#Yariguin2019

Three "Must Watch" Day Three Matches at the Ivan Yariguin

By Eric Olanowski

KRASNOYARSK, Russia (January 25) - The brackets for the third day of freestyle and women's wrestling at the Ivan Yariguin have been released and here are three potential matches that you can't afford to miss. 

1. Kyle SNYDER (USA) vs. Reineris SALAS PEREZ (CUB) 

This 97kg semifinals match would be a rematch of last year’s Beat the Streets in New York City where Snyder, the two-time world and Rio Olympic champion, overcame an 8-1 deficit to beat the Cuban 2014 world silver medalist, 9-8. 

Salas Perez scored a takedown, a right-sided gut wrench, and a massive four-point throw to build his 8-1 lead. But, the American superstar was able to close out the inaugural period with a pair of one point exchanges, slimming the differential to five points heading into the final period. 

From there, Snyder’s smothering pace proved to be too much for Perez, as the reigning world and Olympic champion closed the match on an 8-0 run, and ultimately won the bout, 9-8.

Magomed KURBANILIEV (RUS), 2016 world champion, makes his debut at 74kg 

2. Magomed KURBANILIEV (RUS) vs. Yakup GOR (TUR) 

This 74kg quarterfinal sticks a pair of former 70kg hammers against each other for a spot in Saturday's Yariguin semifinals. 

Kurbanaliev, the world and European champion down at 70kg, is making his debut up at 74kg.  This is the Russian’s first weight change since 2016 when he bumped up from 65kg to 70kg. 

On the flip side, Gor, a two-time world medalist down at 70kg, made the leap up to one of the toughest weight classes in the world last season and failed to make Turkey’s world team after five consecutive trips to the world championships. 

This match is only possible if Kurbanaliev wins his all-Russian wrestle-off match against 2018 Russian Nationals bronze medalist Nikita SUCHKOV, and both wrestlers win their qualification matches. 

Aline ROTTER FOCKEN (GER), 2017 world runner-up, makes her return after falling short of a medal at the 2018 World championships. (Photo: Max Rose-Fyne)

3. Aline ROTTER FOCKEN (GER) vs. Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) 

This 76kg semifinal match pits the pair of world finalist from two seasons ago against each other. 

Both Focken and Marzaliuk are looking to bounce back after underperforming at the 2018 world championships. The German wrestler went 2-1 in Budapest and fell 6-4 to eventual bronze medalist Erica WIEBE (CAN), while the Belarusian went 0-1 and lost 8-6 to eventual fifth-place finisher Zsanett NEMETH (HUN). 

The pair were in the same bracket at last year's Poland Open and the World Championships, but this would be their first career meeting. 

#WrestleUlaanbaatar

قهرمانی ایران و مغولستان در اولین دوره مسابقات زیر 23 سال آسیا

By Ali Feiz

اولان باتار، مغولستان (24 مارس) – مغولستان میزبان اولین دوره مسابقات کشتی زیر 23 سال آسیا موفق شد در بخش زنان به عنوان قهرمانی برسد و تیم ایران نیز با قهرمانی در هر دو بخش آزاد و فرنگی درخشید.

در روز پایانی رقابتها در مغولستان، ایران صاحب سه مدال طلا و یک نقره در چهار وزن پایانی شد و با 200 امتیاز (4 طلا، 3 نقره و 2 برنز) قهرمان کشتی آزاد شد. مغولستان با 177 امتیاز (3 طلا، یک نقره و 4 برنز) نایب قهرمان شد و قزاقستان با 146 امتیاز (1 طلا، یک نقره و 3 برنز) بر سکوی سوم ایستاد.

عباس فروتن قهرمان سال 2018 جوانان جهان و احمد بذری دارنده دو مدال جوانان جهان ستاره های تیم ایران بودند که به ترتیب در اوزان 97 و 86 کیلوگرم به عنوان قهرمانی رسیدند. بذری و فروتن سه کشتی از چهار مسابقه خود را با ضربه فنی به سود خود تمام کردند.

اما هیجان انگیز ترین مسابقه در کشتی آزاد، فینال وزن 70 کیلوگرم بود، جایی که انختویا تمولن از مغولستان موفق شد فرهاد نوری از ایران را 11 بر 11 و به دلیل داشتن امتیاز درشت تر شکست دهد و در آخرین مسابقه از تورنمنت، هواداران میزبان را خوشحال کند.

.

TSOGT OCHIR Namuuntsetseg (MGL) helped the host nation win the team title with her 50kg gold-medal performance. (Photo: Sachiko Hotaka) 

در کشتی زنان، مغولستان میزبان و هند هر کدام صاحب چهار مدال طلا شدند ضمن اینکه دو طلای دیگر به قزاقستان و چین تایپه رسید.

مغولستان که در تمامی اوزان صاحب مدال شد، با 200 امتیاز ( 4 طلا، 2 نقره و 4 برنز)‌به عنوان قهرمانی رسید و هند با 190 امتیاز (4 طلا، 3 نقره و 2 برنز) دوم شد. ضمن اینکه قزاقستان با 162 امتیاز (یک طلا، 4 نقره و 3 برنز) در مکان سوم قرار گرفت.

تسوگت توشیر نامونتستسگ از مغولستان که موفق شد هر سه رقیب خود را با ضربه فنی پشت سر بگذارد، به طلای 50 کیلوگرم رسید و ستاره تیمش بود.

Reigning junior world champion Amin KAVIYANINEJAD (IRI) won the 72kg title outscoring his opponents 35-1. (Photo: Max Rose-Fyne) 

در کشتی فرنگی، ایران و قرقیزستان نبرد نزدیکی برای عنوان تیمی داشتند. هر دو کشور 4 طلا و 2 برنز بدست آوردند اما ایران یک مدال نقره بیشتر داشت تا با 202 امتیاز (4 طلا، 3 نقره و 2 برنز) قهرمان شود. قرقیزستان نیز با 182 امتیاز (4 طلا، 2 نقره و 2 برنز)‌نایب قهرمان شد و قزاقستان با 176 امتیاز (2 طلا، 2 نقره و 3 برنز) بر سکوی سوم ایستاد.

اما امین کاویانی نژاد از ایران و رومن کیم از قرقیزستان ستاره رقابتهای فرنگی بودند.

کاویانی نژاد که قهرمان 2018 جوانان جهان است، مدال طلای 72 کیلوگرم را در حالی به چنگ آورد که مقابل هر چهار حریفش با ضربه فنی به پیروزی رسید و 35 امتیاز گرفت و تنها یک امتیاز از دست داد.

در همین حال، رومن کیم کشتی گیر سنگین وزن قرقیزستان در دو مسابقه مقابل ایران و هند با ضربه فنی پیروز شد. او همچنین مسابقه با مغولستان و قزاقستان را با ضربه فنی حاصل از کسب امتیاز عالی پیروز شد و به مدال طلای 130 کیلوگرم رسید.

.

نتایج مسابقات به ترتیب زیر است:

Greco-Roman
(The competition of all weight categories of Greco-Roman was held in Nordic System and all wrestlers in each weight competed with each other in one group.)

Team Standings:
1- Iran 202 pts (4 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze)
2- Kyrgyzstan 182 pts (4 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
3- Kazakhstan 167 pts (2 gold, 2 silver, 3 bronze)
4- India 128 pts (1 silver, 2 bronze)
5- Mongolia 120 pts (1 silver, 1 bronze)
6- Tajikistan 20 pts (1 silver)

55kg 
GOLD - Sardarbek KONUSHBAEV (KGZ)
SILVER - Poya DAD MARZ (IRI)
BRONZE - MUNKH ERDENE Davaabandi (MGL)

60kg
GOLD - Zholaman SHARSHENBEKOV (KGZ)
SILVER - Dastan ZARLYKHANOV (KAZ)
BRONZE - Mehdi MOHSEN NEJAD (IRI)

63kg
GOLD- Meysam DALKHANI (IRI)
SILVER- Elmar TALANBEK UULU (KGZ)
BRONZE- Vijay VIJAY (IND)

67kg
GOLD- Nurbek KYZYROV (KAZ)
SILVER- Khanburged GANKHUYAG (MGL)
BRONZE- Amantur ISMAILOV (KGZ)

72kg
GOLD- Amin KAVIYANINEJAD (IRI)
SILVER- Daler REZAZADE (TJK)
BRONZE- Bek KONURBAEV (KGZ)

77kg
GOLD- Renat ILIAZ UULU (KGZ)
SILVER- Mohammadreza GERAEI (IRI)
BRONZE- Kaharman KISSYMETOV (KAZ)

82kg
GOLD- Mahdi EBRAHIMI (IRI)
SILVER- Kuanyshbek DOSZHANOV (KAZ)
BRONZE- Sanjeet SANJEET (IND)

87kg
GOLD- Mohammad Hadi SARVI (IRI)
SILVER- Kalidin ASYKEEV (KGZ)
BRONZE- Meirbek KORDABAY (KAZ)

97kg
GOLD- Olzhas SYRLYBAY (KAZ)
SILVER- Ravi RAVI (IND)
BRONZE- Hassan ARYANEZHAD (IRI)

130kg
GOLD- Roman KIM (KGZ)
SILVER- Aliakbar YOUSOFI (IRI)
BRONZE- Sarkis PSHENICHNIKOV (KAZ)

Freestyle Results

Team Standings:
1- Iran 200 pts (4 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze)
2- Mongolia 177 pts (3 gold, 1 silver, 4 bronze)
3- Kazakhstan 146 pts (1 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze)
4- India 140 pts (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
5- Kyrgyzstan 114 pts (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
6- Turkmenistan 75 pts (2 silver)
7- China 29 pts
8- Singapore 10 pts
9- Yemen 8 pts

57kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in one group)
GOLD- Rahul RAHUL (IND)
SILVER- Bekbolot MYRZANAZAR UULU (KGZ)
BRONZE- Chinzorig TSERMAA (MGL)

61kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in two groups)
GOLD- Ulukbek ZHOLDOSHBEKOV (KGZ) df. Sonba Tanaji GONGANE (IND, 13 – 2
BRONZE- Mohammad NAMJOU MOTLAGH (IRI) df. Assyl AITAKYN (KAZ), 3 - 0

65kg
GOLD- Tulga TUMUR OCHIR (MGL) df. Amirmohammad YAZDANICHERATI (IRI) by FALL
BRONZE- Parveen PARVEEN (IND) df. Weilesu WEILESU (CHN), 6 – 3
BRONZE- Ilyas ZHUMAY (KAZ) df. Zi Xyan LIM (SGP), 10 – 0

70kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in two groups)
GOLD- Temuulen ENKHTUYA (MGL) df. Farhad Jafar NOURI KHORJESTAN (IRI), 11 - 11
BRONZE- Aidyn TAZHIGALI (KAZ) df. Islambek OROZBEKOV (KGZ), 12 – 2

74kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in two groups)
GOLD- Otgonbayar BATSUURI (MGL) df. Navid Morad ZANGANEH (IRI) by FALL
BRONZE- Darkhan YESSENGALI (KAZ) df. Bekzhan DZHAMBULOV (KGZ), 5 – 2

79kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in one group)
GOLD- Ali SAVADKOUHI (IRI)
SILVER- Veer Dev GULIA (IND)
BRONZE- Atai IZABEKOV (KGZ)

86kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in one group)
GOLD- Ahmad BAZRI (IRI)
SILVER- Dovletmyrat ORAZGYLYJOV (TKM)
BRONZE- Gankhuyag GANBAATAR (MGL)

92kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in one group)
GOLD- Arashk MOHEBI (IRI)
SILVER- Azat GAJYYEV (TKM)
BRONZE- Tsogtgerel MUNKHBAATAR (MGL)

97kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in one group)
GOLD- Abbas FOROUTAN (IRI)
SILVER- Zhassulan YERMENBET (KAZ)
BRONZE- Mungunshagai TUMURBAT (MGL)

125kg (The competition of this weight was held in Nordic System in two groups)
GOLD- Yusup BATIRMURZAEV (KAZ) df. Lkhagvagerel MUNKHTUR (MGL) by FALL
BRONZE- Mohammad MORADI (IRI) df. Muzafar ZHAPPUEV (KGZ), 11 – 9

Women’s Wrestling Results

Team Standings:
1- Mongolia 200 pts (4 gold, 2 silver, 4 bronze)
2- India 190 pts (4 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze)
3- Kazakhstan 162 pts (1 gold, 4 silver, 3 bronze)
4- Chinese Taipei 37 pts (1 gold)
5- Kyrgyzstan 32 pts (1 silver)


50kg
GOLD- Namuuntsetseg TSOGT OCHIR (MGL)
SILVER- Svetlana ANKICHEVA (KAZ)
BRONZE-Jyoti JYOTI (IND)

53kg
GOLD- Khaliunaa BAYARAA (MGL)
SILVER- Reena REENA (IND)
BRONZE- Ellada MAKHYADDINOVA (KAZ)

55kg
GOLD- Marina SEDNEVA (KAZ)
SILVER- Anju ANJU (IND)
BRONZE- Bolortuya BAT OCHIR (MGL)

57kg
GOLD- Khongorzul BOLDSAIKHAN (MGL)
SILVER-Nuraida ANARKULOVA (KGZ)
BRONZE- Yekaterina FIRSTOVA (KAZ)

59kg
GOLD- Kumari MANJU (IND)
SILVER-Madina BAKBERGENOVA (KAZ)
BRONZE- Otgonbayar PUREV (MGL)

62kg
GOLD- Purevsuren ULZIISAIKHAN (MGL)
SILVER- Irina KUZNETSOVA (KAZ)
BRONZE- Radhika RADHIKA (IND)

65kg
GOLD- Tina TINA (IND)
SILVER- Bolortuya KHURELKHUU (MGL)
Tina TINA (IND) df. Bolortuya KHURELKHUU (MGL), 13 – 2

68kg
GOLD- Divya KAKRAN (IND)
SILVER-Delgermaa ENKHSAIKHAN (MGL)
BRONZE- Valeriya GONCHAROVA (KAZ)

72kg
GOLD- Naina NAINA (IND)
SILVER- Alexandra ZAITSEVA (KAZ)
BRONZE- Tsogzolmaa DORJSUREN (MGL)

76kg
GOLD- Hui Tsz CHANG (TPE)
SILVER- Pooja POOJA (IND)
BRONZE- Zagardulam NAIGALSUREN (MGL)