#Yariguin2019

Three "Must Watch" Day Three Matches at the Ivan Yariguin

By Eric Olanowski

KRASNOYARSK, Russia (January 25) - The brackets for the third day of freestyle and women's wrestling at the Ivan Yariguin have been released and here are three potential matches that you can't afford to miss. 

1. Kyle SNYDER (USA) vs. Reineris SALAS PEREZ (CUB) 

This 97kg semifinals match would be a rematch of last year’s Beat the Streets in New York City where Snyder, the two-time world and Rio Olympic champion, overcame an 8-1 deficit to beat the Cuban 2014 world silver medalist, 9-8. 

Salas Perez scored a takedown, a right-sided gut wrench, and a massive four-point throw to build his 8-1 lead. But, the American superstar was able to close out the inaugural period with a pair of one point exchanges, slimming the differential to five points heading into the final period. 

From there, Snyder’s smothering pace proved to be too much for Perez, as the reigning world and Olympic champion closed the match on an 8-0 run, and ultimately won the bout, 9-8.

Magomed KURBANILIEV (RUS), 2016 world champion, makes his debut at 74kg 

2. Magomed KURBANILIEV (RUS) vs. Yakup GOR (TUR) 

This 74kg quarterfinal sticks a pair of former 70kg hammers against each other for a spot in Saturday's Yariguin semifinals. 

Kurbanaliev, the world and European champion down at 70kg, is making his debut up at 74kg.  This is the Russian’s first weight change since 2016 when he bumped up from 65kg to 70kg. 

On the flip side, Gor, a two-time world medalist down at 70kg, made the leap up to one of the toughest weight classes in the world last season and failed to make Turkey’s world team after five consecutive trips to the world championships. 

This match is only possible if Kurbanaliev wins his all-Russian wrestle-off match against 2018 Russian Nationals bronze medalist Nikita SUCHKOV, and both wrestlers win their qualification matches. 

Aline ROTTER FOCKEN (GER), 2017 world runner-up, makes her return after falling short of a medal at the 2018 World championships. (Photo: Max Rose-Fyne)

3. Aline ROTTER FOCKEN (GER) vs. Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) 

This 76kg semifinal match pits the pair of world finalist from two seasons ago against each other. 

Both Focken and Marzaliuk are looking to bounce back after underperforming at the 2018 world championships. The German wrestler went 2-1 in Budapest and fell 6-4 to eventual bronze medalist Erica WIEBE (CAN), while the Belarusian went 0-1 and lost 8-6 to eventual fifth-place finisher Zsanett NEMETH (HUN). 

The pair were in the same bracket at last year's Poland Open and the World Championships, but this would be their first career meeting. 

#WrestleSofia

ایران با دو مدال طلا در روز پایانی قهرمان کشتی فرنگی نوجوانان جهان شد

By Taylor Miller

صوفیه، بلغارستان- یکشنبه شب مسابقات 2019 کشتی نوجوانان جهان با برگزاری مسابقات فینال در پنج وزن در صوفیه بلغارستان به پایان رسید.

رضا ساکی برنده مدال نقره 2019 آسیا از ایران موفق شد استپان استارودوبتسف نایب قهرمان المپیک 2018 جوانان از روسیه را شکست دهد و قهرمان وزن 71 کیلوگرم شود.

استارودوبتسف وقت نخست را 1-0 برد اما ساکی در شروع تایم دوم با یک کول انداز 4 امتیاز گرفت. او در ادامه برتری خود را حفظ کرد و با پیروزی 4-1 به مدال طلا رسید.

برای عنوان قهرمانی وزن 51 کیلوگرم نیز سعید اسماعیلی از ایران با خاک کردن در تایم نخست، در نهایت به برتری 2 بر یک مقابل المیر علی یف از آذربایجان رسید. این اولین حضور هر دو کشتی گیر در مسابقات جهانی بود.

در وزن 92 کیلوگرم، لاچین والیف  دارنده مدال نقره 2019 و برنز 2018 اروپا در مصاف با محمد اولوئف برنده مدال نقره 2017 نوجوانان جهان به برتری رسید تا صاحب عنوان قهرمانی شود.

پس از اینکه تایم اول بدون امتیاز به پایان رسید، والیف با خاک کردن به امتیاز رسید. اولوئف تنها با بیرون بردن حریف 2 بار امیتاز گرفت اما در نهایت این والیف بود که به خاطر داشتن امتیاز درشت، به برتری 2-2 رسید و قهرمان شد.

در مسابقه برای کسب عنوان قهرمانی وزن 60 کیلوگرم نیز ماکسیم اسکوراتوف قهرمان 2019 نوجوانان اروپا از روسیه با المیر علی یف دارنده دو مدال نوجوانان اروپا از آذربایجان رو در رو شد و در واقع تکرار فینال اروپایی بود. دفعه قبل که این دو با هم رودررو شدند، اسکوراتوف به برتری 11 بر صفر  رسید. این بار علی یف مبارزه جویانه تر مسابقه داد اما کافی نبود و اسکراتوف با پیروزی 5-0 قهرمان نوجوانان جهان شد.

پیش از این در آغاز مسابقات شب پایانی نیز، ساماتبک ایزیمگالی از قزاقستان تنها در 59 ثانیه به مدال طلای وزن 45 کیلوگرم رسید و اسدبک بهراموف از ازبکستان را با ضربه فنی شکست داد.

با دو مدال طلا در روز یکشنبه، ایران با 148 امتیاز به عنوان قهرمانی در بخش تیمی رسید و آذربایجان با 123 امتیاز دوم شد. روسیه هم با 99 امتیاز در رده سوم قرار گرفت.

.

نتایج دیدارهای فینال:
45 kg
GOLD - Samatbek IZIMGALI (KAZ) df. Asadbek BAKHRAMAOV (UZB), fall 1:00
BRONZE - Tamazi GLONTI (GEO) df. Vladyslav KURKURIN (UKR), 4-0
BRONZE - Farid SADIKHLI (AZE) df. Mahdi Kioumars AHADI ZENAB (IRI), 8-1

51 kg
GOLD - Saeid ESMAEILI LEIVESI (IRI) dec. Elmir ALIYEV (AZE), 2-1
BRONZE - Volodymyr VOITOVYCH (UKR) df. Denis MIHAI (ROU), 12-9
BRONZE - Edmond Armen NAZARYAN (BUL) df. Arshad ARSHAD (IND), fall 2:56

60 kg
GOLD - Maksim SKURATOV (RUS) df. Mert ILBARS (TUR), 5-0
BRONZE - Arman VARDANYAN (ARM) df. Zhanbolot TURATBEKOV (KGZ), 6-0
BRONZE - Nika BROLADZE (GEO) df. Seyed Danial Seyed Shamsollah SOHRABI (IRI), 8-6

71 kg
GOLD - Reza SAKI (IRI) df. Stepan STARODUBTSEV (RUS), 4-1
BRONZE - Furkan TAS (TUR) df. Aliaksei PIAKHOTA (BLR), 7-0
BRONZE - Alexandrin GUTU (MDA) df. Rauf Abdulla ALIYEV (AZE), 6-0

92 kg                           
GOLD - Lachin VALIYEV (AZE) dec. Muhammed EVLOEV (RUS), 2-2
BRONZE - Oktay DEMIR (TUR) df. Maik HAIMOV (ISR), 8-0
BRONZE - Richard KARELSON (EST) df. Laszlo Csaba VARSANYI (HUN), 3-0

رده بندی تیمی
1. Iran – 148
2. Azerbaijan – 123
3. Russia – 99
4. Kazakhstan – 73
5. Armenia – 73
6. Turkey – 70
7. India – 63
8. Georgia – 63
9. Ukraine – 62
10. Uzbekistan – 49