Weekly FIVE!

Weekly FIVE! August 13, 2018

By Eric Olanowski

Taking a look at Burroughs blast doubling rumors and Iran's Asian Games line-up. Also looking at Greco-Roman results from Russian Nationals and much more. 

1. Burroughs Blast Doubles Training with McGregor Rumors 
Rumors recently surfaced that five-time world and Olympic champion, Jordan BURROUGHS (USA) landed in Dublin, Ireland to begin training with Conor MCGREGOR (IRL) for his October 6 title fight with Khabib NURMAGOMEDOV (RUS).

Burroughs quickly took to Twitter to dispel any rumors, saying, “I’m not working with Conor. I’m attempting to win a World Championship of my own in October. I wish him the best of luck in his upcoming title fight with Khabib.”

World and Olympic champion, Hassan YAZDANI (IRI). (Photo by Max Rose-Fyne) 

2. Iran Announces Asian Games Line-up   
Iran recently announced their six freestyle representatives for the 18th Asian Games which take place in Jakarta, Indonesia from August 19-22. 

Hassan YAZDANI (IRI), Iran’s world and Olympic champion leads a much different squad than the second-place one that Iran sent to the Bishkek Asian Championships back in February.  

Along with Yazdani, Mostafa HOSSEINKHANI, the 2018 Asian Championship bronze medalist is the only other wrestler who will compete for Iran at both the Asian Championships and Asian Games. 

Iran, with three champions and six overall medals finished in second place, 21 points behind Asian champions, Uzbekistan.

Iran’s Asian Games Line-up  
57kg - Reza ATRI 
65kg - Mehran NASIRI 
74kg - Mostafa HOSSEINKHANI 
86kg - Hassan YAZDANI  
97kg - Alireza KARIMI 
125kg - Parviz HADI 

SCHEDULE 

 Stepan MARYANYAN (RUS), 63kg Russian National champion. (Photo by Martin Gabor) 

3. Greco-Roman Russian National Championships Conclude in Odintsovo
For the second week in a row, Russia held their National Championships in Odintsovo, Russia. A week ago, it was the Freestyle National Championships, and this past weekend it was the Greco-Roman National Championships. 

As we saw in freestyle, just because you win the Russian Nationals does not mean you’re headed to Budapest. 

On September 29, the winners from Russian Nationals at 60kg, 67kg, 72kg, and 77kg will head to the Ljubomir Ivanovic Gedza Memorial in Mladenovac, Serbia to wrestle the four European Championship gold medalists for their spot on Russia’s Budapest World Championship team. 

In addition, although Vitali KABALOEV (RUS) won the 55kg Russian National gold medal, he’ll also head to Serbia to take on former No.1 Vasilii TOPOEV (RUS). The winner of this bout will represent Russia in Budapest. 

Greco-Roman Russian National Winners (*European Champions) 
55kg - Vitali KABALOEV 
60kg - Mingian SEMYONOV (*Sergei EMELIN) 
63kg - Stepan MARYANYAN 
67kg – Zaur KABALOEV (*Artem SURKOV) 
72kg - Abuyazid MANTSIGOV (*Adam KURAK) 
77kg - Alexander CHEKHARKIN (*Roman VLASOV) 
82kg - Imil SHARAFETDINOV 
87kg - Beckhan OZDOEV
97kg - Nikita MELNIKOV 
130kg – Sergei SEMENOV 

4. Legendary Coach Pedro Val Bragueira of Cuba, Dies at 65
Cuba’s longtime head Greco-Roman wrestling coach Pedro VAL BRAGUEIRA (CUB) died August 3 after a long illness. He was 65.

Pedro Val was the head of the Greco-Roman national team between 1975 and 2015 and was the personal coach to many of Cuba’s wrestling legends, including three-time Olympic champion Mijaín LOPEZ, two-time Olympic champion Filiberto AZCUY, and 1992 Olympic champion Héctor MILIÁN. 

In 2010 Pedro Val was distinguished as the best coach in the world by United World Wrestling.

5. Pan-American Championships Begin Friday 
Fortaleza, Brazil is poised to host the 2018 Junior Pan-American Championships which takes place August 17-19. 

Greco-Roman wrestling will kick off the championships at the Centro de Formacao Olimpica do Nordeste on Friday and will be followed by women’s wrestling (Friday) and freestyle (Saturday).

Full Schedule

Weekly FIVE! In Social Media 

1. Big Move Monday !
2. Failed flying squirrel attempt!
3. Throw everything you have into it.
4. 30 seconds of madness! 
5. Have a productive week!💪
Всем плодотворной недели!✊
#monday#wrestling#victory#passion#ilovewrestling#борьба#понедельник

View this post on Instagram

Big Move Monday !

A post shared by Olympic Wrestling (@unitedworldwrestling) on

View this post on Instagram

Failed flying squirrel attempt!

A post shared by Olympic Wrestling (@unitedworldwrestling) on

View this post on Instagram

Throw everything you have into it.

A post shared by Olympic Wrestling (@unitedworldwrestling) on

View this post on Instagram

30 seconds of madness! 😱🤯

A post shared by Olympic Wrestling (@unitedworldwrestling) on

Weekly FIVE!

Weekly FIVE! April 16, 2019

By Eric Olanowski

Discussing the European C'ship results, this week's Pan-American C'ships, and next week's Asian's C'ships. Also looking at the newly released Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games wrestling schedule. 

1. European Championships Wrap up in Bucharest 
The 2019 European Championships wrapped up on Sunday night in Bucharest, Romania, and it was the Russian Federation who claimed team titles in both freestyle and Greco-Roman, while Ukraine won the women’s wrestling team trophy. 

In freestyleThe Russian Federation trailed Azerbaijan by five points heading into the final day of wrestling but closed out the freestyle competition with two golds, two silvers, and four bronze medals to win the team title six points ahead of second place Turkey. 

Azerbaijan (145 points), Georgia (104 points), and Ukraine (80 points) rounded out the top-five in freestyle. 

In Greco-Roman, the Russian Federation repeated as European champions, winning five individual gold medals and having nine of ten wrestlers reach the podium. Russia finished 60 points ahead of second-place Turkey. 

Azerbaijan (76 points), Germany (72 points), and Georgia (72 points) finished third through fifth respectively. 

In women’s wrestling, Ukraine, who had a solo bronze medalist and finished last year’s Kaspiisk European Championships in seventh place, capped off their improbable run to a European team title on the backs of four individual women’s wrestling championship performances. 

Bulgaria (112 points), Turkey (98 points), Azerbaijan (96 points), and Russia (89 points) were the other top-five finishers respectively.  

Click HERE for the full #WrestleBucharest event hub. 

Canada's Erica WIEBE (CAN) is one of four Olympic champions wrestling at the 2019 Pan-American Championships. (Photo: Max Rose-Fyne)

2. Four Olympic Champions Make Up 2019 Pan American Championships Field
Six Olympic medalists, including four Olympic champions, highlight the field at the 2019 Senior Pan American Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina, April 18-21. Each style has at least one Olympic champion in the field.  

Three of the four Olympic medalists in the men’s freestyle brackets come from USA, including 2012 champion Jordan BURROUGHS, 2016 champion Kyle SNYDER and 2016 bronze medalist J’den COX.

In women's wrestling, 2016 Olympic champion Erica WIEBE (CAN) will compete this week at 76kg, while Rio Greco-Roman Olympic champion and five-time Pan American champion Ismael BORRERO MOLINA (CUB) at 67kg.

Click HERE for Taylor Miller's full Pan-American Championship preview. 

Japan's Kaori ICHO will be looking for her fifth women's wrestling Olympic gold medal. (Photo: Gabor Martin)

3. Women’s Wrestling at Center Stage as Tokyo 2020 Announces Detailed Competition Schedule
The Tokyo Organizing Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games (Tokyo 2020) has announced the detailed competition schedule for the sport of wrestling at the 2020 Olympic Games. The two-day competition format will feature women’s wrestling as the final gold medal bout on each day of competition. 

Japan is the most dominant women’s wrestling nation in the world having won 11 of 18 Olympic gold medals since 2004, the first year the sport was included on the Olympic programme. The island nation has also won 22 world team titles since the first women’s wrestling world championships in 1987, including 11 of the last 13.

“The schedule announced by Tokyo 2020 will help wrestling ensure high attendance for each day of the competition,” said United World Wrestling president Nenad Lalovic. “We saw nice crowds in Brazil and expect that this schedule will help us reach even more fans and create a positive and energetic environment for all our competitors. The stars of women’s wrestling will guarantee that interest-level.”

Greco-Roman will join women for the first half of the schedule, with freestyle set to wrap up the Games alongside the aforementioned women’s weight categories.

Click HERE for Tim Foley's breakdown of the full Olympic schedule. 

4. Kayaalp, Bisultanov, and Ciobanu Make History at European Championships 
Turkey’s Riza KAYAALP authored a new page in the Turkish wrestling history books on Saturday night by winning his ninth European title. Kayaalp entered the night tied with Hamza YERLIKAYA, who also had eight European titles, but surpassed Yerlikaya with his Day 6 win at the Polyvalent Hall in Bucharest, Romania.

In his 130kg Greco-Roman gold-medal bout, Kayaalp scored three points from a stepout and a takedown to defeat Iakobi KAJAIA (GEO), 3-0.

Moldova’s Victor Ciobanu and Denmark’s Rajbek Bisultanov reached the top of the European championship podium and made history for their countries on the closing day of the wrestling in Bucharest.

In the 60kg Greco-Roman finals, Victor Ciobanu pulled off perhaps the biggest upset of these European Championships, defeating the defending world and European champion Sergey EMELIN (RUS), 5-5, on criteria, and became the first-ever Moldovan Greco-Roman European champion.  

In the 82kg Greco-Roman finals, Rajbek Bisultanov ended Denmark’s 93-year drought without a European gold medal, becoming the first wrestler from his nation to circle the mat with a Danish flag since Johannes JACOBSEN did so at the Riga European title in 1926. 

Bisultanov fell behind 1-0 to Georgia’s Lasha GOBADZE (GEO) but scored two exposure points and a takedown, ending the opening frame with a 4-1 lead. In the closing period, the Danish wrestler was dinged for a caution-and-two but held on to win 4-3.


China's No. 1-ranked RONG Ningning will be one of two returning world champs competing at this year's Asian Championships. (Photo: Max Rose-Fyne) 

5. Asian Championships Kick off Next Week in Xi'an, China 
Xi’an's Electronic Science and Technology University Gymnasium will be the host site for this year's Asian Championships, which take place in Xi'an, China from March 23-28. 

In total, 19 returning medalists from last year's world championships will be in action. 

Women's wrestling leads the way with ten returning podium finishers. They'll have two champions, one silver, and seven returning bronze competing. 

Greco-Roman will have one returning finalist and five bronze medalists, while freestyle has a pair of 2018 runner-ups and two bronze-medal finishers taking the mat in China next week. 

All the action can be followed live on www.unitedworldwrestling.org. 

SCHEDULE
Monday (March 22) 
17:00 - Draw FS – 57-65-70-79-97kg

Tuesday (March 23) 
9:30 - Medical examination and Weigh-in FS – 57-65-70-779-97kg
11:30 - Qualification rounds and repechage FS – 57-65-70-79-97kg
14:45 - Draw FS – 61-74-86-92-125kg
17:30 - Opening ceremony
18:00 - Finals FS – 57-65-70-79-97kg
18:00 - Award ceremonies 

Wednesday (March 24) 
9:30 - Medical examination and Weigh-in FS – 61-74-86-92-125kg 
11:30 - Qualification rounds and repechage FS – 61-74-86-92-125kg
14:45 - Draw WW – 50-55-59-68-76kg
18:00 - Finals FS – 61-74-86-92-125kg
18:00 - Award ceremonies / Cérémonies protocolaires

Thursday (March 25) 
9:30 - Medical examination and Weigh-in WW – 50-55-59-68-76kg 11:30 - Qualification rounds and repechage WW – 50-55-59-68-76kg
14:45 - Draw WW – 53-57-62-65-72kg
18:00 - Finals WW – 50-55-59-68-76kg
18:00 - Award ceremonies

Friday (March 26) 
9:30 - Medical examination and Weigh-in WW – 53-57-62-65-72kg 11:30 - Qualification rounds and repechage WW – 53-57-62-65-72kg
14:45 - Draw GR – 55-63-77-87-130kg
18:00 - Finals WW – 53-57-62-65-72kg
Award ceremonies / Cérémonies protocolaires

Saturday (March 27) 
9:30 - Medical examination and Weigh-in GR – 55-63-77-87-130kg 
11:30 - Qualification rounds and repechage GR – 55-63-77-87-130kg
14:45 - Draw GR – 60-67-72-82-97kg
18:00 - Finals GR – 55-63-77-87-130kg
Award ceremonies 

Sunday (March 28) 
9:30 - Medical examination and Weigh-in GR – 60-67-72-82-97kg
11:30 - Qualification rounds and repechage GR – 60-67-72-82-97kg 
18:00 - Finals matches GR – 60-67-72-82-97kg Award ceremonies 

Weekly FIVE! In Social Media 

1. Greco-Roman highlights from the European Championships 🔥😲 // Head over to our stories for the full video . .
2. Big Move(s) From Day 7 // #WrestleBucharest
3. Big Move From Day 6 // #WrestleBucharest
4. 🇦🇲 @maxim_manukyan 🇦🇲 🖐️ ➡ 📍
5. Big Move From Day 3 // #WrestleBucharest

View this post on Instagram

Big Move From Day 6 // #WrestleBucharest

A post shared by Olympic Wrestling (@unitedworldwrestling) on