Development

OlympAfrica Hosts Largest Ever Wrestling Event in Ivory Coast

By United World Wrestling Press

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY (May 17) -- United World Wrestling has partnered with OlympAfrica in Ivory Coast to host that nation's largest ever wrestling event. The two-month program includes more than 2,000 students from Soubré, Meagui and Okrouyo who are taking part in various camps and competitions until June 23. 

United World Wrestling development officer Vincent AKA, who was born in Ivory Coast and wrestled for France, is also leading a Level 1 coaching course in the country.

OlympAfrica is a foundation that has sport development centers in over 46 African countries and works in collaboration with the National Olympic Committees. It was founded based on an idea expressed by the late Juan Antonio SAMARANCH, former President of the International Olympic Committee. 

The foundation is owned by the Association of National Olympic Committees of Africa and supported by the International Olympic Committee, United World Wrestling and other partners, for the development of sports at a recreational and grassroots level in many African countries.

OlympAfrica has set up centers dedicated to sports activities, workshops, HIV prevention, coaching education and much more. The aim of these centers is to involve the youth in sports and activities that are good for their future development once they have finished their day at school. It's an excellent talent identification tool, particularly with the introduction of the Youth Olympic Games in the Olympic program.

Junior Asian Championships

عملکرد فوق العاده ایران با 4 طلای دیگر در کشتی فرنگی جوانان آسیا

By United World Wrestling Press

چونبوری تایلند (10 جولای)- روز چهارشنبه و در ادامه مسابقات جوانان آسیا، تیم ایران در مسابقات کشتی فرنگی جوانان عملکرد فوق العاده ای را به نمایش گذاشت و با تصاحب 4 مدال طلای دیگر، در مجموع صاحب هفت عنوان قهرمانی در رقابتهای فرنگی شد.

ایران مسابقات را با 218 امتیاز به پایان رساند که برای قهرمانی کافی بود و 72 امتیاز با تیم دوم یعنی قزاقستان ایجاد کرد. هند هم با یک امتیاز اختلاف نسبت به هند، بر سکوی سوم ایستاد.

بهرام معروف خانی در 67 کیلوگرم، محمدرضا رستمی در 72، حسین فروزنده در 82 و حامد عبدولی در 97 کیلوگرم در روز پایانی مسابقات فرنگی در تایلند، ایران را صاحب 4 مدال طلا کردند.

معروف خانی که نایب قهرمان جام تختی است، با شکست 6-0 نورژیگیت کنشبک اولو از قرقیزستان در فینال 67 کیلوگرم، به دومین مدال طلای متوالی اش در جوانان آسیا رسید. این کشتی گیر ایرانی در 35 ثانیه نخست با یک خاک و بارانداز 4 امتیاز گرفت و در فاصله 10 ثانیه تا پایان وقت نخست یک خاک دیگر کرد.

رستمی دارنده چندین مدال نوجوانان آسیا نیز اعداد جالبی را بر روی اسکور بورد ثبت کرد و در فینال مقابل علیجون حسینوف از ازبکستان در تایم اول 12 امتیاز گرفت تا در نهایت مسابقه فینال 72 کیلوگرم را 13 بر 5 برنده شود. زمانی که رستمی 6-0 پیش بود و قصد داشت با یک بارانداز کار را تمام کند، کشتی گیر ازبکی رو کرد و نتیجه در نهایت 8-5 بسود کشتی گیر ایرانی شد. رستمی در ادامه کشتی را در کنترل خود داشت و با 5 امتیازی که بخاطر بیرون بردن پیاپی حریف از تشک بدست آورد به پیروزی با ضربه فنی رسید.

فروزنده نیز مانند معروف خانی به دومین مدال طلایش در قهرمانی آسیا رسید و با پیروزی ضربه فنی 10 بر صفر مقابل تشین هیگوچی از ژاپن قدرتنمایی کرد. فروزنده پس از اینکه با بیرون بردن حریف از تشک و یک فن پرتابی 6-0 جلو افتاد، در اواخر وقت نخست حریف را از بالا به پل زد و به برتری 10 بر صفر رسید و قهرمان 82 کیلوگرم شد.

در فینال وزن 97 کیلوگرم نیز عبدولی به برتری 4-2 مقابل جئونگ یول کون از کره جنوبی رسید و به مدال طلا دست یافت. کشتی گیر ایرانی با بارانداز دو امتیاز در تایم نخست گرفت و  در اوایل تایم دوم هم با خاک کردن دو امتیاز دیگر بدست آورد. کون در اواخر وقت دوم دو امتیاز گرفت اما عبدولی کشتی را کنترل کرد تا برنده شود.

در وزن 60 کیلوگرم، محمدکودیر یوسف اف از ازبکستان با پیروزی 3-2 مقابل ساچین رانا از هند مدال طلا را تصاحب کرد.  یوسف اف هر سه امتیازش را در وقت اول و اجرای بارانداز بدست آورد. رانا در لحظات پایانی با بیرون بردن حریف به امتیاز دوم رسید اما دیگر دیر شده بود.

 

رده بندی تیمی کشتی فرنگی 2019 جوانان آسیا

طلا – ایران با 218 امتیاز

نقره قزاقستان با 146 امتیاز

برنز- هند با 145 امتیاز

چهارم – ازبکستان با 137 امتیاز

پنجم- ژاپن با 101 امتیاز

 

60kg
GOLD - Mukhammadkodir YUSUPOV (UZB) df. Sachin RANA (IND), 3-2
BRONZE - Olzhas SULTAN (KAZ) df. Alamusi ALAMUSI (CHN), 11-0
BRONZE - Milad Ali REZANEZHAD (IRI) df. Yun Bin SHIN (KOR), 11-2

67kg
GOLD - Bahram MAROUFKHANI IMCHEH (IRI) df. Nurzhigit KENESHBEK UULU (KGZ), 6-0
BRONZE - Saurabh SAURABH (IND) df. Guotao ZHANG (CHN), 2-1
BRONZE - Umidjon AKHROROV (UZB) df. Minseong PARK (KOR), 8-0

72kg
GOLD - Mohammadreza ROSTAMI (IRI) df. Alijon KHUSEYNOV (UZB), 13-5
BRONZE - Rahul RAHUL (IND) df. Xin HUANG (CHN), 7-7
BRONZE - Daler REZA ZADE (TJK) df. Almazbek BEGALIEV (KGZ), 5-0

82kg
GOLD - Hosein FOROUZANDEH GHOJEHBEIGLOU (IRI) df. Tesshin HIGUCHI (JPN), 10-0
BRONZE - Eli MAGOMADOV (KAZ) df. Sanjeet SANJEET (IND), 8-0
BRONZE - Toyly ORAZOV (TKM) df. Danuson ARRICHUAI (THA), 8-0

97kg
GOLD - Hamed ABDOVALI (IRI) df. Jeongyul KWON (KOR), 4-2
BRONZE - Deepanshu DEEPANSHU (IND) df. Houzhi HAO (CHN), 5-4
BRONZE - Aday KURMANSEITOV (KAZ) df. Daniiar SHERIMBEKOV (KGZ), 3-0