World Champs Evloev, Kayaalp Among Greco Gold Medalists at CISM Military World Games

By Ali Feiz

WUHAN, China (October 24) -- A pair of 2019 Greco-Roman world champions struck gold at the 7th CISM Military World Games in Wuhan, China.

Reigning world champions Musa EVLOEV (RUS) and Riza KAYAALP (TUR) were among the six gold medalists in Greco-Roman.

Evloev, a world champion in both 2018 and 2019, edged Matti Elias KUOSMANEN (FIN) 2-1 to win gold at 97kg.

Kayaalp, a 10-time Olympic and world medalist, earned a 3-1 victory over 2019 world bronze medalist Heiki NABI (EST) in the finals at 130kg. 

A pair of 2018 world champions for Russia failed to win gold after reaching the finals, Sergei EMELIN and Artem SURKOV.

Ri Se UNG (PRK) shut out Sergei EMELIN (RUS) 4-0 at 60kg. (Photo: Xinhua News Agency)

Two-time Asian silver medalist Ri Se UNG (PRK) shut out Emelin 4-0 to win gold at 60kg. Mohamed IBRAHIM (EGY) won by forfeit over Surkov at 67kg.

Pejman POSHTAM (IRI) earned 2-1 victory over past world champion Hasan ALIYEV (AZE) to claim gold at 77kg. 

2019 world silver medalist Viktor LORINCZ (HUN) captured a gold medal at 87kg by shutting out Rafig HUSEYNOV (AZE), 4-1. Huseynov won a world silver medal in Nur-Sultan at 82kg but moved up to 87kg for the Military World Games.

RESULTS

Greco-Roman

60kg
GOLD: Ri Se UNG (PRK) df. Sergei EMELIN (RUS), 4-0
BRONZE: Aidos SULTANGALI (KAZ) df. Gyanender (IND), 6-3
BRONZE: Ildar HAFIZOV (USA) TF Tigran MINASYAN (ARM), 8-0

Semifinals
Ri Se UNG (PRK) df. Ildar HAFIZOV (USA), 7-1
Sergei EMELIN (RUS) TF GYANENDER (IND), 9-0

67kg
GOLD: Mohamed IBRAHIM (EGY) df. Artem SURKOV (RUS) by forfeit
BRONZE: Mate NEMES (SRB) TF Jolison JUNIOR (BRA), 9-0
BRONZE: Mikayil RAHMANOV (AZE) df. Shant KHACHATRYAN (ARM), 5-0

Semifinals
Mohamed IBRAHIM (EGY) df. Mate NEMES (SRB), 8-6
 Artem SURKOV (RUS) df. Mikayil RAHMANOV (AZE), 3-1

77kg
GOLD: Pejman POSHTAM (IRI) df. Hasan ALIYEV (AZE), 2-1 
BRONZE: Viktor NEMES (SRB) df. Dmytro PYSHKOV (UKR), 3-0
BRONZE: Florian NEUMAIER (GER) df. Mariea GEORGE VLAD (ROU), 5-0 

Semifinals
Pejman POSHTAM (IRI) df. Florian NEUMAIER (GER), 1-1
Hasan ALIYEV (AZE) df. Viktor NEMES (SRB), 3-2

87kg
GOLD: Viktor LORINCZ (HUN) df. Rafig HUSEYNOV (AZE), 4-1
BRONZE: Denis KUDLA (GER) df. Metehan BASAR (TUR), 6-0
BRONZE: EvgHYSHMAN (UKR), 2-1

Semifinals
Viktor LORINCZ (HUN) df. Denis KUDLA (GER), 2-1
Rafig HUSEYNOV (AZE) Pinned Evgeny SALEEV (RUS) 

97kg
GOLD: Musa EVLOEV (RUS) df. Matti Elias KUOSMANEN (FIN), 2-1
BRONZE: Oliver Adrian HASSLER (GER) Pinned  Michail IOIFIDIS (GRE) 
BRONZE-Aliksandr HRABOVIK (BLR) df. Alimulati DALAWUBAI (CHN), 5-1

Semifinals
Matti Elias KUOSMANEN (FIN) df. Alimulati DALAWUBAI (CHN), 3-0
Musa EVLOEV (RUS) TF Oliver Adrian HASSLER (GER), 9-0

130kg
GOLD: Riza KAYAALP (TUR) df. Heiki NABI (EST), 3-1
BRONZE: Abdellatiif AHMED (EGY) TF Berei LEONARD ISTVAN (ROU), 8-0
BRONZE: Amin MIRZAZADEH (IRI) df. Oleksandr CHERNETSKYY (UKR), 2-2

Semifinals
Riza KAYAALP (TUR) TF Oleksandr CHERNETSKYY (UKR), 9-0
Heiki NABI (EST) df. Berei LEONARD ISTVAN (ROU), 3-1

CISM Military World Games Final Standings (All Styles)

1. Russia: 5 gold, 3 silver, 4 bronze
2. North Korea: 4 gold, 2 bronze
3. China: 3 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze
4. Iran: 2 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze
5. Turkey: 2 gold, 3 bronze