Peyton ROBB (USA)

Peyton ROBB (USA)

USA Out-Duels Mexico To Claim Greco-Roman Crown at Cadet Pan American C'ships

BUENOS AIRES, Argentina (July 7) – A Greco-Roman battle waged between the United States and Mexico on the first day of action at the Cadet Pan American Championships being held at the Gimnasio Polideportivo CENARD in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Nearly every weight category was decided with either an American or Mexican wrestler claiming the gold medal. The U.S. finished in first place in the team race with four champions, ten total medals and 92 team points. Mexico scored five gold medals, one more than their American counterparts, but still wound up in second place with 76 team points.

The championship performance turned in by the U.S. was led by a pair of Minnesota natives, Carson MANVILLE (USA) and Peyton ROBB (USA). The duo accumulated six total wins with five coming by technical fall and one by pin. 

Carson MANVILLE (USA)

Carson MANVILLE (USA)

Manville topped the 58 kg field by defeating Lenin Javier GONZALEZ PALACIO (ECU) decisively in the gold-medal match, 8-0. Robb posted an identical 8-0 score in the 69 kg finals over Hector Yonaiker RODRIGUEZ BENITEZ (VEN) to take the title. This marks the first international gold medal for both men.

Also boasting gold-medal wins for the U.S. were 42 kg champion Thomas CURRAN (USA) and 100 kg champion Jace PUNKE (USA). Curran bounced back from an early defeat in round-robin action to finish with a 3-1 record. His signature win came in the third round over eventual silver medalist Eduardo LOVERA (ARG), 10-7. Punke defeated Edson Everardo ACUNA SALAZAR (MEX) by 5-1 decision in the only 100 kg bout of the tournament.

Jesus Enrique LOPEZ NINO (MEX)

Jesus Enrique LOPEZ NINO (MEX)

The standout performance for Mexico came from 76 kg champion Jesus Enrique LOPEZ NINO (MEX), who was awarded the Golden Boot as the most outstanding wrestler of the Greco-Roman tournament. Lopez Nino won four matches in a gritty 76 kg round-robin bracket, including a 7-0 win over silver medalist Michael O'MALLEY (USA), on his road to gold.

85 kg champion Luis Alfredo LOPEZ VAZQUEZ (MEX) showcased his talents to the Pan American field to the tune of three technical falls. Lopez Vasquez topped silver medalist Hunter DE JONG (USA) 10-2 in his first match of the day.

Adding on to the long list of champions from Mexico were Axel Andre SALAS ESQUIVEL (MEX) at 46 kg, Jose Alberto MOO SANTAMARIA (MEX) at 50 kg and Diego Alberto MARTINEZ DE LEIJA (MEX) at 63 kg. 

Axel Andre SALAS ESQUIVEL (MEX)

Axel Andre SALAS ESQUIVEL (MEX) 

The only man not from the U.S. or Mexico to sneak atop the podium was 54 kg champion Matias Augusto PANERO (ARG). The hometown favorite posted a perfect 4-0 record in a five-man round robin to strike gold.

The Cadet Pan American Championships will resume tomorrow at 1 p.m. local time with the women’s freestyle tournament. All the action can be viewed live around the world at unitedworldwrestling.com.

Final Results

42 kg (5 entries)

Round 5:  Eduardo LOVERA (ARG)  df. Joel Meric SWARATH (CAN), 9-4

Round 5: Thomas CURRAN (USA) df. Juan Andres MUNOZ DIAZ (CHI) by VFA, 2-0

Round 4:  Jose Jhandry JARAMILLO TAMAYO (ECU) df. Juan Andres MUNOZ DIAZ (CHI) by VSU, 8-0 

Round 4:  Thomas CURRAN (USA) df. Eduardo LOVERA (ARG) by VPO1, 10-7

Round 3:  Eduardo LOVERA (ARG) df. Jose Jhandry JARAMILLO TAMAYO (ECU) by VPO1, 10-6 

Round 3:  Joel Meric SWARATH (CAN) df. Thomas CURRAN (USA) by VSU1, 10-2

Round 2:  Thomas CURRAN (USA) df. Jose Jhandry JARAMILLO TAMAYO (ECU) by VSU, 9-0 

Round 2:  Joel Meric SWARATH (CAN) df. Juan Andres MUNOZ DIAZ (CHI) by VSU, 16-12

Round 1:  Eduardo LOVERA (ARG) df. Juan Andres MUNOZ DIAZ (CHI) by VSU, 8-0 

Round 1:  Jose Jhandry JARAMILLO TAMAYO (ECU) df. Joel Meric SWARATH (CAN) by VFA, 10-6

46 kg (4 entries)

Round 3:  Axel Andre SALAS ESQUIVEL (MEX) df. Parker Gibbs DECKER (USA) by VPO, 5-0 

Round 3:  Kevin Estiven CHAVEZ AGUILAR (PER) df. Eliander Jose DIAZ PEREZ (VEN) by VSU1, 12-4

Round 2:  Parker Gibbs DECKER (USA) df. Eliander Jose DIAZ PEREZ (VEN) by VSU, 8-0 

Round 2:  Axel Andre SALAS ESQUIVEL (MEX) df. Kevin Estiven CHAVEZ AGUILAR (PER) by VSU1, 15-5

Round 1:  Axel Andre SALAS ESQUIVEL (MEX) df. Eliander Jose DIAZ PEREZ (VEN) by VPO1, 6-4 

Round 1:  Parker Gibbs DECKER (USA) df. Kevin Estiven CHAVEZ AGUILAR (PER) by VSU1, 10-2

50 kg (7 entries)

Gold: Jose Alberto MOO SANTAMARIA (MEX) df. Hunter Lake LEWIS (USA) by VPO1, 8-5

Bronze: Hernan David ALMENDRA (ARG) df. Gemerson MOURA DOS SANTOS (BRA) by VSU, 9-0

Semifinal:  Jose Alberto MOO SANTAMARIA (MEX) df. Hernan David ALMENDRA (ARG) by VSU, 8-0 

Semifinal:  Hunter Lake LEWIS (USA) df. Elizon Raul GONZALEZ MANZANO (VEN) by VSU, 8-0

54 kg (5 entries)

Round 5:  Miguel Angel UGALDE AGUILAR (MEX) df. Alessandro Martin RODRIGUEZ PALACIOS (PER) by VSU, 8-0

Round 5:  Matias Augusto PANERO (ARG) df. King Carlos Xavier SANDOVAL (USA) by VPO1, 3-1

Round 4:  King Carlos Xavier SANDOVAL (USA) df. Pedro ALARCON QUIROZ (BOL) by VFA, 6-0 

Round 4:  Matias Augusto PANERO (ARG) df. Miguel Angel UGALDE AGUILAR (MEX) by VPO1, 3-1

Round 3:  Miguel Angel UGALDE AGUILAR (MEX) df. Pedro ALARCON QUIROZ (BOL) by VSU, 8-0 

Round 3:  Matias Augusto PANERO (ARG) df. Alessandro Martin RODRIGUEZ PALACIOS (PER) by VSU, 8-0

Round 2:  Matias Augusto PANERO (ARG) df. Pedro ALARCON QUIROZ (BOL) by VPO, 4-0 

Round 2:  King Carlos Xavier SANDOVAL (USA) df. Alessandro Martin RODRIGUEZ PALACIOS (PER) by VFA, 8-0

Round 1:  Miguel Angel UGALDE AGUILAR (MEX) df. King Carlos Xavier SANDOVAL (USA) by VPO, 4-0 

Round 1:  Alessandro Martin RODRIGUEZ PALACIOS (PER) df. Pedro ALARCON QUIROZ (BOL) by VSU, 8-0

58 kg (8 entries)

Gold: Carson Taylor MANVILLE (USA) df. Lenin Javier GONZALEZ PALACIO (ECU) by VSU, 8-0

Bronze: Hector SANCHEZ ZAPATA (MEX) df. Luciano Valentin VEGA JUAREZ (ARG) by VSU, 8-0

Bronze: Jose Alberto DAVILA CABELLO (PER) df. Liam John Richard SACCARY (CAN) by VSU, 10-0

Semifinal:  Carson Taylor MANVILLE (USA) df. Luciano Valentin VEGA JUAREZ (ARG) by VFA, 6-0 

Semifinal:  Lenin Javier GONZALEZ PALACIO (ECU) df. Jose Alberto DAVILA CABELLO (PER) by VPO1, 3-3

63 kg (7 entries)

Gold: Diego Alberto MARTINEZ DE LEIJA (MEX) df. Enzo Jesus JUAREZ VILA (PER) by VFA, 5-1

Bronze: Kevon Domonique DAVENPORT (USA) df. Jose Alejandro VARELA GARCIA (GUA) by VSU, 10-0

Bronze: Augusto Fernando NIEVA (ARG) df. Rafael MONTEIRO DE OLVEIRA GARCIA (BRA) by VSU, 10-0

Semifinal:  Diego Alberto MARTINEZ DE LEIJA (MEX) df. Jose Alejandro VARELA GARCIA (GUA) by VSU, 8-0 

Semifinal:  Enzo Jesus JUAREZ VILA (PER) df. Rafael MONTEIRO DE OLVEIRA GARCIA (BRA) by VSU, 8-0

69 kg (6 entries)

Gold: Peyton Gaylord ROBB (USA) df. Hector Yonaiker RODRIGUEZ BENITEZ (VEN) by VSU, 8-0

Bronze: Lucas Ramiro BELTRAN (ARG) df. Sebastian Jesus ORTEGA FERNANDEZ (CHI) by VPO1, 14-12

Semifinal:  Peyton Gaylord ROBB (USA) df. Lucas Ramiro BELTRAN (ARG) by VSU, 11-0 

Semifinal:  Hector Yonaiker RODRIGUEZ BENITEZ (VEN) df. Flavio Ricardo CARDENAS ESQUEN (PER) by VFA, 8-1

76 kg (5 entries)

Round 5:  Franco Gabriel CHIALANZA (ARG) df. Dawson Roderick WYLIE (CAN) by VSU, 8-0 

Round 5:  Michael James O'MALLEY (USA) df. Andres Eduardo CABALLERO LIMACO (PER) by VSU, 8-0

Round 4:  Jesus Enrique LOPEZ NINO (MEX) df. Michael James O'MALLEY (USA) by VPO, 7-0 

Round 4:  Franco Gabriel CHIALANZA (ARG) df. Andres Eduardo CABALLERO LIMACO (PER) by VPO1, 4-1

Round 3:  Jesus Enrique LOPEZ NINO (MEX) df. Franco Gabriel CHIALANZA (ARG) by VFA, 11-0 

Round 3:  Andres Eduardo CABALLERO LIMACO (PER) df. Dawson Roderick WYLIE (CAN) by VSU, 8-0

Round 2:  Jesus Enrique LOPEZ NINO (MEX) df. Andres Eduardo CABALLERO LIMACO (PER) by VSU, 8-0 

Round 2:  Michael James O'MALLEY (USA) df. Dawson Roderick WYLIE (CAN) by VFA, 6-0

Round 1:  Michael James O'MALLEY (USA) df. Franco Gabriel CHIALANZA (ARG) by VPO1, 6-2 

Round 1:  Jesus Enrique LOPEZ NINO (MEX) df. Dawson Roderick WYLIE (CAN) by VSU, 8-0

85 kg (4 entries)

Round 3:  Hunter Khristian DE JONG (USA) df. Christian Allen SALTER (PUR) by VFA, 6-4 

Round 3:  Luis Alfredo LOPEZ VAZQUEZ (MEX) df. Igor Fernando ALVES DE QUEIROZ (BRA) by VSU, 10-0

Round 2:  Luis Alfredo LOPEZ VAZQUEZ (MEX) df. Christian Allen SALTER (PUR) by VSU1, 10-1 

Round 2:  Hunter Khristian DE JONG (USA) df. Igor Fernando ALVES DE QUEIROZ (BRA) by VFA, 10-1

Round 1:  Luis Alfredo LOPEZ VAZQUEZ (MEX) df. Hunter Khristian DE JONG (USA) by VSU1, 10-2 

Round 1:  Christian Allen SALTER (PUR) df. Igor Fernando ALVES DE QUEIROZ (BRA) by VSU1, 11-2

100 kg (2 entries)

Gold: Jace Benjamin PUNKE (USA) df. Edson Everardo ACUNA SALAZAR (MEX) by VPO1, 5-1