANO LA ROSA (PER) df. Lady Raysa MORAN VALENZUELA (ECU) by FALL, 2-2

Semifinal – Shayanne Vitoria DA SILVA (BRA) df. Jodalys Mary SANTIAGO LUNA (PUR) by FALL, 6-0

51 kg (8 entries)

Gold – Adrianny CASTILLO CASTILLO (VEN) df. Jayd Alexandria DAVIS (CAN) by FALL, 6-2

Bronze – Evelin del Carmen SOSA (ARG) df. Rosa Maria HUARACCO MIRANDA (PER) by TF, 10-0

Bronze – Gabriela Nicole RAMOS DIAZ (PUR) df. Vayle Rae BAKER (USA), 12-6

Semifinal – Jayd Alexandria DAVIS (CAN) df. Evelin del Carmen SOSA (ARG), 5-2

Semifinal – Adrianny CASTILLO CASTILLO (VEN) df. Gabriela Nicole RAMOS DIAZ (PUR), 2-2

55 kg (8 entries)

Gold – Lianna de la Caridad MONTERO HERRERA (CUB) df. Hannah Fay TAYLOR (CAN) by TF, 10-0

Bronze – Andribeth RIVERA BELLIARD (PUR) df. Rosemary CONCEICAO BRITO (BRA) by FALL, 6-0

Bronze – Alexandra Rocio TOLEDO MONTANO (ECU) df. Jathiya Iretidayo ISAAC (USA) by FALL, 15-14

Semifinal – Hannah Fay TAYLOR (CAN) df. Andribeth RIVERA BELLIARD (PUR), 11-6

Semifinal – Lianna de la Caridad MONTERO HERRERA (CUB) df. Jathiya Iretidayo ISAAC (USA) by TF, 10-0

59 kg (5 entries)

Round 5 – Emma Patricia BRUNTIL (USA) df. Fatima del Rosario CRISANTO AYIL (MEX) by FALL, 10-0

Round 5 – Tianna Grace KENNETT (CAN) df. Andria PIMENTEL DE SOUZA (BRA), 9-4

Round 4 – Emma Patricia BRUNTIL (USA) df. Andria PIMENTEL DE SOUZA (BRA) by FALL, 4-0

Round 4 – Fatima del Rosario CRISANTO AYIL (MEX) df. Abnelis YAMBO MIRANDA (PUR) by FALL, 10-2

Round 3 – Andria PIMENTEL DE SOUZA (BRA) df. Abnelis YAMBO MIRANDA (PUR), 5-2

Round 3 – Emma Patricia BRUNTIL (USA) df. Tianna Grace KENNETT (CAN) by FALL, 4-0

Round 2 – Fatima del Rosario CRISANTO AYIL (MEX) df. Tianna Grace KENNETT (CAN) by TF, 10-0

Round 2 – Emma Patricia BRUNTIL (USA) df. Abnelis YAMBO MIRANDA (PUR) by TF, 11-0

Round 1 – Fatima del Rosario CRISANTO AYIL (MEX) df. Andria PIMENTEL DE SOUZA (BRA) by FALL, 8-0

Round 1 – Tianna Grace KENNETT (CAN) df. Abnelis YAMBO MIRANDA (PUR), 14-12

63 kg (6 entries)

Gold – Nicole Kasia DEPA (CAN) df. Leonela Aleyda AYOVI PARRAGA (ECU) by TF, 10-0

Bronze – Gladdys PALMA (USA) df. Emily Yulieth SANCHEZ ORTEGA (PAN) by TF, 12-2

Semifinal – Leonela Aleyda AYOVI PARRAGA (ECU) df. Gladdys PALMA (USA) by TF, 10-0

Semifinal – Nicole Kasia DEPA (CAN) df. Fabiana CHAVES ALCANTARA (BRA) by TF, 10-0

67 kg (5 entries)

Round 5 – Yudari SANCHEZ RODRIGUEZ (CUB) df. Krizia Kalet ROA ORTEGA (PER) by Injury Default, 0-0

Round 5 – Maite Ivanir CORTEZ QUINONEZ (ECU) df. Shantay Tadea SLATER (CAN) by FALL, 4-0

Round 4 – Shantay Tadea SLATER (CAN) df. Krizia Kalet ROA ORTEGA (PER) by Injury Default, 0-0

Round 4 – Jayden Leigh LAURENT (USA) df. Maite Ivanir CORTEZ QUINONEZ (ECU) by TF, 17-5

Round 3 – Yudari SANCHEZ RODRIGUEZ (CUB) df. Shantay Tadea SLATER (CAN) by FALL, 4-0

Round 3 – Jayden Leigh LAURENT (USA) df. Krizia Kalet ROA ORTEGA (PER) by Injury Default, 0-0

Round 2 – Yudari SANCHEZ RODRIGUEZ (CUB) df. Maite Ivanir CORTEZ QUINONEZ (ECU) by TF, 10-0

Round 2 – Jayden Leigh LAURENT (USA) df. Shantay Tadea SLATER (CAN) by TF, 10-0

Round 1 – Maite Ivanir CORTEZ QUINONEZ (ECU) df. Krizia Kalet ROA ORTEGA (PER) by FALL, 6-0

Round 1 –  Jayden Leigh LAURENT (USA) df. Yudari SANCHEZ RODRIGUEZ (CUB) by FALL, 10-5

72 kg (4 entries)

Round 3 – Mabelkis CAPOTE PEREZ (CUB) df. Dejah Aniela SLATER (CAN), 3-1

Round 3 – Thais DE LUCAS DE OLIVEIRA (BRA) df. Andrea Rose SENNETT (USA) by FALL, 14-4

Round 2 – Dejah Aniela SLATER (CAN) df. Thais DE LUCAS DE OLIVEIRA (BRA) by FALL, 4-3

Round 2 – Mabelkis CAPOTE PEREZ (CUB) df. Andrea Rose SENNETT (USA) by TF, 10-0

Round 1 – Dejah Aniela SLATER (CAN) df. Andrea Rose SENNETT (USA), 11-2

Round 1 – Mabelkis CAPOTE PEREZ (CUB) df. Thais DE LUCAS DE OLIVEIRA (BRA) by TF, 12-6