#WrestleNoviSad

Russia Increases Overall U23 European Finalist Total to 14

By Eric Olanowski

NOVI SAD, Serbia (March 8) – The Russian Federation went four-for-four in freestyle semifinal matches on Friday night and increased their overall gold-medal bout participant total to 14. Russia inserted five into the Greco-Roman finals, five into the women’s wrestling finals, and had four wrestlers qualify for the Day 6 freestyle finals. 

The four Russian freestyle finalists are Amirkhan GUVAZHOKOV, Razambek ZHAMALOV, Radik VALIEV, and Alievitch MUSAEV.

Russia's first finalist Amirkhan Guvazhokov will take on Andrii YATSENKO (UKR) in Saturday night’s 57kg finals. 

Guvazhkov trailed 4-0 with under a minute left, but scored a pair of takedowns and gained the 4-4 criteria victory over Georgia’s Roberti DINGASHVILI. 

His Ukranian finals opponent Yatsenko survived a 33 point shootout to Turkey’s Saban KIZILTAS, 18-15. 

In the 70kg finals, Razambek Zhamalov will wrestle Poland's Patryk Krzysztof OLENCZYN. 

Zhamalov was up 8-0 in his semifinals bout against Vasile DIACON (MDA), when he halted a Moldovan throw attempt and closed out the match, 10-0.

His Polish finals opponenet, who led 3-0 after the first three minutes of action, started the second period of his semifinals match with a six-point exchange. He scored on a double leg, then transitioned into a pair of gut wrenches and commanded the 9-1 lead before using two slick headlocks to take the match, 15-2.

The third Russian Day 6 finalist was Radik Valiev, who will wrestle Turkey's Ramazan SARI for the 79kg gold medal. 

Valiev locked up a cradle and stuck Tariel GAPHRINDASHVILI (GEO) 35 seconds into their semifinal meeting, while the second 79kg finalist Sari controlled Adlan BATAIEV (UKR) and picked up the 5-0 shutout to lock up his finals spot. 

The last Russian to qualify for the Day 6 finals was Alievitch Musae, who will go toe-to-toe with Turkey’s Ibrahim CIFTCI for the 97kg title. 

Musaev easily handled Dzianis KHRAMIANKOU (BLR), 11-0, in their semifinals meeting, while Ciftci upset defending U23 world champion Givi MATCHARASHVILI (GEO), 2-1.

Edemi BOLKVADZE (GEO) will wrestle in the Day 6 65kg finals. (Photo: Sachiko Hotaka) 

Meanwhile, The lone finals matchup not featuring a Russian wrestler will happen at 65kg. 

Georgia’s Edemi BOLKVADZE  will take on Armenia’s Vazgen TEVANYAN for the 65kg gold medal. 

Bokvadze scored a pair of takedowns and gut wrenches and carried the 8-0 lead into the closing period of his semifinals match against Fati VEJSELI (MKD). The Georgian quickly stopped the Moldovan wrestlers shot and added two points, closing out the match with a 10-0 technical superiority victory. 

His finals opponent Tevanyan led Maxim SACULTAN (MDA) 1-1 and had the criteria advantage when he grabbed the outright lead with a step out, and ultimately won the bout, 2-1. 

The Day 6 freestyle finals begin on Saturday at 18:00 (local time).

RESULTS
57kg 
GOLD - Amirkhan GUVAZHOKOV (RUS) vs. Andrii YATSENKO (UKR) 
SEMIFINAL - Andrii YATSENKO (UKR) df. Saban KIZILTAS (TUR), 18-15
SEMIFINAL - Amirkhan GUVAZHOKOV (RUS) df. Roberti DINGASHVILI (GEO), 4-4 

65kg 
GOLD - Edemi BOLKVADZE (GEO) vs. Vazgen TEVANYAN (ARM)
SEMIFINAL - Vazgen TEVANYAN (ARM) df. Maxim SACULTAN (MDA), 2-1 
SEMIFINAL - Edemi BOLKVADZE (GEO) df. Fati VEJSELI (MKD), 10-0 

70kg
GOLD - Razambek ZHAMALOV (RUS) vs. Patryk OLENCZYN (POL)
SEMIFINAL - Razambek ZHAMALOV (RUS) df. Vasile DIACON (MDA), 10-0 

SEMIFINAL - Patryk Krzysztof OLENCZYN (POL) df. Daniel CHOMANIC (SVK), 15-2

79kg 
GOLD - Radik VALIEV (RUS) vs. Ramazan Ishak SARI (TUR)}
SEMIFINAL - Radik VALIEV (RUS) df. Tariel GAPHRINDASHVILI (GEO), via fall. 
SEMIFINAL - Ramazan Ishak SARI (TUR) df. Adlan BATAIEV (UKR), 5-0 

97kg
GOLD -  Shamil Alievitch MUSAEV (RUS) vs. Ibrahim CIFTCI (TUR)
SEMIFINAL - Shamil Alievitch MUSAEV (RUS) df. Dzianis KHRAMIANKOU (BLR), 11-0 
SEMIFINAL - Ibrahim CIFTCI (TUR) df. Givi MATCHARASHVILI (GEO), 2-1 

Wrestler of the Year

تیلور، باچی و اولی بهترین کشتی گیران سال 2018 جهان شدند

By United World Wrestling Press

کورسیر سق ووی – سوئیس (اول ژانویه) – با پایان رسمی فصل 2018 مسابقات کشتی، اتحادیه جهانی کشتی عنوان بهترین کشتی گیر سال را به دیوید تیلور از آمریکا در کشتی آزاد، پترا اولی از فنلاند در کشتی زنان و پیتر باچی از مجارستان در کشتی فرنگی اعطا کرد.

این عناوین بر اساس امتیازات رنکینگ کشتی گیران در فصل 2018 اختصاص یافته است. اکثر امتیازات این کشتی گیران از مسابقات جهانی و قاره ای بدست آمده ضمن اینکه امتیازات مسابقات دارای رنکینگ نیز به جمع امتیازات آنها افزوده شده است.

اتحادیه جهانی کشتی به خاطر تلاشهای تیلور، اولی و باچی، به هر کدام از آنها 10 هزار فرانک سوئیس جایزه داد.

تیلور قهرمان وزن 86 کیلوگرم کشتی آزاد جهان صاحب 112 امتیاز در این فصل شد. تیلور علاوه بر عنوان قهرمانی جهان، مدال طلای مسابقات پان آمریکن، طلای مسابقات سری رنکینگ ایوان یاریگین و یاشار دوغو را هم تصاحب کرد. تیلور در این فصل هیچ باختی نداشت.

تیلور در این باره گفت: " بسیار مفتخرم که فرصت مسابقه دادن برای آمریکا  را داشتم و همچنین نماینده باشگاه کشتی نیتانی لاین بودم. بدون کمک مربیان و حریفان تمرینی ام، نمی توانستم به این امتیازات برسم. عنوان بهترین کشتی گیر سال برایم یک افتخار است و از این پس چشم به سال 2019 دارم."

اولی قهرمان وزن 62 کیلوگرم کشتی زنان، فصل را با 110 امتیاز به پایان رساند. اولی که اولین قهرمان کشتی زنان در تاریخ ورزش فنلاند است، در مسابقات 2018 قهرمانی اروپا نیز به مدال طلا رسید و در تورنمنت رنکینگ دار کلیپان لیدی نیز قهرمان شد. او همچنین در مسابقات رنکینگ دار اوپن لهستان نقره گرفت.

اولی درباره این عنوان گفت: " از اینکه چنین افتخار بزرگی نصیبم شده است، شگفت زده و سپاسگزار هستم. معنای بهترین کشتی گیر جهان بودن این است که هر روز یک تیم کاری برای من تلاش زیادی کرده است.

باچی قهرمان وزن 82 کیلوگرم کشتی فرنگی جهان  نیز صاحب 82 امتیاز شد. علاوه بر عنوان قهرمانی جهان، این کشتی گیر مجاری در تورنمنت رنکینگ دار سرو پلادو کوبا قهرمان شد و در جایزه بزرگ مجارستان صاحب مدال نقره گردید.

باچی 35 ساله، مسن ترین قهرمان جهان در تمامی سبکهای کشتی در سال 2018 بود.

فصل 2019 اتحادیه جهانی کشتی از جام جایزه بزرگ ایوان یاریگین  در کراسنویارسک روسیه و در تاریخ 24 ژانویه آغاز می شود که در دو بخش کشتی آزاد و کشتی زنان امتیاز رنکینگ دارد.