#BudaWrestle2018

Susaki, Okuno Repeat as Japan Finishes With 4 Gold Medals in Women's Wrestling

By Andrew Hipps

BUDAPEST, Hungary (October 25) -- A pair of 19-year-olds repeated as world champions and closed out a dominating team performance for Japan in women's wrestling at the World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. 

Yui SUSAKI (JPN) and Haruna OKUNO (JPN) both won by technical fall in their gold-medal matches on Thursday to give team champion Japan two more gold medalists in women's wrestling and four overall in Budapest. 

Susaki made it two senior world titles in two tries as she dominated three-time Olympic medalist Mariya STADNIK (AZE) 10-0 in the gold-medal match at 50kg. She scored the first takedown by countering a Stadnik attack. Susaki then used a gut wrench to go up 4-0. Another takedown by Susaki made the score 6-0 at the break. She then ended the match with a takedown and gut wrench.  

Susaki completely dominated her competition in Budapest, winning by fall in her first match and then picking up three straight technical falls without surrendering a point. 

In addition to the two senior world titles, Susaki has won a junior world title and three cadet world titles. 

Okuno cruised to a 10-0 technical fall over top-seeded Sarah HILDEBRANDT (USA) in the gold-medal match at 53kg. The match was competitive early with Okuno leading 2-0 at the break. But Okuno turned it up in the second period, picking up three takedowns and a turn to close out the technical fall.

Taybe YUSEIN (BUL) denied Japan a third gold medal on Thursday as she defeated Yukako KAWAI (JPN) 6-2 in the gold-medal match at 62kg. It's Yusein's first world title after coming close multiple times. The 27-year-old previously won two world silver medals and two world bronze medals. 

Yusein scored a takedown a minute into the gold-medal match and used a trap-arm gut wrench to quickly go up 6-0. The score stayed that way until the final seconds when Kawai added a late takedown to avoid being shut out.

Ningning RONG (CHN) came through to win the world title at 57kg, edging top-seeded Bilyana DUDOVA (BUL) in a battle of returning world fifth-place finishers. Dudova scored first off the shot clock, but Rong took the lead after scoring a point off a caution. The 21-year-old Rong added to her lead in the second period with a takedown. Dudova scored a late two but Rong held the criteria and captured the gold medal.

Yanan SUN (CHN) added her forth world-level medal, claiming a bronze medal at 50kg with a 10-0 technical fall over Sonhyang KIM (PRK). She now has world medals in each of the colors to go along with an Olympic bronze medal. 

Oksana LIVACH (UKR) won her first senior medal after winning three junior world medals and two cadet world medals. She topped Ritu RITU (IND) 10-5 for a bronze medal at 50kg. 

The bronze medals at 53kg were won by Diana WEICKER (CAN) and Qianyu PANG (CHN). Weicker defeated multiple-time world medalist Zhuldyz ESHIMOVA (KAZ) 3-2. Pang edged Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) 2-1. 

At 57kg, Pooja DHANDA gave India its first women's freestyle world medal in six years by defeating Grace BULLEN (NOR), a junior world medalist and cadet world champion, 10-7 in the bronze-medal match. Dhanda used two four-point moves -- one in each period -- to pace her to the victory.

Emese BARKA (HUN) gave the Hungarian fans something to cheer about as she captured her third bronze medal by shutting out Kateryna ZHYDACHEVSKA (ROU) 6-0 at 57kg. 

Yuliia TKACH OSTAPCHUK (UKR) halted Hungary's bid for another medal in women's wrestling as she shut out 2013 world champion Marianna SASTIN (HUN) 2-0 in a bronze-medal match 62kg. Tkach has now won world medals in two straight years as she won a silver medal in Paris. 

Mallory VELTE (USA) defeated Lais NUNES DE OLIVEIRA (BRA) 2-1 in the other bronze-medal match at 62kg to give USA its fourth medal in women's wrestling this week. Velte scored both of her points off the shot clock. 

Japan finished with 156 points to take the team title in women's wrestling. China finished second with 119, followed by the United States with 103. 

Finals Results

Women's Wrestling

50kg
GOLD: Yui SUSAKI (JPN) df. Mariya STADNIK (AZE) by VSU, 10-0
BRONZE: Yanan SUN (CHN) df. Sonhyang KIM (PRK) by VSU, 10-0
BRONZE: Oksana LIVACH (UKR) df. Ritu RITU (IND) by VPO1, 10-5

53kg
GOLD: Haruna OKUNO (JPN) df. Sarah HILDEBRANDT (USA) by VSU, 11-0
BRONZE: Qianyu PANG (CHN) df. Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) by VPO1, 2-1
BRONZE: Diana WEICKER (CAN) df. Zhuldyz ESHIMOVA (KAZ) by VPO1, 3-2

57kg
GOLD: Ningning RONG (CHN) df. Bilyana DUDOVA (BUL) by VPO1, 3-3
BRONZE: Pooja DHANDA (IND) df. Grace BULLEN (NOR) by VPO1, 10-7
Emese BARKA (HUN) df. Kateryna ZHYDACHEVSKA (ROU) by VPO, 6-0

62kg
GOLD: Taybe YUSEIN (BUL) df. Yukako KAWAI (JPN) by VPO1, 6-2
BRONZE: Mallory VELTE (USA) df. Lais NUNES DE OLIVEIRA (BRA) by VPO1, 2-1
BRONZE: Yuliia TKACH OSTAPCHUK (UKR) df. Marianna SASTIN (HUN) by VPO, 2-0
 

#WrestleUlaanbaatar

قهرمانی ایران و مغولستان در اولین دوره مسابقات زیر 23 سال آسیا

By Ali Feiz

اولان باتار، مغولستان (24 مارس) – مغولستان میزبان اولین دوره مسابقات کشتی زیر 23 سال آسیا موفق شد در بخش زنان به عنوان قهرمانی برسد و تیم ایران نیز با قهرمانی در هر دو بخش آزاد و فرنگی درخشید.

در روز پایانی رقابتها در مغولستان، ایران صاحب سه مدال طلا و یک نقره در چهار وزن پایانی شد و با 200 امتیاز (4 طلا، 3 نقره و 2 برنز) قهرمان کشتی آزاد شد. مغولستان با 177 امتیاز (3 طلا، یک نقره و 4 برنز) نایب قهرمان شد و قزاقستان با 146 امتیاز (1 طلا، یک نقره و 3 برنز) بر سکوی سوم ایستاد.

عباس فروتن قهرمان سال 2018 جوانان جهان و احمد بذری دارنده دو مدال جوانان جهان ستاره های تیم ایران بودند که به ترتیب در اوزان 97 و 86 کیلوگرم به عنوان قهرمانی رسیدند. بذری و فروتن سه کشتی از چهار مسابقه خود را با ضربه فنی به سود خود تمام کردند.

اما هیجان انگیز ترین مسابقه در کشتی آزاد، فینال وزن 70 کیلوگرم بود، جایی که انختویا تمولن از مغولستان موفق شد فرهاد نوری از ایران را 11 بر 11 و به دلیل داشتن امتیاز درشت تر شکست دهد و در آخرین مسابقه از تورنمنت، هواداران میزبان را خوشحال کند.

.

TSOGT OCHIR Namuuntsetseg (MGL) helped the host nation win the team title with her 50kg gold-medal performance. (Photo: Sachiko Hotaka) 

در کشتی زنان، مغولستان میزبان و هند هر کدام صاحب چهار مدال طلا شدند ضمن اینکه دو طلای دیگر به قزاقستان و چین تایپه رسید.

مغولستان که در تمامی اوزان صاحب مدال شد، با 200 امتیاز ( 4 طلا، 2 نقره و 4 برنز)‌به عنوان قهرمانی رسید و هند با 190 امتیاز (4 طلا، 3 نقره و 2 برنز) دوم شد. ضمن اینکه قزاقستان با 162 امتیاز (یک طلا، 4 نقره و 3 برنز) در مکان سوم قرار گرفت.

تسوگت توشیر نامونتستسگ از مغولستان که موفق شد هر سه رقیب خود را با ضربه فنی پشت سر بگذارد، به طلای 50 کیلوگرم رسید و ستاره تیمش بود.

Reigning junior world champion Amin KAVIYANINEJAD (IRI) won the 72kg title outscoring his opponents 35-1. (Photo: Max Rose-Fyne) 

در کشتی فرنگی، ایران و قرقیزستان نبرد نزدیکی برای عنوان تیمی داشتند. هر دو کشور 4 طلا و 2 برنز بدست آوردند اما ایران یک مدال نقره بیشتر داشت تا با 202 امتیاز (4 طلا، 3 نقره و 2 برنز) قهرمان شود. قرقیزستان نیز با 182 امتیاز (4 طلا، 2 نقره و 2 برنز)‌نایب قهرمان شد و قزاقستان با 176 امتیاز (2 طلا، 2 نقره و 3 برنز) بر سکوی سوم ایستاد.

اما امین کاویانی نژاد از ایران و رومن کیم از قرقیزستان ستاره رقابتهای فرنگی بودند.

کاویانی نژاد که قهرمان 2018 جوانان جهان است، مدال طلای 72 کیلوگرم را در حالی به چنگ آورد که مقابل هر چهار حریفش با ضربه فنی به پیروزی رسید و 35 امتیاز گرفت و تنها یک امتیاز از دست داد.

در همین حال، رومن کیم کشتی گیر سنگین وزن قرقیزستان در دو مسابقه مقابل ایران و هند با ضربه فنی پیروز شد. او همچنین مسابقه با مغولستان و قزاقستان را با ضربه فنی حاصل از کسب امتیاز عالی پیروز شد و به مدال طلای 130 کیلوگرم رسید.

.

نتایج مسابقات به ترتیب زیر است:

Greco-Roman
(The competition of all weight categories of Greco-Roman was held in Nordic System and all wrestlers in each weight competed with each other in one group.)

Team Standings:
1- Iran 202 pts (4 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze)
2- Kyrgyzstan 182 pts (4 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
3- Kazakhstan 167 pts (2 gold, 2 silver, 3 bronze)
4- India 128 pts (1 silver, 2 bronze)
5- Mongolia 120 pts (1 silver, 1 bronze)
6- Tajikistan 20 pts (1 silver)

55kg 
GOLD - Sardarbek KONUSHBAEV (KGZ)
SILVER - Poya DAD MARZ (IRI)
BRONZE - MUNKH ERDENE Davaabandi (MGL)

60kg
GOLD - Zholaman SHARSHENBEKOV (KGZ)
SILVER - Dastan ZARLYKHANOV (KAZ)
BRONZE - Mehdi MOHSEN NEJAD (IRI)

63kg
GOLD- Meysam DALKHANI (IRI)
SILVER- Elmar TALANBEK UULU (KGZ)
BRONZE- Vijay VIJAY (IND)

67kg
GOLD- Nurbek KYZYROV (KAZ)
SILVER- Khanburged GANKHUYAG (MGL)
BRONZE- Amantur ISMAILOV (KGZ)

72kg
GOLD- Amin KAVIYANINEJAD (IRI)
SILVER- Daler REZAZADE (TJK)
BRONZE- Bek KONURBAEV (KGZ)

77kg
GOLD- Renat ILIAZ UULU (KGZ)
SILVER- Mohammadreza GERAEI (IRI)
BRONZE- Kaharman KISSYMETOV (KAZ)

82kg
GOLD- Mahdi EBRAHIMI (IRI)
SILVER- Kuanyshbek DOSZHANOV (KAZ)
BRONZE- Sanjeet SANJEET (IND)

87kg
GOLD- Mohammad Hadi SARVI (IRI)
SILVER- Kalidin ASYKEEV (KGZ)
BRONZE- Meirbek KORDABAY (KAZ)

97kg
GOLD- Olzhas SYRLYBAY (KAZ)
SILVER- Ravi RAVI (IND)
BRONZE- Hassan ARYANEZHAD (IRI)

130kg
GOLD- Roman KIM (KGZ)
SILVER- Aliakbar YOUSOFI (IRI)
BRONZE- Sarkis PSHENICHNIKOV (KAZ)

Freestyle Results

Team Standings:
1- Iran 200 pts (4 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze)
2- Mongolia 177 pts (3 gold, 1 silver, 4 bronze)
3- Kazakhstan 146 pts (1 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze)
4- India 140 pts (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
5- Kyrgyzstan 114 pts (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
6- Turkmenistan 75 pts (2 silver)
7- China 29 pts
8- Singapore 10 pts
9- Yemen 8 pts

57kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in one group)
GOLD- Rahul RAHUL (IND)
SILVER- Bekbolot MYRZANAZAR UULU (KGZ)
BRONZE- Chinzorig TSERMAA (MGL)

61kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in two groups)
GOLD- Ulukbek ZHOLDOSHBEKOV (KGZ) df. Sonba Tanaji GONGANE (IND, 13 – 2
BRONZE- Mohammad NAMJOU MOTLAGH (IRI) df. Assyl AITAKYN (KAZ), 3 - 0

65kg
GOLD- Tulga TUMUR OCHIR (MGL) df. Amirmohammad YAZDANICHERATI (IRI) by FALL
BRONZE- Parveen PARVEEN (IND) df. Weilesu WEILESU (CHN), 6 – 3
BRONZE- Ilyas ZHUMAY (KAZ) df. Zi Xyan LIM (SGP), 10 – 0

70kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in two groups)
GOLD- Temuulen ENKHTUYA (MGL) df. Farhad Jafar NOURI KHORJESTAN (IRI), 11 - 11
BRONZE- Aidyn TAZHIGALI (KAZ) df. Islambek OROZBEKOV (KGZ), 12 – 2

74kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in two groups)
GOLD- Otgonbayar BATSUURI (MGL) df. Navid Morad ZANGANEH (IRI) by FALL
BRONZE- Darkhan YESSENGALI (KAZ) df. Bekzhan DZHAMBULOV (KGZ), 5 – 2

79kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in one group)
GOLD- Ali SAVADKOUHI (IRI)
SILVER- Veer Dev GULIA (IND)
BRONZE- Atai IZABEKOV (KGZ)

86kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in one group)
GOLD- Ahmad BAZRI (IRI)
SILVER- Dovletmyrat ORAZGYLYJOV (TKM)
BRONZE- Gankhuyag GANBAATAR (MGL)

92kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in one group)
GOLD- Arashk MOHEBI (IRI)
SILVER- Azat GAJYYEV (TKM)
BRONZE- Tsogtgerel MUNKHBAATAR (MGL)

97kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in one group)
GOLD- Abbas FOROUTAN (IRI)
SILVER- Zhassulan YERMENBET (KAZ)
BRONZE- Mungunshagai TUMURBAT (MGL)

125kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in two groups)
GOLD- Yusup BATIRMURZAEV (KAZ) df. Lkhagvagerel MUNKHTUR (MGL) by FALL
BRONZE- Mohammad MORADI (IRI) df. Muzafar ZHAPPUEV (KGZ), 11 – 9

Women’s Wrestling Results

Team Standings:
1- Mongolia 200 pts (4 gold, 2 silver, 4 bronze)
2- India 190 pts (4 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze)
3- Kazakhstan 162 pts (1 gold, 4 silver, 3 bronze)
4- Chinese Taipei 37 pts (1 gold)
5- Kyrgyzstan 32 pts (1 silver)


50kg
GOLD- Namuuntsetseg TSOGT OCHIR (MGL)
SILVER- Svetlana ANKICHEVA (KAZ)
BRONZE-Jyoti JYOTI (IND)

53kg
GOLD- Khaliunaa BAYARAA (MGL)
SILVER- Reena REENA (IND)
BRONZE- Ellada MAKHYADDINOVA (KAZ)

55kg
GOLD- Marina SEDNEVA (KAZ)
SILVER- Anju ANJU (IND)
BRONZE- Bolortuya BAT OCHIR (MGL)

57kg
GOLD- Khongorzul BOLDSAIKHAN (MGL)
SILVER-Nuraida ANARKULOVA (KGZ)
BRONZE- Yekaterina FIRSTOVA (KAZ)

59kg
GOLD- Kumari MANJU (IND)
SILVER-Madina BAKBERGENOVA (KAZ)
BRONZE- Otgonbayar PUREV (MGL)

62kg
GOLD- Purevsuren ULZIISAIKHAN (MGL)
SILVER- Irina KUZNETSOVA (KAZ)
BRONZE- Radhika RADHIKA (IND)

65kg
GOLD- Tina TINA (IND)
SILVER- Bolortuya KHURELKHUU (MGL)
Tina TINA (IND) df. Bolortuya KHURELKHUU (MGL), 13 – 2

68kg
GOLD- Divya KAKRAN (IND)
SILVER-Delgermaa ENKHSAIKHAN (MGL)
BRONZE- Valeriya GONCHAROVA (KAZ)

72kg
GOLD- Naina NAINA (IND)
SILVER- Alexandra ZAITSEVA (KAZ)
BRONZE- Tsogzolmaa DORJSUREN (MGL)

76kg
GOLD- Hui Tsz CHANG (TPE)
SILVER- Pooja POOJA (IND)
BRONZE- Zagardulam NAIGALSUREN (MGL)