#Yariguin2019

Khizriev Upsets Akgul, Russia Wins Four Golds on Day Three

By Eric Olanowski

KRASNOYARSK, Russia (January 26) - Akhmed CHAKAEV (RUS), Anzhela FOMENKO (RUS), Akhmed GADZHIMAGOMEDOV (RUS), and Anzor KHIZRIEV (RUS) won gold medals on the third day of competition at the Ivan Yariguin, bringing Russia’s freestyle and women’s wrestling gold medal total to nine.

Akhmed Chakaev, the two-time world bronze medalist, held off Nachyn KUULAR (RUS), 2-1, in a relatively slow-paced 65kg gold-medal bout,  handing Russia their first freestyle gold medal of the day.

Chakaev significantly slowed the pace of the match down with his underhook and paid the price for doing so, getting dinged for an inactivity point in the opening period to trail 1-0. But it was Chakaev who carried the 2-1 lead into the closing period after scoring on a hip lift from Kuular’s high crotch attempt. 

The second period remained scoreless until Kuular snuck behind Chakaev and threw him for four-points shortly after the clock hit zero. The points were award to Kuular and he led 5-2, but Chakaev and his corner were adamant that the time had expired before Kuular scored the four points. After a referees review, it was obvious that Chakaev’s right foot was in bounds as time expired, giving world-class Chechen the 2-1 victory and his second Yariguin title in the past three years. 

Akhmed Gadzhimagomedov won the 79kg round-robin tournament, avenging his first round loss to Magomed RAMAZANOV (RUS). 

Gadzhimagomedov dumped Ramazanov to his back for four-points and extended his lead to 6-1 with a first period high crotch. Gadzhimagomedov ultimately defeated Ramazanov 6-2 to reach the top of the Yariguin podium for the fourth time.

Anzor Khizriev, Russia’s third freestyle champion of the day, scored a pair of crotch lifts in the second period and knocked off two-time world and Rio Olympic champion Taha AKGUL (TUR), 7-3, in the 125kg gold-medal match.

Anzhela Fomenko won the fourth and final Russian gold medal of the day, picking up an injury default win over Anna SHCHERBAKOVA (RUS) in the 68kg women's wrestling gold-medal match.  

Mongolia, led by 2015 world champion SORONZONBOLD Battsetseg, won a pair of gold medals on the third day of action in Krasnoyarsk.

Soronzonbold only needed 31 seconds to grab the fall over fellow Mongolian Davaanasan ENKH AMAR (MGL) in the 68kg title bout, landing the world champion her second overall Yariguin gold medal, and first since 2015. 

SUKHEE Tserenchimed (MGL) was the second Mongolian wrestler who won a gold medal on the third day of competition. Sukhee capped off her path to a Yariguin title with a 10-5 win over Olga KHOROSHAVTSEVA (RUS). In addition to her finals wins over Khoroshavtseva, Sukee also scored wins against U23 world champion Grece BULLEN (NOR) and 2017 world bronze medalist Becka LEATHERS (USA). 

The United States’ Sarah HILDEBRANDT (USA) claimed the final women’s wrestling gold medal to close out the third day of wrestling when she scored a 6-4 come-from-behind win over Natalia MALYSHEVA (RUS) in the 53kg finals.

Hildebrandt, the 2018 world runner-up, fired off a shot on the sound of the opening whistle and locked up the 2-0 advantage.

The American carried the 2-0 lead into the final frame, but her Russian opponent stole the 2-2 criteria advantage with an early second period takedown. The Russian extended her lead to 4-2, shucking-by the American and scoring her second takedown of the period. 

In the closing minute, Hildebrandt tied the match at four-all and grabbed the lead on criteria after she stopped a gut wrench attempt and planted Malysheva on her back. The Russian fought off her back and the Hildebrandt scored two additional exposures points before time expired to become the seventh American female to win a Yariguin title.

The Ivan Yariguin wraps up tomorrow morning with the four freestyle and two women’s wrestling finals. 

RESULTS

Freestyle 

65kg
GOLD - Akhmed CHAKAEV (RUS) df. Nachyn KUULAR (RUS), 2-1 
BRONZE - Gadzhimurad RASHIDOV (RUS) df. Cristian Damian SOLENZAL LOPEZ (CUB), 2-1 
BRONZE - Batmagnai BATCHULUUN (MGL) df. Tulga TUMUR OCHIR (MGL), 4-2 

79kg
GOLD - Akhmed GADZHIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) df. Magomed RAMAZANOV (RUS), 6-2
BRONZE - Alexander David DIERINGER (USA) df. Alan ZASEEV (RUS), via inj. def. 

125kg 
GOLD - Anzor KHIZRIEV (RUS) df. Taha AKGUL (TUR), 7-4 
BRONZE -  Zelimkhan KHIZRIEV (RUS) df. Zhiwei DENG (CHN), 9-7 

Women’s Wrestling 

53kg 
GOLD - Sarah Ann HILDEBRANDT (USA) df. Natalia MALYSHEVA (RUS), 6-4 
BRONZE - Leila KARYMOVA (RUS) df. Haley Ruth AUGELLO (USA), via inj. def.
BRONZE - Sumiya ERDENECHIMEG (MGL) df. Ekaterina POLESHCHUK (RUS), 11-6 

57kg
GOLD - Tserenchimed SUKHEE (MGL) df. Olga KHOROSHAVTSEVA (RUS), 
BRONZE - Bilyana Zhivkova DUDOVA (BUL) df. Khongorzul BOLDSAIKHAN (MGL), 13-9
BRONZE - Grace Jacob BULLEN (NOR) df. Becka Anne LEATHERS (USA), via inj. def. 

62kg 
GOLD - Anzhela FOMENKO (RUS) df. Anna SHCHERBAKOVA (RUS), via inj. def. 
BRONZE - Uliana TUKURENOVA (RUS) df. Yaquelin ESTORNELL ELIZASTIGUE (CUB), 7-0 

68kg 
GOLD - SORONZONBOLD Battsetseg (MGL) df. ENKH AMAR Davaanasan (MGL), via fall. 
BRONZE - Khanum VELIEVA (RUS) df. Iuliia MAKSIMOVA BARTNOVSKAIA (RUS), 9-0 
BRONZE - Delgermaa ENKHSAIKHAN (MGL)df.  Rio WATARI (JPN), 4-3 

Wrestler of the Year

تیلور، باچی و اولی بهترین کشتی گیران سال 2018 جهان شدند

By United World Wrestling Press

کورسیر سق ووی – سوئیس (اول ژانویه) – با پایان رسمی فصل 2018 مسابقات کشتی، اتحادیه جهانی کشتی عنوان بهترین کشتی گیر سال را به دیوید تیلور از آمریکا در کشتی آزاد، پترا اولی از فنلاند در کشتی زنان و پیتر باچی از مجارستان در کشتی فرنگی اعطا کرد.

این عناوین بر اساس امتیازات رنکینگ کشتی گیران در فصل 2018 اختصاص یافته است. اکثر امتیازات این کشتی گیران از مسابقات جهانی و قاره ای بدست آمده ضمن اینکه امتیازات مسابقات دارای رنکینگ نیز به جمع امتیازات آنها افزوده شده است.

اتحادیه جهانی کشتی به خاطر تلاشهای تیلور، اولی و باچی، به هر کدام از آنها 10 هزار فرانک سوئیس جایزه داد.

تیلور قهرمان وزن 86 کیلوگرم کشتی آزاد جهان صاحب 112 امتیاز در این فصل شد. تیلور علاوه بر عنوان قهرمانی جهان، مدال طلای مسابقات پان آمریکن، طلای مسابقات سری رنکینگ ایوان یاریگین و یاشار دوغو را هم تصاحب کرد. تیلور در این فصل هیچ باختی نداشت.

تیلور در این باره گفت: " بسیار مفتخرم که فرصت مسابقه دادن برای آمریکا  را داشتم و همچنین نماینده باشگاه کشتی نیتانی لاین بودم. بدون کمک مربیان و حریفان تمرینی ام، نمی توانستم به این امتیازات برسم. عنوان بهترین کشتی گیر سال برایم یک افتخار است و از این پس چشم به سال 2019 دارم."

اولی قهرمان وزن 62 کیلوگرم کشتی زنان، فصل را با 110 امتیاز به پایان رساند. اولی که اولین قهرمان کشتی زنان در تاریخ ورزش فنلاند است، در مسابقات 2018 قهرمانی اروپا نیز به مدال طلا رسید و در تورنمنت رنکینگ دار کلیپان لیدی نیز قهرمان شد. او همچنین در مسابقات رنکینگ دار اوپن لهستان نقره گرفت.

اولی درباره این عنوان گفت: " از اینکه چنین افتخار بزرگی نصیبم شده است، شگفت زده و سپاسگزار هستم. معنای بهترین کشتی گیر جهان بودن این است که هر روز یک تیم کاری برای من تلاش زیادی کرده است.

باچی قهرمان وزن 82 کیلوگرم کشتی فرنگی جهان  نیز صاحب 82 امتیاز شد. علاوه بر عنوان قهرمانی جهان، این کشتی گیر مجاری در تورنمنت رنکینگ دار سرو پلادو کوبا قهرمان شد و در جایزه بزرگ مجارستان صاحب مدال نقره گردید.

باچی 35 ساله، مسن ترین قهرمان جهان در تمامی سبکهای کشتی در سال 2018 بود.

فصل 2019 اتحادیه جهانی کشتی از جام جایزه بزرگ ایوان یاریگین  در کراسنویارسک روسیه و در تاریخ 24 ژانویه آغاز می شود که در دو بخش کشتی آزاد و کشتی زنان امتیاز رنکینگ دارد.