Development

Joint Referees and Coaches Educator Courses for Wrestling Hosted in Guatemala, Georgia 

By United World Wrestling Press

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY (November 30) – Oil and water. Cats and dogs. Referees and coaches. Some things in this world simply don’t mix.

In wrestling that conflict between referees and coaches may soon be improving. In an effort to harmonize the rule keepers and the men and women tasked with leading teams to victory, United World Wrestling has delivered a pair of educator courses in Guatemala and Georgia attended by both referees and coaches.

“The aim of the course is wonderful because the referees and the coaches learn new teaching techniques and debate on various areas to improve the sport of wrestling,” said United World Wrestling development director Deqa Niamkey. “It’s all about perspective and now they have shared experience and dialogue which will serve the sport.”

The courses were the result of the Referee Development Programme launched after the UWW Bureau Meeting in Paris 2017, with numerous educational courses organized to enhance and synchronize the courses provided by UWW. The first course was delivered in Manchester, Great Britain for English speakers in November 2017 and was available to referees and coaches from all five continents.

“We reached an important milestone in such short time,” said Niamkey. “Through the realization of these three courses, we transmitted andragogy teaching and pedagogies transmission to highly experienced referees and coaches that will deliver high quality courses worldwide to further develop wrestling.”

The 2018 Americas course was delivered at the Centro Alto Rendimentio (CARDA) in Guatemala City November 15-20 under the supervision of referee instructor Abraham GALVA (PUR) and development officer Vincent Aka .

“The course is fantastic. I feel part of United World Wrestling,” said Raul Diaz TRUJILLO (CUB). “I have been a coach for the last 40 years and never felt this much a part of this wrestling family. It is a dream come true.”

The Georgian Wrestling Federation hosted the Russian speakers course under the supervision of referee instructor Ibrahim CICOGLU (TUR) and Vaclav SCHEINER (CZE) and Vincent AKA (CIV) with the assistance of Petru TOARCA (ROM).

“The course was amazing. It is an eye-opener of new views, approach, philosophy of learning and transferring knowledge to younger generations,” said Davor PETANJEK (CRO) 1s Referee and instructor. “We need more collaboration and communication between the two groups. It is time that we assist our national federations in their development process and provide educational courses in the future with trained UWW Educators”

“My hopes are UWW continues in this path with joint courses for referees and coaches,” said Petanjek.

United World Wrestling will provide funding for the organization of the refereeing courses when the national federation hosts an Olympic Solidarity Technical Course for coaches. Additional assistance will also be provided for the developing nations that organize a competition right after the educational courses

Guatemala City, GUA:  November 15-20

COACHES:

Raúl Trujillo Díaz (GR) CUB
Aguilar Cañizalez Millie Mayola (WW) VEN
Néstor Almanza (GR) CHI
Filiberto Delgado (FS-WW) CUB
Pedro Rojas (FS + WW) PUR
David Gutiérrez (GR + FS) COL
Camacho Pedriquez Hector Luis (GR) VEN

REFEREES:

Carlos Garcia (ESP)
Juan Arturo Camacho (MEX)
Juan José Maldonado (CHI)
Eduardo Goncalves (BRA)
Ignácio D’Alessandro (ARG)

Georgia November 24-29

Referee

Norovard ARUSTAMYAN (RUS)
Alexey BAZULIN (RUS)
Levent SEN (TUR)
Karol LEBKOWSKI (POL)
Roman PAVLOV (UKR)
Edisher MACHAIDZE (GEO)
Davor PETANJEK (CRO)
Stanislav SERNEK (SLO)

Coaches

Anatoli GUIDIA (ROM)
David OTIASHVILI (GEO)
Yusup ABDUSALAMOV (POL)
Adem BEREKET (TUR)
Georgii SREDKOV (BUL)
Anzor TEMBOTOV (RUS)
Abdurozik OLIMOV (TJK)
Buyandelger BATBAYAR (MGL)

#WrestleXian

طلایی شدن گرایی و عبدولی در بین برادران کشتی گیر؛ بهرام اف مانند برادرش قهرمان آسیا شد

By Ken Marantz

اسلام جون بهرام اف وقتی دید که برادرش در روز قبل به مدال طلای آسیا رسید، کاری را کرد که خواهران و برادران معمولا انجام می دهند؛ هر چه او دارد من هم می خواهم!

با عنوان قهرمانی وزن 60 کیلوگرم، دو مدال طلا توسط خانواده بهرام اف در روز پایانی و در مسابقات پنج وزن پایانی کشتی فرنگی بدست آمد.

بهرام اف موفق شد با حساب 12 بر 4 و با ضربه فنی ری سه اونگ از کره شمالی را شکست دهد و و انتقام شکست در نیمه نهایی سال گذشته قهرمانی آسیا در بیشکک قرقیزستان را بگیرد. بهرام اف در آن مسابقات به مدال برنز رسیده بود.

با این قهرمانی، دومین مدال طلا نیز نصیب ازبکستان شد ضمن اینکه اولین مدال طلا روز قبل توسط برادر کوچکتر این کشتی گیر یعنی در 55 کیلوگرم توسط ایلخوم بهرام اف بدست آمده بود.

اسلام جون بهرام اف پس از قهرمانی گفت: حضور دو برادر در یک ورزش بسیار عالی است. ما همدیگر را تشویق و ترغیب می کنیم. اگر برادر کوچکتر مدال بگیرد، چرا نباید برادر بزرگتر هم این کار را انجام ندهد؟ اگر او می برد، من هم باید ببرم.

ضمن اینکه محمدرضا گرایی و سعید عبدولی که آنها نیز برادرهایشان در شهر شی آن چین مبارزه کردند و هر دو برنز گرفتند، به ترتیب به عناوین قهرمانی اوزان 72 و 82 کیلوگرم دست یافتند تا به تیم ایران کمک کنند که تنها با دو امتیاز اختلاف نسبت به ازبکستان قهرمان شود.

تعیین تیم قهرمان به مسابقه آخر کشید جایی که اوزور ژوزوپبکوف از قرقیزستان با حساب 3-2 جهانگیر توردیف از ازبکستان را در فینال 97 کیلوگرم شکست داد تا ازبکستان دو امتیاز از ایران کم بیاورد و ایران با 4 طلا و 3 برنز و 165 امتیاز قهرمان شود.

قزاقستان نیز به لطف 6 مدال برنزی که گرفت با 134 امتیاز سوم شد.

ایلخوم بهرام اف نیز گفت: وقتی من دیروز قهرمان شدم واقعا خوشحال بودم اما انگار فقط 50 درصد آن بود و با قهرمانی برادرم، 100 درصد شد. من در این لحظه فریاد می زدم و بالا و پائین می پریدم.

محمدرضا گرایی که برادر بزرگترش در 77 کیلوگرم مدال برنز گرفته بود، در مسابقه فینال 72 کیلوگرم و در هر تایم حریفش را خاک کرد و در طول مسابقه هرگز به خطر نیفتاد.

عبدولی که قهرمان سابق جهان و دارنده مدال برنز المپیک ریو است نسبت به سینگ هارپیت هندی برتری داشت و در زمان 3 دقیقه و 54 ثانیه به پیروزی ضربه فنی 8-0 رسید که دو بار حریف را خاک کرد و 4 بار او را از تشک بیرون برد.

سعید عبدولی پس از قهرمانی در 82 کیلوگرم که با سه برد با ضربه فنی بدست آمد و هیچ امتیازی از دست نداد، گفت: برنامه من برای این مسابقات پنج ماهه بود. من برای این مسابقات آماده و قوی بودم.

عبدولی همچنین معتقد است که برادر کوچکترش سامان که به برنز 63 کیلوگرم رسید، شانس کسب طلا را هم داشت. او گفت: سامان یک اشتباه کرد و این باعث شد که ببازد.

 

یکی دیگر از مدالهای طلا در روز پایانی نیز به ریو هان سو از کره جنوبی رسید که در 46 ثانیه پایانی با یک فن 4 امتیازی موفق شد میرژان شرماخانبت دارنده مدال برنز جهان از قزاقستان را با حساب 5 بر یک مغلوب کند و به عنوان قهرمانی 67 کیلوگرم برسد.

این کشتی گیر کره ای که دو طلای بازیهای آسیایی و طلای 2017 جهان را دارد در مورد این بردش گفت: این شرایط چیزی بود که من همیشه برای آن تمرین می کنم. چنین شرایطی برای من طبیعی است چرا که به دفعات این کار را کرده ام.

Day 6 results

Greco-Roman

60kg (12 entries)

Gold – Islomjon BAKHRAMOV (UZB) df. RI Se Ung (PRK) by TF, 12-4, 6:00
Bronze – Gyanender GYANENDER (IND) df. HUANG Jui Chi (TPE) by TF, 9-0, 2:45
Bronze – Kenichiro FUMITA (JPN) df. Sailike WALIHAN (CHN) by Default

67kg (14 entries)
Gold – RYU Hansu (KOR) df. Meiirzhan SHERMAKHANBET (KAZ), 5-1
Bronze – ZHANG Gaoquan (CHN) df. Abdulkarim AL HASAN (SYR), 7-0
Bronze – Shogo TAKAHASHI (JPN) df. Mirzobek RAKHMATOV (UZB), 5-2

72kg (9 entries)
Gold – Mohammadreza GERAEI (IRI) df. ZHANG Hujun (CHN), 5-0 
Bronze – Ruslan TSAREV (KGZ) df. Yogesh YOGESH (IND) by TF, 8-0, 1:12 
Bronze – Demeu ZHADRAYEV (KAZ) df. Aram VARDANYAN (UZB)  by Fall, 2:29 (3-2)

82kg (9 entries)
Gold – Saeid ABDVALI (IRI) df. Singh HARPEET (IND) by TF, 8-0, 3:54
Bronze – Maxat YEREZHEPOV (KAZ) df. Jalgasbay BERDIMURATOV (UZB) by Fall, 2:02 (2-5)
Bronze – QIAN Haitao (CHN) df. Burgo BEISHALIEV (KGZ) by TF, 9-0, 3:29 

97kg (9 entries)
Gold – Uzur DZHUZUPBEKOV (KGZ) df. Jahongir TURDIEV (UZB), 3-2
Bronze – XIAO Di (CHN) df. LEE Seyeol (KOR), 1-1 
Bronze – Mahdi ALIYARIFEIZABADI (IRI) df. Alimkhan SYZDYKOV (KAZ), 4-2

Team Standings
1. Iran 165 points (4 gold-0 silver-3 bronze)
2. Uzbekistan 163 (2-3-1)
3. Kazakhstan 134 (0-1-6)