#WrestleBucharest

Moldova’s Ciobanu and Denmark’s Bisultanov Make History at European C’Ships

By Eric Olanowski

BUCHAREST, Romania (April 14) – Moldova’s Victor CIOBANU and Denmark’s Rajbek BISULTANOV reached the top of the European championship podium and made history for their countries on the closing day of the wrestling in Bucharest. 

In the 60kg finals, Victor Ciobanu pulled off perhaps the biggest upset of these European Championships, defeating defending world and European champion Sergey EMELIN (RUS), 5-5, on criteria, and became the first-ever Moldovan Greco-Roman European champion.  

The Moldovan caught the Russian off balance in the opening period, capitalizing on a four-point offensive maneuver, and took the 4-0 lead into the second period. In the final period, the Russian fired back and gained the 5-4 lead, but a late stepout handed the Moldovan wrestler the 5-5 criteria advantage, and ultimately his nations first continental title.

And in the 82kg finals, Rajbek Bisultanov ended Denmark’s 93-year drought without a European gold medal, becoming the first wrestler from his nation to circle the mat with a Danish flag since Johannes JACOBSEN did so at the Riga European title in 1926. 

Bisultanov fell behind 1-0 to Georgia’s Lasha GOBADZE (GEO), but scored two exposure points and a takedown, ending the opening frame with a 4-1 lead. In the closing period, the Danish wrestler was dinged for a caution-and-two but held on to win 4-3. 

Meanwhile, Abuiazid MANTSIGOV and Musa EVLOEV capped off the 2019 European Championships with individual gold medals, bringing their overall total to five golds, and helping the Russian Federation repeat as Greco-Roman team champions, 60 points ahead of second-place Turkey. 

Russia, who entered Day 7 with a 34 point lead, extended their lead on the final day with their two champions, a second place finish from Sergey Emelin, and bronze medal wins from Artem SURKOV and Aleksandr KOMAROV.

In total, Russia closed out the European Championships with medals in nine of ten weight classes. They had five champions, a second-place finisher, and three bronze medal winners. 

Turkey, who finished in second place with 132 points, finished the day with a solo champion, a runner-up finish from Cengiz ARSLAN, and bronze medal finishes from Kerem KAMAL and Emrah KUS. 

Turkey’s Day 7 champion, Atakan YUKSEL, gave his country their second gold medal of the weekend. Yuksel trailed for four and a half minutes but picked up an inactivity point, followed by a pair of exposures to win, 5-1, against Poland’s Gevorg SAHAKYAN. 

Azerbaijan (76 points), Germany (72 points), and Georgia (71 points) rounded out the top-five team finishers at the 2019 European Championships. 

RESULTS
GOLD - Russia  (192 points)
SILVER - Turkey (132 points)
BRONZE - Azerbaijan (76 points)
Fourth - Germany (72 points)  
Fifth - Georgia (71 points) 

60kg 
GOLD - Victor CIOBANU (MDA) df. Sergey EMELIN (RUS), 5-5 
BRONZE - Kerem KAMAL (TUR) df. Virgil MUNTEANU (ROU), 4-1  
BRONZE - Lenur TEMIROV (UKR) df. Ivan LIZATOVIC (CRO), 9-0 

67kg 
GOLD - Atakan YUKSEL (TUR) df. Gevorg SAHAKYAN (POL), 5-1 
BRONZE - Artem SURKOV (RUS) df. Sachino DAVITAIA (GEO), 2-1
BRONZE - Karen ASLANYAN (ARM) df. Mate NEMES (SRB), 4-2 

72kg
GOLD - Abuiazid MANTSIGOV (RUS) vs. Cengiz ARSLAN (TUR), 9-6
BRONZE - Dominik ETLINGER (CRO) df. Hrant KALACHYAN (ARM), 4-3
BRONZE - Aik MNATSAKANIAN (BUL) df. Ilie COJOCARI (ROU), 2-1

82kg
GOLD - Rajbek BISULTANOV (DEN) df. Lasha GOBADZE (GEO), 4-3 
BRONZE - Emrah KUS (TUR) df. Hannes WAGNER (GER), 2-1 
BRONZE - Aleksandr KOMAROV (RUS) df. Vili Tapio ROPPONEN (FIN), 8-0 

97kg 
GOLD - Musa EVLOEV (RUS) df. Kiril Milenov MILOV (BUL), 8-0 
BRONZE - Matti KUOSMANEN (FIN) df. Orkhan NURIYEV (AZE) , 3-2
BRONZE - Daigoro TIMONCINI (ITA) df. Fatih BASKOY (TUR), 2-1

#WrestleXian

طلایی شدن گرایی و عبدولی در بین برادران کشتی گیر؛ بهرام اف مانند برادرش قهرمان آسیا شد

By Ken Marantz

اسلام جون بهرام اف وقتی دید که برادرش در روز قبل به مدال طلای آسیا رسید، کاری را کرد که خواهران و برادران معمولا انجام می دهند؛ هر چه او دارد من هم می خواهم!

با عنوان قهرمانی وزن 60 کیلوگرم، دو مدال طلا توسط خانواده بهرام اف در روز پایانی و در مسابقات پنج وزن پایانی کشتی فرنگی بدست آمد.

بهرام اف موفق شد با حساب 12 بر 4 و با ضربه فنی ری سه اونگ از کره شمالی را شکست دهد و و انتقام شکست در نیمه نهایی سال گذشته قهرمانی آسیا در بیشکک قرقیزستان را بگیرد. بهرام اف در آن مسابقات به مدال برنز رسیده بود.

با این قهرمانی، دومین مدال طلا نیز نصیب ازبکستان شد ضمن اینکه اولین مدال طلا روز قبل توسط برادر کوچکتر این کشتی گیر یعنی در 55 کیلوگرم توسط ایلخوم بهرام اف بدست آمده بود.

اسلام جون بهرام اف پس از قهرمانی گفت: حضور دو برادر در یک ورزش بسیار عالی است. ما همدیگر را تشویق و ترغیب می کنیم. اگر برادر کوچکتر مدال بگیرد، چرا نباید برادر بزرگتر هم این کار را انجام ندهد؟ اگر او می برد، من هم باید ببرم.

ضمن اینکه محمدرضا گرایی و سعید عبدولی که آنها نیز برادرهایشان در شهر شی آن چین مبارزه کردند و هر دو برنز گرفتند، به ترتیب به عناوین قهرمانی اوزان 72 و 82 کیلوگرم دست یافتند تا به تیم ایران کمک کنند که تنها با دو امتیاز اختلاف نسبت به ازبکستان قهرمان شود.

تعیین تیم قهرمان به مسابقه آخر کشید جایی که اوزور ژوزوپبکوف از قرقیزستان با حساب 3-2 جهانگیر توردیف از ازبکستان را در فینال 97 کیلوگرم شکست داد تا ازبکستان دو امتیاز از ایران کم بیاورد و ایران با 4 طلا و 3 برنز و 165 امتیاز قهرمان شود.

قزاقستان نیز به لطف 6 مدال برنزی که گرفت با 134 امتیاز سوم شد.

ایلخوم بهرام اف نیز گفت: وقتی من دیروز قهرمان شدم واقعا خوشحال بودم اما انگار فقط 50 درصد آن بود و با قهرمانی برادرم، 100 درصد شد. من در این لحظه فریاد می زدم و بالا و پائین می پریدم.

محمدرضا گرایی که برادر بزرگترش در 77 کیلوگرم مدال برنز گرفته بود، در مسابقه فینال 72 کیلوگرم و در هر تایم حریفش را خاک کرد و در طول مسابقه هرگز به خطر نیفتاد.

عبدولی که قهرمان سابق جهان و دارنده مدال برنز المپیک ریو است نسبت به سینگ هارپیت هندی برتری داشت و در زمان 3 دقیقه و 54 ثانیه به پیروزی ضربه فنی 8-0 رسید که دو بار حریف را خاک کرد و 4 بار او را از تشک بیرون برد.

سعید عبدولی پس از قهرمانی در 82 کیلوگرم که با سه برد با ضربه فنی بدست آمد و هیچ امتیازی از دست نداد، گفت: برنامه من برای این مسابقات پنج ماهه بود. من برای این مسابقات آماده و قوی بودم.

عبدولی همچنین معتقد است که برادر کوچکترش سامان که به برنز 63 کیلوگرم رسید، شانس کسب طلا را هم داشت. او گفت: سامان یک اشتباه کرد و این باعث شد که ببازد.

 

یکی دیگر از مدالهای طلا در روز پایانی نیز به ریو هان سو از کره جنوبی رسید که در 46 ثانیه پایانی با یک فن 4 امتیازی موفق شد میرژان شرماخانبت دارنده مدال برنز جهان از قزاقستان را با حساب 5 بر یک مغلوب کند و به عنوان قهرمانی 67 کیلوگرم برسد.

این کشتی گیر کره ای که دو طلای بازیهای آسیایی و طلای 2017 جهان را دارد در مورد این بردش گفت: این شرایط چیزی بود که من همیشه برای آن تمرین می کنم. چنین شرایطی برای من طبیعی است چرا که به دفعات این کار را کرده ام.

Day 6 results

Greco-Roman

60kg (12 entries)

Gold – Islomjon BAKHRAMOV (UZB) df. RI Se Ung (PRK) by TF, 12-4, 6:00
Bronze – Gyanender GYANENDER (IND) df. HUANG Jui Chi (TPE) by TF, 9-0, 2:45
Bronze – Kenichiro FUMITA (JPN) df. Sailike WALIHAN (CHN) by Default

67kg (14 entries)
Gold – RYU Hansu (KOR) df. Meiirzhan SHERMAKHANBET (KAZ), 5-1
Bronze – ZHANG Gaoquan (CHN) df. Abdulkarim AL HASAN (SYR), 7-0
Bronze – Shogo TAKAHASHI (JPN) df. Mirzobek RAKHMATOV (UZB), 5-2

72kg (9 entries)
Gold – Mohammadreza GERAEI (IRI) df. ZHANG Hujun (CHN), 5-0 
Bronze – Ruslan TSAREV (KGZ) df. Yogesh YOGESH (IND) by TF, 8-0, 1:12 
Bronze – Demeu ZHADRAYEV (KAZ) df. Aram VARDANYAN (UZB)  by Fall, 2:29 (3-2)

82kg (9 entries)
Gold – Saeid ABDVALI (IRI) df. Singh HARPEET (IND) by TF, 8-0, 3:54
Bronze – Maxat YEREZHEPOV (KAZ) df. Jalgasbay BERDIMURATOV (UZB) by Fall, 2:02 (2-5)
Bronze – QIAN Haitao (CHN) df. Burgo BEISHALIEV (KGZ) by TF, 9-0, 3:29 

97kg (9 entries)
Gold – Uzur DZHUZUPBEKOV (KGZ) df. Jahongir TURDIEV (UZB), 3-2
Bronze – XIAO Di (CHN) df. LEE Seyeol (KOR), 1-1 
Bronze – Mahdi ALIYARIFEIZABADI (IRI) df. Alimkhan SYZDYKOV (KAZ), 4-2

Team Standings
1. Iran 165 points (4 gold-0 silver-3 bronze)
2. Uzbekistan 163 (2-3-1)
3. Kazakhstan 134 (0-1-6)