#Yariguin2019

Three "Must Watch" Day Two Matches at the Ivan Yariguin

By Eric Olanowski

KRASNOYARSK, Russia (January 24) - The brackets for the second day of freestyle and women's wrestling at the Ivan Yariguin have been released and here are three potential matches that you can't afford to miss. 

1. Akhmed CHAKAEV (RUS) vs. Gadzhimurad RASHIDOV (RUS)

This 65kg semifinals match is a long-shot and would require several pieces to fall perfectly into place, but if they do, the matchup between two-time world bronze medalist, Akhmed Chakaev and two-time world runner-up Gadzhimurad Rashidov will be a high-flying electric showdown. 

Here’s the scenario that would give wrestling fans this matchup: 

  1. Rashidov wins the special wrestle-in against Alan's champion Kurban SHIRAEV (RUS). 
  2. Rashidov beats the United States’ 2017 65kg world team representative Zain RETHERFORD (USA) in the quarterfinals.
  3. Chakaev wins his quarterfinals matchup against Cristian SOLENZAL LOPEZ (CUB). 

2. Khanum VELIEVA (RUS) vs. Yudari SANCHEZ RODRIGUES (CUB) 

This 68kg qualification match between four-time age-level world champion Khanum VELIEVA (RUS) and 2018 U23 world champion Yudari SANCHEZ RODRIGUES (CUB) is a quarterfinals rematch of the 2018 Bucharest U23 World Championships, where the Cuban wrestler topped the Russian, 5-0. 

Sanchez Rodrigues’ 5-0 quarterfinal win over Velieva, who was named United World Wrestling’s 2018 Female Junior Wrestler of the Year, helped catapult her to the top of the world podium and played a pivotal role in her becoming the first Cuban woman to win a world title in any age group.


Sumiya ERDENECHIMEG (MGL) will wrestle Sarah HILDEBRANDT (USA) in a battle of previous world finalists. (Photo: Sachiko HOTAKA) 

3. Sumiya ERDENECHIMEG (MGL) vs. Sarah Ann HILDEBRANDT (USA)

This 53kg qualification bout features the pair of previous world silver medalists, Sarah Hildebrandt and Ergenechimeg Sumiya. 

Sarah Hildebrandt is the reigning world runner-up at this 53kg, while Erdenechimeg, a four-time top-10 finisher at the world championships, is a 2013 world runner-up at 51kg. 

This is the first time these world finalists have met in their storied careers. 

#WrestleSofia

ایران با دو مدال طلا در روز پایانی قهرمان کشتی فرنگی نوجوانان جهان شد

By Taylor Miller

صوفیه، بلغارستان- یکشنبه شب مسابقات 2019 کشتی نوجوانان جهان با برگزاری مسابقات فینال در پنج وزن در صوفیه بلغارستان به پایان رسید.

رضا ساکی برنده مدال نقره 2019 آسیا از ایران موفق شد استپان استارودوبتسف نایب قهرمان المپیک 2018 جوانان از روسیه را شکست دهد و قهرمان وزن 71 کیلوگرم شود.

استارودوبتسف وقت نخست را 1-0 برد اما ساکی در شروع تایم دوم با یک کول انداز 4 امتیاز گرفت. او در ادامه برتری خود را حفظ کرد و با پیروزی 4-1 به مدال طلا رسید.

برای عنوان قهرمانی وزن 51 کیلوگرم نیز سعید اسماعیلی از ایران با خاک کردن در تایم نخست، در نهایت به برتری 2 بر یک مقابل المیر علی یف از آذربایجان رسید. این اولین حضور هر دو کشتی گیر در مسابقات جهانی بود.

در وزن 92 کیلوگرم، لاچین والیف  دارنده مدال نقره 2019 و برنز 2018 اروپا در مصاف با محمد اولوئف برنده مدال نقره 2017 نوجوانان جهان به برتری رسید تا صاحب عنوان قهرمانی شود.

پس از اینکه تایم اول بدون امتیاز به پایان رسید، والیف با خاک کردن به امتیاز رسید. اولوئف تنها با بیرون بردن حریف 2 بار امیتاز گرفت اما در نهایت این والیف بود که به خاطر داشتن امتیاز درشت، به برتری 2-2 رسید و قهرمان شد.

در مسابقه برای کسب عنوان قهرمانی وزن 60 کیلوگرم نیز ماکسیم اسکوراتوف قهرمان 2019 نوجوانان اروپا از روسیه با المیر علی یف دارنده دو مدال نوجوانان اروپا از آذربایجان رو در رو شد و در واقع تکرار فینال اروپایی بود. دفعه قبل که این دو با هم رودررو شدند، اسکوراتوف به برتری 11 بر صفر  رسید. این بار علی یف مبارزه جویانه تر مسابقه داد اما کافی نبود و اسکراتوف با پیروزی 5-0 قهرمان نوجوانان جهان شد.

پیش از این در آغاز مسابقات شب پایانی نیز، ساماتبک ایزیمگالی از قزاقستان تنها در 59 ثانیه به مدال طلای وزن 45 کیلوگرم رسید و اسدبک بهراموف از ازبکستان را با ضربه فنی شکست داد.

با دو مدال طلا در روز یکشنبه، ایران با 148 امتیاز به عنوان قهرمانی در بخش تیمی رسید و آذربایجان با 123 امتیاز دوم شد. روسیه هم با 99 امتیاز در رده سوم قرار گرفت.

.

نتایج دیدارهای فینال:
45 kg
GOLD - Samatbek IZIMGALI (KAZ) df. Asadbek BAKHRAMAOV (UZB), fall 1:00
BRONZE - Tamazi GLONTI (GEO) df. Vladyslav KURKURIN (UKR), 4-0
BRONZE - Farid SADIKHLI (AZE) df. Mahdi Kioumars AHADI ZENAB (IRI), 8-1

51 kg
GOLD - Saeid ESMAEILI LEIVESI (IRI) dec. Elmir ALIYEV (AZE), 2-1
BRONZE - Volodymyr VOITOVYCH (UKR) df. Denis MIHAI (ROU), 12-9
BRONZE - Edmond Armen NAZARYAN (BUL) df. Arshad ARSHAD (IND), fall 2:56

60 kg
GOLD - Maksim SKURATOV (RUS) df. Mert ILBARS (TUR), 5-0
BRONZE - Arman VARDANYAN (ARM) df. Zhanbolot TURATBEKOV (KGZ), 6-0
BRONZE - Nika BROLADZE (GEO) df. Seyed Danial Seyed Shamsollah SOHRABI (IRI), 8-6

71 kg
GOLD - Reza SAKI (IRI) df. Stepan STARODUBTSEV (RUS), 4-1
BRONZE - Furkan TAS (TUR) df. Aliaksei PIAKHOTA (BLR), 7-0
BRONZE - Alexandrin GUTU (MDA) df. Rauf Abdulla ALIYEV (AZE), 6-0

92 kg                           
GOLD - Lachin VALIYEV (AZE) dec. Muhammed EVLOEV (RUS), 2-2
BRONZE - Oktay DEMIR (TUR) df. Maik HAIMOV (ISR), 8-0
BRONZE - Richard KARELSON (EST) df. Laszlo Csaba VARSANYI (HUN), 3-0

رده بندی تیمی
1. Iran – 148
2. Azerbaijan – 123
3. Russia – 99
4. Kazakhstan – 73
5. Armenia – 73
6. Turkey – 70
7. India – 63
8. Georgia – 63
9. Ukraine – 62
10. Uzbekistan – 49