Weekly FIVE!

Weekly FIVE! March 26, 2019

By Eric Olanowski

Discussing Russia's European C'ship lineups and the 12 reigning world champions who will compete in Bucharest. Also looking at the U23 Asian C'ship results and this week's African C'ships and Hollywood Wrestles Bollywood. 

1. World Champs Sadulaev, Sidakov, and Uguev to Sit Out European C'ships
Registration for the 2019 European Championships has closed, and the Russian Federation has elected to sit out the majority of their No. 1 wrestlers. The reasoning behind the decision to sit their top wrestlers seems to be they'll be preparing for the European Games, which take place June 25-30 in Minsk, Belarus.

Most notably, reigning world champions Abdulrashid SADULAEV, Zaurbek SIDAKOV, and Zaur UGUEV will sit out of the European Championships. Muslim SADULAEV, Magomed KURBANALIEV, and Vladislav BAITCAEV will be replacing the defending world champions at 57kg, 74kg, and 97kg respectively. 

This will be Muslim Sadulaev's first trip to the European Championships, but Kurbanaliev and Baitcaev both represented Russia at last year’s European Championships, where they reached the top of the podium and claimed gold medals.

*The European Championships happen yearly, while the European Games only happen every four years.

Russia’s European Lineup
57kg - Muslim SADULAEV
61kg - Magomedrasul IDRISOV
65kg - Nachyn KUULAR
70kg - Magomedrasul GAZIMAGOMEDOV
74kg - Magomed KURBANALIEV
79kg - Akhmed GADZHIMAGOMEDOV
86kg - Dauren KURUGLIEV
92kg - Magomed KURBANOV
97kg - Vladislav BAITCAEV
125kg - Anzor KHIZRIEV

2. Iran and Mongolia Capture Titles at First U23 Asian Championships
The host country Mongolia captured the women’s wrestling title at the first edition of the U23 Asian Championships, while Iran shined, winning team titles in both freestyle and Greco-Roman.

In women’s wrestling, the host country Mongolia won four gold medals and captured the team title. India also won four gold medals, and the other two titles went to Kazakhstan and Chinese Taipei.

Iran claimed the freestyle and Greco-Roman team titles. 

In freestyle, Iran had seven finalists and ended up taking home four golds to win the team title with 200 points (4 gold, three silver, two bronze).

In Greco-Roman, Iran battled Kyrgyzstan but ultimately came out on top of the team race. 

Both countries had four golds and two bronze medal winners, but Iran grabbed one more silver medal and captured the title with 202 points (four gold, three silver, two bronze). Kyrgyzstan placed second with 182 points (four gold, two silver, two bronze), and Kazakhstan came third with 167 points (two gold, two silver, three bronze).

FULL RESULTS

3. African Championship Underway in Tunisia
The African Championships kicked off Monday in Hammamet, Tunisia, and will last until Sunday (March 31). 

The cadets and juniors wrestle until Thursday, and the senior-level competition begins on Friday. 

The African Championships will be the first senior-level continental championships where the revamped point system will be used. The winner of the continental championships will receive 12 Ranking Series points, with the second, third, fifth, seventh, and eighth-place finishers receiving 10, 8, 6, 4, and 2 points respectively. 

In addition to the placement points, wrestlers will also receive additional entry points based on the number of wrestlers in their brackets. 

For weight categories with 10 or fewer entries, an additional six (6) points will be added. For categories with 11-20 wrestlers entered an additional eight (8) points will be added. Ten (10) points will be added to any weight category with more than 20 entries.

SCHEDULE 

4. Hollywood Wrestles Bollywood This Sunday 
Women's Wrestling stars from the United States and India will battle each other on Sunday in the 'Hollywood Wrestles Bollywood' at Los Angles' historic Wiltern Theater.

According to www.beatthestreets-la.org, "The dual will be a part of Beat the Streets Los Angeles’ 5th Annual Benefit and International Competition, which is a yearly fundraising and awareness event for the LA-based wrestling non-profit."

There will be eleven top-15 ranked wrestlers in action, with six of those being ranked in the top-5 of the latest world rankings. (The latest rankings can be found on www.unitedworldwrestling.org 's homepage) 

Of the ten star-studded bouts, the most intriguing matchup comes at 53kg, where returning world runner-up and top-ranked Sarah HILDEBRANDT (USA) will take on No. 11 Vinesh VINESH (IND). 

This will be a rematch of last month’s Dan Kolov semifinals, where Vinesh stuck Hildebrant to put herself in the Ranking Series tournament finals. She ultimately fell to China's PANG Qianyu in the finals. 

The dual starts at 15:00 on March 31. 

United States vs. India 
50kg: No. 15 Whitney CONDER vs. Sheetal TOMAR 
53kg: No. 1 Sarah HILDEBRANDT vs. No. 11 Vinesh VINESH
55kg: No. 6 Jacarra WINCHESTER vs. Pinki PINKI
57kg: Jenna BURKERT vs. No. 6 Pooja DHANDA
59kg: Alli RAGAN vs. No. 4 Sarita SARITA
62kg: No. 5 Mallory VELTE vs. Sakshi MALIK  
65kg: No. 2 Forrest MOLINARI vs. Navjot KAUR 
68kg: No. 2 Tamyra MENSAH vs. Divya KAKRAN 
72kg: Rachel WATTERS vs. No. 12 (at 76kg) Kiran KIRAN 
76kg: No. 1 Adeline GRAY vs. Sudesh SUDESH

Reigning world and European champion Petra Maarit OLLI (FIN) is set to compete at the 2019 European Championships. She'll wrestle her world championship weight of 65kg. 

5. European Championships Begin April 8 
The most dominant wrestling continent on the plant, Europe, begins its continental championships on April 8. The early registration closed and of last year's eighteen defending world champions who hailed from Europe, 12 are set to compete in Bucharest, Romania. 

The three women's wrestling European world champions will wrestle, but only two of the five freestyle world champions have entered their names into the field. As mentioned above, Russia's Abdulrashid Sadualev, Zaurbek Sidakov, and Zaur Uguev are the reigning freestyle world gold medalists who won't make the trip to Romania.

Of the ten European Greco-Roman world champions, seven will wrestle in Bucharest. The three who won't be in action will be Peter BACSI (HUN), Aleksander CHEKHIRKIN (RUS), and Frank STAEBLER (GER). 

Though Russia will be without 77kg Greco-Roman world champion Aleksander Chekhirkin, they've entered two-time Olympic champion Roman VLASOV (RUS), who will make his return after missing the 2018 world championships after having knee surgery. 

SCHEDULE

Returning World Champions Competing
55kg (GR) - Eldaniz AZIZLI(AZE)
60kg (GR) - Sergey EMELIN (RUS) 
62kg (WW) - Taybe Mustafa YUSEIN (BUL) 
63kg (GR) - Stepan MARYANYAN (RUS) 
65kg (WW) - Petra Maarit OLLI (FIN) 
67kg (GR) - Artem SURKOV (RUS) 
68kg (WW) - Alla CHERKASOVA (UKR) 
70kg (FS) - Magomedrasul GAZIMAGOMEDOV
82kg (GR) - Metehan BASAR (TUR) 
97kg (GR) - Musa EVLOEV (RUS)
125kg (FS) - Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO) 
130kg - (GR) - Sergey SEMENOV (RUS) 

Weekly FIVE! In Social Media

1. Big Move Monday -- Vladen KOZLIUK (UKR) -- U23 Europe
2. Highlights from the 2019 Freestyle World Cup #wrestleyakutsk #uww #wrestling
3. Freestyle wrestlers started competing today at #U23AsianChampionship in Mongolia.🥇61 kg - Ulukbek Zholdoshbekov🇰🇬 🥇92 kg - Arashk Mohammadkazem Mohebi🇮🇷
4. Egypt's Yassar NASR punches his ticket to the 65KG final tonight with a powerful preformance in the Semifinal. #wrestling #uww#unitedworldwrestling#WrestleHammamet
5. Day 1 Wrestlers preparing to take to the mats at the 2019 African Championship.  #wrestling #uww#unitedworldwrestling#WrestleHammamet

View this post on Instagram

Big Move Monday -- Vladen KOZLIUK (UKR) -- U23 Europe

A post shared by Olympic Wrestling (@unitedworldwrestling) on

Weekly FIVE!

5 رویداد برتر هفته - 5 نوامبر 2018

By Eric Olanowski

مرور مسابقات لیگ کشتی آزاد ایران و همچنین آمریکا و نگاهی به فرآیند مسابقات انتخابی برای جام یاریگین

1- قهرمانی بیمه در لیگ کشتی آزاد ایران به کمک گاژی ماگومدوف، کریمی و قربانعلی یف

تیم بیمه رازی با استفاده از ستارگان کشتی روسیه و ایران توانست به پیروزی 26-15 در مصاف با ستارگان ساری برسد و قهرمان لیگ کشتی آزاد ایران شود.

تیم ستارگان مسابقه فینال را با دو پیروزی پشت سر هم توسط نادر حاج آقانیا در 57 و مهران شیخی در 61 کیلوگرم بدست آورد. پس از پیروزی 5-3 حاج آقانیا در 57 کیلوگرم، شیخی توانست بهنام احسانپور قهرمان و نایب قهرمان سه دوره آسیا را با نتیجه 5-2 از پیش رو بردارد.

در ادامه، میثم نصیری قهرمان 2016 آسیا فرزاد عموزاد را 6-2 مغلوب کرد تا اولین برد نصیب تیم بیمه شود. ماگومد قربان علی یف قهرمان سال 2016 جهان که یکی از سه کشتی گیر روس تیم بیمه بود، به پیروزی با امتیاز عالی 15 -4 مقابل یگانه جعفری در 70 کیلوگرم رسید تا دومین برد را برای تیمش بدست آورد.

در مسابقه پنجم این حسین الیاسی بود که امیدهای تیم ساری را زنده نگه داشت و با پیروزی 6-4 مقابل رضا افضلی، تساوی 2-2 را به برتری 3-2 به سود تیم ساری تغییر داد.

اما در وزن 79 کیلوگرم احمد گاژی ماگومدوف ملی پوش روسیه و برنده مدال برنز 2018 جهان فریبرز بابایی را با شکست 10-0 بدرقه کرد تا دو تیم به تساوی در عدد 3 برسند.

علیرضا کریمی نیز که در مسابقات جهانی در وزن 92 کیلوگرم صاحب مدال برنز شد، در این مسابقات در وزن 86 کیلوگرم به روی تشک رفت که مقابل مسعود مددی به پیروزی با ضربه فنی رسید تا تیمش برای اولین بار در مسابقه فینال از لحاظ بردهای انفرادی پیش بیفتد.

محمد جواد ابراهیمی قهرمان سال 2018 آسیا نیز در مصاف با سینا غلامی در وزن 92 کیلوگرم کار آسانی داشت و او را 8-3 شکست داد. سپس ولادیسلاو بایتسائف قهرمان 2018 اروپا با پیروزی 6-0 مقابل امیر محمدی ملی پوش ایران در مسابقات جهانی 2017 پاریس، قهرمانی تیم بیمه در مسابقه فینال را تضمین کرد.

در سنگین وزن جابر صادق زاده قهرمان سابق جوانان جهان از تیم ساری برابر عباس فروتن به برتری 8-7 رسید اما این برد برای تیمش بی فایده بود و بیمه رازی با امتیاز مثبت 26-15 ستارگان ساری را مغلوب کرد تا صاحب جام قهرمانی لیگ کشتی آزاد ایران در سال 2018 شود.

دیدار فینال: بیمه رازی بابل امتیاز مثبت ۲۶ و برد انفرادی ۶  -  پاس ستارگان ساری امتیاز مثبت ۱۵ و برد انفرادی ۴

(اسامی تیم ساری در ابتدا آمده است):

۵۷ کیلوگرم: نادر حاج آقا نیا، برنده – مهران رضا زاده (۵- ۳)

۶۱ کیلوگرم: مهران شیخی، برنده – بهنام احسان پور (۵- ۲)

۶۵ کیلوگرم: فرزاد عموزاد خلیلی – میثم نصیری، برنده (۲- ۶)

۷۰ کیلوگرم: مهدی یگانه جعفری – ماگومد قربان علی اف، برنده (۴- ۱۵)

۷۴ کیلوگرم: حسین الیاسی، برنده – رضا افضلی (۶- ۴)

۷۹ کیلوگرم: فریبرز بابایی – احمد گاژیماگمدوف (صفر- ۱۰)

۸۶ کیلوگرم: مسعود مددی – علیرضا کریمی، برنده (۱- ۹ ضربه فنی)

۹۲ کیلوگرم: سینا غلامی – محمدجواد ابراهیمی، برنده (۳- ۸)

۹۷ کیلوگرم: امیر محمدی – ولادیسلاو بایتسایف، برنده (صفر- ۶)

۱۲۵ کیلوگرم: جابر صادق زاده، برنده – عباس فروتن (۸- ۷)

2- پیوستن اتحادیه جهانی کشتی به طرح ابتکاری صلح جهانی فدراسیون جهانی تکواندو

اتحادیه جهانی کشتی به بنیاد بشردوستانه تکواندو که توسط فدراسیون جهانی تکواندو راه اندازی شده، پیوست و در این رابطه تفاهم نامه ای برای ترویج اقدامات بشردوستانه، صلح و اقدامات توسعه ای و حمایتی در سراسر جهان امضا کرد.

نناد لالوویچ رئیس اتحادیه جهانی کشتی و چونگ وون چو رئیس فدراسیون جهانی تکواندو در جریان مسابقات جهانی کشتی در بوداپست با یکدیگر دیدار کردند و این تفاهم نامه را به امضا رساندند.

نناد لالوویچ در این باره گفت: " ما از توسعه این اقدام انساندوستانه پیروی خواهیم کرد و با پیوستن به اقدامات فدراسیون جهانی تکواندو در ایجاد فرصت های متنوع برای ورزشکاران در کمپ ها، دستاوردهای این کار را خواهیم دید. مطمئنیم که کشتی و تکواندو به زندگی کودکان در کمپهای پناهندگان نور و روشنایی خواهند بخشید."

این توافق شامل همکاری کامل و تبادل اطلاعات بین سه سازمان می شود. هدف آنها تحقق همکاریهای نزدیک در موارد زیر است:

ترویج ورزش به عنوان یک وسیله قدرتمند برای ایجاد صلح، توسعه اجتماعی و یکپارچه سازی جمعیت های آسیب پذیر؛

اتحاد نیروها در ارائه ورزش برای توسعه و اقدامات صلح آمیز، بویژه در آکادمی تکواندو در کمپ پناهندگان Azraq در اردن و همچنین سایر نقاط بالقوه در سراسر جهان؛

تبادل و اشتراک گذاری تخصص، دانش، اطلاعات و انتشارات.

 

Photo from Max Rose-Fyne of the 2018 Ivan Yarygin competition venue. 

 

3- اعلام فرایند راه یابی به جام ایوان یاریگین روسیه

بهترین کشتی گیران روسیه به ولادی قفقاز در اوستیای روسیه می روند تا در مسابقات Alans 2018 شرکت کنند تا شانس خود را برای راه یابی به جام ایوان یاریگین و حضور در کراسنویارسک در ماه ژانویه بسنجند؛ مسابقاتی که گفته می شود سخت ترین تورنمنت جهان است.

تنها کشتی گیرانی که از جام Alans معاف شده اند، ماگومد رسول گازی ماگومداف، عبدالرشید سعدالله یف، زائوربک سیداکوف و زائور اوگویف هستند که همگی در مسابقات جهانی 2018 صاحب مدال طلا شدند.

در هر وزن تنها سه کشتی گیر روسی جواز حضور در جام یاریگین را دارند.

Kyle DAKE (USA) carries the American flag after winning his first world title. (Photo by Max Rose-Fyne)

 

4- مسابقه تیمهای "تیلور و دیک" دو قهرمان جهان در مسابقه ای تحت عنوان  American Wrestling League I The Beginning

دیوید تیلور و کایل دیک دو قهرمان کشتی آزاد جهان از آمریکا تیمهای خود را برای مسابقاتی موسوم به “American Wrestling League I The Beginning” انتخاب کردند. این رقابتها در سلوار سنتر در شهر سیدار رپیدز در ایالت آیوا در تاریخ 30 نوامبر برگزار می شود.

شنبه شب تنها 10 مسابقه برگزار می شود که این دو قهرمان جهان هر کدام 10 کشتی گیر اصلی و 10 ذخیره را برای مبارزه در 10 وزن بین المللی انتخاب کرده اند.

هر کشتی گیری که در این مسابقه شرکت می کند، 2500 دلار و فرد برنده 5000 دلار دریافت می کنند.

تیم کایل دیک:

57 کیلوگرم: زاک ساندرز و آلن واترز

61 کیلوگرم: تونی راموس و نیک سیمونس

65 کیلوگرم: جردن اولیور و جاش کیندیگ

70 کیلوگرم: جیمز گرین و فرانک مولینارو

74 کیلوگرم: ایسایاه مارتینز و ریچی لوییش

79 کیلوگرم: نیت جکسون و جاش اسپر

86 کیلوگرم: نیک هفلین و پت داونی

92 کیلوگرم: هیدن زیلمر و درون وین

97 کیلوگرم: جیکوب کسپر و سرون فرانسیسکو

130 کیلوگرم: دوم بردلی و سرون فرانسیسکو

 

تیم دیوید تیلور:

57 کیلوگرم: نیکو مگالودیس و فرانک پرلی

61 کیلوگرم: کوری کلارک و برایس مردیت

65 کیلوگرم: زین رترفورد و اوان هندرسون

70 کیلوگرم: برندون سورنسن و آنتونی کولیکا

74 کیلوگرم: تامی جنت و جوی لاوالی

79 کیلوگرم: الکس دیرینگر و دان والیمونت

86 کیلوگرم: سامی بروکس و برت پفار

92 کیلوگرم: میشل ماچیاولو و بن پرووایزر

97 کیلوگرم: کیون گدسون و بلیز کابل

130 کیلوگرم: آدام کون و رابی اسمیت

 

 

5- آغاز مسابقات جهانی زیر 23 سال از 12 نوامبر

هفته آینده سالن پلی ولنت در بخارست رومانی میزبان مسابقات جهانی 2018 زیر 23 سال جهان خواهد بود.  مسابقات کشتی از دوشنبه 12 نوامبر آغاز می شود.

رقابتهای جهانی با مسابقات فرنگی آغاز می شود، در ادامه مسابقات زنان خواهد بود و سپس رقابتهای آزاد برگزار می شود.

Click here for the full schedule. 

5 رویداد برتر در شبکه های اجتماعی

1. Big Move Monday! #grecoromanwrestling #olympic #wrestling#activewrestling #5pointsthrow 
#budawrestle2018
2. Nice action in 82kg Peter Bácsi two times World Champion,2018 Budapest #grecoromanwrestling #olympicwrestling 
@unitedworldwrestling
3. 🚀 #Budawrestle2018
4. Russia's U23 world squad. 
5. Kyle Dake and David Taylor AWL draft picks 

View this post on Instagram

🚀 #Budawrestle2018

A post shared by Olympic Wrestling (@unitedworldwrestling) on