Japan, Training Camp, Women's Wrestling, World Cup, Development

Women’s Training Camp to Follow 2018 World Cup in Japan

By Tim Foley

The United World Wrestling Development department has confirmed the Japanese Wrestling Federation will host the 2018 UWW Women’s Wrestling Training Camp immediately following the 2018 Women’s World Cup. Registration for the training camp will end on December 15th.

The World Cup will take place in Takahashi on March 18-19 with the training camp to follow March 20-24 in Tokyo.

For more information on the event, please click the PDF.

https://unitedworldwrestling.org/sites/default/files/media/document/training-camps/program/womens_training_camp_2018.pdf

For information on all education and training programs offered by United World Wrestling please visit the Development Calendar, here.

https://unitedworldwrestling.org/development/training-education/educational-programs

Asian Games, Morishita, Japan, female wrestling, Sukhee, Jong, North Korea, Korea, Incheon

Asian Games Day One: Updated Results and Photos

By United World Wrestling Press

INCHEON, Korea (September 27) – Results at 48kg and 63kg in female wrestling and 57kg and 70kg in men's freestyle at the Asian Games on Saturday, September 27:

57kg - Men's Freestyle
Gold: JONG Hak-Jin (PRK) df. Rasul KALIEV (KAZ), 8-6
Bronze: BATBOLD Nomin (MGL) df. Fumitaka MORISHITA (JPN), 5-3
Bronze: YUN Jun-Sik (KOR) df. Nikolay NOEV (TJK), 5-2

Semifinals: JONG Hak-Jin (PRK) df. Fumitaka MORISHITA (JPN), 4-2
Semifinals: Rasul KALIEV (KAZ) df. YUN Jun-Sik (KOR), 9-3

Repechage: Nikolay NOEV (TJK) df. Fahad Ali GHAZWANI (KSA) by FALL, 0:20 (8-0)

Quarterfinals: JONG Hak-Jin (PRK) df. BATBOLD Nomin (MGL), 11-8
Quarterfinals: Fumitaka MORISHITA (JPN) df. Ramil REJEPOV (TKM), 6-0
Quarterfinals: Rasul KALIEV (KAZ) df. Nikolay NOEV (TJK), 7-2
Quarterfinals: YUN Jun-Sik (KOR) df. Hassan RAHIMI (IRI), 1-0

Preliminaries: BATBOLD Nomin (MGL) df. Firas ALALLI ALRIFAI (SYR) by fall, 1:50 (4-0)
Preliminaries Fumitaka MORISHITA (JPN) df. Amit KUMAR (IND), 2-2
Preliminaries: Ramil REJEPOV (TKM) df. Muhammad BILAL (PAK) by TF, 10-0, 1:49
Preliminaries: Rasul KALIEV (KAZ) df. Fahad Ali GHAZWANI (KSA) by TF, 10-0, 1:07
Preliminaries: Nikolay NOEV (TJK) df. Basheer ALYAMANI (YEM) by TF, 10-0, 1:27
Preliminaries: Hassan RAHIMI (IRI) df. Samat NADYRBEK UULU (KGZ) by TF, 10-0, 5:57
Preliminaries: YUN Jun-Sik (KOR) df. HONG Xiaobin (CHN) by TF, 13-2, 5:41

70kg -- Men's Freestyle

Gold: Bekzod ABDURAKHMANOV (UZB) df. OH Man-Ho (KOR), 7-2
Bronze: Eleman DOGDURBEK UULU (KGZ) df. JANG Myong-Song (PRK), 6-0
Bronze: Takafumi KOJIMA (JPN) df. LING Haiwei (CHN), 8-0

Semifinals: OH Man-Ho (KOR) df. JANG Myong-Song (PRK), 1-1
Semifinals: Bekzod ABDURAKHMANOV (UZB) df. Takafumi KOJIMA (JPN), 6-0

Repechage: LING Haiwei (CHN) df. Somirshoh VOKHIDOV (TJK), 8-7

Quarterfinals : OH Man-Ho (KOR) df. Eleman DOGDURBEK UULU (KGZ), 7-2
Quarterfinals: JANG Myong-Song (PRK) df. Mohamed KHAN SHAIKHOUNI (SYR), 12-4
Quarterfinals: Bekzod ABDURAKHMANOV (UZB) df. LING Haiwei (CHN) by TF, 10-0 (4:48)
Quarterfinals: Takafumi KOJIMA (JPN) df. Mostafa HOSSEINKHANI (IRI), 3-3

Preliminaries: LING Haiwei (CHN) df. WIN Hlaing Htwe (MYA) by fall, 1:21 (6-0)
Preliminaries: Bekzod ABDURAKHMANOV (UZB) df. Somirshoh VOKHIDOV (TJK) by TF, 12-1, 2:31
Preliminaries: Mostafa HOSSEINKHANI (IRI) df. Azamat OMURZHANOV (KAZ), 5-1
Preliminaries: Takafumi KOJIMA (JPN) df. Parveen RANA (IND), 3-2

48kg - Female Wrestling
Gold: Eri TOSAKA (JPN) df. SUN Yanan (CHN), 5-1 
Bronze: Tatyana AMANZHOL (KAZ) df. Maliwan MUANGPOR (THA) by TF, 10-0
Bronze: Vinesh (IND) df. ERDENESUKH Narangerel (MGL) by TF, 10-0

Semifinals: SUN Yanan (CHN) df. Maliwan MUANGPOR (THA) by TF, 10-0 in 2:45
Semifinals: Eri TOSAKA (JPN) df. Vinesh (IND), 6-4 

Repechage: Tatyana AMANZHOL (KAZ) df. Margarita FILIPPOVA (TKM) by TF, 10-0 (1:12)
Repechage: ERDENESUKH Narangerel (MGL) df.  LEE Yu-Mi (KOR), 6-5


Quarterfinals: Maliwan MUANGPOR (THA) df. Sotheara CHOV (CAM), 12-5
Quarterfinals: SUN Yanan (CHN) df. Margarita FILIPPOVA (TKM) by TF, 12-1, 1:01
Quarterfinals: Vinesh (IND) df. Dauletbike YAKHSHIMURATOVA (UZB) by fall, 4:41 (10-0)
Quarterfinals: Eri TOSAKA (JPN) df. ERDENESUKH Narangerel (MGL), by TF,12-2, 3:27

Preliminaries: SUN Yanan (CHN) df. Tatyana AMANZHOL (KAZ), 8-3
Preliminaries: Dauletbike YAKHSHIMURATOVA (UZB) df. Kyu Thein KYU (MYA) by fall, 5:44 (11-0)
Preliminaries: Vinesh (IND) df. PAK Yong-Mi (PRK), 4-3
Preliminaries: ERDENESUKH Narangerel (MGL) df. NGUYEN Thi Lua (VIE), 3-1
Preliminaries: Eri TOSAKA (JPN) df. LEE Yu-Mi (KOR), 6-2

63kg - Female Wrestling
Gold: Rio WATARI (JPN) df. XILUO Zhuoma (CHN) by creiteria, 4-4
Bronze: SUKHEE Tserenchimed (MGL) df. KIM Kyeon-Geun (KOR) by TF, 10-0
Bronze: Geetika JAKHAR (IND) df. LY Thi Hien (VIE) by FALL, 0:55

Semifinals: Rio WATARI (JPN) df. SUKHEE Tserenchimed (MGL), 11-8
Semifinals: XILUO Zhuoma (CHN) df. Geetika JAKHAR (IND) by FALL in 5:46 (11-7)

Repechage: LY Thi Hien (VIE) df. Aziza SULTAMURATOVA (UZB), by FALL, 0:57 (8-0)
Repechage: KIM Kyeon-Geun (KOR) df. CHEN Wen-ling(TPE), 7-2


Quarterfinals: SUKHEE Tserenchimed (MGL) df. KIM Ran-Mi (PRK), by fall, 1:10 (2-2)
Quarterfinals: Rio WATARI (JPN) df. KIM Kyeon-Geun (KOR) by TF, 10-0
Quarterfinals: XILUO Zhuoma (CHN) df. LY Thi Hien (VIE) by fall, 0:48 (4-0)
Quarterfinals: Geetika JAKHAR (IND) df. AUTNUN Jaratrawee (THA), 8-0

Preliminaries: KIM Kyeon-Geun (KOR) df. Oday LATXOMPHOU (LAO) by TF, 10-0, 2:13
Preliminaries: Rio WATARI (JPN) df. CHEN Wen-ling(TPE) by TF, 10-0
Preliminaries: XILUO Zhuoma (CHN) df. Aziza SULTAMURATOVA (UZB) by fall, 2:38 (6-0)
Preliminaries: LY Thi Hien (VIE) df. MAY Thazin Phue (MYA) by TF, 10-0
Preliminaries: Geetika JAKHAR (IND) df. Ekaterina LARIONOVA (KAZ), 5-4
Preliminaries: AUTNUN Jaratrawee (THA) df. Violetta SHUMILOVA (TKM) by TF, 10-0