Yasar Dogu Winners Climb in April FS Rankings, But Leaders Unchanged

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY (April 4) – Former junior world champion Suleyman ATLI (TUR) bagged a pair of international titles in March and made the biggest leap in United World Wrestling’s freestyle rankings for April.

Atli, who fell out of the rankings after the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, won the Yasar Dogu crown in early March and added the European under-23 title at the end of the month to vault from unranked to No.9 at 57kg

Medal winners at the Yasar Dogu tourney led the charge through the middle of the rankings for April, while most of the wrestlers in the top five held firm. 

Dauren KURUGLIEV (RUS) defeated Rio 2016 silver medalist Selim YASAR (TUR) in Istanbul for his fifth tournament title over the last 12 months to climb to No.3 at 86kg – behind Rio gold medalists Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) and Hassan YAZDANI CHARATI (IRI).

Alan KHUGAEV (RUS), a double winner -- like Kurugliev -- at Yasar Dogu as well as the Yarygin Grand Prix, edges up one place to No.4 at 125kg.

Magomedkhabib KADIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) and Arslan ALBOROV (AZE) also received bumps in the rankings with wins in Istanbul. Yarygin bronze medal winner Kadimagomedov climbed from No.12 to No.6 with his win at 70kg, while Alborov went from 11th to No.7 at 97kg.

In addition to Yasar Dogu, medalists from the Ukraine International, Buryatia Cup, and the European U23 Championships also gained places in this month’s freestyle rankings.

Andrey YATSENKO (UKR) won the title in Kiev in early March and then closed out the month with a bronze medal at the U23 meet to bound from unranked to No.11.

Aleksandr HUSHTYN (BLR), the U23 champion at 86kg in 2015, defeated former world champion Michail GANEV (BUL) in Kiev to join the rankings at 97kg and Baldan TSYSHIPOV (RUS) climbed two rungs to No.5 at 125kg with a win in Ulan-Ude.

Among the winners at the U23 championships, Gadshimurad RASHIDOV (RUS), last year’s senior European champion at 57kg, moves from No.13 at bantamweight to No.9 at 61kg, while Golden Grand Prix Final runner-up Avtandil KENTCHADZE (GEO) rejoined the rankings at No.14 after a victory at 74kg.

Wrestlers in the rankings are listed by name, country code, their most notable or most recent result over the last 12 months and their position in the previous rankings.

57kg – Former junior world champions Makhir AMIRASLANOV (AZE) and Azamat TUSKAEV (RUS), both runners-up to Suleyman ATLI (TUR) in March, joined the rankings at No.12 and No.18, respectively, at 57kg.

1. Vladimir KHINCHEGASHVILI (GEO) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Rei HIGUCHI (JPN) - Rio OG No.2 (2)
3. Hassan RAHIMI (IRI) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
4. Vladimir DUBOV (BUL) – Rio OG No.5 (4)
5. YANG Kyong-Il (PRK) – Rio OG No.8 (5)
6. Viktor LEBEDEV (RUS) – Rio OG No.9 (6)
7. Sandeep TOMAR (IND) – Asia No.1 (7)
8. JONG Hak-Jin (PRK) – Asia No.2 (8)
9. Suleyman ATLI (TUR) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (Not Ranked)
10. Zaur UGUEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.1 (9)
11. Andrey YATSENKO (UKR) – Ukraine Int’l No.1 (nr)
12. Makhir AMIRASLANOV (AZE) – Yasar Dogu No.2 (nr)
13. Artyom GEBEKOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (10)
14. Giorgi EDISHERASHVILI (AZE) – GGP Final No.1 (11)
15. Sezer AKGUL (TUR) – World Cup No.1 (12)
16. Nariman ISRAPILOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (14)
17. Tyler GRAFF (USA) – Cerro Pelado Int’l No.1 (15)
18. Azamat TUSKAEV (RUS) – European U23 No.2 (nr)
19. Nicholas MEGALUDIS (USA) – Paris GP No.1 (16)
20. Zoheir EL OUARRAQE (FRA) – Paris GP No.3 (19)

61kg – Gadshimurad RASHIDOV (RUS), European champion last year at 57kg, moves from 13th at bantamweight to No.9 at 61kg after finishing second at the Yarygin Grand Prix in January and winning the European U23 title in the heavier category.

1. Logan STIEBER (USA) – World No.1 (1)
2. Beka LOMTADZE (GEO) – World No.2 (2)
3. Akhmed CHAKAEV (RUS) – World No.3 (3)
4. Akhmednabi GVARZATILOV (AZE) – World No.3 (4)
5. Yowlys BONNE RODRIGUEZ (CUB) – Rio OG No.5 (5)
6. Behnam EHSANPOOR (IRI) – World No.5 (6)
7. Masoud ESMAEILPOUR (IRI) – World Cup No.2 (7)
8. Viktor RASSADIN (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (8)
9. Gadshimurad RASHIDOV (RUS) – European U23 No.1 ([email protected])
10. Daulet NIYAZBEKOV (KAZ) – Asia No.1 (9)
11. Ismail MUSUKAEV (RUS) – Ali Aliev No.1 (10)
12. Ali RAHIMZADE (AZE) – European U23 No.3 (nr)
13. Sedat OZDEMIR (TUR) – European U23 No.2 (nr)
14. Shota PHARTENADZE (GEO) – Paris GP No.1 (18)
15. Vasyl SHUPTAR (UKR) – Ukraine Int’l No.2 (19)
16. Bekhan GOIGEREEV (RUS) – Ali Aliev No.3 (11)
17. Georgi KALIEV (BLR) – Europe No.2 (13)
18. Nachyin KUULAR (RUS) – World Military No.1 (14)
19. Dimitar IVANOV (BUL) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (20)
20. Egor PONOMAREV (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.3 (nr)

Soslan RAMONOV (RUS)

65kg – Kaya MUSTAFA (TUR) won the Yasar Dogu crown and returns to the rankings at No.16 after tumbling out last month, while World Cup teammate Safa AKSOY (TUR) claimed a bronze medal in Istanbul to climb to No.13.

1. Soslan RAMONOV (RUS) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Togrul ASGAROV (AZE) – Rio OG No.2 (2)
3. Frank CHAMIZO (ITA) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
4. Haji ALIEV (AZE) – World Cup No.1 (5)
5. GANZORIG Mandakhnaran (MGL) – Buryatia Cup No.3 (6)
4. Ikhtiyor NAVRUZOV (UZB) – Rio OG No.3 (4)
7. Ilyas BEKBULATOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.1 (8)
8. Alejandro VALDES TOBIER (CUB) – GGP Final No.2 (9)
9. Meysam NASIRI (IRI) – World Cup No.2 (10)
10. Bernard FUTRELL (USA) – Paris Int’l No.3 (12)
11. Frank MOLINARO (USA) – Rio OG No.5 (7)
12. Magomed MUSLIMOV (AZE) – Ukraine Int’l No.3 (15)
13. Safa AKSOY (TUR) – Yasar Dogu No.3 (19)
14. Franklin GOMEZ MATOS (PUR) – Spanish GP No.2 (11)
15. Borislav NOVACHKOV (BUL) – Rio 2016 OG No.8 (13)
16. Zurabi IAKOBISHVILI (GEO) – Rio 2016 OG No.10 (14)
17. Mustafa KAYA (TUR) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (nr)
18. Alan GOGAEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (16)
19. Teymur MAMMADOV (AZE) – European U23 No.1 (nr)
20. Imam ADZHIEV (RUS) – European U23 No.3 ([email protected])

70kg – Former world champion Magomedrasul GAZIMAGOMEDOV (RUS), inactive all of 2016 while recovering from a severe knee injury, returned to international competition at the Yasar Dogu tourney and reclaimed No.13 in the rankings with a bronze medal.

1. Magomed KURBANALIEV (RUS) – World No.1 (1)
2. Moustafa HOSSEINKHANI (IRI) - World No.3 (2)
3. Israil KASUMOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.1 (4)
4. James GREEN (USA) – World Cup No.1 (5)
5. Nurlan BEKZHANOV (KAZ) – World No.2 (3)
6. Magomedkhabib KADIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (12)
7. Elaman DOGDURBEK UULU (KGZ) – World No.3 (6)
8. Rashid KURBANOV (UZB) – World No.5 (7)
9. Zaurbek SIDAKOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (11)
10. Nobuyoshi TAKOJIMA (JPN) – World No.5 (8)
11. Magomedmurad GADZHIEV (POL) – GGP Final No.3 (9)
12. Ildus GINIYATULLIN (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.2 (nr)
13. Magomedrasul GAZIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.3
14. Gadjimurad OMAROV (AZE) – European U23 No.1 (19)
15. David TLASHADZE (GEO) – Europe No.2 (10)
16. Surkho RASHYTKHANOV (BLR) – GGP Final No.5 (nr)
17. Gitinomagomed GADZHIEV (AZE) – Ukraine Int’l No.3 (nr)
18. Hamed RASHIDI (IRI) – Ukraine Int’l No.2 (nr)
19. Evgeni ZHERBAEV (RUS) – Buryatia Cup No.1 (nr)
20. Khalil AMINOV (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.3 (nr)

74kg – Twenty-one-year-old Muslim EVLAEV (KGZ) breaks into the rankings at No.19 after winning the Yasar Dogu tourney, 8-1, over 2014 world champion Khetik TSABOLOV (RUS).

1. Aniuar GEDUEV (RUS) – Rio OG No.2 (1)
2. Yabrail HASANOV (AZE) – Rio OG No.3 (2)
3. Jordan BURROUGHS (USA) – World Cup No.1 (3)
4. Soner DEMIRTAS (TUR) – Rio OG No.3 (4)
5. Khetik TSABOLOV (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.2 (7)
6. Bekzod ABDURAKHMANOV (UZB) – Rio OG No.5 (5)
7. Livan LOPEZ AZCUY (CUB) – Cerrado Pelado Int’l No.1 (8)
8. Akhmed GADZHIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.1 (10)
9. Kakhaber KHUBEZHTY (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (11)
10. Galimzhan USSERBAEV (KAZ) – Rio OG No.5 (6)
11. Peyman YARAHMADI (IRI) – World Cup No.3 (12)
12. Atsamaz SANAKOEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (13)
13. Sosuke TAKATANI (JPN) – Rio OG No.7 (9)
14. Avtandil KENTCHADZE (GEO) – European U23 No.1 (nr)
15. Zelimkhan KHADJIEV (FRA) – European U23 No.2 (14)
16. Zhiger ZAKIROV (KAZ) – GGP Final No.3 (16)
17. Alex DIERINGER (USA) – Ukraine Int’l No.3 (20)
18. Reza AFZALI PAEMAMI (IRI) – Ukraine Int’l No.1 (nr)
19. Muslim EVLAEV (KGZ) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (nr)
20. Nikita SUCHKOV (RUS) – Buryatia Cup No.1 (nr)

86kg – Murat ERTURK (TUR) won his first international age-group title at the U23 championships, after bronze medals in three previous events, to break into the middleweight rankings at No.17.

1. Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Hassan YAZDANI CHARATI (IRI) – Rio OG [email protected] (2)
3. Dauren KURUGLIEV (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (6)
4. Selim YASAR (TUR) – Rio OG No.2 (3)
5. J’den COX (USA) – Rio OG No.3 (4)
6. David TAYLOR (USA) – World Cup No.1 (5)
7. Shamil KUDIYAMAGOMEDOV (RUS) – GGP Final No.1 (7)
8. Sharif SHARIPOV (AZE) – Rio OG No.3 (8)
9. Dato MARSAGISHVILI (GEO) – World Cup No.2 (10)
10. Ahmed MAGAMAEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (11)
11. Pedro CEBALLOS FUENTES (VEN) – Rio OG No.5 (9)
12. Alireza KARIMIMACHIANI (IRI) – Rio OG No.7 (12)
13. Mahammasjavad EBRAHIMIZIVLAEI (IRI) – Yarygin GP No.2 (13)
14. Anzor URISHEV (RUS) – GGP Final No.2 (14)
15. Vladislav VALIEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (15)
16. Istvan VEREB (HUN) – Ukraine Int’l No.3 (nr)
17. Murat ERTURK (TUR) – European U23 No.1 (nr)
18. Gadzhimurad MAGOMEDSAIDOV (AZE) – Ukraine Int’l No.1 (nr)
19. Arsen-Ali MUSALALIEV (RUS) – European U23 No.3 (nr)
20. Austin TROTMAN (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (19)

97kg – Arslanbek ALBOROV (AZE) won Yasar Dogu to climb from 11th to No.7, following a bronze medal at the Golden Grand Prix Final in November and the second-best individual performance at the World Cup.

1. Kyle SNYDER (USA) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Khetag GAZYUMOV (AZE) – Rio OG No.2 (2)
3. Albert SARITOV (ROU) – Rio OG No.3 (3)
4. Magomed IBRAGIMOV (UZB) – Rio OG No.3 (4)
5. Elizbar ODIKADZE (GEO) – Rio OG No.5 (5)
6. Valeri ANDRIITSEV (UKR) – Rio OG No.5 (6)
7. Arslanbek ALBOROV (AZE) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (11)
8. Abdusalam GADISOV (RUS) – GGP Final No.1 (8)
9. Reineris SALAS PEREZ (CUB) – Cerro Pelado Int’l No.1 (9)
10. Yuri BELONOVSKI (RUS) – Buryatia Cup No.2 (12)
11. Rasul MAGOMEDOV (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.2 (9)
12. Reza YAZDANI (IRI) – Rio OG No.7 (7)
13. Anzor BOLTUKAEV (RUS) – Yarygin GP [email protected] (13)
14. Amir MOHAMMADI (IRI) – World Cup No.3 (14)
15. Yuri VLASKO (RUS) – Buryatia Cup No.1 (nr)
16. Ivan YANKOUSKI (BLR) – Paris GP No.1 (17)
17. Aleksander HUSHTYN (BLR) – Ukraine Int’l No.1 (nr)
18. Murazi MCHEDLIDZE (UKR) – Ukraine Int’l No.3 (nr)
19. Fatih YASARLI (TUR) – Yasar Dogu No.3 (nr)
20. Dustin KILGORE (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (18)

Taha AKGUL (TUR)

125kg – Rio 2016 bronze medalist Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO) repeated as European U23 champion but remains second-ranked behind world and Olympic champion Taha AKGUL (TUR).

1. Taha AKGUL (TUR) – Rio OG No.1 (1)
2. Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO) – Rio OG No.3 (2)
3. Komeil GHASEMI (IRI) – Rio OG No.2 (3)
4. Alan KHUGAEV (RUS) – Yasar Dogu No.1 (5)
5. Alen ZASIEIEV (UKR) – GGP Final No.2 (6)
6. Muradin KUSHKOV (RUS) – Kunaev Int’l No.1 (8)
7. Baldan TSYSHIPOV (RUS) – Buryatia Cup No.1 (9)
8. Ibragim SAIDOV (BLR) – Rio OG No.3 (4)
9. Daniel LIGETI (HUN) – Ukraine Int’l No.2 (13)
10. Robert BARAN (POL) – Europe No.2 (12)
11. Jamalladin MAGOMEDOV (AZE) – World Cup No.3 (11)
12. Levan BERIANIDZE (ARM) – Rio OG No.5 (7)
13. Vitali PIASNIAK (BLR) – European U23 No.2 (nr)
14. Muhamadgazi MAGOMEDOV (RUS) – Buryatia Cup No.2 (nr)
15. Tervel DLAGNEV (USA) – Rio OG No.5 (10)
16. Vladislav BAITSAEV (RUS) – Kunaev Int’l No.2 (14)
17. Yadollah MOHEBBI (IRI) – GGP Final No.3 (15)
18. Dominique BRADLEY (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (17)
19. Anthony NELSON (USA) – Ukraine Int’l No.1 (nr)
20. Aleksander KHOTSIANIVSKI (UKR) – Ukraine Int’l No.3 (nr)