Weekly FIVE!

Weekly FIVE! May 21, 2018

By Eric Olanowski

Reviewing Beat the Streets and World Military Championship results. Also taking a look at the More than Medals camps and Youth Olympic Games qualifiers after two cadet continental championships.  

1. Olympic Champions Erase Big Deficits At Beat the Streets 
Olympic champions Jordan BURROUGHS (USA) and Kyle SNYDER (USA) dug themselves out of deep holes to notch up victories at the Beat the Streets “Rumble On The River” in New York, New York. 

Burroughs, the 2012 London Olympic champion defeated two-time world champion, Frank CHAMIZO (ITA), 6-5 in one of the most anticipated match-ups in recent memory. 

Burroughs trailed the Italian Rio Olympic bronze medalist Frank Chamizo 4-0 after surrendering two early takedowns to start the 74kg match-up. 

The four-time world champion scored two points on a left side single leg with 36 seconds left to bring the score to 4-2. 

After giving up a step out to begin the second period, the American closed the match with back-to-back takedowns, taking the match, 6-5 to remain the king of 74kg. 

At 97kg, Kyle Snyder trailed two-time world silver medalist, Reineris SALAS PEREZ (CUB), 8-1 after forfeiting a takedown, a gut to the right side and a massive four-point throw. 

The two-time world champion was able to close out the inaugural period with a pair of one point exchanges, slimming the differential to five points heading into the final period. 

From there, Snyder’s smothering pace proved to be too much for Perez, as the reigning world and Olympic champion closed the match on an 8-0 run, ultimately winning the bout, 9-8.

FULL RESULTS

Olympic champion, Soslan RAMONOV (RUS) captured his third World Military Championship. 

2. Russia Reels in Seven Golds at 2018 World Military Championships 
Led by 2016 Olympic champion, Soslan RAMONOV (RUS), Russia reeled in seven of the possible ten freestyle gold medals and captured a medal in every weight class at the 2018 World Military Championships in Moscow, Russia. Iran finished the tournament in second place with two gold medals, while the remaining top spot went to Mongolia.

In his first competition since January’s Indian Pro League, Russian superstar Soslan Ramonov nabbed back-to-back World Military titles and third overall with a 12-5 win over Germany’s Alexander SEMISOROW in the 70kg gold-medal bout. 

Meanwhile, Khetik TSABOLOV (RUS) who is coming off a ninth-place finish at the European Championships rebounded by apprehending his fourth World Military gold medal with a win over Bahman TEYMOURI (IRI) in the 74kg finals. 

Also of note, Vladislav BAITSAEV (RUS), who won the European Championships two weeks ago took home the 97kg gold medal with a win over Iran’s 2017 world team representative, Amir MOHAMMADI (IRI), while U23 world champion Nachyin KUULAR (RUS) won his first title since 2016 with a fall over SONG Sik (KOR) to claim the top spot at 65kg. 

Other notable champions were Iran’s Mehrab REZAZADEH and Yadollah MOHEBBI and Mongolia’s KHASH-ERDENE Bekhbayar. 

FULL RESULTS

Sahak HOVHANNISYAN (ARM) defeated Giorgi CHKHIKVADZE (GEO) to qualify Armenia's 60kg GR spot at the 2018 Youth Olympic Games. (Photo by Gabor Martin) 

3. Youth Olympic Games Qualifiers After the Cadet Asian and European C'ships 
The 2018 Youth Olympic Games will take place October 12-14 in Buenos Aires, Argentina. For qualification purposes, the highest placing athlete from the cadet continental championships will qualify their nations spot for the 2018 Games in both freestyle and Greco-Roman. 

In women's wrestling, the top two athletes from the cadet continental championships will qualify their nations spot for the Buenos Aires Games. 

Qualifiers After the Cadet Asian and European Championships 
Freestyle 
48kg – RUS and UZB
55kg - JPN and UKR 
65kg – AZE and IRI 
80kg - IRI and RUS 
110kg – IRI and RUS 

Greco-Roman 
45kg – BUL and IRI 
51kg - GEO and JPN 
60kg – ARM and UZB
71kg – JPN and RUS 
92kg - IRI and RUS  

Women's Wrestling 
43kg – AZE, BLR, JPN, and MGL 
49kg – HUN, JPN, SWE, and UZB 
57kg – HUN, IND, JPN, and MDA
65kg – CHN, HUN, JPN, and UKR
73kg – BLR, JPN, TUR, and UZB 

4. #MoreThanMedals Camps Wrap Up in Uzbekistan and Guatemala 
Two of United World Wrestling’s “More Than Medals” camps wrapped up this weekend in Tashkent, Uzbekistan and in Guatemala City, Guatemala. The "More Than Medals" camps were created to provide cadets from different nations with an opportunity to have fun, practice and learn from opponents and coaches while improving techniques. 

After last weeks second cadet continental championship, the European Championships, more than 65 athletes and 20 coaches from 11 nations stayed in Tashkent, Uzbekistan to continue to hone their skills before the Youth Olympic Games. 

Over 60 athletes from 10 different countries made the trip to Guatemala City to participate in the "More Than Medals" camp in preparation for the third continental championship, the 2018 Pan-American Championships. 

Suples Training Systems also made the journey to Guatemala's "More than Medals" camp to deliver training equipment while also providing an introductory course on how to use that new equipment. 

5. 2018 Cadet Pan-American Championships Begins Friday 
With 20 Youth Olympic Game spots up for grab, the 2018 Pan-American Championships kick off Friday, May 25 in Guatemala City, Guatemala.

Greco-Roman action at the third cadet continental championships kicks off on Friday, women’s wrestling action follows on Saturday and freestyle wrestling closes out the championships on Sunday. 

SCHEDULE
Friday – May 26
10:00 AM - Qualification rounds and repechage GR
6:00 PM- Opening Ceremony
7:00 PM - Finals GR – all categories 

Saturday – May 26
10:00 AM - Qualification rounds and repechage WW
5:00 PM - Finals WW – all categories

Sunday – May 27
10:00 AM - Qualification rounds and repechage FS 
5:00 PM - Finals FS – all categories

Weekly FIVE! in Social Media 

1.@frankchamizo92VS @alliseeisgold ?
Give it a name! 
Придумайте название к фото! ?
@beatthestreets

2. Icho and Snyder! 10x World champion and 4x Olympic champion Kaori ICHO (JPN) with one of her favorite wrestlers, 2016 Olympic champion and 2x world champion Kyle SNYDER (USA)

3. More than Medals-America’s is underway! The program serves Cadet level wrestlers from around the Americas and works to develop their skills on the Mat! #growwrestling

4. Looks like a puzzle...:)
Выглядит как головоломка:)
مثل یک پازل به نظر می رسد
#wrestling#coolpic#wrestlers#sport#ilovewrestling#unitedworldwrestling#puzzle#борьба#борцы#головоломка#яборец

5. A huge congratulations to 48KG ZOPUNIAN (RUS) / 55 KG OSTAPENKO (UKR) / 65KG BAYRAMOV (AZE) for their gold medal wins last night.

Weekly FIVE!

Weekly FIVE! May 14, 2019

By Eric Olanowski

Discussing next week's Sassari City Matteo Pellicone Memorial, along with results from the International Ukrainian Tournament, and the Beach Wrestling World Series. Also looking at Gadzhimagomedov's surgery and the latest set of Greco-Roman rankings. 

1. Sassari City Matteo Pellicone Memorial Begins Next Thursday 
United World Wrestling’s third Ranking Series event of the year, the Sassari City Matteo Pellicone Memorial, is just over a week away. It’ll be the first-ever Ranking Series event which will feature freestyle, Greco-Roman, and women’s wrestling under one roof. 

The three-day tournament, which begins on May 23, will take place 655km west of Rome on the Italian island destination of Sardinia. The thought of wrestling with the breeze of the Tyrrhenian Sea on your back has intrigued some of the sports biggest stars to sign up for the event. Though registration is not official until 24 hours before the first whistle, here are some of the stars that fans can expect to see in Sardinia: 

GR 77kg - KIM Hyeonwoo (KOR) – Olympic champion
FS 70kg - Soslan RAMONOV (RUS) – Olympic champion 
WW 76kg - Erica WIEBE (CAN) – Olympic champion
WW 72kg - Anna FRANSSON (SWE) – Olympic bronze
FS 74kg - Frank CHAMIZO (ITA) –  Two-time world champion 
GR 67kg - 
RYU Hansu (KOR) – World champion 
WW 76kg - Aline ROTTER FOCKEN (GER) – World champion
WW 55kg - Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR) – World champion
WW 55kg - Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) – World champion
GR 77kg - Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) – World runner-up 
FS 74kg - Khetik TSABALOV (RUS) - World runner-up 
FS 65kg - Gadzhimurad RASHIDOV (RUS) – Two-time world silver 
GR 87kg -Erik SZILVASSY (HUN) – U23 World champion 
WW 57kg - Grace Jacob BULLEN (NOR) – U23 World champion
FS 57kg - Suleyman ATLI (TUR) – Ranked No. 1 at 57kg 
FS 68kg - Fatih ERDIN (TUR) – Ranked No. 1 at 86kg

SCHEDULE

2. Brazilian Women, Georgian Men Sweep Beach Gold in Rio
Brazilian funk music thumped Saturday afternoon as four of the nation’s beach wrestling women captured gold at the second stop of the Beach Wrestling World Series (BWWS). The Brazilian side, who laughed and danced their way to the unlikely quadruple gold also each collected 1000 CHF for winning their respective weight classes at the event.

Kamila BARBOSA (50kg), Camila FAMA (60kg), Brenda AGUIAR DOS SANTOS (70kg), and Aline DA SILVA FERREIRA (BRA) each cruised their way to gold over the course of the two-day event, creating a buzz among the hometown crowd.

Also similar to the first stop, four Georgians made the finals of the event, only this time all four Georgians managed to take home top billing.

Click here for Tim Foley’s full Beach Wrestling wrap. 

3. Nine Europeans Ranked First in Latest Greco-Roman World Rankings
United World Wrestling has released their latest point-based Greco-Roman world rankings, and European nations own nine of the ten top spots heading into the final pair of Ranking Series events before the Nur-Sultan World Championships.

Even more impressive, the Russian Federation owns five of Europe’s nine top-spots. The five No. 1-ranked Russian wrestlers are Sergey EMELIN (60kg), Stepan MARYANYAN (63kg), Artem SURKOV (67kg), Musa EVLOEV (97kg), and Sergey SEMENOV (130kg). 

In addition to the Russian-five, Azerbaijan’s Eldaniz AZIZLI (55kg), Germany’s Frank STAEBLER (72kg) , Turkey’s Emrah KUS (82kg), and Ukraine’s Zhan BELENIUK (87kg) also hold the top spot at their respective weight classes. 

The lone non-European top-ranked wrestler is Korea’s  Olympic champion Hyeonwoo KIM who is ranked No. 1 at 77kg.

Click here for full breakdown of Greco-Roman rankings.

4. Gadzhimagomedov Undergoes Surgery After European C'ship Injury 
Russia’s reigning 79kg world bronze medalist Akhmed GADZHIMAGOMEDOV underwent surgery to repair a torn meniscus and cruciate ligament in his right knee – but he's expected to make a full recovery before July’s Russian National Championships, where he's expected to move down to 74kg.

Gadzhimagomedov hurt his right knee in the closing seconds of the first period in his European Championship semifinals bout against Oleksii DOMANYTSKYI (UKR). Gadzhimagomedov stopped an arm spin attempt and went down in pain, grabbing his right knee. He was up 3-0 at that point and continued wrestling on one knee in the second period. The Russian scored a pair of heroic takedowns, and ultimately won the bout, 7-0. 

But, Gadzhimagomedov medically forfeited out of his finals match against reigning world runner-up Jabrayil HASANOV (AZE) and settled for a silver medal. 

Olena KREMZER (UKR) defeated Anzhelina LYSAK (UKR) to win the 59kg title. (Photo: Gabor Martin)

5. International Ukrainian Tournament Concludes in Kiev
The International Ukrainian Tournament wrapped up in Kiev, Ukraine, and according to sources in the Ukrainian Wrestling Federation, the host nation will use last weekend’s results as the determining factor for June’s European Games. The highest placing Ukrainian wrestler at each weight will represent their nation in Minsk, Belarus, at the 2019 European Games. 

Of the nine gold medals up for grabs (no entries at 72kg), Ukrainian wrestlers won seven of those nine titles. Arguably, the most notable upset of the tournament came at 57kg, where Irina KHARIV (UKR) shocked reigning European runner-up Tatyana KIT (UKR) to steal the European Games spot. 

Additionally, European champions Alla CHERKASOVA (68kg) and Iryna HUSYAK (55kg), and European runner-up Lilya HORISHNA (53kg), sat out of last weekend’s competition. It’s not clear if they’ve done enough to automatically grant themselves a spot in the lineup at the European Games, or there will be a special wrestle-off prior to June's competition.

Japan’s Miyuu NAKAMURA (50kg) and Vasilisa MARZALIUK (76kg) were the two non-Ukrainian wrestlers who reached the top of the podium in their respective weight classes. 

Nakamura, the 2016 junior world champion, upset returning world bronze medalist No.2-ranked Oksana LIVACH (UKR) in the 50kg finals. In her finals, No. 19 Vasilisa Marzaliuk defeated Ukraine’s European Championship representative Alla BELINSKAYA in the 76kg gold-medal bout. 

Results

50kg    
GOLD - Miyuu NAKAMURA (JPN)
SILVER - Oksana LIVACH (UKR)  
BRONZE Anna LUKASIAK (POL)
BRONZE - Maria VINNIK (UKR)

53kg
GOLD - Yuliia BLAHINYA (UKR)  
SILVER - Kristina BEREZA(UKR)
BRONZE - Paula KOZLOV (POL)
BRONZE - Maria PPREVOLARAKL (GRE)

55kg
GOLD - Alina AKOBIYAN (UKR)  
SILVER - Zalina SIDAKOVA (BLR)           
BRONZE - Khristina DEMKO (UKR)

57kg
GOLD - Irina KHARIV (UKR)         
SILVER - Tatyana KIT (UKR)          
BRONZE - Irina KURCHKINA (BLR)

59kg    
GOLD - Olena KREMZER (UKR)    
SILVER - Anzhelina LYSAK (UKR)            
BRONZE - Sofia BODNAR (UKR)

62kg    
GOLD - Yulia TKACH (UKR)                                              

65kg    
GOLD - Irina KOLIADENKO (UKR)          
SILVER - Tatyana RYSHKO (UKR)
BRONZE - Anastasia LAVRENCHUK (UKR)

68kg    
GOLD - Kristina BEREZA (UKR)                                        

72kg                                                                        
No Competition 

76kg    
GOLD - Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR)        
SILVER - Alla BELINSKAYA (UKR)         
BRONZE - Irina PASICHNIK (UKR)

Weekly FIVE! In Social Media 

1. Big Move Monday -- DATUNASHVILI Z. (GEO) -- 2015 European Games
2. Talk about earning the No.1 ranking in the world? Here’s @koreawrestlingfederation ‘s Olympic champion and No.1-ranked (at 77kg) KIM Hyeonwoo’s (71 points) resume since the World Championships: 
World Championships:🥉 Asian Championships:🥇 Zagreb Open:🥉 Hungarian GP:🥉 
3. The Hungarian head-scratcher. 
Who should Hungary 🇭🇺 enter into the #WrestleNurSultan World Championships at 87kg?
No. 3 Erik SZILVASSY - U23 🌎🥇and European🥉or No. 5 Viktor LORINCZ - 2x 🌎🥉, Hungarian GP and Zagreb Open 🥇. Lorincz is 2-0 against Szilvassy in 2019
4. Saturday smiles with No. 5 RYU Hansu 🇰🇷. 📸: @sachikohotaka
5. Hungary’s 🇭🇺 reigning world champion Peter BACSI has retired since winning world gold on home soil - meaning the 82kg seeds (as of now) at the #WrestleNurSultanWorld Championships will be: 
No. 1 - Emrah KUS 🇹🇷.
No. 2 - @saeid.abdovali68 🇮🇷.
No. 3 - Viktar SASUNOUSKI 🇧🇾.
No. 4 - @bisultanov_077 🇩🇰.