World Champ Tkach, Paris Titlist Galambos New No.3’s in Women’s Rankings for April

By William May

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY (April 5) – World champion Yulia TKACH (UKR) and Paris Grand Prix titlist Ramona GALAMBOS (HUN) raked in medals at the International Ukrainian in March to claim the No.3 positions in this month’s United World Wrestling rankings for women’s wrestling.

Tkach, 2014 world champion, defended her 63kg crown in Kiev to climb two places to No.3 behind Rio 2016 gold medalist Risako KAWAI (JPN) and silver medalist Maria MAMAMSHUK (BLR).

Galambos, meanwhile, won her second and third bronze medals of the winter in March -- in Kiev and at the European Under-23 Championships in Hungary – to slip past world bronze medalist DAVAASUKH Otgontsetseg (MGL) for No.3 in the rankings at 55kg.

Also in the top five, junior world champ Khoumba LARROQUE (FRA) continues to roll at 69kg, taking her third title of the winter at the U23s to leapfrog to No.4, while Yui SAKANO (JPN) takes over the No.4 position at 60kg after the reassignment of Petra OLLI (FIN) to 63kg.

Olli won the U23 title at 63kg, after finishing second in the heavier category last month at the Klippan Ladies Open in February, and joins the women’s middleweight category at No.7.

Much of the churn in the rankings this month was in the middle of the pack with Liliya HORISHNA (UKR), the U23 titlist at 53kg, and U23 runner-up at 58kg Elin NILSSON (SWE) both made the biggest leap of the month – each going from unranked to No.11 in the rankings.

Wrestlers in the rankings are listed by name, country code, most notable or most recent result over the last 12 months, and their position in the previous rankings.

48kg – Evin DEMIRHAN (TUR), who has won bronze medals in six events over the last 12 months, finished third at the Yasar Dogu tourney and the U23 championships to join the rankings at No.16.

1. Eri TOSAKA (JPN) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Mariya STADNIK (AZE) – Rio OG No.2 (2)
3. SUN Yanan (CHN) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
4. Elitsa YANKOVA (BUL) – Rio OG No.3 (4)
5. Yui SUSAKI (JPN) – Klippan Open No.1 (5)
6. Valerie CHEPSARAKOVA (RUS) – Klippan Open No.3 (6)
7. Daria LEKSINA (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (7)
8. Victoria ANTHONY (USA) – Ukraine Int’l No.1 (8)
9. Milana DADASHEVA (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (11)
10. Jyldyz ESHIMOVA (KAZ) – Yasar Dogu No.3 (10)
11. Patricia BERMUDEZ (ARG) – Rio OG No.5 (9)
12. Miho IGARASHI (JPN) – GGP Final No.2 (12)
13. Carolina CASTILLO HIDALGO (COL) – Poland Open No.2 (13)
14. Jasmine MIAN (CAN) – Klippan Open No.2 (14)
15. Jessica BLASZKA (NED) – Paris GP No.1 (15)
16. Evin DEMIRHAN (TUR) – Yasar Dogu No.3 (Not Ranked)
17. Anzhelika VETOSHKINA (RUS) – European U23 No.1 (nr)
18. Ilona SEMKIV (UKR) – European U23 No.2 (nr)
19. Haley AUGELLO (USA) – Ukraine Int’l No.3 (16)
20. Miglena SELISHKA (BUL) – European U23No.3 (17)

53kg – Rio 2016 Olympian Maria PREVOLARAKI (GRE), wrestling for the first time since Rio de Janeiro, won at Yasar Dogu to rejoin the rankings at No.16 while Irina HUSYAK (UKR) won in Kiev in her first mat appearance in over a year for No.17.

1. Helen MAROULIS (USA) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Saori YOSHIDA (JPN) – Rio OG No.2 (2)
3. Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
4. Natalya SINISHIN (AZE) – Rio OG No.3 (4)
5. ZHONG Xuechun (CHN) – Rio OG No.5 (5)
6. Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) – Klippan Open No.3 (6)
7. Odunayo ADEKUOROYE (NGR) – GGP Final No.1 (7)
8. Betzabeth ARGUELLO (VEN) – Rio OG No.5 (8)
9. Haruna OKUNO (JPN) – Klippan Open No.1 (9)
10. Vanesa KALADZINSKAYA (BLR) – Klippan No.2 (10)
11. Liliya HORISHNA (UKR) – European U23 No.1 (11)
12. Natalya MALYSHEVA (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.2 (nr)
13. Nadeshda SHUSHKO (BLR) – Paris GP [email protected] (12)
14. Samantha STEWART (CAN) – Paris GP No.2 (11)
15. Anzhela DOROGAN (AZE) – Ukraine Int’l No.3 (nr)
16. Maria PREVOLARAKI (GRE) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (nr)
17. Irina HUSYAK (UKR) – Ukraine Int’l No.1 (nr) 
18. Stalvira ORSHUSH (RUS) – Klippan Open No.3 (13)
19. Brianne BARRY (CAN) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (14)
20. Leyla GURBANOVA (AZE) – European U23 No.2 (nr)

55kg – Irina KURACHKINA (BLR) defeated Bediha GUN (TUR) in the 55kg final of the U23 meet and were moved from No.17 and No.18 at 53kg to eighth and ninth in the heavier category.

1. Mayu MUKAIDA (JPN) – World No.1 (1)
2. Irina OLOGONOVA (RUS) – World No.2 (2)
3. Ramona GALAMBOS (HUN) – Paris GP No.1 (4)
4. DAVAASUKH Otgontsetseg (MGL) – World No.3 (3)
5. Zalina SIDAKOVA (BLR) – Klippan Open No.1 (5)
6. Katsiaryna HANCHAR (BLR) – Klippan Open No.2 (6)
7. Tatyana KIT (UKR) – European U23 [email protected] (8)
8. Irina KURACHKINA (BLR) – European U23 No.1 ([email protected])
9. Bediha GUN (TUR) – Yasar Dogu No.1 ([email protected])
10. Nina MENKENOVA (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.2 (11)
11. Olena KREMZER (UKR) – Ukraine Int’l No.1 (9)
12. Sae NANJO (JPN) – Yarygin GP No.1 (10)
13. Aiym ABDILDINA (KAZ) – World No.3 (7)
14. Aleksandra ANDREEVA (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.3 (12)
15. PANG Qianyu (CHN) – GGP Final No.2 (13)
16. Sarah HILDEBRANDT (USA) – Yarygin GP No.2 (14)
17. Alyona KOLESNIK (AZE) – European U23 [email protected] (20)
18. Iulia LEORDA (MDA) – European U23 No.3 (15)
19. Becka LEATHERS (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (17)
20. Marina SEDNEVA (KAZ) – Yasar Dogu No.3 (nr)

58kg – World student bronze medalist Derya BAYHAN (TUR) won the Yasar Dogu title in mid-March to join the rankings at No.12, while Yasar Dogu winner at 60kg, Mimi HRISTOVA (BUL), comes in at No.13.

1. Kaori ICHO (JPN) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Valeria KOBLOVA-ZHOLOBOVA (RUS) – Rio OG No.2 (2)
3. Marwa AMRI (TUN) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
4. Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) – Yarygin GP No.1 (4)
5. Sakshi MALIK (IND) – Rio OG No.3 (5)
6. PUREVDORJ Orkhon (MGL) – Yarygin GP [email protected] (6)
7. Michelle FAZZARI (CAN) – Klippan Open No.3 (7)
8. Veronika CHUMIKOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (8)
9. Yuzuru KUMANO (JPN) – Klippan Open No.3 (9)
10. Grace BULLEN (NOR) – GGP Final No.1 (10)
11. Elin NILSSON (SWE) – European U23 No.2 (nr)
12. Derya BAYHAN (TUR) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (12)
13. Mimi HRISTOVA (BUL) – Yasar Dogu [email protected] (16)
14. ZHOU Zhangting (CHN) – Cerro Pelado Int’l No.1 (15)
15. Yulia RATKEVICH (AZE) – Rio OG No.5 (11)
16. Johanna MATTSSON (SWE) – German GP No.1 (12)
17. Elif Jale YESILIRMAK (TUR) – Rio OG No.9 (13)
18. Luisa NIEMESCH (GER) – European U23 No.3 (19)
19. Yaquelin ESTORNELL (CUB) – GGP Final No.2 (18)
20. Irina CHYKHRADZE KHARIV (UKR) – Ukraine Int’l No.2 (nr)

60kg – World No.5’s Yui SAKANO (JPN), the Schultz Memorial winner in February, and Yasar Dogu runner-up Ayaulaylm KASYMOVA (KAZ), move up one rung – to No.4 and No.5 – after the move to 63kg by previously fourth-ranked Petra OLLI (FIN).

1. PEI Xingru (CHN) – World No.1 (1)
2. Allison RAGAN (USA) – World No.2 (2)
3. Emese BARKA (HUN) – World No.3 (3)
4. Yui SAKANO (JPN) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (5)
5. Ayaulaylm KASYMOVA (KAZ) – Yasar Dogu No.2 (7)
6. Linda MORAIS (CAN) – World No.3 (6)
7. Yulia PRONTSEVICH (RUS) – Klippan Open No.1 (8)
8. Lyubov OVCHAROVA (RUS) – European U23 No.1 ([email protected])
9. Oksana HERHEL (UKR) – European U23 No.3 (9)
10. Katsuki SAKAGAMI (JPN) – Yarygin GP No.1 (10)
11. Tatyana OMELCHENKO (AZE) – Ukraine Int’l No.1 (14)
12. Ayaka Ito (JPN) – Yarygin GP [email protected] (11)
13. Zhargalma TSYRENOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (12)
14. Ulyana TUKURENOVA (RUS) – Klippan Open No.2 (13)
15. Anzhelina LYSAK (UKR) – Ukraine Int’l No.3 (nr)
16. Gabriella SLEISZ (HUN) – Klippan Open No.3 (19)
17. Svetlana LIPATOVA (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.5 (nr)
18. Veronika IVANOVA (BLR) – World University No.3 (16)
19 Therese PERSSON (SWE) – German GP No.2 (17)
20. Laura MERTENS (GER) – Ukraine Int’l No.5 (18)

63kg – Reigning European champion Petra OLLI (FIN) rebounded from her first-ever loss at the Klippan Ladies Open in February with a win at the U23 meet for No.6 in the rankings.

1. Risako KAWAI (JPN) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Maria MAMASHUK (BLR) – Rio OG No.2 (2)
3. Yulia TKACH (UKR) – Ukraine Int’l No.1 (5)
4. Inna TRAZHUKOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (4)
5. XU Rui (CHN) – Cerrado Pelado No.1 (6)
6. Petra OLLI (FIN) – European U23 No.1 ([email protected])
7. Valeria LAZINSKAYA (RUS) – Klippan Open No.1 (7)
8. Ekaterina LARIONOVA (KAZ) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
9. Henna JOHANSSON (SWE) – Klippan Open No.3 (8)
10. Hafize SAHIN (TUR) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (10)
11. Taybe YUSEIN (BUL) – Yasar Dogu No.3 (12)
12. Monica MICHALIK (POL) – Rio OG No.3 (9)
13. Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT) – Europe No.1 (10)
14. SORONZONBOLD Battsetseg (MGL) – Poland Open No.3 (11)
15. Marianna SASTIN (HUN) – GGP Final No.3 (13)
16. Ayana GEMPEI (JPN) – GGP Final No.3 (15)
17. Kriszta INCZE (ROU) – European U23 No.3 (18)
18. Moa NYGREN (SWE) – Paris GP No.3 (19)
19. Maria KUZNETZOVA (RUS) – European U23 No.3 (nr)
20. Almira GAMBAROVA (AZE) – Ukraine Int’l No.2 (nr)

69kg – Cadet world champion Khanum VELIEVA (RUS) came back from a semifinal loss to Koumba LARROQUE (FRA) in the U23 championships for a bronze medal and No.15 in the rankings.

1. Sara DOSHO (JPN) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Natalia VOROBIEVA (RUS) – Rio OG No.2 (2)
3. Jenny FRANSSON (SWE) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
4. Koumba LARROQUE (FRA) – Klippan Open No.1 (7)
5. Masako FURUICHI (JPN) – GGP Final No.1 (5)
6. Tamyra MENSAH (USA) – Yarygin GP No.1 (6)
7. Elmira SYZDYKOVA (KAZ) – Rio OG No.3 (4)
8. Buse TOSUN (TUR) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (10)
9. Enas AHMED (EGY) – Rio OG No.5 (8)
10. Dorothy YEATS (CAN) – Rio OG No.5 (9)
11. OCHIRBAT Nasanburmaa (MGL) – Yarygin GP No.2 (12)
12. Elis MANOLOVA (AZE) – Yarygin GP No.3 (11)
13. Martina KUENZ (AUT) – European U23 No.2 (nr)
14. Aline FOCKEN (GER) – Ukraine Int’l No.3 (14)
15. Khanum VELIEVA (RUS) – European U23 No.3 (17)
16. Alexandra ANGHEL (ROU) – Yasar Dogu No.3 (nr)
17. Anastasia BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) – Klippan Open No.3 (13)
18. Signe Marie STORE (NOR) – Paris GP No.2 (18)
19. Ilana KRATYSH (ISR) – Paris GP No.3 (20)
20. Alla BELINSKAYA (UKR) – Ukraine Int’l No.2 (nr)

75kg – Zsanett NEMETH (HUN) took a silver medal at the International Ukrainian tourney to Rio 2016 gold medalist Erica WIEBE (CAN) and successfully defended her U23 title crown at the end of the month to go from No.14 to eighth in the rankings.

1. Erica WIEBE (CAN) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Guzel MANYUROVA (KAZ) – Rio OG No.2 (2)
3. ZHANG Fengliu (CHN) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
4. Justina DISTACIO (CAN) – Klippan Open No.1 (4)
5. Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) – Ukraine Int’l No.3 (6)
6. Epp MAE (EST) – Klippan Open No.3 (7)
7. Cynthia VESCAN (FRA) – Paris GP No.1 (8)
8. Zsanett NEMETH (HUN) – European U23 No.1 (14)
9. Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) – Rio OG No.3 (5)
10. Yasemin ADAR (TUR) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (11)
11. Aline FERREIRA (BRA) – World Military No.1 (10)
12. Alena STARODUBTSEVA (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (12)
13. Laure ALI ANNABEL (CMR) – Rio OG No.5 (9)
14. Elena PEREPELKINA (RUS) – GGP Final No.3 (13)
15. Alla CHERKASOVA (UKR) – Ukraine Int’l [email protected] (16)
16. Gulmaral YERKEBAYEVA (KAZ) – Yasar Dogu No.2 (nr)
17. Daria SHISTEROVA (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.3 (nr)
18. Andrea OLAYA GUITIERREZ (COL) – Poland Open No.2 (15)
19. Natalya LANKO (BLR) – European U23 No.2 (nr)
20. Francy RAEDELT (GER) – European U23 No.3 (nr)