#BudaWrestle2018

Wiebe, Gray to Meet in Semifinals; Mensah Dominates Soronzonbold

By Andrew Hipps

BUDAPEST, Hungary (October 23) -- Olympic champion Erica WIEBE (CAN) and three-time world champion Adeline GRAY (USA) both missed last year's World Championships. Both showed they are back by reaching the semifinals with come-from-behind victories in their quarterfinal matches on Tuesday at the World Championships in Budapest, Hungary.

The two wrestlers will now meet in the semifinals at 76kg.

Wiebe trailed 2014 world champion Aline FOCKEN (GER) 4-2 with less than a minute remaining in the match before getting a takedown to take the lead on criteria. She added another takedown with 10 seconds remaining to seal the victory. 

Gray found herself in a 6-3 hole with a minute and 30 seconds remaining in her quarterfinal match against Elmira SYZDYKOVA (KAZ) before she secured a takedown and ran the Kazakhstan wrestler over for the fall with just over a minute remaining.

On the top side of the 76kg bracket, reigning world champion Yasemin ADAR (TUR) was unscored open in the opening session, picking up a 10-0 technical fall in her first match and following it up with a 7-0 victory in the quarterfinals over Hiroe MINAGAWA SUZUKI (JPN). She will face local favorite Zsanett NEMETH (HUN) in the semifinals.

Perhaps the most impressive performance of Tuesday's opening session came from Tamyra MENSAH (USA), who dominated two-time world champion Battsetseg SORONZONBOLD (MGL) 10-0 in the quarterfinals at 68kg. Mensah jumped out to an 8-0 lead after the opening period on the strength of three takedowns. She then put the match away early in the second period with another takedown.  Soronzonbold was coming off a 5-2 win over past world champion Jenny FRANSSON (SWE). 

Mensah now faces Koumba LARROQUE (FRA), who remains on track in her quest to add a senior gold medal to a resume that includes world golds at the U23, junior and cadet levels. Larroque opened her competition with two falls before earning an 11-3 victory over Olivia DI BACCO (CAN) in the quarterfinals. 

Alla CHERKASOVA (UKR) and Feng ZHOU (CHN), both past world bronze medalists, will meet in the semifinals in the top half of the bracket at 68kg. 

At 65kg, Top-seeded Petra OLLI (FIN) survived a scare in her first match as she snuck past Sofiya GEORGIEVA (BUL) 4-4 on criteria. She then punched her ticket to the semifinals with a 6-2 win over Ritu RITU (IND).

Her semifinals opponent will be Ayana GEMPEI (JPN), a world champion at the U23 and junior divisions. Gempei cruised to a 6-1 victory in the quarterfinals over Adela HANZLICKOVA (CZE). 

On the bottom side of the 65kg bracket, Danielle LAPPAGE (CAN), a 2010 junior world champion, picked up three takedowns en route to a 6-2 win over Forrest MOLINARI (USA). Lappage will now face Iryna NETREBA (AZE), who blanked Chuying TANG (CHN) 3-0 in the quarterfinals. 

Egypt has a semifinalist in women's wrestling in Samar HAMZA (EGY), who dominated Naruha MATSUYUKI (JPN) 12-1 in the quarterfinals at 72kg. Hamza is one win away from reaching the gold-medal match, but standing in her way is returning world bronze medalist Justina DI STASIO (CAN). Di Stacio is one of three semifinalists today for Canada, along with Lappage and Wiebe.

Three-time world bronze medalist Nasanburmaa OCHIRBAT (MGL) edged Buse TOSUN (TUR) 7-6 in the quarterfinals at 72kg, setting up a semifinal meeting with Juan WANG (CHN). Wang has been dominant thus far, picking up two technical falls and outscoring her opponents 23-1. 

The semifinals will take place at 4:45 p.m. local time. 

Semifinal Matchups

Women's Wrestling

65kg
Petra Maarit OLLI (FIN) vs. Ayana GEMPEI (JPN) 
Iryna NETREBA (AZE) vs. Danielle LAPPAGE (CAN)

68kg
Alla CHERKASOVA (UKR) vs. Feng ZHOU (CHN)
Koumba LARROQUE (FRA) vs. Tamyra MENSAH (USA) 

72kg
Justina DI STASIO (CAN) vs. Samar HAMZA (EGY) 
Nasanburmaa OCHIRBAT (MGL) vs. Juan WANG (CHN)

76kg
Yasemin ADAR (TUR) vs. Zsanett NEMETH (HUN) 
Erica WIEBE (CAN) vs. Adeline GRAY (USA)

#WrestleXian

طلایی شدن گرایی و عبدولی در بین برادران کشتی گیر؛ بهرام اف مانند برادرش قهرمان آسیا شد

By Ken Marantz

اسلام جون بهرام اف وقتی دید که برادرش در روز قبل به مدال طلای آسیا رسید، کاری را کرد که خواهران و برادران معمولا انجام می دهند؛ هر چه او دارد من هم می خواهم!

با عنوان قهرمانی وزن 60 کیلوگرم، دو مدال طلا توسط خانواده بهرام اف در روز پایانی و در مسابقات پنج وزن پایانی کشتی فرنگی بدست آمد.

بهرام اف موفق شد با حساب 12 بر 4 و با ضربه فنی ری سه اونگ از کره شمالی را شکست دهد و و انتقام شکست در نیمه نهایی سال گذشته قهرمانی آسیا در بیشکک قرقیزستان را بگیرد. بهرام اف در آن مسابقات به مدال برنز رسیده بود.

با این قهرمانی، دومین مدال طلا نیز نصیب ازبکستان شد ضمن اینکه اولین مدال طلا روز قبل توسط برادر کوچکتر این کشتی گیر یعنی در 55 کیلوگرم توسط ایلخوم بهرام اف بدست آمده بود.

اسلام جون بهرام اف پس از قهرمانی گفت: حضور دو برادر در یک ورزش بسیار عالی است. ما همدیگر را تشویق و ترغیب می کنیم. اگر برادر کوچکتر مدال بگیرد، چرا نباید برادر بزرگتر هم این کار را انجام ندهد؟ اگر او می برد، من هم باید ببرم.

ضمن اینکه محمدرضا گرایی و سعید عبدولی که آنها نیز برادرهایشان در شهر شی آن چین مبارزه کردند و هر دو برنز گرفتند، به ترتیب به عناوین قهرمانی اوزان 72 و 82 کیلوگرم دست یافتند تا به تیم ایران کمک کنند که تنها با دو امتیاز اختلاف نسبت به ازبکستان قهرمان شود.

تعیین تیم قهرمان به مسابقه آخر کشید جایی که اوزور ژوزوپبکوف از قرقیزستان با حساب 3-2 جهانگیر توردیف از ازبکستان را در فینال 97 کیلوگرم شکست داد تا ازبکستان دو امتیاز از ایران کم بیاورد و ایران با 4 طلا و 3 برنز و 165 امتیاز قهرمان شود.

قزاقستان نیز به لطف 6 مدال برنزی که گرفت با 134 امتیاز سوم شد.

ایلخوم بهرام اف نیز گفت: وقتی من دیروز قهرمان شدم واقعا خوشحال بودم اما انگار فقط 50 درصد آن بود و با قهرمانی برادرم، 100 درصد شد. من در این لحظه فریاد می زدم و بالا و پائین می پریدم.

محمدرضا گرایی که برادر بزرگترش در 77 کیلوگرم مدال برنز گرفته بود، در مسابقه فینال 72 کیلوگرم و در هر تایم حریفش را خاک کرد و در طول مسابقه هرگز به خطر نیفتاد.

عبدولی که قهرمان سابق جهان و دارنده مدال برنز المپیک ریو است نسبت به سینگ هارپیت هندی برتری داشت و در زمان 3 دقیقه و 54 ثانیه به پیروزی ضربه فنی 8-0 رسید که دو بار حریف را خاک کرد و 4 بار او را از تشک بیرون برد.

سعید عبدولی پس از قهرمانی در 82 کیلوگرم که با سه برد با ضربه فنی بدست آمد و هیچ امتیازی از دست نداد، گفت: برنامه من برای این مسابقات پنج ماهه بود. من برای این مسابقات آماده و قوی بودم.

عبدولی همچنین معتقد است که برادر کوچکترش سامان که به برنز 63 کیلوگرم رسید، شانس کسب طلا را هم داشت. او گفت: سامان یک اشتباه کرد و این باعث شد که ببازد.

 

یکی دیگر از مدالهای طلا در روز پایانی نیز به ریو هان سو از کره جنوبی رسید که در 46 ثانیه پایانی با یک فن 4 امتیازی موفق شد میرژان شرماخانبت دارنده مدال برنز جهان از قزاقستان را با حساب 5 بر یک مغلوب کند و به عنوان قهرمانی 67 کیلوگرم برسد.

این کشتی گیر کره ای که دو طلای بازیهای آسیایی و طلای 2017 جهان را دارد در مورد این بردش گفت: این شرایط چیزی بود که من همیشه برای آن تمرین می کنم. چنین شرایطی برای من طبیعی است چرا که به دفعات این کار را کرده ام.

Day 6 results

Greco-Roman

60kg (12 entries)

Gold – Islomjon BAKHRAMOV (UZB) df. RI Se Ung (PRK) by TF, 12-4, 6:00
Bronze – Gyanender GYANENDER (IND) df. HUANG Jui Chi (TPE) by TF, 9-0, 2:45
Bronze – Kenichiro FUMITA (JPN) df. Sailike WALIHAN (CHN) by Default

67kg (14 entries)
Gold – RYU Hansu (KOR) df. Meiirzhan SHERMAKHANBET (KAZ), 5-1
Bronze – ZHANG Gaoquan (CHN) df. Abdulkarim AL HASAN (SYR), 7-0
Bronze – Shogo TAKAHASHI (JPN) df. Mirzobek RAKHMATOV (UZB), 5-2

72kg (9 entries)
Gold – Mohammadreza GERAEI (IRI) df. ZHANG Hujun (CHN), 5-0 
Bronze – Ruslan TSAREV (KGZ) df. Yogesh YOGESH (IND) by TF, 8-0, 1:12 
Bronze – Demeu ZHADRAYEV (KAZ) df. Aram VARDANYAN (UZB)  by Fall, 2:29 (3-2)

82kg (9 entries)
Gold – Saeid ABDVALI (IRI) df. Singh HARPEET (IND) by TF, 8-0, 3:54
Bronze – Maxat YEREZHEPOV (KAZ) df. Jalgasbay BERDIMURATOV (UZB) by Fall, 2:02 (2-5)
Bronze – QIAN Haitao (CHN) df. Burgo BEISHALIEV (KGZ) by TF, 9-0, 3:29 

97kg (9 entries)
Gold – Uzur DZHUZUPBEKOV (KGZ) df. Jahongir TURDIEV (UZB), 3-2
Bronze – XIAO Di (CHN) df. LEE Seyeol (KOR), 1-1 
Bronze – Mahdi ALIYARIFEIZABADI (IRI) df. Alimkhan SYZDYKOV (KAZ), 4-2

Team Standings
1. Iran 165 points (4 gold-0 silver-3 bronze)
2. Uzbekistan 163 (2-3-1)
3. Kazakhstan 134 (0-1-6)