#WrestleNoviSad

Kuznetsova's Gold Pushes Russia Past Ukraine in Women's Team Race

By Eric Olanowski

NOVI SAD, Serbia (March 8) - The Russian Federation, led by their solo Day 6 champion Mariia KUZNETSOVA (RUS), captured the U23 European team title 12 points ahead of second-place Ukraine. Kuznetsova was one of three Russian women to leave Novi Sad with a gold medal. They also had a trio of runner-ups and pair of bronze-medal finishers. 

Russia trailed Ukraine by eight points heading into Kuznetsova’s 65kg gold-medal bout, but her 4-1 victory over Romania’s Kriszta INCZE put her country back in front by seven points. 

Evgeniia ZAKHARCHENKO’s second-place finish in the 72kg round-robin competition sealed the team title for Russia as they finished with 180 points. 

Ukraine, who finished in second place with two champions and three silver medalists, finished the tournament with a total of 168 points. 

Ilona PROKOPEVNIUK was one of three Ukrainian finalists, but the only one of Ukraine's Day 5 finalists to reach the top of the podium. It only took her 58 seconds to lock up a cradle and stick Germany's Luzie MANZKE in the 62kg gold-medal bout. 

Meanwhile, the other pair of Day 5 gold medals went to Germany’s Annika WENDLE and Hungary’s Ramona GALAMBOS. 

In the 53kg finals, Wendle and Khrystyna BEREZA (UKR) traded inactivity points, but it was a late failed Ukrainian challenge that proved to be the difference in the match. The German wrestler was awarded a point and closed out the match with the 2-1 victory. 

In the 57kg gold-medal bout, Ramona Galambos had the 1-1 advantage on criteria but used an inactivity point to take the 2-1 outright lead and eventually the win over Ukraine's Alina AKOBIIA. 

This was Galambos' 13th overall time competing at a European Championships, and first time winning a continental gold since she did so back at the 2013 Cadet European Championships. 

Wrestling resumes Saturday in Novi Sad with the freestyle qualifications rounds beginning at 11:30 (local time). The Day 6 freestyle semifinals begin at 17:15, and will be followed by the first five freestyle finals matchups. 

Women’s Wrestling 
Team Scores
GOLD - Russia  (180 points)

SILVER - Ukraine (168 points)
BRONZE - Turkey (118 points)
Fourth - Belarus (90 points)
Fifth - Romania (85 points)

53kg 
GOLD - Annika WENDLE (GER) df. Khrystyna BEREZA (UKR), 2-1 
BRONZE - Zeynep YETGIL (TUR) df. Kremena PETROVA (BUL), 11-4
BRONZE Suzanna SEICARIU (ROU) df. Tatyana VARANSOVA (AZE), 2-2 

57kg 
GOLD - Ramona GALAMBOS (HUN) df. Alina AKOBIIA (UKR), 2-1 
BRONZE - Elif YANIK (TUR) df. Valeryia YARMOLA (BLR), via fall 

62kg
GOLD - Ilona PROKOPEVNIUK (UKR) df. Luzie MANZKE (GER), via fall 
BRONZE - Daria BOBRULKO (RUS) df. Ameline DOUARRE (FRA), 4-1

65kg
GOLD - Mariia KUZNETSOVA (RUS) df. Kriszta Tunde INCZE (ROU), 4-1 
BRONZE - Pauline Denise LECARPENTIER (FRA) df. Elis MANOLOVA (AZE), 5-5 
BRONZE - Noémi SZABADOS (HUN) df. Anastasiia LAVRENCHUK (UKR), 8-8

72kg 
GOLD - 
Anastasiya ZIMIANKOVA (BLR) 
SILVER - Evgeniia ZAKHARCHENKO (RUS) 
BRONZE - Yelyzaveta TISKAROVA SAIDAKOVA (UKR)

#WrestleXian

طلایی شدن گرایی و عبدولی در بین برادران کشتی گیر؛ بهرام اف مانند برادرش قهرمان آسیا شد

By Ken Marantz

اسلام جون بهرام اف وقتی دید که برادرش در روز قبل به مدال طلای آسیا رسید، کاری را کرد که خواهران و برادران معمولا انجام می دهند؛ هر چه او دارد من هم می خواهم!

با عنوان قهرمانی وزن 60 کیلوگرم، دو مدال طلا توسط خانواده بهرام اف در روز پایانی و در مسابقات پنج وزن پایانی کشتی فرنگی بدست آمد.

بهرام اف موفق شد با حساب 12 بر 4 و با ضربه فنی ری سه اونگ از کره شمالی را شکست دهد و و انتقام شکست در نیمه نهایی سال گذشته قهرمانی آسیا در بیشکک قرقیزستان را بگیرد. بهرام اف در آن مسابقات به مدال برنز رسیده بود.

با این قهرمانی، دومین مدال طلا نیز نصیب ازبکستان شد ضمن اینکه اولین مدال طلا روز قبل توسط برادر کوچکتر این کشتی گیر یعنی در 55 کیلوگرم توسط ایلخوم بهرام اف بدست آمده بود.

اسلام جون بهرام اف پس از قهرمانی گفت: حضور دو برادر در یک ورزش بسیار عالی است. ما همدیگر را تشویق و ترغیب می کنیم. اگر برادر کوچکتر مدال بگیرد، چرا نباید برادر بزرگتر هم این کار را انجام ندهد؟ اگر او می برد، من هم باید ببرم.

ضمن اینکه محمدرضا گرایی و سعید عبدولی که آنها نیز برادرهایشان در شهر شی آن چین مبارزه کردند و هر دو برنز گرفتند، به ترتیب به عناوین قهرمانی اوزان 72 و 82 کیلوگرم دست یافتند تا به تیم ایران کمک کنند که تنها با دو امتیاز اختلاف نسبت به ازبکستان قهرمان شود.

تعیین تیم قهرمان به مسابقه آخر کشید جایی که اوزور ژوزوپبکوف از قرقیزستان با حساب 3-2 جهانگیر توردیف از ازبکستان را در فینال 97 کیلوگرم شکست داد تا ازبکستان دو امتیاز از ایران کم بیاورد و ایران با 4 طلا و 3 برنز و 165 امتیاز قهرمان شود.

قزاقستان نیز به لطف 6 مدال برنزی که گرفت با 134 امتیاز سوم شد.

ایلخوم بهرام اف نیز گفت: وقتی من دیروز قهرمان شدم واقعا خوشحال بودم اما انگار فقط 50 درصد آن بود و با قهرمانی برادرم، 100 درصد شد. من در این لحظه فریاد می زدم و بالا و پائین می پریدم.

محمدرضا گرایی که برادر بزرگترش در 77 کیلوگرم مدال برنز گرفته بود، در مسابقه فینال 72 کیلوگرم و در هر تایم حریفش را خاک کرد و در طول مسابقه هرگز به خطر نیفتاد.

عبدولی که قهرمان سابق جهان و دارنده مدال برنز المپیک ریو است نسبت به سینگ هارپیت هندی برتری داشت و در زمان 3 دقیقه و 54 ثانیه به پیروزی ضربه فنی 8-0 رسید که دو بار حریف را خاک کرد و 4 بار او را از تشک بیرون برد.

سعید عبدولی پس از قهرمانی در 82 کیلوگرم که با سه برد با ضربه فنی بدست آمد و هیچ امتیازی از دست نداد، گفت: برنامه من برای این مسابقات پنج ماهه بود. من برای این مسابقات آماده و قوی بودم.

عبدولی همچنین معتقد است که برادر کوچکترش سامان که به برنز 63 کیلوگرم رسید، شانس کسب طلا را هم داشت. او گفت: سامان یک اشتباه کرد و این باعث شد که ببازد.

 

یکی دیگر از مدالهای طلا در روز پایانی نیز به ریو هان سو از کره جنوبی رسید که در 46 ثانیه پایانی با یک فن 4 امتیازی موفق شد میرژان شرماخانبت دارنده مدال برنز جهان از قزاقستان را با حساب 5 بر یک مغلوب کند و به عنوان قهرمانی 67 کیلوگرم برسد.

این کشتی گیر کره ای که دو طلای بازیهای آسیایی و طلای 2017 جهان را دارد در مورد این بردش گفت: این شرایط چیزی بود که من همیشه برای آن تمرین می کنم. چنین شرایطی برای من طبیعی است چرا که به دفعات این کار را کرده ام.

Day 6 results

Greco-Roman

60kg (12 entries)

Gold – Islomjon BAKHRAMOV (UZB) df. RI Se Ung (PRK) by TF, 12-4, 6:00
Bronze – Gyanender GYANENDER (IND) df. HUANG Jui Chi (TPE) by TF, 9-0, 2:45
Bronze – Kenichiro FUMITA (JPN) df. Sailike WALIHAN (CHN) by Default

67kg (14 entries)
Gold – RYU Hansu (KOR) df. Meiirzhan SHERMAKHANBET (KAZ), 5-1
Bronze – ZHANG Gaoquan (CHN) df. Abdulkarim AL HASAN (SYR), 7-0
Bronze – Shogo TAKAHASHI (JPN) df. Mirzobek RAKHMATOV (UZB), 5-2

72kg (9 entries)
Gold – Mohammadreza GERAEI (IRI) df. ZHANG Hujun (CHN), 5-0 
Bronze – Ruslan TSAREV (KGZ) df. Yogesh YOGESH (IND) by TF, 8-0, 1:12 
Bronze – Demeu ZHADRAYEV (KAZ) df. Aram VARDANYAN (UZB)  by Fall, 2:29 (3-2)

82kg (9 entries)
Gold – Saeid ABDVALI (IRI) df. Singh HARPEET (IND) by TF, 8-0, 3:54
Bronze – Maxat YEREZHEPOV (KAZ) df. Jalgasbay BERDIMURATOV (UZB) by Fall, 2:02 (2-5)
Bronze – QIAN Haitao (CHN) df. Burgo BEISHALIEV (KGZ) by TF, 9-0, 3:29 

97kg (9 entries)
Gold – Uzur DZHUZUPBEKOV (KGZ) df. Jahongir TURDIEV (UZB), 3-2
Bronze – XIAO Di (CHN) df. LEE Seyeol (KOR), 1-1 
Bronze – Mahdi ALIYARIFEIZABADI (IRI) df. Alimkhan SYZDYKOV (KAZ), 4-2

Team Standings
1. Iran 165 points (4 gold-0 silver-3 bronze)
2. Uzbekistan 163 (2-3-1)
3. Kazakhstan 134 (0-1-6)