#WrestleBucharest

Pair of World Final Rematches Highlight Day Seven Gold-Medal Bouts

By Eric Olanowski

BUCHAREST, Romania (April 13) – The final five Greco-Roman gold-medal bouts are settled, and it was the Russian Federation, who again placed three wrestlers into the finals. Russia leads second-place Azerbaijan by 34 points heading into the final session of wrestling at Bucharest’s Polyvalent Hall. 

The three Russian Day 7 finalists are Sergey EMELIN, Abuiazid MANTSIGOV, and Musa EVLOEV, who’ll wrestle for gold at 60kg, 72kg, and 97kg respectively.

Emelin and Evloev will both wrestle the men they defeated in Budapest to capture their world titles last October. Tonight, Emelin will wrestle Moldova’s Victor CIOBANU in the 60kg finals, and Evloev will wrestle Bulgaria's Kiril MILOV in the finals at 97kg. 

The third Russian gold-medal hopeful is Abduiazid Mantsigov. He’ll wrestle Turkey’s reigning U23 world champion Cengiz ARSLAN for the 72kg European title.

The two weights not featuring a wrestler from the Russian Federation are 67kg and 82kg. 

Gevorg SAHAKYAN (POL) inserted himself into the 67kg finals with a 5-3 semifinals win over Mate NEMES (SRB). Sahakyan trailed 3-0, but closed out the first period with a takedown and trailed 3-2. In the final period, the Polish wrestled scored an inactivity point and an exposure to seal up his spot in the  67kg finals.

Sahakyan will meet Turkey’s Atakan YUKSEL (TUR), who scored the 3-1 semifinals win over Georgia’s Sachino DAVITAIA (GEO). 

At 82kg, Lasha GOBADZE (GEO) put away Finland's Vili Tapio ROPPONEN with a pair of highlight reel five-point moves and will take on Denmark's Rajbek BISULTANOV, who shocked reigning world runner-up Emrah KUS (TUR), 5-5, in the semifinals. Bisultanov led 5-0, but gave up five straight points (an inactivity point, and two exposures), and held on to win on criteria. 

If Bisultanov reaches the top of the podium tonight in Bucharest, he'll become Denmark’s first European champion since Johannes JACOBSEN won the Riga European title in 1926. 

The Day 7 finals begin at 18:00 (local time) and can be followed live on www.unitedworldwrestling.org. 

RESULTS
60kg 
GOLD - Sergey EMELIN (RUS) vs. Victor CIOBANU (MDA)
SEMIFNIAL - Victor CIOBANU (MDA) df. Lenur TEMIROV (UKR), 6-4
SEMIFNIAL -  Sergey EMELIN (RUS) vs. Kerem KAMAL (TUR), 7-0 

67kg 
GOLD - Gevorg SAHAKYAN (POL) vs. Atakan YUKSEL (TUR) 
SEMIFINAL - Gevorg SAHAKYAN (POL) df. Mate NEMES (SRB), 5-3 
SEMIFINAL - Atakan YUKSEL (TUR) df. Sachino DAVITAIA (GEO), 3-1

72kg
GOLD - Abuiazid MANTSIGOV (RUS) vs. Cengiz ARSLAN (TUR)
SEMIFINAL - Cengiz ARSLAN (TUR) df. Aik MNATSAKANIAN (BUL), 2-1 
SEMIFINAL - Abuiazid MANTSIGOV (RUS) df. Dominik ETLINGER (CRO), 9-0 

82kg
GOLD - Lasha GOBADZE (GEO) vs. Rajbek BISULTANOV (DEN)
SEMIFINAL -. Lasha GOBADZE (GEO) df. Vili Tapio ROPPONEN (FIN) df 11-0 
SEMIFINAL - Rajbek Alvievich BISULTANOV (DEN) df. Emrah KUS (TUR), 5-5 

97kg 
GOLD - Musa EVLOEV (RUS) vs. Kiril Milenov MILOV (BUL)
SEMIFINAL - Musa EVLOEV (RUS) df. Daigoro TIMONCINI (ITA), 3-1
SEMIFINAL - Kiril Milenov MILOV (BUL) df. Matti Elias KUOSMANEN (FIN), 4-1 

#WrestleXian

سلطه ایران بر کشتی آزاد آسیا با 4 طلای دیگر

By Ken Marantz

ایران سلطه خود بر کشتی آزاد قهرمانی آسیا را با کسب 4 طلای دیگر در 5 وزن به نمایش گذاشت که دو طلای آن با غلبه بر چینی های میزبان بدست آمد.

همچنین عملکرد شجاعانه کشتی گیر نوجوان ایرانی در رده بزرگسالان، تضمین کرد که تمام نفرات ایران با مدال به خانه می روند.

تلاش چین برای متوقف کردن نیروی مهیب ایران زمانی موفقیت آمیز نبود که دنگ ژی وی نایب قهرمان جهان در فینال 125 کیلوگرم در آخرین مسابقه ای که در سالن ورزشی دانشگاه شی دیان شهر شی آن چین برگزار شد، 2 بر یک مغلوب یدالله محبی شد.

 

این نتیجه مانند نتیجه دیدار فینال وزن 61 کیلوگرم بود که بهنام احسانپور دیگر کشتی گیر ایران موفق شد لیو مینگ هو از چین را شکست دهد و مدال طلای دو سال قبلش در دهلی نو را تکرار کند.

دیگر مدال های طلای ایران در روز دوم توسط کامران قاسمپور قهرمان زیر 23 سال جوانان جهان و علیرضا کریمی دارنده مدال برنز 92 کیلوگرم جهان بدست آمد که در فینال رقبایی بسیار دشوار بودند و هر دوی آنها دیدارهای پایانی خود را با پیروزی ضربه فنی به پایان رساندند.

در نهایت ایران با 7 مدال طلا و 3 برنز با کسب 220 امتیاز به راحتی قهرمان کشتی آزاد آسیا شد، هند با یک طلا، 3 نقره و 4 برنز با 155 امتیاز دوم شد و قزاقستان با 129 امتیاز و کسب 2 طلا، یک نقره و دو برنز سوم شد.

تنها مدال طلایی که بر گردن ایرانی ها نیفتاد نصیب دانیار کایسانوف از قزاقستان  شد که اولین مدال مهم خود را با پیروزی 5-0 مقابل آمیت دانخار از هند در فینال 74 کیلوگرم تصاحب کرد.

ضمن اینکه محمد نخودی 18 ساله اجازه نداد تنها ایرانی باشد که بدون مدال به خانه بر می گردد و با یک بازگشت آتشین، توانست ایلگیز ژاکیپبکوف از قرقیزستان را در مسابقه ای که 6-1 عقب بود، 9-8 شکست دهد و به مدال برنز 74 کیلوگرم برسد.

نخودی که به نظر می رسید در وقت استراحت از طرف مربی اش برانگیخته شده بود، پس از این پیروزی گفت: اگر می باختم، افسرده می شدم.

در فینال 61 کیلوگرم لیو چینی که مدال برنز زیر 23 سال جهان را دارد، یک امتیاز به خاطر کم کاری احسانپور گرفت اما در وقت دوم با یک زیر یک خم دو امتیاز گرفت که منجر به کسب مدال طلایش شد.

در 86 کیلوگرم نیز کامران قاسمپور بر غلیه علی گاریژی گامید گاجیف از قرقیزستان غلبه کرد که با سه خاک در تایم اول 7-0 پیروز شد و در نهایت در 4 دقیقه و 10 ثانیه به پیروزی ضربه فنی 10-0 رسید.

 

اما در 92 کیلوگرم، علیرضا کریمی به چنین زمان طولانی برای کنار زدن ویکی از هند احتیاج نداشت و با 4 خاک و یک بارانداز، در زمان 2 دقیقه و 28 ثانیه به پیروزی 11 بر صفر رسید.

در آخرین مسابقه شب نیز دنگ همانند هم تیمی اش لیو شروع کرد و با گرفتن امتیاز کم کاری یک بر صفر پیش افتاد اما محبی در تایم دوم یک امتیاز گرفت و سپس یک امتیاز دیگر به خاطر کم کاری حریف بدست آورد تا 2-1 پیروز شود.

 

Day 2 results

Freestyle

61kg (14 entries)
Gold – Behnam EHSANPOOR (IRI) df. LIU Minghu (CHN), 2-1 
Bronze – Rahul AWARE (IND) df. KIM Jincheol (KOR), 9-2
Bronze – Yudai FUJITA (JPN) df. Dzhamshed SHARIFOV (TJK), 3-1 

74kg (13 entries)
Gold – Daniyar KAISANOV (KAZ) df. Amit DHANKHAR (IND), 5-0
Bronze – Mohammad NOKHODILARIMI (IRI) df. Ilgiz DZHAKYPBEKOV (KGZ), 9-8
Bronze – Olgenbayar BATSUURI (MGL) df. Adam BATIROV (BRN) by Default

86kg (15 entries)
Gold – Kamran GHASEMPOUR (IRI) df. Aligarizhi GAMIDGADZHIEV (KGZ) by TF, 10-0, 4:10
Bronze – Gankhuyag GANBAATAR (MGL) df. Abdurasul VAKHOBOV (UZB), 4-0
Bronze – Deepak PUNIA (IND) df. Bakhodur KODIROV (TJK), 8-2 

92kg (11 entries)
Gold – Alireza KARIMIMACHIANI (IRI) df. Viky VIKY (IND) by TF, 11-0, 2:29 
Bronze – Atsushi MATSUMOTO (JPN) df. Azizbek SOLIEV (UZB), 9-2
Bronze – SUN Xiao (CHN) df. Muhammad INAM (PAK) by Default

125kg (11 entries)
Gold – Yadollah MOHEBI (IRI) df. DENG Zhiwei (CHN), 2-1
Bronze – KIM Donghwan (KOR) df. Khasanboy RAKHIMOV (UZB) by Fall, 4:41 (4-1) 
Bronze – Sumit SUMIT (IND) df. Farkhod ANAKULOV (TJK), 8-2

Freestyle Team Standings

Gold – Iran, 220 points (7 gold-0 silver-3 bronze)
Silver – India, 155 (1-3-4)
Bronze – Kazakhstan, 129 (2-1-2)