Weekly FIVE!

Weekly FIVE! March 12, 2019

By Eric Olanowski

Reviewing Russia's updated World Cup roster and results from the U23 European Championships and the Dan Kolov. Also looking at the updated world rankings after the first two Ranking Series events, and United World Wrestling's Hanuman: Hindu God of Wrestling. 

1. World Cup Beings On Saturday
The 2019 Freestyle World Cup begins this Saturday in Yakutsk, Russia, and 
head freestyle coach Dzambolat TEDEEV announced that Russia's roster will now include three-time world and Olympic champion Abdulrashid SADULAEV (97kg). In addition to the inclusion of Sadulaev, two-time world runner-up Gadshimurad RASHIDOV (65kg) was also added to the updated roster. 

Also of note, reigning world champions Zaur UGUEV (57kg) and Magomedrasul GAZIMAGOMEDOV (70kg), and 2018 third-place finishers Akhmed CHAKAEV (65kg) and Akhmed GADZHIMAGOMEDOV (79kg) were excluded from Russia's World Cup rosters. 

The host nation will compete this weekend in Group A. For Russia to earn top-billing in 2019, the home side will need to win a Group A side which includes a resurgent Cuban team, Japan, and Turkey. 

The United States heads up Group B but faces steep competition from a Georgia squad rife with former world and Olympic champions, including two-time defending heavyweight world champion Geno PETRIASHVILLI. A young Iranian team and ever-improving Mongolia squad fill out Group B. 

Group A - RUS (1), CUB (4), JPN (5), TUR (8)
Group B - USA (2), GEO (3), IRI (6), MGL (7)

Russia’s Updated World Cup Roster
57kg - Muslim SADULAEV                   
57kg - Aryian TIUTRIN             
61kg - Zelimkhan ABAKAROV
61kg - Ramazan FERZALIEV                    
65kg - Gadshimurad RASHIDOV 
65kg - Viktor RASSADIN                        
70kg - David BAEV                  
70kg - Anzor ZAKUEV   
74kg - Zaurbek SIDAKOV                    
74kg - Timor BIZHOYEV        
79kg - Magomed RAMAZANOV          

79kg - Husej SUUNCEV
86kg - Vladislav VALIEV                      
86kg - Dauren KURUGLIEV                  
92kg - Magomed KURBANOV             
92kg - Alikhan ZHABRAILOV               
97kg - Abdulrashid SADULAEV                 
97kg - Vladislav BAITSAEV 
125kg - Zelimkhan KHIZRIYEV 
125kg - Pavel KRIVTSOV 

Unofficial Schedule 
March 16 (Saturday) 
08:30 - Medical examination and weigh in 
11:00 - First round matches 
16:00 - Opening ceremony 
16:30 - Second round matches

March 17 (Sunday) 
08:30 - Medical examination and weigh in 
11:00 - Third round matches  
13:30 - Fifth - sixth, seventh-eighth place matches 
15:15 - Third-fourth place match 
17:00 - Final, award ceremony

2. Russia Dominates U23 European Championships
Russia wrapped up the U23 European Championships in Novi Sad, Serbia, with the women’s wrestling and freestyle team titles, while also finishing in second place behind Georgia in the Greco-Roman competition. 

In total, the Russian Federation claimed an impressive 11 overall gold medals after putting 19 wrestlers into the championship match.

In freestyle, Russia had six champions, eight finalists, and finished 77 points ahead of second-place Turkey (132 points). Ukraine (110 points), Georgia (109 points), and Belarus (82 points) rounded out the top-5 respectively.

In women’s wrestling, Russia (180 points) narrowly edged Ukraine (168 points) by 12 points and won the team title. The difference in the team race came down to Russia’s six finalists to Ukraine five finalists. The other three teams who finished in the top-5 respectively were Turkey (118 points), Belarus (95 points), and Romania (85 points). 

In Greco-Roman, Georgia (178 points) won the team title, 11 points ahead of second-place Russia(167 points). Georgia closed out the Greco-Roman portion of the tournament with five of the ten gold medalists and only dropped one of their six gold-medal bouts. Turkey (141 points), Romania (78 points), and Ukraine (70 points) finished third through fifth respectively. 

Click here for full results 

3. China and the United States win Dan Kolov Team Titles 
The second freestyle and women’s wrestling Ranking Series event, the Dan Kolov, concluded last weekend in Ruse, Bulgaria, and the United States and China won the team titles.

The United States, on the backs of their pair of Olympic champions Jordan BURROUGHS and Kyle SNYDER, won the freestyle team title 32 points ahead of Russia, while China rode the coattail of their 2018 world champion RONG Ningning to the top of the women’s wrestling podium.

Freestyle 
GOLD - United States (147 points)
SILVER - Russia (115 points)
BRONZE - Turkey(100 points)
Fourth - Ukraine (88 points)
Fifth - Georgia (80 points)

Final Results 
57kg - Beka BUJIASHVILI (GEO) df. Suleyman ATLI (TUR), 6-4
61kg - Nurislam SANAYEV (KAZ) df. Sandeep TOMAR (IND), 10-0
65kg - Bajrang BAJRANG (IND) vs. Jordan OLIVER (USA), 12-3
70kg - Ilias BEKBULATOV (RUS) df. Anzor ZAKUEV (RUS), 10-0
74kg - Jordan Ernest BURROUGHS (USA) df. Bekzod ABDURAKHMONOV (UZB), 4-3
79kg - Alexander DIERINGER (USA) df. Omaraskhab NAZHMUDINOV (ROU), 10-0
86kg - Hassan YAZDANICHARATI (IRI) df. Ali SHABANAU (BLR), 16-5 
92kg - Magomed KURBANOV (RUS) df. Irakli MTSITURI (GEO), 9-5
97kg - Kyle Frederick SNYDER (USA) df. Valerii ANDRIITSEV (UKR), 4-0 
125kg - Parviz HADI (IRI) df. Oleksandr KHOTSIANIVSKYI (UKR), 6-4 

Women’s Wrestling 
GOLD - China (112 points)
SILVER - Ukraine (92 points)
BRONZE - United States (77 points)
Fourth - Turkey (75 points)
Fifth - India (65 points)

Final Results 
50kg - Iwona Nina MATKOWSKA (POL) df. Erin Simone GOLSTON (USA), 4-1 
53kg - PANG Qianyu (CHN) df. Vinesh VINESH (IND), 9-2 
55kg - Maria PREVOLARAKI (GRE) df. Marina SEDNEVA (KAZ), 10-0
57kg - RONG Ningning (CHN) df. Grace Jacob BULLEN (NOR), via fall 
59kg - Pooja DHANDA (IND) (Round-robin winner) 
62kg - Yuliia TKACH OSTAPCHUK (UKR) df. Taybe YUSEIN (BUL), 4-2
65kg - Henna JOHANSSON (SWE) df. Sakshi MALIK (IND), 8-3
68kg - Tamyra Mariama MENSAH (USA) df. Bakhtigul BALTANIYAZOVA (UZB), 11-1 
72kg - Buse TOSUN (TUR) df. Alina BEREZHNA STADNIK MAKHYNIA (UKR), 6-4
76kg - Yasemin ADAR (TUR) df. Paliha PALIHA (CHN), via fall

Turkey's 2018 world runner-up Fatih Erdin (TUR) takes over the No. 1 spot in the latest world rankings after a runner-up finish at the Ivan Yariguin and a fifth-place finish at the Dan Kolov. (Photo: Sachiko Hotaka) 

4. New Updated Rankings Posted on United World Wrestling's Homepage 
The newest set of freestyle, Greco-Roman, and women’s wrestling rankings have been updated on United World Wrestling’s homepage. 

The freestyle and women's wrestling rankings take into account results from the 2018 World Championships, and the first two Ranking Series events, the Ivan Yariguin, and Dan Kolov. 

Freestyle and women's wrestlers will have their Continental Championships, and the final two Ranking Series events, the Sassari City Matteo Pellicone Memorial (May 24-25), and the Yasar Dogu (July 11-14), to earn points towards their seeding at the 2019 Astana World Championships. 

The Greco-Roman rankings take into account results from the 2018 World Championships, the Zagreb Open, and the Hungarian Grand Prix. Greco-Roman wrestlers will also have three opportunities to earn seeding points prior to the 2019 World Championships. In addition to the Continental Championships, the Sassari City Matteo Pellicone Memorial (May 24-25), and Oleg Karavaev (July 26-28) are the two remaining Greco-Roman Ranking Series events. 

5. United World Wrestling Releases Hanuman: Hindu God of Wrestling
Find out why the popular Hindu god Hanuman is so well respected by Indian wrestlers. You'll never guess which star Indian wrestler shares Hanuman's more common name!

Weekly FIVE! In Social Media 
1. 
Wrestling Fans! Today marks #500DaysToGo until #Tokyo2020 and #WrestleTokyo2020. Check out wrestling's pictogram for the 2020 Games! Любители борьбы, сегодня начинается обратный отсчет осталось ровно 500 дней до начала Олимпийских Игр Токио-2020! Пиктограмма борьбы к вашему вниманию! #Токио2020
2. Big Move Monday -- @kyledake444 (USA) -- 2018 Freestyle World Cup По традиции, бросок понедельника😉Кубок Мира по вольной борьбе 2018
3. Strong. Dedicated. Stars of our Sport . UWW supports our Women Wrestlers this #womensday and every day! Be sure to watch this clip and all our women’s wrestling content on our YouTube channel: /unitedworldwrestling. 
4. Watch as @suples.wrestling heads a workout with @wrestlingcanada using their one-of-a-kind Bulgarian Bag and Suples Ball. #uww #unitedworldwrestling#wrestlingcanada #suplestrainingsystems
5. Razambek ZHAMALOV 🇷🇺 secures his place in the finals tomorrow with this win at 70KG. Разамбек Жамалов (Россия) данной победой в весе 70 кг забронировал себе место в завтрашнем финале. #uww #unitedworldwrestling #wrestling#WrestleNoviSad‬ #борьба #Новисад

Weekly FIVE!

5 رویداد برتر هفته - 5 نوامبر 2018

By Eric Olanowski

مرور مسابقات لیگ کشتی آزاد ایران و همچنین آمریکا و نگاهی به فرآیند مسابقات انتخابی برای جام یاریگین

1- قهرمانی بیمه در لیگ کشتی آزاد ایران به کمک گاژی ماگومدوف، کریمی و قربانعلی یف

تیم بیمه رازی با استفاده از ستارگان کشتی روسیه و ایران توانست به پیروزی 26-15 در مصاف با ستارگان ساری برسد و قهرمان لیگ کشتی آزاد ایران شود.

تیم ستارگان مسابقه فینال را با دو پیروزی پشت سر هم توسط نادر حاج آقانیا در 57 و مهران شیخی در 61 کیلوگرم بدست آورد. پس از پیروزی 5-3 حاج آقانیا در 57 کیلوگرم، شیخی توانست بهنام احسانپور قهرمان و نایب قهرمان سه دوره آسیا را با نتیجه 5-2 از پیش رو بردارد.

در ادامه، میثم نصیری قهرمان 2016 آسیا فرزاد عموزاد را 6-2 مغلوب کرد تا اولین برد نصیب تیم بیمه شود. ماگومد قربان علی یف قهرمان سال 2016 جهان که یکی از سه کشتی گیر روس تیم بیمه بود، به پیروزی با امتیاز عالی 15 -4 مقابل یگانه جعفری در 70 کیلوگرم رسید تا دومین برد را برای تیمش بدست آورد.

در مسابقه پنجم این حسین الیاسی بود که امیدهای تیم ساری را زنده نگه داشت و با پیروزی 6-4 مقابل رضا افضلی، تساوی 2-2 را به برتری 3-2 به سود تیم ساری تغییر داد.

اما در وزن 79 کیلوگرم احمد گاژی ماگومدوف ملی پوش روسیه و برنده مدال برنز 2018 جهان فریبرز بابایی را با شکست 10-0 بدرقه کرد تا دو تیم به تساوی در عدد 3 برسند.

علیرضا کریمی نیز که در مسابقات جهانی در وزن 92 کیلوگرم صاحب مدال برنز شد، در این مسابقات در وزن 86 کیلوگرم به روی تشک رفت که مقابل مسعود مددی به پیروزی با ضربه فنی رسید تا تیمش برای اولین بار در مسابقه فینال از لحاظ بردهای انفرادی پیش بیفتد.

محمد جواد ابراهیمی قهرمان سال 2018 آسیا نیز در مصاف با سینا غلامی در وزن 92 کیلوگرم کار آسانی داشت و او را 8-3 شکست داد. سپس ولادیسلاو بایتسائف قهرمان 2018 اروپا با پیروزی 6-0 مقابل امیر محمدی ملی پوش ایران در مسابقات جهانی 2017 پاریس، قهرمانی تیم بیمه در مسابقه فینال را تضمین کرد.

در سنگین وزن جابر صادق زاده قهرمان سابق جوانان جهان از تیم ساری برابر عباس فروتن به برتری 8-7 رسید اما این برد برای تیمش بی فایده بود و بیمه رازی با امتیاز مثبت 26-15 ستارگان ساری را مغلوب کرد تا صاحب جام قهرمانی لیگ کشتی آزاد ایران در سال 2018 شود.

دیدار فینال: بیمه رازی بابل امتیاز مثبت ۲۶ و برد انفرادی ۶  -  پاس ستارگان ساری امتیاز مثبت ۱۵ و برد انفرادی ۴

(اسامی تیم ساری در ابتدا آمده است):

۵۷ کیلوگرم: نادر حاج آقا نیا، برنده – مهران رضا زاده (۵- ۳)

۶۱ کیلوگرم: مهران شیخی، برنده – بهنام احسان پور (۵- ۲)

۶۵ کیلوگرم: فرزاد عموزاد خلیلی – میثم نصیری، برنده (۲- ۶)

۷۰ کیلوگرم: مهدی یگانه جعفری – ماگومد قربان علی اف، برنده (۴- ۱۵)

۷۴ کیلوگرم: حسین الیاسی، برنده – رضا افضلی (۶- ۴)

۷۹ کیلوگرم: فریبرز بابایی – احمد گاژیماگمدوف (صفر- ۱۰)

۸۶ کیلوگرم: مسعود مددی – علیرضا کریمی، برنده (۱- ۹ ضربه فنی)

۹۲ کیلوگرم: سینا غلامی – محمدجواد ابراهیمی، برنده (۳- ۸)

۹۷ کیلوگرم: امیر محمدی – ولادیسلاو بایتسایف، برنده (صفر- ۶)

۱۲۵ کیلوگرم: جابر صادق زاده، برنده – عباس فروتن (۸- ۷)

2- پیوستن اتحادیه جهانی کشتی به طرح ابتکاری صلح جهانی فدراسیون جهانی تکواندو

اتحادیه جهانی کشتی به بنیاد بشردوستانه تکواندو که توسط فدراسیون جهانی تکواندو راه اندازی شده، پیوست و در این رابطه تفاهم نامه ای برای ترویج اقدامات بشردوستانه، صلح و اقدامات توسعه ای و حمایتی در سراسر جهان امضا کرد.

نناد لالوویچ رئیس اتحادیه جهانی کشتی و چونگ وون چو رئیس فدراسیون جهانی تکواندو در جریان مسابقات جهانی کشتی در بوداپست با یکدیگر دیدار کردند و این تفاهم نامه را به امضا رساندند.

نناد لالوویچ در این باره گفت: " ما از توسعه این اقدام انساندوستانه پیروی خواهیم کرد و با پیوستن به اقدامات فدراسیون جهانی تکواندو در ایجاد فرصت های متنوع برای ورزشکاران در کمپ ها، دستاوردهای این کار را خواهیم دید. مطمئنیم که کشتی و تکواندو به زندگی کودکان در کمپهای پناهندگان نور و روشنایی خواهند بخشید."

این توافق شامل همکاری کامل و تبادل اطلاعات بین سه سازمان می شود. هدف آنها تحقق همکاریهای نزدیک در موارد زیر است:

ترویج ورزش به عنوان یک وسیله قدرتمند برای ایجاد صلح، توسعه اجتماعی و یکپارچه سازی جمعیت های آسیب پذیر؛

اتحاد نیروها در ارائه ورزش برای توسعه و اقدامات صلح آمیز، بویژه در آکادمی تکواندو در کمپ پناهندگان Azraq در اردن و همچنین سایر نقاط بالقوه در سراسر جهان؛

تبادل و اشتراک گذاری تخصص، دانش، اطلاعات و انتشارات.

 

Photo from Max Rose-Fyne of the 2018 Ivan Yarygin competition venue. 

 

3- اعلام فرایند راه یابی به جام ایوان یاریگین روسیه

بهترین کشتی گیران روسیه به ولادی قفقاز در اوستیای روسیه می روند تا در مسابقات Alans 2018 شرکت کنند تا شانس خود را برای راه یابی به جام ایوان یاریگین و حضور در کراسنویارسک در ماه ژانویه بسنجند؛ مسابقاتی که گفته می شود سخت ترین تورنمنت جهان است.

تنها کشتی گیرانی که از جام Alans معاف شده اند، ماگومد رسول گازی ماگومداف، عبدالرشید سعدالله یف، زائوربک سیداکوف و زائور اوگویف هستند که همگی در مسابقات جهانی 2018 صاحب مدال طلا شدند.

در هر وزن تنها سه کشتی گیر روسی جواز حضور در جام یاریگین را دارند.

Kyle DAKE (USA) carries the American flag after winning his first world title. (Photo by Max Rose-Fyne)

 

4- مسابقه تیمهای "تیلور و دیک" دو قهرمان جهان در مسابقه ای تحت عنوان  American Wrestling League I The Beginning

دیوید تیلور و کایل دیک دو قهرمان کشتی آزاد جهان از آمریکا تیمهای خود را برای مسابقاتی موسوم به “American Wrestling League I The Beginning” انتخاب کردند. این رقابتها در سلوار سنتر در شهر سیدار رپیدز در ایالت آیوا در تاریخ 30 نوامبر برگزار می شود.

شنبه شب تنها 10 مسابقه برگزار می شود که این دو قهرمان جهان هر کدام 10 کشتی گیر اصلی و 10 ذخیره را برای مبارزه در 10 وزن بین المللی انتخاب کرده اند.

هر کشتی گیری که در این مسابقه شرکت می کند، 2500 دلار و فرد برنده 5000 دلار دریافت می کنند.

تیم کایل دیک:

57 کیلوگرم: زاک ساندرز و آلن واترز

61 کیلوگرم: تونی راموس و نیک سیمونس

65 کیلوگرم: جردن اولیور و جاش کیندیگ

70 کیلوگرم: جیمز گرین و فرانک مولینارو

74 کیلوگرم: ایسایاه مارتینز و ریچی لوییش

79 کیلوگرم: نیت جکسون و جاش اسپر

86 کیلوگرم: نیک هفلین و پت داونی

92 کیلوگرم: هیدن زیلمر و درون وین

97 کیلوگرم: جیکوب کسپر و سرون فرانسیسکو

130 کیلوگرم: دوم بردلی و سرون فرانسیسکو

 

تیم دیوید تیلور:

57 کیلوگرم: نیکو مگالودیس و فرانک پرلی

61 کیلوگرم: کوری کلارک و برایس مردیت

65 کیلوگرم: زین رترفورد و اوان هندرسون

70 کیلوگرم: برندون سورنسن و آنتونی کولیکا

74 کیلوگرم: تامی جنت و جوی لاوالی

79 کیلوگرم: الکس دیرینگر و دان والیمونت

86 کیلوگرم: سامی بروکس و برت پفار

92 کیلوگرم: میشل ماچیاولو و بن پرووایزر

97 کیلوگرم: کیون گدسون و بلیز کابل

130 کیلوگرم: آدام کون و رابی اسمیت

 

 

5- آغاز مسابقات جهانی زیر 23 سال از 12 نوامبر

هفته آینده سالن پلی ولنت در بخارست رومانی میزبان مسابقات جهانی 2018 زیر 23 سال جهان خواهد بود.  مسابقات کشتی از دوشنبه 12 نوامبر آغاز می شود.

رقابتهای جهانی با مسابقات فرنگی آغاز می شود، در ادامه مسابقات زنان خواهد بود و سپس رقابتهای آزاد برگزار می شود.

Click here for the full schedule. 

5 رویداد برتر در شبکه های اجتماعی

1. Big Move Monday! #grecoromanwrestling #olympic #wrestling#activewrestling #5pointsthrow 
#budawrestle2018
2. Nice action in 82kg Peter Bácsi two times World Champion,2018 Budapest #grecoromanwrestling #olympicwrestling 
@unitedworldwrestling
3. 🚀 #Budawrestle2018
4. Russia's U23 world squad. 
5. Kyle Dake and David Taylor AWL draft picks 

View this post on Instagram

🚀 #Budawrestle2018

A post shared by Olympic Wrestling (@unitedworldwrestling) on