#BudaWrestle2018

Chakaev Knocks Off 2 World Champs to Reach Semifinals

By Andrew Hipps

BUDAPEST, Hungry (October 21) – Akhmed CHAKAEV (RUS) knocked off two world champions en route to reaching the semifinals at 65kg on Sunday at the World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. 

Chakaev, a 2016 world bronze medalist, opened with a 7-5 victory over 2016 world champion Logan STIEBER (USA). After a picking up an 8-3 victory over Sirojiddin KHASANOV (UZB), the Russian squared off against Olympic and world champion Vladimer KHINCHEGASHVILI (GEO). 

Chakaev dominated Khinchegashvili, picking up a 10-0 technical fall in the quarterfinals. He used two takedowns to go up 4-0 and then broke the match open late in the first period off a four-point takedown. He will now face past cadet world champion Takuto OTOGURO (JPN), who also won by technical fall in the quarterfinals. 

On the bottom side of the bracket at 65kg, returning world bronze medalist Alejandro VALDES TOBIER (CUB) topped three-time world champion Haji ALIYEV (AZE).

Valdes Tobier, who pinned Aliyev at the Freestyle World Cup, used a first-period takedown to notch a 2-0 victory over Aliyev on Sunday at the World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. The Cuban carried the momentum in his next two matches, two technical fall victories to earn a spot in tonight's semifinals at 65kg. He will face Bajrang BAJRANG (IND).

The two returning world finalists at 57kg, Yuki TAKAHASHI (JPN) and Thomas GILMAN (USA), reached the semifinals. 

The returning world champion Takahashi was pushed in his quarterfinal match, but prevailed 4-1 over Uladzislau ANDREYEU (BLR). The victory sets him up for a semifinal matchup against Zavur UGUEV (RUS), who shut out U-23 world champion Reineri ANDREU ORTEGA (CUB) 6-0. 

Gilman, a silver medalist in Paris, blanked Giorgi EDISHERASHVILI (AZE) 4-0. His opponent in tonight's semifinals is Asian champion Nurislam SANAYEV (KAZ). 

At 92kg, Alireza KARIMIMACHIANI (IRI), a 2015 world bronze medalist, shut out 2012 Olympic champion Sharif SHARIFOV (AZE) in the quarterfinals, and followed it up with a 12-1 technical fall in the quarterfinals over past cadet world champion Batyrbek TCAKULOV (RUS). In the semifinals he faces Olympic and world bronze medalist J'Den COX (USA).

Ivan YANKOUSKI (BLR) was unscored upon in two matches to reach the semifinals in the top side of the bracket at 92kg. He now faces Atsushi MATSUMOTO (JPN), a 3-2 winner over Atsushi MATSUMOTO (JPN).

Competing in his first World Championships, Kyle DAKE (USA) showcased strong par terre in the quarterfinals at 79kg as he dominated 2011 world bronze medalist Davit KHUTSISHVILI (GEO) 11-0. The victory pits him against European champion Akhmed GADZHIMAGOMEDOV (RUS), who shut out Unurbat PUREVJAV (MGL) 6-0 in the quarterfinals. 

Olympic bronze medalist Jabrayil HASANOV (AZE) advanced to the semifinals at 79kg with a 6-0 win over returning world bronze medalist Ali SHABANAU (BLR).

The semifinals are set to take place at 5:45 p.m. local time. 

Semifinal Matchups 

57kg 
Zavur UGUEV (RUS) vs. Yuki TAKAHASHI (JPN)
Nurislam SANAYEV (KAZ) vs. Thomas GILMAN (USA)

65kg 
Akhmed CHAKAEV (RUS) vs. Takuto OTOGURO (JPN)
Alejandro VALDES TOBIER (CUB) vs. Bajrang BAJRANG (IND)

79kg 
Akhmed GADZHIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) vs. Kyle DAKE (USA)
Ezzatollah AKBARIZARINKOLAEI (IRI) vs. Jabrayil HASANOV (AZE)

92kg 
Atsushi MATSUMOTO (JPN) vs. Ivan YANKOUSKI (BLR)
Alireza KARIMIMACHIANI (IRI) vs. J'Den COX (USA)

#WrestleUlaanbaatar

قهرمانی ایران و مغولستان در اولین دوره مسابقات زیر 23 سال آسیا

By Ali Feiz

اولان باتار، مغولستان (24 مارس) – مغولستان میزبان اولین دوره مسابقات کشتی زیر 23 سال آسیا موفق شد در بخش زنان به عنوان قهرمانی برسد و تیم ایران نیز با قهرمانی در هر دو بخش آزاد و فرنگی درخشید.

در روز پایانی رقابتها در مغولستان، ایران صاحب سه مدال طلا و یک نقره در چهار وزن پایانی شد و با 200 امتیاز (4 طلا، 3 نقره و 2 برنز) قهرمان کشتی آزاد شد. مغولستان با 177 امتیاز (3 طلا، یک نقره و 4 برنز) نایب قهرمان شد و قزاقستان با 146 امتیاز (1 طلا، یک نقره و 3 برنز) بر سکوی سوم ایستاد.

عباس فروتن قهرمان سال 2018 جوانان جهان و احمد بذری دارنده دو مدال جوانان جهان ستاره های تیم ایران بودند که به ترتیب در اوزان 97 و 86 کیلوگرم به عنوان قهرمانی رسیدند. بذری و فروتن سه کشتی از چهار مسابقه خود را با ضربه فنی به سود خود تمام کردند.

اما هیجان انگیز ترین مسابقه در کشتی آزاد، فینال وزن 70 کیلوگرم بود، جایی که انختویا تمولن از مغولستان موفق شد فرهاد نوری از ایران را 11 بر 11 و به دلیل داشتن امتیاز درشت تر شکست دهد و در آخرین مسابقه از تورنمنت، هواداران میزبان را خوشحال کند.

.

TSOGT OCHIR Namuuntsetseg (MGL) helped the host nation win the team title with her 50kg gold-medal performance. (Photo: Sachiko Hotaka) 

در کشتی زنان، مغولستان میزبان و هند هر کدام صاحب چهار مدال طلا شدند ضمن اینکه دو طلای دیگر به قزاقستان و چین تایپه رسید.

مغولستان که در تمامی اوزان صاحب مدال شد، با 200 امتیاز ( 4 طلا، 2 نقره و 4 برنز)‌به عنوان قهرمانی رسید و هند با 190 امتیاز (4 طلا، 3 نقره و 2 برنز) دوم شد. ضمن اینکه قزاقستان با 162 امتیاز (یک طلا، 4 نقره و 3 برنز) در مکان سوم قرار گرفت.

تسوگت توشیر نامونتستسگ از مغولستان که موفق شد هر سه رقیب خود را با ضربه فنی پشت سر بگذارد، به طلای 50 کیلوگرم رسید و ستاره تیمش بود.

Reigning junior world champion Amin KAVIYANINEJAD (IRI) won the 72kg title outscoring his opponents 35-1. (Photo: Max Rose-Fyne) 

در کشتی فرنگی، ایران و قرقیزستان نبرد نزدیکی برای عنوان تیمی داشتند. هر دو کشور 4 طلا و 2 برنز بدست آوردند اما ایران یک مدال نقره بیشتر داشت تا با 202 امتیاز (4 طلا، 3 نقره و 2 برنز) قهرمان شود. قرقیزستان نیز با 182 امتیاز (4 طلا، 2 نقره و 2 برنز)‌نایب قهرمان شد و قزاقستان با 176 امتیاز (2 طلا، 2 نقره و 3 برنز) بر سکوی سوم ایستاد.

اما امین کاویانی نژاد از ایران و رومن کیم از قرقیزستان ستاره رقابتهای فرنگی بودند.

کاویانی نژاد که قهرمان 2018 جوانان جهان است، مدال طلای 72 کیلوگرم را در حالی به چنگ آورد که مقابل هر چهار حریفش با ضربه فنی به پیروزی رسید و 35 امتیاز گرفت و تنها یک امتیاز از دست داد.

در همین حال، رومن کیم کشتی گیر سنگین وزن قرقیزستان در دو مسابقه مقابل ایران و هند با ضربه فنی پیروز شد. او همچنین مسابقه با مغولستان و قزاقستان را با ضربه فنی حاصل از کسب امتیاز عالی پیروز شد و به مدال طلای 130 کیلوگرم رسید.

.

نتایج مسابقات به ترتیب زیر است:

Greco-Roman
(The competition of all weight categories of Greco-Roman was held in Nordic System and all wrestlers in each weight competed with each other in one group.)

Team Standings:
1- Iran 202 pts (4 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze)
2- Kyrgyzstan 182 pts (4 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
3- Kazakhstan 167 pts (2 gold, 2 silver, 3 bronze)
4- India 128 pts (1 silver, 2 bronze)
5- Mongolia 120 pts (1 silver, 1 bronze)
6- Tajikistan 20 pts (1 silver)

55kg 
GOLD - Sardarbek KONUSHBAEV (KGZ)
SILVER - Poya DAD MARZ (IRI)
BRONZE - MUNKH ERDENE Davaabandi (MGL)

60kg
GOLD - Zholaman SHARSHENBEKOV (KGZ)
SILVER - Dastan ZARLYKHANOV (KAZ)
BRONZE - Mehdi MOHSEN NEJAD (IRI)

63kg
GOLD- Meysam DALKHANI (IRI)
SILVER- Elmar TALANBEK UULU (KGZ)
BRONZE- Vijay VIJAY (IND)

67kg
GOLD- Nurbek KYZYROV (KAZ)
SILVER- Khanburged GANKHUYAG (MGL)
BRONZE- Amantur ISMAILOV (KGZ)

72kg
GOLD- Amin KAVIYANINEJAD (IRI)
SILVER- Daler REZAZADE (TJK)
BRONZE- Bek KONURBAEV (KGZ)

77kg
GOLD- Renat ILIAZ UULU (KGZ)
SILVER- Mohammadreza GERAEI (IRI)
BRONZE- Kaharman KISSYMETOV (KAZ)

82kg
GOLD- Mahdi EBRAHIMI (IRI)
SILVER- Kuanyshbek DOSZHANOV (KAZ)
BRONZE- Sanjeet SANJEET (IND)

87kg
GOLD- Mohammad Hadi SARVI (IRI)
SILVER- Kalidin ASYKEEV (KGZ)
BRONZE- Meirbek KORDABAY (KAZ)

97kg
GOLD- Olzhas SYRLYBAY (KAZ)
SILVER- Ravi RAVI (IND)
BRONZE- Hassan ARYANEZHAD (IRI)

130kg
GOLD- Roman KIM (KGZ)
SILVER- Aliakbar YOUSOFI (IRI)
BRONZE- Sarkis PSHENICHNIKOV (KAZ)

Freestyle Results

Team Standings:
1- Iran 200 pts (4 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze)
2- Mongolia 177 pts (3 gold, 1 silver, 4 bronze)
3- Kazakhstan 146 pts (1 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze)
4- India 140 pts (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
5- Kyrgyzstan 114 pts (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
6- Turkmenistan 75 pts (2 silver)
7- China 29 pts
8- Singapore 10 pts
9- Yemen 8 pts

57kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in one group)
GOLD- Rahul RAHUL (IND)
SILVER- Bekbolot MYRZANAZAR UULU (KGZ)
BRONZE- Chinzorig TSERMAA (MGL)

61kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in two groups)
GOLD- Ulukbek ZHOLDOSHBEKOV (KGZ) df. Sonba Tanaji GONGANE (IND, 13 – 2
BRONZE- Mohammad NAMJOU MOTLAGH (IRI) df. Assyl AITAKYN (KAZ), 3 - 0

65kg
GOLD- Tulga TUMUR OCHIR (MGL) df. Amirmohammad YAZDANICHERATI (IRI) by FALL
BRONZE- Parveen PARVEEN (IND) df. Weilesu WEILESU (CHN), 6 – 3
BRONZE- Ilyas ZHUMAY (KAZ) df. Zi Xyan LIM (SGP), 10 – 0

70kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in two groups)
GOLD- Temuulen ENKHTUYA (MGL) df. Farhad Jafar NOURI KHORJESTAN (IRI), 11 - 11
BRONZE- Aidyn TAZHIGALI (KAZ) df. Islambek OROZBEKOV (KGZ), 12 – 2

74kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in two groups)
GOLD- Otgonbayar BATSUURI (MGL) df. Navid Morad ZANGANEH (IRI) by FALL
BRONZE- Darkhan YESSENGALI (KAZ) df. Bekzhan DZHAMBULOV (KGZ), 5 – 2

79kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in one group)
GOLD- Ali SAVADKOUHI (IRI)
SILVER- Veer Dev GULIA (IND)
BRONZE- Atai IZABEKOV (KGZ)

86kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in one group)
GOLD- Ahmad BAZRI (IRI)
SILVER- Dovletmyrat ORAZGYLYJOV (TKM)
BRONZE- Gankhuyag GANBAATAR (MGL)

92kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in one group)
GOLD- Arashk MOHEBI (IRI)
SILVER- Azat GAJYYEV (TKM)
BRONZE- Tsogtgerel MUNKHBAATAR (MGL)

97kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in one group)
GOLD- Abbas FOROUTAN (IRI)
SILVER- Zhassulan YERMENBET (KAZ)
BRONZE- Mungunshagai TUMURBAT (MGL)

125kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in two groups)
GOLD- Yusup BATIRMURZAEV (KAZ) df. Lkhagvagerel MUNKHTUR (MGL) by FALL
BRONZE- Mohammad MORADI (IRI) df. Muzafar ZHAPPUEV (KGZ), 11 – 9

Women’s Wrestling Results

Team Standings:
1- Mongolia 200 pts (4 gold, 2 silver, 4 bronze)
2- India 190 pts (4 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze)
3- Kazakhstan 162 pts (1 gold, 4 silver, 3 bronze)
4- Chinese Taipei 37 pts (1 gold)
5- Kyrgyzstan 32 pts (1 silver)


50kg
GOLD- Namuuntsetseg TSOGT OCHIR (MGL)
SILVER- Svetlana ANKICHEVA (KAZ)
BRONZE-Jyoti JYOTI (IND)

53kg
GOLD- Khaliunaa BAYARAA (MGL)
SILVER- Reena REENA (IND)
BRONZE- Ellada MAKHYADDINOVA (KAZ)

55kg
GOLD- Marina SEDNEVA (KAZ)
SILVER- Anju ANJU (IND)
BRONZE- Bolortuya BAT OCHIR (MGL)

57kg
GOLD- Khongorzul BOLDSAIKHAN (MGL)
SILVER-Nuraida ANARKULOVA (KGZ)
BRONZE- Yekaterina FIRSTOVA (KAZ)

59kg
GOLD- Kumari MANJU (IND)
SILVER-Madina BAKBERGENOVA (KAZ)
BRONZE- Otgonbayar PUREV (MGL)

62kg
GOLD- Purevsuren ULZIISAIKHAN (MGL)
SILVER- Irina KUZNETSOVA (KAZ)
BRONZE- Radhika RADHIKA (IND)

65kg
GOLD- Tina TINA (IND)
SILVER- Bolortuya KHURELKHUU (MGL)
Tina TINA (IND) df. Bolortuya KHURELKHUU (MGL), 13 – 2

68kg
GOLD- Divya KAKRAN (IND)
SILVER-Delgermaa ENKHSAIKHAN (MGL)
BRONZE- Valeriya GONCHAROVA (KAZ)

72kg
GOLD- Naina NAINA (IND)
SILVER- Alexandra ZAITSEVA (KAZ)
BRONZE- Tsogzolmaa DORJSUREN (MGL)

76kg
GOLD- Hui Tsz CHANG (TPE)
SILVER- Pooja POOJA (IND)
BRONZE- Zagardulam NAIGALSUREN (MGL)