Development

United World Wrestling and Partners Host “Wrestling 4 All Open Day” in South Africa

By United World Wrestling Press

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY (November 30) -- United World Wrestling, in partnership with Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR) and coordination by the South African Wrestling Federation, is hosting a “Wrestling 4 All Open Day” December 1st in Randburg South Africa.

The event has been coordinated in recognition of the 70th Anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.

“We are happy to be partnered with the [OHCHR] for this event,” said United World Wrestling president Nenad Lalovic. “Our goal is to grow the sport of wrestling and show it’s unique power to bring people together through sport. We believe that wrestling can be physical fitness and fun for all ages, but also allow for better dialogue among those who have disagreements.”

The “Wrestling 4 All Open Day” is an opportunity for kids, youth and adults in the area to participate in a variety of wrestling-related events. In addition to an Olympic style wrestling tournament there will be beach wrestling and fitness activities. There day will also feature United World Wrestling’s “Wrestle4Fun” program run by human rights champion Mpho MADI (RSA). Children up to 13 years of age are eligible to participate in the games session.

Athletes learning more about wrestling-specific conditioning and training earlier this year in Croatia (Photo: Max Rose Fyne)

Coaches and athletes interested in high-level fitness certifications will also have the chance to participate in the day’s events. United World Wrestling global supplier Suples Wrestling, led by founder Ivan Ivanov, will host a two-day certification camp allowing attendees to learn more about how to utilize equipment for wrestling-based training.

The South African Wrestling Federation, with the support of its National Olympic Committee, is hosting an Olympic Solidarity UWW Level 1 coaches course and the Introduction to Refereeing simultaneously at the event.

A #standup4humanrights exhibition will also be on site, allowing visitors to learn more about the struggle for human rights and the 70th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.

The “Wrestling 4 All Open Day” will be held December 1 at the Danie Van Zyl Rec Center in Newlands, Randburg South Africa.

#WrestleXian

طلایی شدن گرایی و عبدولی در بین برادران کشتی گیر؛ بهرام اف مانند برادرش قهرمان آسیا شد

By Ken Marantz

اسلام جون بهرام اف وقتی دید که برادرش در روز قبل به مدال طلای آسیا رسید، کاری را کرد که خواهران و برادران معمولا انجام می دهند؛ هر چه او دارد من هم می خواهم!

با عنوان قهرمانی وزن 60 کیلوگرم، دو مدال طلا توسط خانواده بهرام اف در روز پایانی و در مسابقات پنج وزن پایانی کشتی فرنگی بدست آمد.

بهرام اف موفق شد با حساب 12 بر 4 و با ضربه فنی ری سه اونگ از کره شمالی را شکست دهد و و انتقام شکست در نیمه نهایی سال گذشته قهرمانی آسیا در بیشکک قرقیزستان را بگیرد. بهرام اف در آن مسابقات به مدال برنز رسیده بود.

با این قهرمانی، دومین مدال طلا نیز نصیب ازبکستان شد ضمن اینکه اولین مدال طلا روز قبل توسط برادر کوچکتر این کشتی گیر یعنی در 55 کیلوگرم توسط ایلخوم بهرام اف بدست آمده بود.

اسلام جون بهرام اف پس از قهرمانی گفت: حضور دو برادر در یک ورزش بسیار عالی است. ما همدیگر را تشویق و ترغیب می کنیم. اگر برادر کوچکتر مدال بگیرد، چرا نباید برادر بزرگتر هم این کار را انجام ندهد؟ اگر او می برد، من هم باید ببرم.

ضمن اینکه محمدرضا گرایی و سعید عبدولی که آنها نیز برادرهایشان در شهر شی آن چین مبارزه کردند و هر دو برنز گرفتند، به ترتیب به عناوین قهرمانی اوزان 72 و 82 کیلوگرم دست یافتند تا به تیم ایران کمک کنند که تنها با دو امتیاز اختلاف نسبت به ازبکستان قهرمان شود.

تعیین تیم قهرمان به مسابقه آخر کشید جایی که اوزور ژوزوپبکوف از قرقیزستان با حساب 3-2 جهانگیر توردیف از ازبکستان را در فینال 97 کیلوگرم شکست داد تا ازبکستان دو امتیاز از ایران کم بیاورد و ایران با 4 طلا و 3 برنز و 165 امتیاز قهرمان شود.

قزاقستان نیز به لطف 6 مدال برنزی که گرفت با 134 امتیاز سوم شد.

ایلخوم بهرام اف نیز گفت: وقتی من دیروز قهرمان شدم واقعا خوشحال بودم اما انگار فقط 50 درصد آن بود و با قهرمانی برادرم، 100 درصد شد. من در این لحظه فریاد می زدم و بالا و پائین می پریدم.

محمدرضا گرایی که برادر بزرگترش در 77 کیلوگرم مدال برنز گرفته بود، در مسابقه فینال 72 کیلوگرم و در هر تایم حریفش را خاک کرد و در طول مسابقه هرگز به خطر نیفتاد.

عبدولی که قهرمان سابق جهان و دارنده مدال برنز المپیک ریو است نسبت به سینگ هارپیت هندی برتری داشت و در زمان 3 دقیقه و 54 ثانیه به پیروزی ضربه فنی 8-0 رسید که دو بار حریف را خاک کرد و 4 بار او را از تشک بیرون برد.

سعید عبدولی پس از قهرمانی در 82 کیلوگرم که با سه برد با ضربه فنی بدست آمد و هیچ امتیازی از دست نداد، گفت: برنامه من برای این مسابقات پنج ماهه بود. من برای این مسابقات آماده و قوی بودم.

عبدولی همچنین معتقد است که برادر کوچکترش سامان که به برنز 63 کیلوگرم رسید، شانس کسب طلا را هم داشت. او گفت: سامان یک اشتباه کرد و این باعث شد که ببازد.

 

یکی دیگر از مدالهای طلا در روز پایانی نیز به ریو هان سو از کره جنوبی رسید که در 46 ثانیه پایانی با یک فن 4 امتیازی موفق شد میرژان شرماخانبت دارنده مدال برنز جهان از قزاقستان را با حساب 5 بر یک مغلوب کند و به عنوان قهرمانی 67 کیلوگرم برسد.

این کشتی گیر کره ای که دو طلای بازیهای آسیایی و طلای 2017 جهان را دارد در مورد این بردش گفت: این شرایط چیزی بود که من همیشه برای آن تمرین می کنم. چنین شرایطی برای من طبیعی است چرا که به دفعات این کار را کرده ام.

Day 6 results

Greco-Roman

60kg (12 entries)

Gold – Islomjon BAKHRAMOV (UZB) df. RI Se Ung (PRK) by TF, 12-4, 6:00
Bronze – Gyanender GYANENDER (IND) df. HUANG Jui Chi (TPE) by TF, 9-0, 2:45
Bronze – Kenichiro FUMITA (JPN) df. Sailike WALIHAN (CHN) by Default

67kg (14 entries)
Gold – RYU Hansu (KOR) df. Meiirzhan SHERMAKHANBET (KAZ), 5-1
Bronze – ZHANG Gaoquan (CHN) df. Abdulkarim AL HASAN (SYR), 7-0
Bronze – Shogo TAKAHASHI (JPN) df. Mirzobek RAKHMATOV (UZB), 5-2

72kg (9 entries)
Gold – Mohammadreza GERAEI (IRI) df. ZHANG Hujun (CHN), 5-0 
Bronze – Ruslan TSAREV (KGZ) df. Yogesh YOGESH (IND) by TF, 8-0, 1:12 
Bronze – Demeu ZHADRAYEV (KAZ) df. Aram VARDANYAN (UZB)  by Fall, 2:29 (3-2)

82kg (9 entries)
Gold – Saeid ABDVALI (IRI) df. Singh HARPEET (IND) by TF, 8-0, 3:54
Bronze – Maxat YEREZHEPOV (KAZ) df. Jalgasbay BERDIMURATOV (UZB) by Fall, 2:02 (2-5)
Bronze – QIAN Haitao (CHN) df. Burgo BEISHALIEV (KGZ) by TF, 9-0, 3:29 

97kg (9 entries)
Gold – Uzur DZHUZUPBEKOV (KGZ) df. Jahongir TURDIEV (UZB), 3-2
Bronze – XIAO Di (CHN) df. LEE Seyeol (KOR), 1-1 
Bronze – Mahdi ALIYARIFEIZABADI (IRI) df. Alimkhan SYZDYKOV (KAZ), 4-2

Team Standings
1. Iran 165 points (4 gold-0 silver-3 bronze)
2. Uzbekistan 163 (2-3-1)
3. Kazakhstan 134 (0-1-6)