World Championships Special: Women's Wrestling Rankings

By William May

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY (September 2) – Saori YOSHIDA (JPN) and Kaori ICHO (JPN) enter the Senior Wrestling World Championships where they left off one year ago and the year before that – on top of the United World Wrestling rankings for women’s wrestling. 

Heading into the September 6-12 meet in Las Vegas, Yoshida and Icho are joined by defending world champs Eri TOSAKA (JPN) and Adeline GRAY (USA) at the top of rankings where they have gone wire-to-wire over the last 12 months.

In all, seven of the champions in the eight women’s events will be in action at The Orleans Arena. Only 55kg world champion Chiho HAMADA (JPN) has been replaced by Asian champion Anri KIMURA (JPN), following Hamada’s unsuccessful challenge to Yoshida for the 53kg position.

The three remaining world champions – SUKHEE Tserenchimed (MGL) at 60kg, Yulia TKACH (UKR) at 63kg and Aline FOCKEN (GER) at 69kg – have all slipped in the rankings this year, but will be at the world meet in an effort to regain their titles and secure qualification to the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

The world championships edition of the rankings provides a brief overview of the wrestlers who will likely be competing in Las Vegas. Some changes may occur since entries do not need to be finalized until noon the day of the medical examination and weigh-in.

Wrestlers in the rankings not named on their federation’s entry list are mark “NE” or “Not Entered” while entries competing in a different weight category will be noted “[email protected]”.

Also, when a wrestler is listed as an “alternate” – No.2 or No.3 on the preliminary entry form – she is marked as “Alt” or “Alt2”.  In some cases, an alternate may be ranked while the top entry is not.

As a reminder, the rankings are meant to reflect a wrestler’s performance at events on the United World Wrestling calendar over the previous 12 months. The rankings are not intended, in any way, to be a predictor of success at the world championships or in any wrestling competition.

Wrestlers in this special edition of the rankings are listed by name, country code, most notable result(s) in recent years or over their careers.

48kg – Eri TOSAKA (JPN) will seek a third straight world title while Mariya STADNYK (AZE) will look for her first title since 2009 and a berth at her third Olympic Games in a row.

1. Eri TOSAKA (JPN) – 2013, 2014 world champion
2. Mariya STADNYK (AZE) – European Games champion
3. SUN Yanan (CHN) – 2013 world champion
4. Yu MIYAHARA (JPN) – NE
5. Iwona MATKOWSKA (POL) – 2014 world silver medalist
6. Valentina ISLAMOVA (RUS) – European Games bronze medlaist
7. Genevieve MORRISON (CAN) – Pan American Games champion
8. Jessica MacDONALD (CAN) – NE
9. Carolina CASTILLO HIDALGO (COL) – Pan American Games bronze medalist
10. Nadezhda FEDOROVA (RUS) – NE
11. Elitsa YANKOVA (BUL) – European Games silver medalist
12. Tatyana AMANZHOL (KAZ) – 2013, 2014 Asia champion
13. Alyssa LAMPE (USA) – 2013 world bronze medalist
14. Natalya PULKOVSKA (UKR) – 2014 European silver medalist
15. Victoria ANTHONY (USA) – NE
16. Alina VUC (ROU) – European U23 silver medalist
17. KIM Hyon-Gyong (PRK) – 2014 world bronze medalist
18. Thalia MALLQUI PECHE (PER) – Pan American Games silver medalist
19. Evin DEMIRHAN (TUR) – European U23 bronze medalist
20. Madalina LINGURARU (ROU) – NE

53kg – Saori YOSHIDA (JPN), top-ranked in the rankings since their inception in May 2013, seeks to advance to her fourth Olympic Games in a row with the wind at her back.

European Games gold medalist Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) seeks a second world title after her triumph in 2009 while Asian champion ZHONG Xuechun (CHN) wants to finish on top of an up-and-down year.

1. Saori YOSHIDA (JPN) – 12x world champion (2002-2014)
2. Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) – 2013, 2014 world silver medalist
3. ZHONG Xuechun (CHN) – 2014, 2015 Asian champion
4. Nadeshda SHUSHKO (BLR) – European Games bronze medalist
5. Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) – Poland Open champion
6. Karima SANCHEZ RAMIS (ESP) – Poland Open No.3
7. Mayu MUKAIDA (JPN) – NE
8. LI Hui (CHN) – NE
9. [email protected] Roksana ZASINA (POL) – European Games silver medalist
10. Anzhela DOROGAN (AZE) – European Games champion
11. Whitney CONDER (USA) – Pan American Games champion
12. Olga KHOROSHAVSTEVA (RUS) – NE
13. Iryna KURACHKINA (BLR) – NE
14. Alma VALENCIA ESCOTO (MEX) – Pan American Games silver medalist
15. [email protected] PANG Qianyu (CHN) – Klippan Open runner-up
16. (Alt) ERDENECHIMEG Sumiya (MGL) – 2013 world silver medalist
17. PAK, Yong-Mi (PRK) – NE
18. Sayury CANON (COL) – NE
19. Nanami IRIE (JPN) – NE
20. Liliya HORISHNA (UKR) – European U23 champion

55kg – World bronze medalist Helen MAROULIS (USA) and European Games bronze medal winner Natalya SINISHIN (AZE) have been regular fixtures on the medals podium.

1. Helen MAROULIS (USA) – 2104 world bronze medalist
2. Natalya SINISHIN (AZE) – European Games bronze medalist
3. [email protected] Evelina NIKOLOVA (BUL) – European Games bronze medalist
4. Irina OLOGONOVA (RUS) – 2014 world silver medalist
5. Chiho HAMADA (JPN) – NE
6. (Alt) Alyona KOLESNIK (AZE) – European U23 champion
7. Zalina SIDAKOVA (BLR) – NE
8. Katsiaryna HANCHAR (BLR) – Medved Prizes runner-up
9. Tatyana KIT (UKR) – European Games No.5
10. DONG Jiahui (CHN) – NE
11. Anri KIMURA (JPN) – 2015 Asian champion
12. HAN Kum-Ok (PRK) – NE
13. Aishan ISMAGULOVA (KAZ) – Medved Prizes No.3
14. [email protected] Patricia LIUZZI (ITA) – 2015 European junior champion
15. Sarah HILDEBRANDT (USA) – NE
16. PUREVDORJ Orkhon (MGL) – NE
17. Larisa SKOBLYUK (UKR) – NE
18. Bediha GUN (TUR) – 2014 European Jr bronze medalist
19. Sonia BAUDIN (FRA) – NE
20. Simona PRICOB (ROU) – NE

58kg – The enigmatic Kaori ICHO (JPN) goes for a 10th world title while 2013 world champion Marianna SASTIN (HUN) tries for a second after winning a grueling challenge series with Emese BARKA (HUN).

Two-time junior world champion Risako KAWAI (JPN) takes a shot at 63kg in an effort to secure her own berth to Rio 2016.

1. Kaori ICHO (JPN) – 9x world champion (2002-2014)
2. [email protected] Risako KAWAI (JPN) – 2013, 2014 junior world champion
3. Marianna SASTIN (HUN) – 2013 world champion
4. [email protected] Emese BARKA (HUN) – European Games champion
5. Elif Jale YESILIRMAK (TUR) – 2014 world bronze medalis
6. Anastassia HUCHOK (BLR) – 2014 world bronze medalist
7. ZHOU Zhangting (CHN) – Klippan Open winner
8. Grace BULLEN (NOR) – European Games bronze medalist
9. Valeria KOBLOVA (RUS) – NE
10. Joice SILVA (BRA) – Pan American Games champion
11. Mimi HRISTOVA (BUL) – 2014 European bronze medalist
12. BAATARJAV Shoovdor (MGL) – 2014 Asian silver medalist
13. ([email protected]) Marwa AMRI (TUN) – 7x African champion (2009-2015)
14. ([email protected]) Irina NETREBA (AZE) – 2014 European runner-up
15. Tatyana LAVRENCHUK (UKR) – European Games silver medalist
16. Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) – 2014, 2015 Asian runner-up
17. Tatyana OMELCHENKO (UKR) – NE
18. Aiym ABDILDINA (KAZ) – 2014, 2015 Asian bronze medalist
19. Yaquelin ESTORNELL (CUB) – NE
20. Lissette ANTES CASTILLO (ECU) – Pan American Games bronze medalist

60kg – Defending champion SUKHEE Tserenchimed (MGL) has slipped to No.4 in the rankings after a lackluster year that included an early exit from the Paris Grand Prix in January and a seventh place at the Poland Open.

Sukhee’s chances of repeating at this non-Olympic weight category, however, are enhanced by the defection of eight wrestlers, including top-ranked Taybe YUSEIN (BUL), to either the 58kg or 63kg weight categories.
 
1. ([email protected]) Taybe YUSEIN (BUL) – European Games bronze medalist
2. Svetlana LIPATOVA (RUS) – European Games silver medalist
3. Oksana HERHEL (UKR) – 2015 Poland Open runner-up
4. SUKHEE Tserenchimed (MGL) – 2014 world champion
5. ([email protected]) Petra OLLI (FIN) – European U23 champion
6. LUO Xiaojuan (CHN) – NE
7. ([email protected]) Yulia RATKEVICH (AZE) – 2014 world runner-up
8. ([email protected]) Johanna MATTSSON (SWE) – 2009, 2014 European champion
9. ([email protected]) Michelle FAZZARI (CAN) – 2014 Pan American champion
10. ([email protected]) Natalya GOLTS (RUS) – 2014 world bronze medalist
11. Victoria BOBEVA (BUL) – NE
12. Jennifer PAGE (USA) – NE
13. Natalya FEDOSEEVA (RUS) – NE
14. Veronika IVANOVA (BLR) – European Games bronze medalist
15. Kanako MURATA (JPN) – NE
16. Therese PERSSON (SWE) – NE
17. Hafize SAHIN (TUR) – 2014 European runner-up
18. ([email protected]) Giedre BLEKAITYTE (LTU) – European Games No.5
19. Rim AYARI (TUN) – NE
20. ([email protected]) Kriszta INCZE (ROU) – 2015 Ion Corneanu winner

63kg – World champion Yulia TKACH slipped to second in the rankings after a 5-4 loss to 2014 bronze medalist Valerie LAZINSKAYA (RUS) in the finals of the European Games in June.

Two-time Olympic Games bronze medalist at 55kg Jackeline RENTERIA CASTILLO (COL) has wrestled at 63kg since London 2012, but will attempt to qualify for Rio 2016 at 58kg.

1. Valeria LAZINSKAYA (RUS) – European Games gold medalist
2. Yulia TKACH (UKR) – 2014 world champion
3. Maria MAMASHUK (BLR) – 2014 European runner-up
4. Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT) – 2013, 2014 European champion
5. [email protected] Jackeline RENTERIA CASTILLO (COL) – 2x OG bronze medalist
6. XILUO Zhuoma (CHN) – 2014 Asian Games silver medalist
7. Henna JOHANSSON (SWE) – 2012 European champion
8. SORONZONBOLD Battsetseg (MGL) – 2013 world silver medalist
9. Inna TRAZHUKOVA (RUS) – NE
10. Braxton STONE (CAN) – Pan American Games champion
11. Katherine VIDIAUX LOPEZ (CUB) – Pan American Games silver medalist
12. [email protected] Nadeshda MUSHKA (AZE) – 2015 Poland Open runner-up
13. WANG Xiaoqian (CHN) – NE
14. Ekaterina LARIONOVA (KAZ) – 2013 world bronze medalist
15. Monica MICHALIK (POL) – 2013 European runner-up
16. Buse TOSUN (TUR) – 2013, 2014 European junior champion
17. Andrea SIMON (ROU) – NE
18. Erin CLODGO (USA) – Pan American Games bronze medalist
19. [email protected] Dalma CANEVA (ITA) – 2014 European junior champion
20. Ragneta GURBANZADE (AZE) – NE

69kg – London 2012 gold medalist Natalia VOROBIEVA (RUS) leads the pack at 69kg, looking for her first senior world title. Asian Games winner ZHOU Feng (CHN), European Games ace Alina MAKHINYA (UKR) and Pan American Games champ Dorothy YEATS (CAN) follow close behind.

World silver medalist at 63kg Elena PIROZHKOVA (USA) moves up a weight and will have to elbow her way past a stubborn crew of opponents to reach one of the medal bouts and secure Olympic qualification.

1. Natalia VOROBIEVA (RUS) – London 2012 OG gold medalist
2. ZHOU Feng (CHN) – 2014 Asian Games gold medalist
3. Alina MAKHINYA (UKR) – 2013 world champion
4. OCHIRBAT Nasanburmaa (MGL) – 2013 world bronze medalist
5. Dorothy YEATS (CAN) – Pan American Games champion
6. Aline FOCKEN (GER) – 2014 world champion
7. Elena PIROZHKOVA (USA) – 2014 world silver medalist
8. Jenny FRANSSON (SWE) – 2012 world champion
9. Ilana KRATYSH (ISR) – European Games runner-up
10. Martina KUENZ (AUT) – European Games No.5
11. Laura SKUJINA (LAT) – NE
12. Sara DOSHO (JPN) – 2014 world runner-up
13. Leah FERGUSON (CAN) – NE
14. Agnieszka WIESZCZEK-KORDUS (POL) – Poland Open runner-up
15. Anna SCHELL (GER) – NE
16. Yudaris RODRIGUEZ (CUB) – NE
17. Maria VRYONI (GRE) – Ne
18. Maria ACOSTA (VEN) – Pan American Games silver medalist
19. Elmira SYZDYKOVA (KAZ) – 2015 Asian runner-up
20. JEONG Eun-Sun (KOR) – 2015 Ion Corneanu No.3

75kg – Two-time world champion Adeline GRAY (USA) seeks a third title in the friendly confines of Las Vegas.  And, while the top 10 is formidable, second-ranked Erica WIEBE (CAN), winner at the Yarygin Grand Prix and Klippan Open this year, will be watching from the sidelines.
 
1. Adeline GRAY (USA) – 2012, 2014 world champion
2. Erica WIEBE (CAN) – NE
3. Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) – European Games silver medalist
4. Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) – European Games champion
5. Justina DISTACIO (CAN) – Pan American Games silver medalist
6. Hiroe SUZUKI (JPN) – 2015 Asian champion
7. (Alt) ZHOU Qian (CHN) – 2015 Asian bronze medalist
8. Aline FERREIRA (BRA) – 2014 world silver medalist
9. Epp MAE (EST) – Poland Open runner-up
10. ZHANG Fengliu (CHN) – 2013 world champion
11. Svetlana SAENKO (MDA) – European Games bronze medalist
12. Lisset HECHEVARRIA (CUB) – Pan American Games bronze medalist
13. Maider UNDA (ESP) – European Games bronze medalist
14. Yasemin ADAR (TUR) – Poland Open winner
15. Daria OSOCKA (POL) – European U23 champion
16. Guzel MANYUROVA (KAZ) – 2014 Asian Games silver medalist
17. Anzhela KATAEVA (RUS) – NE
18. Stanka ZLATEVA (BUL) – NE
19. Andrea OLAYA GUTEIERREZ (COL) – 2014 Pan American runner-up
20. BADRAKH Odonchimeg (MGL) – NE