Weekly FIVE!

Weekly FIVE! April 23, 2019

By Eric Olanowski

Discussing the American's winning ten freestyle Pan-American golds, and the Asian and Oceania Championships. Also looking at Olympic champions Icho and Gatsalov making their returns after long layoffs. 

1. USA Freestyle Sweeps Pan-American Championships 
In what was the most dominant continental performance ever, the United States’ freestyle team swept the Pan-American Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina, and won all ten gold medals. 

En route to their history-making performance, the United States went a perfect 34-0 and outscored their opponents 301-28. The USA finished with 250 points, which was 121 points ahead of second place Canada, who closed out the freestyle portion of the tournament with 129 points. 

Cuba (115 points), Puerto Rico (72 points), and Venezuela (68 points) rounded out the top five in freestyle. 

Meanwhile, the Stars and Stripes also claimed team titles in Greco-Roman and women’s wrestling.

In Greco-Roman, the USA inserted eight wrestlers into gold-medal bouts and won four gold medals. Cuba (135 points), Brazil (98 points), Venezuela (84 points), and Mexico (64 points), finished second through fifth respectively.

In women’s wrestling, the Red, White, and Blue medaled in nine of ten weights, including reaching the top of the podium in five weight classes. The USA finished with 200 points. The other top-five team finishers respectively were Canada (167 points), Ecuador (89 points), Brazil (89 points), and Cuba (86 points). 

Click here for full Pan-American Results

2. Asian Championships Kicked off Today in Xi’an, China 
The Asian Championships kicked off today at Xi’an's Electronic Science and Technology University Gymnasium and will last through Sunday (March 28). 

The first five freestyle weights were settled today, and it was a trio of Iranian wrestlers who grabbed titles on the opening day, with the 65kg and 70kg gold medals going to India’s Bajrang PUNIA (IND) and Kazakhstan’s Nurkozha KAIPANOV respectively. 

The three Iranian champions who gave their country the lead heading into the final day of freestyle wrestling were Reza Ahmadali ATRINAGHARCHI (57kg), Bahman Mohammad TEYMOURI (79kg), and Reza Mohammad Ali YAZDANI (97kg). 

Women’s wrestling, which returns two champions, one silver, and seven returning bronze medalists, begins on Thursday. Greco-Roman, which features one returning finalist and five bronze medalists, begins on Saturday and will close out the 2019 Asian Championships. 

All the action can be followed live on www.unitedworldwrestling.org. 

SCHEDULE
Wednesday (March 24) 
9:30 - Medical examination and Weigh-in FS – 61-74-86-92-125kg 
11:30 - Qualification rounds and repechage FS – 61-74-86-92-125kg
14:45 - Draw WW – 50-55-59-68-76kg
18:00 - Finals FS – 61-74-86-92-125kg / Award ceremonies

Thursday (March 25) 
9:30 - Medical examination and Weigh-in WW – 50-55-59-68-76kg
11:30 - Qualification rounds and repechage WW – 50-55-59-68-76kg

14:45 - Draw WW – 53-57-62-65-72kg
18:00 - Finals WW – 50-55-59-68-76kg / Award ceremonies

Friday (March 26) 
9:30 - Medical examination and Weigh-in WW – 53-57-62-65-72kg
11:30 - Qualification rounds and repechage WW – 53-57-62-65-72kg

14:45 - Draw GR – 55-63-77-87-130kg
18:00 - Finals WW – 53-57-62-65-72kg / Award ceremonies 

Saturday (March 27) 
9:30 - Medical examination and Weigh-in GR – 55-63-77-87-130kg 
11:30 - Qualification rounds and repechage GR – 55-63-77-87-130kg
14:45 - Draw GR – 60-67-72-82-97kg
18:00 - Finals GR – 55-63-77-87-130kg / Award ceremonies 

Sunday (March 28) 
9:30 - Medical examination and Weigh-in GR – 60-67-72-82-97kg
11:30 - Qualification rounds and repechage GR – 60-67-72-82-97kg 
18:00 - Finals matches GR – 60-67-72-82-97kg Award ceremonies 

Olympic champion Khadshimourad GATSALOV (ARM) will transfer from Russia to Armenia with the hope of competing at the 2019 World Championships. (Photo: Gabor Martin)

3. Olympic Champion Gatsalov Seeking Transfer From Russia to Armenia 
Khadshimourad GATSALOV, the five-time world and Athens Olympic champion, is expected to return to the mat for the first time since 2016. But, it won’t for the Russian Federation where he conquered the world and Olympic stage a combined six times, and will instead be for Armenia. 

Within the last few weeks, Gatsalov began the transfer process and has aspirations of competing in an Armenian singlet at the 2019 World Championships in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan, which take place in mid-September. 

According to sources close to the Armenian Wrestling Federation, Gatasalov was originally notified that “the transfer would not be approved until after October or November." But Armenia is "trying to manage that the transfer be approved before September for the World Championships.” 

If Gatsalov’s transfer does get approved before September, he’ll compete for Armenia at 97kg. This means that 97kg at the World Championships will house Olympic champions Abdulrashid SADULAEV (RUS), Kyle SNYDER (USA), and now, Khadshimourad Gatsalov.

Here's Gatasalov's Instagram page. 

Japan's four-time Olympic champion Kaori ICHO returns to the mat on Friday after a 32-month layoff (Photo: Gabor Martin) 

4. Four-Time Olympic Champion Icho to Wrestle Friday 
The most decorated women’s wrestler ever, Kaori ICHO, is set to make her international return for the first time in 32 months. In her last international outing, Icho became the first woman to reach the top of the podium at the Olympic Games four consecutive times. 

The 34-year-old will compete on Friday at 57kg at the 2019 Asian Championships.  

For Icho to win her sixth Asian title, she’ll have to fight through one of the deepest weight classes of the tournament. The favorite to win the 57kg is China’s reigning world champion RONG Ningning (CHN), who is the No. 1 ranked wrestler in the world at this weight. 

Those two will have formidable company in the form of Budapest 2018 world bronze medalist Pooja DHANDA (IND), the Dan Kolov-Nikola Petrov winner at 59kg; Tserenchimed SUKHEE (MGL), the world U23 bronze medalist and Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix winner; and JONG Myong-Suk (PRK), the Asian Games champion and a world bronze medalist at 55kg.

5. Oceania Championships Wrap up in Yona, Guam 
The Oceania Championships wrapped up in Yona, Guam, and the Federated States of Micronesia won the freestyle and Greco-Roman team titles. 

In freestyle, the Federated States of Micronesia had champions at 57kg and 92kg, while also welcoming medalists in four other weight classes. The Federated States of Micronesia (127 points) completed the continental championship run seven points ahead of second place Guam (120 points). American Samoa and Palau tied for third place with 80 points, while French Polynesia, who had 65 points, rounded out the top five in the team race. 

In Greco-Roman, the Federated States of Micronesia (100 points) medaled in five of the nine contested weights, including winning the 63kg gold medal. Their other points came from second-place finishes at the 67kg, 77kg, and 82kg, while also winning the bronze medal at 97kg. 

Palau (90 points) and American Samoa (80 points) rounded out the top three in the team race. 

Click here for full Oceania Championship results

Weekly FIVE! In Social Media 

1. Senior Asian C'ships From the 25th to the 28th Of April.
2. Selection of early action from the #wrestlebuenosaires w/lots of action!
3. Bajrang (IND) comes out on top after being down on points to take gold at the 2019 Asian Championships in Xi'an 🇮🇳
4. Slick wrestling from Kaipanov KAZ in the 1/4 finals. 
5. Big Move from Day 4 of #wrestlebuenosaires! 🤭

Weekly FIVE!

5 رویداد برتر هفته - 5 نوامبر 2018

By Eric Olanowski

مرور مسابقات لیگ کشتی آزاد ایران و همچنین آمریکا و نگاهی به فرآیند مسابقات انتخابی برای جام یاریگین

1- قهرمانی بیمه در لیگ کشتی آزاد ایران به کمک گاژی ماگومدوف، کریمی و قربانعلی یف

تیم بیمه رازی با استفاده از ستارگان کشتی روسیه و ایران توانست به پیروزی 26-15 در مصاف با ستارگان ساری برسد و قهرمان لیگ کشتی آزاد ایران شود.

تیم ستارگان مسابقه فینال را با دو پیروزی پشت سر هم توسط نادر حاج آقانیا در 57 و مهران شیخی در 61 کیلوگرم بدست آورد. پس از پیروزی 5-3 حاج آقانیا در 57 کیلوگرم، شیخی توانست بهنام احسانپور قهرمان و نایب قهرمان سه دوره آسیا را با نتیجه 5-2 از پیش رو بردارد.

در ادامه، میثم نصیری قهرمان 2016 آسیا فرزاد عموزاد را 6-2 مغلوب کرد تا اولین برد نصیب تیم بیمه شود. ماگومد قربان علی یف قهرمان سال 2016 جهان که یکی از سه کشتی گیر روس تیم بیمه بود، به پیروزی با امتیاز عالی 15 -4 مقابل یگانه جعفری در 70 کیلوگرم رسید تا دومین برد را برای تیمش بدست آورد.

در مسابقه پنجم این حسین الیاسی بود که امیدهای تیم ساری را زنده نگه داشت و با پیروزی 6-4 مقابل رضا افضلی، تساوی 2-2 را به برتری 3-2 به سود تیم ساری تغییر داد.

اما در وزن 79 کیلوگرم احمد گاژی ماگومدوف ملی پوش روسیه و برنده مدال برنز 2018 جهان فریبرز بابایی را با شکست 10-0 بدرقه کرد تا دو تیم به تساوی در عدد 3 برسند.

علیرضا کریمی نیز که در مسابقات جهانی در وزن 92 کیلوگرم صاحب مدال برنز شد، در این مسابقات در وزن 86 کیلوگرم به روی تشک رفت که مقابل مسعود مددی به پیروزی با ضربه فنی رسید تا تیمش برای اولین بار در مسابقه فینال از لحاظ بردهای انفرادی پیش بیفتد.

محمد جواد ابراهیمی قهرمان سال 2018 آسیا نیز در مصاف با سینا غلامی در وزن 92 کیلوگرم کار آسانی داشت و او را 8-3 شکست داد. سپس ولادیسلاو بایتسائف قهرمان 2018 اروپا با پیروزی 6-0 مقابل امیر محمدی ملی پوش ایران در مسابقات جهانی 2017 پاریس، قهرمانی تیم بیمه در مسابقه فینال را تضمین کرد.

در سنگین وزن جابر صادق زاده قهرمان سابق جوانان جهان از تیم ساری برابر عباس فروتن به برتری 8-7 رسید اما این برد برای تیمش بی فایده بود و بیمه رازی با امتیاز مثبت 26-15 ستارگان ساری را مغلوب کرد تا صاحب جام قهرمانی لیگ کشتی آزاد ایران در سال 2018 شود.

دیدار فینال: بیمه رازی بابل امتیاز مثبت ۲۶ و برد انفرادی ۶  -  پاس ستارگان ساری امتیاز مثبت ۱۵ و برد انفرادی ۴

(اسامی تیم ساری در ابتدا آمده است):

۵۷ کیلوگرم: نادر حاج آقا نیا، برنده – مهران رضا زاده (۵- ۳)

۶۱ کیلوگرم: مهران شیخی، برنده – بهنام احسان پور (۵- ۲)

۶۵ کیلوگرم: فرزاد عموزاد خلیلی – میثم نصیری، برنده (۲- ۶)

۷۰ کیلوگرم: مهدی یگانه جعفری – ماگومد قربان علی اف، برنده (۴- ۱۵)

۷۴ کیلوگرم: حسین الیاسی، برنده – رضا افضلی (۶- ۴)

۷۹ کیلوگرم: فریبرز بابایی – احمد گاژیماگمدوف (صفر- ۱۰)

۸۶ کیلوگرم: مسعود مددی – علیرضا کریمی، برنده (۱- ۹ ضربه فنی)

۹۲ کیلوگرم: سینا غلامی – محمدجواد ابراهیمی، برنده (۳- ۸)

۹۷ کیلوگرم: امیر محمدی – ولادیسلاو بایتسایف، برنده (صفر- ۶)

۱۲۵ کیلوگرم: جابر صادق زاده، برنده – عباس فروتن (۸- ۷)

2- پیوستن اتحادیه جهانی کشتی به طرح ابتکاری صلح جهانی فدراسیون جهانی تکواندو

اتحادیه جهانی کشتی به بنیاد بشردوستانه تکواندو که توسط فدراسیون جهانی تکواندو راه اندازی شده، پیوست و در این رابطه تفاهم نامه ای برای ترویج اقدامات بشردوستانه، صلح و اقدامات توسعه ای و حمایتی در سراسر جهان امضا کرد.

نناد لالوویچ رئیس اتحادیه جهانی کشتی و چونگ وون چو رئیس فدراسیون جهانی تکواندو در جریان مسابقات جهانی کشتی در بوداپست با یکدیگر دیدار کردند و این تفاهم نامه را به امضا رساندند.

نناد لالوویچ در این باره گفت: " ما از توسعه این اقدام انساندوستانه پیروی خواهیم کرد و با پیوستن به اقدامات فدراسیون جهانی تکواندو در ایجاد فرصت های متنوع برای ورزشکاران در کمپ ها، دستاوردهای این کار را خواهیم دید. مطمئنیم که کشتی و تکواندو به زندگی کودکان در کمپهای پناهندگان نور و روشنایی خواهند بخشید."

این توافق شامل همکاری کامل و تبادل اطلاعات بین سه سازمان می شود. هدف آنها تحقق همکاریهای نزدیک در موارد زیر است:

ترویج ورزش به عنوان یک وسیله قدرتمند برای ایجاد صلح، توسعه اجتماعی و یکپارچه سازی جمعیت های آسیب پذیر؛

اتحاد نیروها در ارائه ورزش برای توسعه و اقدامات صلح آمیز، بویژه در آکادمی تکواندو در کمپ پناهندگان Azraq در اردن و همچنین سایر نقاط بالقوه در سراسر جهان؛

تبادل و اشتراک گذاری تخصص، دانش، اطلاعات و انتشارات.

 

Photo from Max Rose-Fyne of the 2018 Ivan Yarygin competition venue. 

 

3- اعلام فرایند راه یابی به جام ایوان یاریگین روسیه

بهترین کشتی گیران روسیه به ولادی قفقاز در اوستیای روسیه می روند تا در مسابقات Alans 2018 شرکت کنند تا شانس خود را برای راه یابی به جام ایوان یاریگین و حضور در کراسنویارسک در ماه ژانویه بسنجند؛ مسابقاتی که گفته می شود سخت ترین تورنمنت جهان است.

تنها کشتی گیرانی که از جام Alans معاف شده اند، ماگومد رسول گازی ماگومداف، عبدالرشید سعدالله یف، زائوربک سیداکوف و زائور اوگویف هستند که همگی در مسابقات جهانی 2018 صاحب مدال طلا شدند.

در هر وزن تنها سه کشتی گیر روسی جواز حضور در جام یاریگین را دارند.

Kyle DAKE (USA) carries the American flag after winning his first world title. (Photo by Max Rose-Fyne)

 

4- مسابقه تیمهای "تیلور و دیک" دو قهرمان جهان در مسابقه ای تحت عنوان  American Wrestling League I The Beginning

دیوید تیلور و کایل دیک دو قهرمان کشتی آزاد جهان از آمریکا تیمهای خود را برای مسابقاتی موسوم به “American Wrestling League I The Beginning” انتخاب کردند. این رقابتها در سلوار سنتر در شهر سیدار رپیدز در ایالت آیوا در تاریخ 30 نوامبر برگزار می شود.

شنبه شب تنها 10 مسابقه برگزار می شود که این دو قهرمان جهان هر کدام 10 کشتی گیر اصلی و 10 ذخیره را برای مبارزه در 10 وزن بین المللی انتخاب کرده اند.

هر کشتی گیری که در این مسابقه شرکت می کند، 2500 دلار و فرد برنده 5000 دلار دریافت می کنند.

تیم کایل دیک:

57 کیلوگرم: زاک ساندرز و آلن واترز

61 کیلوگرم: تونی راموس و نیک سیمونس

65 کیلوگرم: جردن اولیور و جاش کیندیگ

70 کیلوگرم: جیمز گرین و فرانک مولینارو

74 کیلوگرم: ایسایاه مارتینز و ریچی لوییش

79 کیلوگرم: نیت جکسون و جاش اسپر

86 کیلوگرم: نیک هفلین و پت داونی

92 کیلوگرم: هیدن زیلمر و درون وین

97 کیلوگرم: جیکوب کسپر و سرون فرانسیسکو

130 کیلوگرم: دوم بردلی و سرون فرانسیسکو

 

تیم دیوید تیلور:

57 کیلوگرم: نیکو مگالودیس و فرانک پرلی

61 کیلوگرم: کوری کلارک و برایس مردیت

65 کیلوگرم: زین رترفورد و اوان هندرسون

70 کیلوگرم: برندون سورنسن و آنتونی کولیکا

74 کیلوگرم: تامی جنت و جوی لاوالی

79 کیلوگرم: الکس دیرینگر و دان والیمونت

86 کیلوگرم: سامی بروکس و برت پفار

92 کیلوگرم: میشل ماچیاولو و بن پرووایزر

97 کیلوگرم: کیون گدسون و بلیز کابل

130 کیلوگرم: آدام کون و رابی اسمیت

 

 

5- آغاز مسابقات جهانی زیر 23 سال از 12 نوامبر

هفته آینده سالن پلی ولنت در بخارست رومانی میزبان مسابقات جهانی 2018 زیر 23 سال جهان خواهد بود.  مسابقات کشتی از دوشنبه 12 نوامبر آغاز می شود.

رقابتهای جهانی با مسابقات فرنگی آغاز می شود، در ادامه مسابقات زنان خواهد بود و سپس رقابتهای آزاد برگزار می شود.

Click here for the full schedule. 

5 رویداد برتر در شبکه های اجتماعی

1. Big Move Monday! #grecoromanwrestling #olympic #wrestling#activewrestling #5pointsthrow 
#budawrestle2018
2. Nice action in 82kg Peter Bácsi two times World Champion,2018 Budapest #grecoromanwrestling #olympicwrestling 
@unitedworldwrestling
3. 🚀 #Budawrestle2018
4. Russia's U23 world squad. 
5. Kyle Dake and David Taylor AWL draft picks 

View this post on Instagram

🚀 #Budawrestle2018

A post shared by Olympic Wrestling (@unitedworldwrestling) on